School Context Comparator

Exam results say a lot about a school's pupils, not just its teaching. A school where many children are disadvantaged or have special educational needs will usually have lower results, even if it's doing a great job. This compares each school with what you'd expect from the pupils it teaches.

Primary and junior schools in Redcar and Cleveland: SATs results in context

% meeting the expected standard, average of the three years to 2024/25. Each numbered dot is a school (see the table below). Above the line means better results than you'd expect from its pupils; the shaded strip is "about what you'd expect".

  • Better than expected
  • About as expected
  • Below expected

The faint grey dots behind are every other school in England, for comparison.

Outlined in black: the school you compared (marked "Compared" in the table).

Green ring: low teacher turnover – among the quarter of similar schools in England where teachers are most likely to stay (three-year average).

20203030404050506060707080809090100100Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected % (from the school's pupils)Actual % meeting the expected standard123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930313233343536373839404142
20203030404050506060707080809090100100Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected %Actual % meeting the expected standard123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930313233343536373839404142

Loading stats for 13,485 schools across England…

Did you know? In a class of 30, one child moves a school's SATs percentage by more than 3 points - which is why we use a three-year average. How this works

How each school compares

# School Compared with what you'd expect Actual Expected Gap Disadvantaged SEN EAL Pupils(3 years) Teacher turnover(a year)
1 Lingdale Primary School Well above 76% 43% +33.5 79% 50% 0% 37 36%
2 Badger Hill Academy Well above 91% 63% +27.6 23% 19% 0% 77 16%
3 Whale Hill Primary School Well above 78% 53% +24.7 54% 30% 0% 195 9%low
4 Newcomen Primary School Well above 89% 65% +24.4 21% 16% 0% 140 6%low
5 Green Gates Primary School Well above 77% 53% +24.0 71% 17% 8% 97 10%below average
6 Bankfields Primary School Well above 82% 58% +23.9 51% 17% 12% 119 6%low
7 Saltburn Primary School Well above 77% 57% +19.9 35% 33% 0% 165 14%above average
8 Grangetown Primary School Well above 59% 43% +16.2 88% 43% 10% 123 21%high
9 Handale Primary School Well above 76% 60% +16.1 46% 11% 0% 92 20%high
10 Westgarth Primary School Well above 78% 62% +16.1 23% 25% 0% 139 10%below average
11 Wheatlands Primary School Well above 79% 63% +15.9 22% 22% 3% 165 7%low
12 Lockwood Primary School Well above 77% 62% +15.1 20% 28% 0% 75 5%
13 Saint Joseph's Catholic Primary School, A Catholic Voluntary Academy Well above 80% 65% +15.1 27% 9% 0% 59 15%
14 St Bede's Catholic Primary School Well above 74% 61% +12.6 15% 35% 0% 69 7%
15 Nunthorpe Primary Academy Well above 76% 64% +12.4 19% 23% 3% 92 9%low
16 Coatham Church of England Primary School Well above 69% 57% +12.1 45% 26% 6% 90 3%
17 Whitecliffe Academy Above 67% 56% +11.0 53% 20% 0% 39 6%
18 Normanby Primary School Above 70% 61% +9.5 28% 26% 0% 199 13%below average
19 St Benedict's Catholic Primary School Above 68% 59% +8.8 52% 9% 4% 167 5%low
20 Saint Gabriel's Catholic Primary School Compared Above 66% 59% +7.3 46% 18% 7% 85 6%
21 Hummersea Primary School Above 61% 54% +6.7 55% 25% 0% 122 12%below average
22 Skelton Primary School Above 66% 59% +6.7 33% 26% 0% 198 2%low
23 St Peter's Church of England Primary School As expected 60% 55% +4.6 44% 32% 3% 119 5%low
24 Teesville Academy As expected 69% 65% +3.8 24% 12% 5% 131 21%high
25 Ings Farm Primary School As expected 67% 64% +3.5 23% 20% 5% 176 1%low
26 Zetland Primary School As expected 66% 63% +3.5 30% 17% 4% 80 11%
27 Errington Primary School As expected 63% 60% +3.2 30% 27% 0% 120 15%above average
28 Caedmon Primary School As expected 58% 55% +2.9 68% 9% 0% 131 34%high
29 Overfields Primary School As expected 51% 48% +2.7 67% 38% 0% 78 15%above average
30 Dormanstown Primary Academy As expected 47% 47% +0.2 79% 33% 3% 95 26%high
31 Galley Hill Primary School As expected 65% 65% +0.2 13% 23% 0% 99 15%above average
32 Highcliffe Primary School As expected 61% 61% −0.2 34% 17% 0% 154 8%low
33 Ormesby Primary School As expected 52% 53% −0.5 54% 34% 2% 129 38%high
34 Riverdale Primary School As expected 56% 57% −0.7 57% 17% 13% 84 11%
35 John Emmerson Batty Primary School As expected 54% 57% −2.6 30% 41% 4% 84 18%
36 St Margaret Clitherows RC Primary School As expected 51% 54% −2.7 41% 44% 9% 117 11%below average
37 Belmont Primary School As expected 62% 66% −3.7 25% 8% 2% 157 8%low
38 Saint Paulinus Catholic Primary School, A Catholic Voluntary Academy Below 59% 67% −8.2 3% 23% 0% 94 14%
39 St Mary's Catholic Primary School Below 41% 50% −9.0 74% 26% 7% 78 16%above average
40 Lakes Primary School Below 41% 51% −9.6 63% 34% 6% 107 7%low
41 New Marske Primary School Well below 46% 59% −13.3 33% 27% 3% 91 7%
42 South Bank Community Primary School Well below 27% 49% −21.6 70% 46% 41% 117 14%above average

