School Context Comparator

Exam results say a lot about a school's pupils, not just its teaching. A school where many children are disadvantaged or have special educational needs will usually have lower results, even if it's doing a great job. This compares each school with what you'd expect from the pupils it teaches.

Primary and junior schools in Barnet: SATs results in context

% meeting the expected standard, average of the three years to 2024/25. Each numbered dot is a school (see the table below). Above the line means better results than you'd expect from its pupils; the shaded strip is "about what you'd expect".

  • Better than expected
  • About as expected
  • Below expected

The faint grey dots behind are every other school in England, for comparison.

Outlined in black: the school you compared (marked "Compared" in the table).

Green ring: low teacher turnover – among the quarter of similar schools in England where teachers are most likely to stay (three-year average).

404050506060707080809090100100Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected % (from the school's pupils)Actual % meeting the expected standard12345678910111213141516171819202122232425262728293031323334353637383940414243444546474849505152535455565758596061626364656667686970717273747576777879808182
404050506060707080809090100100Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected %Actual % meeting the expected standard12345678910111213141516171819202122232425262728293031323334353637383940414243444546474849505152535455565758596061626364656667686970717273747576777879808182

Loading stats for 13,485 schools across England…

Did you know? In a class of 30, one child moves a school's SATs percentage by more than 3 points - which is why we use a three-year average. How this works

