School Context Comparator
Exam results say a lot about a school's pupils, not just its teaching. A school where many children are disadvantaged or have special educational needs will usually have lower results, even if it's doing a great job. This compares each school with what you'd expect from the pupils it teaches.
Primary and junior schools in East Riding of Yorkshire: SATs results in context
% meeting the expected standard, average of the three years to 2024/25. Each numbered dot is a school (see the table below). Above the line means better results than you'd expect from its pupils; the shaded strip is "about what you'd expect".
- Better than expected
- About as expected
- Below expected
The faint grey dots behind are every other school in England, for comparison.
Outlined in black: the school you compared (marked "Compared" in the table).
Green ring: low teacher turnover – among the quarter of similar schools in England where teachers are most likely to stay (three-year average).
Loading stats for 13,485 schools across England…
Did you know? In a class of 30, one child moves a school's SATs percentage by more than 3 points - which is why we use a three-year average. How this works
How each school compares
| # | School | Compared with what you'd expect | Actual | Expected | Gap | Disadvantaged | SEN | EAL | Pupils(3 years) | Teacher turnover(a year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Quay Academy | Well above | 75% | 54% | +20.8 | 59% | 24% | 9% | 159 | 12%below average |
| 2 | New Pasture Lane Primary School | Well above | 68% | 48% | +20.2 | 70% | 37% | 0% | 87 | 6%low |
| 3 | Springhead Primary School | Well above | 77% | 62% | +15.5 | 31% | 21% | 7% | 88 | 9% |
| 4 | Walkington Primary School | Well above | 84% | 69% | +15.1 | 3% | 17% | 3% | 105 | 7% |
| 5 | Bempton Primary School | Well above | 67% | 52% | +14.9 | 27% | 64% | 9% | 36 | 13% |
| 6 | Gilberdyke Primary School | Well above | 79% | 64% | +14.7 | 15% | 24% | 3% | 86 | 3% |
| 7 | Beeford Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Well above | 69% | 55% | +14.1 | 33% | 44% | 0% | 36 | 14% |
| 8 | Roos Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Well above | 56% | 43% | +12.9 | 63% | 63% | 0% | 50 | 19% |
| 9 | Swinemoor Primary School | Above | 65% | 54% | +11.1 | 51% | 34% | 11% | 105 | 8%low |
| 10 | Cowick Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Above | 67% | 56% | +10.9 | 27% | 47% | 7% | 42 | 13% |
| 11 | Brandesburton Primary School | Above | 73% | 62% | +10.6 | 25% | 21% | 0% | 73 | 18% |
| 12 | Wilberfoss Church of England Primary School | Above | 76% | 67% | +9.1 | 7% | 20% | 0% | 92 | 0% |
| 13 | Nafferton Primary School | Above | 75% | 66% | +9.0 | 9% | 22% | 0% | 121 | 10%below average |
| 14 | Cherry Burton Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Above | 71% | 63% | +8.4 | 18% | 27% | 0% | 72 | 7% |
| 15 | South Cave Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Above | 73% | 65% | +8.2 | 11% | 25% | 0% | 106 | 13% |
| 16 | St John of Beverley Catholic Primary School - a Catholic voluntary academy | Above | 68% | 61% | +6.9 | 38% | 15% | 4% | 78 | 0% |
| 17 | Riston Church of England Primary Academy | Above | 67% | 60% | +6.7 | 6% | 50% | 6% | 36 | 6% |
| 18 | Skirlaugh Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Above | 72% | 65% | +6.7 | 17% | 17% | 0% | 61 | 19% |
| 19 | Aldbrough Primary School | Above | 68% | 61% | +6.6 | 19% | 31% | 0% | 50 | 11% |
| 20 | St Martin's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, Fangfoss | Above | 76% | 69% | +6.6 | 0% | 21% | 14% | 42 | 13% |
| 21 | Croxby Primary School | Above | 69% | 63% | +6.3 | 27% | 20% | 7% | 156 | 8%low |
| 22 | Hilderthorpe Primary School | Above | 59% | 53% | +6.1 | 61% | 26% | 4% | 152 | 17%above average |
| 23 | Airmyn Park Primary School | As expected | 69% | 64% | +5.0 | 38% | 13% | 38% | 52 | 12% |
| 24 | Melbourne Primary School | Above | 72% | 67% | +5.0 | 12% | 15% | 0% | 78 | 17% |
