School Context Comparator

Exam results say a lot about a school's pupils, not just its teaching. A school where many children are disadvantaged or have special educational needs will usually have lower results, even if it's doing a great job. This compares each school with what you'd expect from the pupils it teaches.

Primary and junior schools in Tameside: SATs results in context

% meeting the expected standard, average of the three years to 2024/25. Each numbered dot is a school (see the table below). Above the line means better results than you'd expect from its pupils; the shaded strip is "about what you'd expect".

  • Better than expected
  • About as expected
  • Below expected

The faint grey dots behind are every other school in England, for comparison.

Outlined in black: the school you compared (marked "Compared" in the table).

Green ring: low teacher turnover – among the quarter of similar schools in England where teachers are most likely to stay (three-year average).

3030404050506060707080809090Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected % (from the school's pupils)Actual % meeting the expected standard12345678910111213141516171819202122232425262728293031323334353637383940414243444546474849505152535455565758
3030404050506060707080809090Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected %Actual % meeting the expected standard12345678910111213141516171819202122232425262728293031323334353637383940414243444546474849505152535455565758

Loading stats for 13,485 schools across England…

Did you know? In a class of 30, one child moves a school's SATs percentage by more than 3 points - which is why we use a three-year average. How this works

How each school compares

# School Compared with what you'd expect Actual Expected Gap Disadvantaged SEN EAL Pupils(3 years) Teacher turnover(a year)
1 St Raphael's Catholic Primary School Well above 86% 64% +21.6 16% 24% 8% 77 6%
2 Linden Road Academy and Hearing Impaired Base Well above 72% 55% +16.9 59% 24% 21% 90 9%low
3 St John's CofE Primary School, Dukinfield Well above 83% 66% +16.7 22% 9% 4% 138 3%low
4 Godley Community Primary Academy Well above 75% 60% +15.0 34% 22% 0% 91 11%
5 Greenside Primary School Well above 60% 47% +13.2 51% 61% 5% 195 12%below average
6 Livingstone Primary School Well above 73% 60% +13.2 31% 28% 7% 81 6%low
7 Inspire Academy Well above 70% 57% +13.0 49% 25% 18% 181 12%below average
8 Discovery Academy Well above 65% 52% +12.7 48% 40% 0% 71 12%below average
9 St. Peter's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy Above 74% 64% +10.5 24% 20% 8% 85 9%
10 Holden Clough Primary School Above 74% 64% +10.2 34% 11% 15% 173 21%
11 Milton St John's CofE Primary School Above 74% 64% +10.2 13% 27% 0% 108 7%
12 Greenfield Primary Academy Above 66% 56% +9.9 71% 18% 54% 93 9%low
13 Fairfield Road Primary School Above 73% 64% +9.5 32% 17% 24% 182 15%above average
14 Lyndhurst Primary School Above 59% 50% +8.6 58% 39% 3% 91 13%
15 Dowson Primary Academy Above 64% 56% +8.1 46% 28% 3% 182 5%low
16 Flowery Field Primary School Above 66% 58% +8.0 49% 20% 15% 260 12%below average
17 Bradley Green Primary Academy Above 62% 55% +7.5 50% 29% 0% 84 10%
18 Oasis Academy Broadoak Above 59% 52% +7.5 73% 27% 27% 175 16%above average
19 Canon Johnson CofE Primary School Above 63% 57% +6.3 45% 31% 21% 86 23%
20 St George's CofE Primary School Above 58% 52% +6.2 66% 45% 69% 89 17%above average
21 Canon Burrows CofE Primary School Above 65% 59% +6.1 36% 29% 14% 178 7%low
22 Aldwyn Primary School Above 67% 61% +6.0 33% 25% 20% 181 4%low
23 St Peter's CofE Primary School Above 60% 54% +5.7 79% 21% 66% 90 6%low
24 Buckton Vale Primary School Above 66% 61% +4.8 19% 32% 0% 121 19%
25 Endeavour Primary Academy Above 62% 57% +4.7 49% 36% 59% 116 7%low
26 St Mary's CofE Primary School As expected 71% 67% +3.7 28% 3% 16% 90 14%
27 Denton West End Primary School As expected 67% 64% +2.6 31% 8% 3% 181 4%low
28 St James' Church of England Primary School As expected 63% 61% +2.0 68% 7% 75% 83 15%above average
29 Manchester Road Primary Academy As expected 60% 59% +1.4 48% 25% 36% 183 9%low
30 Gorse Hall Primary and Nursery School As expected 63% 62% +0.8 35% 14% 7% 170 8%low
31 Yew Tree Primary School As expected 51% 51% +0.4 63% 37% 15% 190 21%high
32 The Heys Primary School As expected 53% 53% +0.2 71% 25% 32% 88 13%
33 Russell Scott Primary School Compared As expected 60% 60% +0.0 39% 23% 20% 176 3%low
34 St Joseph's RC Primary School As expected 63% 63% −0.4 26% 16% 0% 87 7%
35 St Paul's CofE Primary School, Stalybridge As expected 58% 59% −0.6 39% 24% 3% 104 14%above average
36 St George's CofE Primary School As expected 51% 52% −0.7 50% 44% 11% 65 32%
37 Dixons Silver Springs Primary As expected 54% 55% −0.8 57% 23% 7% 155 5%low
38 Oakfield Primary and Moderate Learning Difficulties Resource Provision As expected 47% 48% −1.2 70% 41% 19% 91 43%high
39 Holy Trinity CofE Primary School As expected 59% 60% −1.4 57% 27% 97% 87 3%low
40 Poplar Street Primary School As expected 52% 54% −1.5 60% 27% 12% 180 22%high
41 Micklehurst All Saints CofE Primary School As expected 54% 56% −1.9 39% 36% 7% 81 6%
42 Stalyhill Junior School As expected 62% 65% −3.2 17% 18% 2% 171 20%
43 Parochial CofE Primary and Nursery School, Ashton-under-Lyne As expected 54% 58% −3.9 52% 22% 30% 85 4%
44 Moorside Primary School As expected 50% 54% −4.2 49% 37% 19% 173 23%high
45 Audenshaw Primary School Below 56% 64% −7.6 17% 27% 10% 89 7%
46 Broadbent Fold Primary School and Nursery Below 59% 67% −8.0 15% 12% 0% 85 4%
47 Waterloo Primary School Below 45% 53% −8.1 73% 25% 42% 174 10%below average
48 Our Lady of Mount Carmel RC Primary School, Ashton-under-Lyne Below 48% 57% −9.1 50% 29% 36% 88 15%
49 Ashton West End Primary Academy Below 55% 65% −9.7 52% 10% 83% 182 11%below average
50 Manor Green Primary Academy Below 42% 52% −10.4 53% 38% 11% 158 12%below average
51 St Stephen's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy Well below 52% 64% −11.5 28% 15% 5% 183 18%
52 St. Paul's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy Below 54% 66% −11.5 17% 17% 3% 91 9%
53 Rosehill Methodist Primary Academy Well below 45% 57% −11.7 43% 35% 27% 161 22%high
54 Hurst Knoll St James' Church of England Primary School Well below 38% 51% −12.5 70% 37% 37% 89 14%
55 St. Mary's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy Well below 42% 55% −13.2 45% 32% 3% 91 0%
56 Arlies Primary School Well below 45% 60% −14.6 43% 20% 17% 85 14%
57 St Mary's RC Primary School Well below 49% 64% −14.7 21% 21% 4% 87 21%high
58 Wild Bank Primary School Well below 33% 52% −19.0 71% 21% 7% 64 35%

