School Context Comparator
Exam results say a lot about a school's pupils, not just its teaching. A school where many children are disadvantaged or have special educational needs will usually have lower results, even if it's doing a great job. This compares each school with what you'd expect from the pupils it teaches.
Primary and junior schools in Bradford: SATs results in context
% meeting the expected standard, average of the three years to 2024/25. Each numbered dot is a school (see the table below). Above the line means better results than you'd expect from its pupils; the shaded strip is "about what you'd expect".
- Better than expected
- About as expected
- Below expected
The faint grey dots behind are every other school in England, for comparison.
Outlined in black: the school you compared (marked "Compared" in the table).
Green ring: low teacher turnover – among the quarter of similar schools in England where teachers are most likely to stay (three-year average).
Loading stats for 13,485 schools across England…
Did you know? In a class of 30, one child moves a school's SATs percentage by more than 3 points - which is why we use a three-year average. How this works
How each school compares
| # | School | Compared with what you'd expect | Actual | Expected | Gap | Disadvantaged | SEN | EAL | Pupils(3 years) | Teacher turnover(a year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lift Feversham | Well above | 84% | 59% | +25.5 | 53% | 31% | 71% | 171 | 19%above average |
| 2 | Holybrook Primary School | Well above | 71% | 46% | +24.6 | 70% | 48% | 18% | 98 | 29%high |
| 3 | Harden Primary School | Well above | 87% | 63% | +23.9 | 14% | 29% | 0% | 89 | 14%below average |
| 4 | Worth Valley Primary School | Well above | 67% | 49% | +18.4 | 77% | 27% | 0% | 93 | 8%low |
| 5 | Barkerend Primary Leadership Academy | Well above | 82% | 64% | +18.1 | 46% | 21% | 89% | 233 | 10%below average |
| 6 | Thackley Primary School | Well above | 82% | 64% | +18.1 | 22% | 20% | 7% | 180 | 10%below average |
| 7 | Merlin Top Primary Academy | Well above | 73% | 55% | +17.8 | 66% | 14% | 11% | 132 | 19%above average |
| 8 | Horton Park Primary School | Well above | 73% | 56% | +17.4 | 56% | 41% | 75% | 179 | 23%high |
| 9 | Baildon Church of England Primary School | Well above | 84% | 67% | +17.3 | 12% | 17% | 3% | 177 | 9%low |
| 10 | All Saints' CofE Primary School | Well above | 86% | 69% | +17.2 | 7% | 13% | 2% | 148 | 22%high |
| 11 | Thornbury Primary Leadership Academy | Well above | 78% | 62% | +15.9 | 45% | 21% | 61% | 193 | 19%above average |
| 12 | Cottingley Village Primary School | Well above | 75% | 59% | +15.8 | 33% | 34% | 26% | 178 | 21%high |
| 13 | Brackenhill Primary School | Well above | 77% | 62% | +15.5 | 43% | 33% | 86% | 177 | 12%below average |
| 14 | Marshfield Primary | Well above | 80% | 65% | +15.5 | 43% | 15% | 68% | 175 | 27%high |
| 15 | East Morton CofE Primary School | Well above | 81% | 66% | +15.0 | 13% | 20% | 7% | 88 | 6%low |
| 16 | Beckfoot Heaton Primary | Well above | 72% | 57% | +14.9 | 49% | 42% | 76% | 271 | 10%below average |
| 17 | St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy | Well above | 79% | 64% | +14.9 | 22% | 19% | 6% | 89 | 4% |
| 18 | St Walburga's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy | Well above | 77% | 64% | +13.1 | 20% | 20% | 0% | 91 | 12%below average |
| 19 | Hollingwood Academy | Well above | 76% | 63% | +12.8 | 33% | 23% | 44% | 185 | 15%above average |
| 20 | St Anthony's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy | Well above | 76% | 63% | +12.7 | 25% | 25% | 25% | 54 | 10% |
| 21 | Farfield Primary and Nursery School | Well above | 68% | 57% | +11.4 | 58% | 16% | 12% | 175 | 25%high |
| 22 | St Anthony's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy | Above | 78% | 67% | +10.6 | 25% | 7% | 21% | 85 | 14%above average |