How each school compares

# School Compared with what you'd expect Actual Expected Gap Disadvantaged SEN EAL Pupils(3 years) Teacher turnover(a year)
1 Courtland School Well above 94% 69% +25.4 21% 17% 59% 89 5%
2 Goldbeaters Primary School Well above 83% 59% +24.4 55% 29% 73% 182 17%above average
3 St John's CofE Primary and Nursery School Well above 87% 64% +22.9 20% 30% 37% 89 35%high
4 The Orion Primary School Well above 78% 56% +22.3 64% 35% 82% 354 11%below average
5 St Andrew's CofE Voluntary Aided Primary School, Totteridge Well above 89% 67% +21.7 14% 18% 21% 88 4%
6 Ashmole Primary School Well above 88% 68% +19.6 10% 20% 30% 183 19%above average
7 Deansbrook Junior School Well above 83% 64% +19.2 37% 21% 58% 214 13%below average
8 St Paul's CofE Primary School NW7 Well above 85% 66% +18.7 27% 13% 33% 91 14%
9 Akiva School Well above 89% 70% +18.6 0% 17% 14% 176 11%below average
10 Menorah Foundation School Well above 89% 71% +17.7 2% 13% 20% 149 24%high
11 London Academy Well above 81% 65% +16.5 49% 10% 71% 172 30%high
12 Brunswick Park Primary and Nursery School Well above 84% 68% +15.8 20% 19% 56% 178 22%high
13 Sacred Heart Roman Catholic Primary School Well above 83% 67% +15.8 15% 15% 13% 177 12%below average
14 Sacks Morasha Jewish Primary School Well above 79% 63% +15.7 0% 42% 0% 92 28%high
15 Beit Shvidler Primary School Well above 82% 67% +15.1 0% 33% 20% 88 9%low
16 Alma Primary Well above 79% 64% +14.9 19% 30% 33% 86 14%below average
17 Livingstone Primary and Nursery School Well above 70% 55% +14.6 48% 45% 59% 90 4%low
18 St Mary's CofE Primary School Well above 83% 69% +14.5 16% 27% 75% 166 20%high
19 Sunnyfields Primary School Well above 79% 65% +14.3 43% 23% 97% 84 12%below average
20 Holy Trinity CofE Primary School Well above 75% 61% +14.0 28% 34% 34% 84 21%
21 Monkfrith Primary School Well above 83% 69% +13.7 8% 17% 25% 179 7%low
22 Monken Hadley CofE Primary School Well above 83% 70% +12.8 0% 25% 38% 72 13%
23 Wren Academy Finchley Well above 78% 66% +12.0 18% 23% 33% 180 12%below average
24 Mathilda Marks-Kennedy Jewish Primary School Above 75% 64% +11.4 7% 37% 11% 79 15%above average
25 St Agnes' Catholic Primary School Well above 79% 68% +11.4 34% 11% 68% 165 13%below average
26 Hollickwood Primary School Above 67% 56% +11.1 59% 31% 55% 88 22%high
27 Blessed Dominic Catholic Primary School Above 75% 64% +10.7 36% 25% 76% 174 26%high
28 Our Lady of Lourdes RC School Above 76% 65% +10.6 21% 24% 38% 89 10%below average
29 Hasmonean Primary School Above 77% 67% +10.2 20% 20% 40% 86 26%high
30 Shalom Noam Primary School Above 81% 71% +10.2 6% 13% 26% 91 15%above average
31 Menorah Primary School for Girls Above 80% 70% +9.9 3% 23% 40% 114 30%high
32 Independent Jewish Day School Above 77% 68% +9.3 0% 25% 4% 82 18%above average
33 Rimon Jewish Primary School Compared Above 77% 68% +9.3 7% 17% 0% 77 18%above average
34 Woodcroft Primary School Above 75% 66% +9.0 38% 15% 72% 162 20%high
35 Brookland Junior School Above 78% 69% +8.9 20% 13% 49% 258 6%low
36 Fairway Primary School and Children's Centre Above 74% 65% +8.7 36% 25% 89% 81 23%
37 Saracens Broadfields Above 71% 62% +8.7 46% 25% 80% 261 19%above average
38 Martin Primary School Above 71% 63% +8.5 33% 24% 38% 263 8%low
39 St Catherine's RC School Above 78% 70% +8.3 17% 13% 47% 180 18%above average
40 St Theresa's Catholic Primary School Above 76% 68% +7.6 23% 12% 46% 85 13%
41 Christ Church Primary School Above 79% 72% +7.4 7% 13% 40% 91 9%low
42 Foulds School Above 79% 72% +7.3 4% 16% 42% 135 1%low
43 Garden Suburb Junior School Above 74% 67% +7.3 38% 13% 75% 242 20%high
44 Moss Hall Junior School Above 78% 71% +6.8 17% 12% 64% 305 21%high
45 Underhill School Above 68% 62% +6.2 48% 18% 57% 260 18%above average
46 Woodridge Primary School Above 76% 70% +5.9 4% 25% 50% 78 14%
47 Whitings Hill Primary School Above 73% 67% +5.8 23% 10% 23% 181 18%above average
48 The Hyde School Above 74% 69% +5.4 22% 22% 78% 172 22%high
49 Barnfield Primary School Above 70% 65% +5.3 31% 29% 78% 167 19%above average
50 St Mary's CofE Primary School, East Barnet Above 73% 68% +5.1 10% 19% 19% 93 7%low
51 Chalgrove Primary School As expected 78% 73% +4.6 14% 11% 82% 83 16%above average
52 Summerside Primary Academy As expected 66% 62% +4.4 44% 25% 65% 177 20%high
53 Manorside Primary School As expected 72% 68% +4.0 30% 13% 67% 88 28%high
54 Trent CofE Primary School As expected 70% 66% +3.6 14% 34% 62% 88 11%below average
55 Rosh Pinah Primary School As expected 72% 69% +3.2 3% 17% 2% 168 8%low
56 The Annunciation RC Junior School As expected 73% 70% +2.8 14% 18% 61% 128 10%
57 Church Hill School As expected 70% 67% +2.7 20% 23% 57% 91 27%high
58 St Vincent's Catholic Primary School As expected 67% 65% +2.0 22% 20% 22% 136 17%above average
59 Frith Manor Primary School As expected 68% 66% +1.9 25% 23% 58% 183 12%below average
60 Edgware Primary School As expected 61% 61% +0.0 53% 27% 92% 208 16%above average
61 St Joseph's Catholic Primary School As expected 67% 67% −0.2 29% 15% 59% 232 19%above average
62 Etz Chaim Jewish Primary School As expected 73% 74% −1.4 0% 0% 13% 67 29%high
63 Danegrove Primary School As expected 60% 62% −1.6 40% 21% 38% 271 12%below average
64 Cromer Road Primary School As expected 63% 65% −2.4 27% 17% 34% 175 21%high
65 St John's CofE Junior Mixed and Infant School As expected 63% 66% −3.0 10% 30% 30% 90 21%
66 Wessex Gardens Primary School As expected 63% 67% −3.6 47% 7% 83% 124 20%high
67 Pardes House Primary School As expected 64% 68% −4.0 6% 24% 24% 152 28%high
68 Northside Primary School Below 64% 69% −5.1 17% 17% 53% 89 28%high
69 All Saints' CofE Nursery and Primary School N20 Below 60% 66% −5.5 23% 16% 19% 91 13%below average
70 All Saints' CofE Primary School NW2 Below 55% 61% −5.8 62% 10% 62% 67 9%
71 Queenswell Junior School Below 60% 66% −6.0 37% 15% 68% 203 16%above average
72 Claremont Primary School Below 51% 58% −6.6 65% 26% 81% 107 33%high
73 Dollis Primary School Below 59% 66% −6.7 40% 18% 84% 196 23%
74 Watling Park School Below 55% 62% −7.1 61% 11% 80% 159 38%high
75 Colindale Primary School Below 63% 70% −7.2 29% 10% 84% 256 15%above average
76 Holly Park Primary School Below 57% 65% −7.5 31% 20% 45% 194 9%low
77 Childs Hill Primary School Below 58% 66% −7.6 41% 20% 93% 169 29%high
78 Parkfield Primary School Below 58% 66% −8.3 47% 12% 95% 132 35%high
79 Millbrook Park Primary School Below 55% 64% −9.2 36% 24% 71% 171 18%above average
80 St Paul's CofE Primary School N11 Well below 58% 70% −11.8 33% 3% 67% 89 23%
81 Coppetts Wood Primary School Well below 49% 65% −15.7 32% 21% 54% 87 47%high
82 Tudor Primary School Well below 48% 65% −17.3 36% 25% 89% 104 38%high