| 25 | North Ferriby Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Above | 74% | 69% | +4.9 | 5% | 14% | 3% | 123 | 12%below average |
| 26 | Eastrington Primary School | As expected | 73% | 68% | +4.8 | 11% | 11% | 0% | 33 | 13% |
| 27 | Newbald Primary School | As expected | 74% | 69% | +4.7 | 0% | 17% | 0% | 35 | 3% |
| 28 | Willerby Carr Lane Primary School | As expected | 69% | 65% | +4.1 | 13% | 23% | 2% | 180 | 12%below average |
| 29 | St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School, Beverley | As expected | 65% | 61% | +4.0 | 27% | 27% | 7% | 179 | 4%low |
| 30 | Snaith Primary School | As expected | 69% | 65% | +3.8 | 10% | 25% | 3% | 130 | 4%low |
| 31 | St Mary's Catholic Primary School - a Catholic voluntary academy | As expected | 70% | 66% | +3.8 | 10% | 20% | 0% | 33 | 29% |
| 32 | Hunsley Primary | As expected | 67% | 64% | +3.2 | 17% | 24% | 3% | 87 | 8% |
| 33 | Swanland Primary School | As expected | 68% | 66% | +2.5 | 12% | 23% | 7% | 176 | 7%low |
| 34 | Hornsea Burton Primary School | As expected | 52% | 50% | +2.2 | 50% | 50% | 6% | 46 | 14% |
| 35 | Wold Newton Foundation School | As expected | 59% | 57% | +1.6 | 42% | 25% | 0% | 37 | 5% |
| 36 | Kilham Church of England Voluntary Controlled School | As expected | 64% | 63% | +1.1 | 22% | 22% | 0% | 55 | 11% |
| 37 | Tickton Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | As expected | 70% | 69% | +0.9 | 7% | 11% | 0% | 82 | 15% |
| 38 | Bacon Garth Primary School | As expected | 60% | 59% | +0.8 | 31% | 35% | 23% | 86 | 0% |
| 39 | St Mary & St Joseph Catholic Primary School - a Catholic voluntary academy | As expected | 73% | 72% | +0.8 | 8% | 0% | 8% | 40 | 14% |
| 40 | Burlington Junior School | As expected | 54% | 53% | +0.6 | 52% | 32% | 1% | 232 | 2%low |
| 41 | Flamborough CofE (VC) Primary School | As expected | 67% | 67% | +0.0 | 9% | 18% | 0% | 33 | 13% |
| 42 | St Joseph's Catholic Primary School Goole | As expected | 64% | 65% | −0.7 | 31% | 19% | 44% | 47 | 12% |
| 43 | Preston Primary School | As expected | 59% | 60% | −1.0 | 30% | 27% | 3% | 83 | 11% |
| 44 | Welton Primary School | As expected | 65% | 66% | −1.3 | 17% | 15% | 7% | 158 | 22%high |
| 45 | Hutton Cranswick Community Primary School | As expected | 67% | 68% | −1.4 | 12% | 9% | 0% | 81 | 4% |
| 46 | Acre Heads Primary School | As expected | 65% | 67% | −1.7 | 8% | 21% | 3% | 181 | 10%below average |
| 47 | Westfield Primary School | As expected | 65% | 67% | −1.8 | 7% | 22% | 5% | 181 | 2%low |
| 48 | Molescroft Primary School | As expected | 66% | 68% | −2.4 | 8% | 13% | 0% | 184 | 7%low |
| 49 | Elloughton Primary School | As expected | 59% | 62% | −2.9 | 12% | 36% | 0% | 155 | 12%below average |
| 50 | Bilton Community Primary School | As expected | 61% | 64% | −3.0 | 10% | 30% | 3% | 95 | 20% |
| 51 | Hornsea Community Primary School | As expected | 56% | 59% | −3.2 | 35% | 25% | 2% | 262 | 7%low |
| 52 | All Saints Church of England Junior Academy | As expected | 57% | 60% | −3.3 | 35% | 21% | 3% | 286 | 14%above average |
| 53 | Sproatley Endowed Church of England Academy | As expected | 54% | 57% | −3.3 | 25% | 42% | 0% | 50 | 36% |
| 54 | Leconfield Primary School | As expected | 57% | 60% | −3.4 | 29% | 29% | 12% | 54 | 18% |
| 55 | Pollington-Balne Church of England Primary School | As expected | 58% | 61% | −3.4 | 25% | 25% | 0% | 40 | 26% |
| 56 | Driffield Junior School | As expected | 56% | 60% | −3.8 | 34% | 24% | 3% | 387 | 5%low |
| 57 | Bubwith Community Primary School | As expected | 61% | 65% | −4.3 | 11% | 26% | 11% | 59 | 24% |
| 58 | Garton-on-the-Wolds Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | As expected | 59% | 63% | −4.3 | 25% | 19% | 6% | 37 | 7% |
| 59 | Keldmarsh Primary School | As expected | 60% | 64% | −4.3 | 22% | 19% | 9% | 94 | 14% |
| 60 | Stamford Bridge Primary School | As expected | 62% | 66% | −4.3 | 15% | 15% | 0% | 112 | 19%above average |
| 61 | Warter Church of England Primary School | As expected | 61% | 65% | −4.3 | 19% | 19% | 13% | 46 | 30% |