Results are the average of the last three Year 6 groups, which is steadier than a single year. Pupil percentages are for the latest Year 6. Disadvantaged: eligible for free school meals at any point in the last six years, or looked after by the council. SEN: special educational needs (SEN support or an EHC plan). EAL: English as an additional language.

How this works

We looked at every comparable state primary and junior school in England (14,315 schools) to see how SATs results usually change with the make-up of a year group. On average:

  • For every 10 more disadvantaged pupils in every 100, the share meeting the expected standard is about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with SEN in every 100, it's about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with English as an additional language in every 100, it's about 0.7 percentage points higher. Pupils learning English often catch up quickly.

From those, each school gets an expected result for its own pupils, which we compare with its actual result. Primary year groups are small – in a class of 30, one child moves the percentage by more than 3 points – so we use the three-year average and allow for each school's own pupil numbers: a small school needs a bigger gap before we call it above or below what you'd expect.

What we found: schools where teachers stay

We put every primary and junior school's result-against-expected next to its teacher turnover – the share of its teachers who moved to another school or left state schools each year, averaged over three years (DfE school workforce census). Across 8,274 schools in England, split into four equal groups by turnover:

Teacher turnoverTypical turnoverResults vs expectedDid better than expected
Lowest turnover 7% a year +1.8 pts 40%
Lower-middle 12% a year +1.2 pts 37%
Upper-middle 17% a year +0.7 pts 36%
Highest turnover 26% a year −1.2 pts 32%

The pattern is the same as for secondary schools but weaker, and most of the difference is in the quarter of schools where teachers leave most often (−1.2 percentage points, against +1.8 for the lowest-turnover quarter). Primary staffs are small and SATs results move around from year to year, which blurs the picture.

A link isn't proof that one causes the other: losing teachers may hold results back, and a school that's struggling for other reasons (leadership, for example) may also lose more teachers. Nationally, turnover is fairly steady from year to year and teachers who move are replaced – but between schools it varies a lot, from under one teacher in ten a year to more than one in five. The green rings on the chart mark the lowest-turnover quarter.

What it can't tell you

  • These three things explain only about 18% of the differences between schools. Much of what makes a school stronger or weaker, and much about its pupils, isn't captured by any published figure.
  • Even averaged over three years, small schools' results move around a lot, so treat close calls as roughly equal.
  • It isn't an excuse for lower results. It shows how a school does compared with schools teaching similar pupils, so you can compare more fairly.
  • We deliberately don't adjust for attendance or exclusions: those are partly down to the school itself.

Source: Department for Education, Key Stage 2 performance data (2024/25). Calculated by The School Companion.