Results are the average of the last three Year 6 groups, which is steadier than a single year. Pupil percentages are for the latest Year 6. Disadvantaged: eligible for free school meals at any point in the last six years, or looked after by the council. SEN: special educational needs (SEN support or an EHC plan). EAL: English as an additional language.

How this works

We looked at every comparable state primary and junior school in England (14,315 schools) to see how SATs results usually change with the make-up of a year group. On average:

  • For every 10 more disadvantaged pupils in every 100, the share meeting the expected standard is about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with SEN in every 100, it's about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with English as an additional language in every 100, it's about 0.7 percentage points higher. Pupils learning English often catch up quickly.

From those, each school gets an expected result for its own pupils, which we compare with its actual result. Primary year groups are small – in a class of 30, one child moves the percentage by more than 3 points – so we use the three-year average and allow for each school's own pupil numbers: a small school needs a bigger gap before we call it above or below what you'd expect.

What we found: schools where teachers stay

We put every primary and junior school's result-against-expected next to its teacher turnover – the share of its teachers who moved to another school or left state schools each year, averaged over three years (DfE school workforce census). Across 8,274 schools in England, split into four equal groups by turnover:

Teacher turnoverTypical turnoverResults vs expectedDid better than expected
Lowest turnover 7% a year +1.8 pts 40%
Lower-middle 12% a year +1.2 pts 37%
Upper-middle 17% a year +0.7 pts 36%
Highest turnover 26% a year −1.2 pts 32%

The pattern is the same as for secondary schools but weaker, and most of the difference is in the quarter of schools where teachers leave most often (−1.2 percentage points, against +1.8 for the lowest-turnover quarter). Primary staffs are small and SATs results move around from year to year, which blurs the picture.

A link isn't proof that one causes the other: losing teachers may hold results back, and a school that's struggling for other reasons (leadership, for example) may also lose more teachers. Nationally, turnover is fairly steady from year to year and teachers who move are replaced – but between schools it varies a lot, from under one teacher in ten a year to more than one in five. The green rings on the chart mark the lowest-turnover quarter.

What it can't tell you

  • These three things explain only about 18% of the differences between schools. Much of what makes a school stronger or weaker, and much about its pupils, isn't captured by any published figure.
  • Even averaged over three years, small schools' results move around a lot, so treat close calls as roughly equal.
  • It isn't an excuse for lower results. It shows how a school does compared with schools teaching similar pupils, so you can compare more fairly.
  • We deliberately don't adjust for attendance or exclusions: those are partly down to the school itself.

Source: Department for Education, Key Stage 2 performance data (2024/25). Calculated by The School Companion.