| 62 | Burton Agnes Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | As expected | 54% | 58% | −4.4 | 45% | 18% | 0% | 35 | 12% |
| 63 | St Thomas More Voluntary Catholic Academy | As expected | 58% | 62% | −4.4 | 42% | 15% | 35% | 80 | 21% |
| 64 | Thorngumbald Primary School | Below | 60% | 65% | −4.8 | 18% | 18% | 0% | 92 | 0% |
| 65 | Inmans Primary School | Below | 59% | 64% | −5.4 | 21% | 18% | 4% | 175 | 4%low |
| 66 | Hook Church of England Primary School | Below | 56% | 63% | −7.4 | 23% | 19% | 0% | 89 | 5% |
| 67 | Howden Junior School | Below | 55% | 64% | −8.5 | 26% | 16% | 2% | 166 | 22%high |
| 68 | Hallgate Primary School Cottingham | Below | 50% | 59% | −9.3 | 26% | 33% | 0% | 121 | 15%above average |
| 69 | Keyingham Primary School | Below | 48% | 57% | −9.3 | 28% | 39% | 0% | 75 | 8% |
| 70 | Pocklington Junior School Compared | Below | 56% | 65% | −9.4 | 21% | 15% | 8% | 221 | 23%high |
| 71 | Marshlands Primary School | Below | 44% | 54% | −9.7 | 59% | 29% | 18% | 116 | 15%above average |
| 72 | Dunswell Primary School | Below | 58% | 68% | −10.0 | 15% | 8% | 0% | 33 | 17% |
| 73 | Our Lady and St Peter Catholic Primary School A Catholic Voluntary Academy | Below | 51% | 61% | −10.3 | 26% | 26% | 4% | 84 | 12% |
| 74 | Newport Primary School | Below | 54% | 65% | −10.7 | 37% | 0% | 0% | 67 | 13% |
| 75 | Anlaby Primary School | Well below | 51% | 63% | −11.6 | 26% | 21% | 6% | 172 | 8%low |
| 76 | Withernsea Primary School | Well below | 46% | 58% | −11.8 | 52% | 14% | 2% | 220 | 16%above average |
| 77 | Patrington CofE Primary Academy | Well below | 54% | 66% | −12.3 | 21% | 9% | 0% | 87 | 26% |
| 78 | Hessle High School and Penshurst Primary School | Well below | 49% | 62% | −13.1 | 26% | 23% | 6% | 208 | 7%low |
| 79 | Boothferry Primary School | Well below | 47% | 61% | −13.6 | 35% | 31% | 42% | 151 | 11%below average |
| 80 | North Cave Church of England Primary School | Well below | 53% | 67% | −13.7 | 7% | 21% | 0% | 47 | 18% |
| 81 | Barmby Moor Church of England Primary School | Well below | 51% | 66% | −14.5 | 18% | 18% | 9% | 40 | 25% |
| 82 | Woodmansey Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Well below | 59% | 74% | −14.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% | 34 | 7% |
| 83 | Kirk Ella St Andrew's Community Primary School | Well below | 53% | 68% | −14.9 | 7% | 17% | 3% | 223 | 6%low |
| 84 | Leven Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Well below | 49% | 67% | −17.5 | 13% | 17% | 4% | 63 | 23% |
| 85 | Mount Pleasant Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior School | Well below | 43% | 62% | −19.1 | 20% | 28% | 3% | 223 | 8%low |
| 86 | Parkside Primary School | Well below | 46% | 65% | −19.1 | 20% | 21% | 21% | 265 | 19%above average |
| 87 | Swinefleet Primary School | Well below | 41% | 61% | −19.5 | 30% | 30% | 20% | 34 | 41% |
| 88 | Holme-upon-Spalding Moor Primary School | Well below | 39% | 59% | −20.0 | 32% | 28% | 0% | 85 | 15%above average |
| 89 | Wawne Primary School | Well below | 43% | 64% | −20.6 | 12% | 29% | 0% | 46 | 16% |
| 90 | Brough Primary School | Well below | 48% | 69% | −21.3 | 11% | 9% | 9% | 165 | 6%low |
| 91 | Kingsway Primary School | Well below | 38% | 60% | −21.5 | 47% | 18% | 22% | 188 | 11%below average |
| 92 | Beverley St Nicholas Primary School | Well below | 35% | 58% | −23.2 | 50% | 17% | 10% | 150 | 11% |
| 93 | Burstwick Community Primary School | Well below | 35% | 63% | −27.7 | 23% | 23% | 4% | 65 | 6% |
| 94 | Rawcliffe Primary School | Well below | 33% | 66% | −33.3 | 18% | 12% | 0% | 48 | 37% |
Results are the average of the last three Year 6 groups, which is steadier than a single year. Pupil percentages are for the latest Year 6. Disadvantaged: eligible for free school meals at any point in the last six years, or looked after by the council. SEN: special educational needs (SEN support or an EHC plan). EAL: English as an additional language.
Not compared