Results are the average of the last three Year 6 groups, which is steadier than a single year. Pupil percentages are for the latest Year 6. Disadvantaged: eligible for free school meals at any point in the last six years, or looked after by the council. SEN: special educational needs (SEN support or an EHC plan). EAL: English as an additional language.

Not compared

How this works

We looked at every comparable state primary and junior school in England (14,315 schools) to see how SATs results usually change with the make-up of a year group. On average:

  • For every 10 more disadvantaged pupils in every 100, the share meeting the expected standard is about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with SEN in every 100, it's about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with English as an additional language in every 100, it's about 0.7 percentage points higher. Pupils learning English often catch up quickly.

From those, each school gets an expected result for its own pupils, which we compare with its actual result. Primary year groups are small – in a class of 30, one child moves the percentage by more than 3 points – so we use the three-year average and allow for each school's own pupil numbers: a small school needs a bigger gap before we call it above or below what you'd expect.

What we found: schools where teachers stay

We put every primary and junior school's result-against-expected next to its teacher turnover – the share of its teachers who moved to another school or left state schools each year, averaged over three years (DfE school workforce census). Across 8,274 schools in England, split into four equal groups by turnover:

Teacher turnoverTypical turnoverResults vs expectedDid better than expected
Lowest turnover 7% a year +1.8 pts 40%
Lower-middle 12% a year +1.2 pts 37%
Upper-middle 17% a year +0.7 pts 36%
Highest turnover 26% a year −1.2 pts 32%

The pattern is the same as for secondary schools but weaker, and most of the difference is in the quarter of schools where teachers leave most often (−1.2 percentage points, against +1.8 for the lowest-turnover quarter). Primary staffs are small and SATs results move around from year to year, which blurs the picture.

A link isn't proof that one causes the other: losing teachers may hold results back, and a school that's struggling for other reasons (leadership, for example) may also lose more teachers. Nationally, turnover is fairly steady from year to year and teachers who move are replaced – but between schools it varies a lot, from under one teacher in ten a year to more than one in five. The green rings on the chart mark the lowest-turnover quarter.

What it can't tell you

  • These three things explain only about 18% of the differences between schools. Much of what makes a school stronger or weaker, and much about its pupils, isn't captured by any published figure.
  • Even averaged over three years, small schools' results move around a lot, so treat close calls as roughly equal.
  • It isn't an excuse for lower results. It shows how a school does compared with schools teaching similar pupils, so you can compare more fairly.
  • We deliberately don't adjust for attendance or exclusions: those are partly down to the school itself.

Source: Department for Education, Key Stage 2 performance data (2024/25). Calculated by The School Companion.