- Barmby-on-the-Marsh Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 70%)
- Boynton Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 39%)
- Bugthorpe Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 59%)
- Burton Pidsea Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 35%)
- Little Weighton Rowley Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 59%)
- Middleton-on-the-Wolds Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 36%)
- North Frodingham Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 38%)
- Sigglesthorne Church of England Primary Academy – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 52%)
- Skidby Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 93%)
- Sledmere Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 57%)
- Sutton Upon Derwent Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 55%)
How this works
We call these Companion Results. Read the plain-English explainer →
We looked at every comparable state primary and junior school in England (14,315 schools) to see how SATs results usually change with the make-up of a year group. On average:
- For every 10 more disadvantaged pupils in every 100, the share meeting the expected standard is about 2.4 percentage points lower.
- For every 10 more pupils with SEN in every 100, it's about 2.4 percentage points lower.
- For every 10 more pupils with English as an additional language in every 100, it's about 0.7 percentage points higher. Pupils learning English often catch up quickly.
From those, each school gets an expected result for its own pupils, which we compare with its actual result. Primary year groups are small – in a class of 30, one child moves the percentage by more than 3 points – so we use the three-year average and allow for each school's own pupil numbers: a small school needs a bigger gap before we call it above or below what you'd expect.
What we found: schools where teachers stay
We put every primary and junior school's result-against-expected next to its teacher turnover – the share of its teachers who moved to another school or left state schools each year, averaged over three years (DfE school workforce census). Across 8,274 schools in England, split into four equal groups by turnover:
| Teacher turnover | Typical turnover | Results vs expected | Did better than expected |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest turnover | 7% a year | +1.8 pts | 40% |
| Lower-middle | 12% a year | +1.2 pts | 37% |
| Upper-middle | 17% a year | +0.7 pts | 36% |
| Highest turnover | 26% a year | −1.2 pts | 32% |
The pattern is the same as for secondary schools but weaker, and most of the difference is in the quarter of schools where teachers leave most often (−1.2 percentage points, against +1.8 for the lowest-turnover quarter). Primary staffs are small and SATs results move around from year to year, which blurs the picture.
A link isn't proof that one causes the other: losing teachers may hold results back, and a school that's struggling for other reasons (leadership, for example) may also lose more teachers. Nationally, turnover is fairly steady from year to year and teachers who move are replaced – but between schools it varies a lot, from under one teacher in ten a year to more than one in five. The green rings on the chart mark the lowest-turnover quarter.
What it can't tell you
- These three things explain only about 18% of the differences between schools. Much of what makes a school stronger or weaker, and much about its pupils, isn't captured by any published figure.
- Even averaged over three years, small schools' results move around a lot, so treat close calls as roughly equal.
- It isn't an excuse for lower results. It shows how a school does compared with schools teaching similar pupils, so you can compare more fairly.
- We deliberately don't adjust for attendance or exclusions: those are partly down to the school itself.
Source: Department for Education, Key Stage 2 performance data (2024/25). Calculated by The School Companion.