| 23 | Burley and Woodhead CofE Primary School | Above | 83% | 73% | +10.2 | 3% | 0% | 0% | 92 | 16%above average |
| 24 | Newhall Park Primary School | Above | 69% | 59% | +10.1 | 48% | 25% | 40% | 181 | 13%below average |
| 25 | Ingrow Primary School | Above | 62% | 52% | +9.9 | 51% | 42% | 13% | 169 | 15%above average |
| 26 | Cavendish Primary School | Above | 62% | 53% | +9.5 | 55% | 34% | 5% | 177 | 24%high |
| 27 | Greengates Primary Academy | Above | 63% | 54% | +8.9 | 61% | 21% | 4% | 88 | 19% |
| 28 | Bowling Park Primary School | Above | 66% | 58% | +8.5 | 55% | 34% | 74% | 254 | 12%below average |
| 29 | Appleton Academy | Above | 59% | 51% | +8.3 | 65% | 31% | 4% | 162 | 24%high |
| 30 | Blakehill Primary School | Above | 69% | 61% | +8.3 | 23% | 32% | 7% | 174 | 18%above average |
| 31 | Eastburn Primary School | Above | 74% | 66% | +7.8 | 13% | 20% | 10% | 92 | 13% |
| 32 | St Francis Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy | Above | 66% | 59% | +7.5 | 20% | 43% | 3% | 90 | 16%above average |
| 33 | Crossflatts Primary School | Above | 71% | 64% | +7.2 | 16% | 25% | 3% | 182 | 22%high |
| 34 | Copthorne Primary School | Above | 77% | 70% | +7.0 | 26% | 18% | 98% | 179 | 18%above average |
| 35 | Burley Oaks Primary School | Above | 75% | 68% | +6.6 | 8% | 14% | 3% | 183 | 11%below average |
| 36 | Low Ash Primary School | Above | 75% | 69% | +6.5 | 18% | 5% | 7% | 174 | 11%below average |
| 37 | St Cuthbert and the First Martyrs' Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy | Above | 71% | 65% | +6.2 | 38% | 17% | 62% | 89 | 22%high |
| 38 | Eldwick Primary School | Above | 70% | 64% | +5.9 | 11% | 29% | 4% | 225 | 12%below average |
| 39 | St John's CofE Primary School | Above | 69% | 64% | +5.2 | 37% | 11% | 25% | 180 | 6%low |
| 40 | St Joseph's Catholic Primary School | Above | 67% | 62% | +4.7 | 36% | 18% | 24% | 118 | 13%below average |
| 41 | Cullingworth Village Primary School | As expected | 68% | 64% | +4.2 | 19% | 23% | 6% | 133 | 10%below average |
| 42 | Beckfoot Priestthorpe Primary School & Nursery | As expected | 71% | 67% | +4.1 | 16% | 13% | 6% | 91 | 16%above average |
| 43 | High Crags Primary Leadership Academy | As expected | 59% | 55% | +4.0 | 63% | 23% | 29% | 153 | 18%above average |
| 44 | Saltaire Primary School Compared | As expected | 68% | 65% | +3.5 | 15% | 25% | 9% | 173 | 4%low |
| 45 | Swain House Primary School | As expected | 62% | 59% | +3.1 | 46% | 20% | 17% | 185 | 11%below average |
| 46 | Hoyle Court Primary School | As expected | 61% | 58% | +2.6 | 30% | 35% | 8% | 128 | 7%low |
| 47 | Killinghall Primary School | As expected | 66% | 64% | +2.4 | 29% | 32% | 66% | 270 | 10%low |
| 48 | Rainbow Primary Leadership Academy | As expected | 68% | 66% | +2.4 | 41% | 8% | 53% | 160 | 5%low |
| 49 | Dixons Marchbank Primary | As expected | 70% | 68% | +2.1 | 30% | 12% | 62% | 179 | 6%low |
| 50 | Steeton Primary School | As expected | 64% | 62% | +2.0 | 37% | 27% | 54% | 128 | 10%below average |
| 51 | Addingham Primary School | As expected | 69% | 67% | +1.8 | 3% | 23% | 0% | 98 | 19% |
| 52 | Sandal Primary School | As expected | 65% | 63% | +1.7 | 25% | 18% | 2% | 179 | 15%above average |
| 53 | St. Clare's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy | As expected | 59% | 57% | +1.7 | 54% | 21% | 25% | 85 | 20% |
| 54 | Thorpe Primary | As expected | 65% | 64% | +1.5 | 42% | 4% | 13% | 75 | 23%high |
| 55 | Silsden Primary School | As expected | 64% | 63% | +1.3 | 25% | 24% | 14% | 263 | 15%above average |
| 56 | Menston Primary School | As expected | 69% | 68% | +1.2 | 2% | 22% | 2% | 170 | 3%low |
| 57 | Atlas Community Primary School | As expected | 60% | 59% | +0.7 | 41% | 45% | 90% | 83 | 10%below average |
| 58 | Haworth Primary School | As expected | 65% | 64% | +0.7 | 12% | 26% | 0% | 130 | 21%high |
| 59 | St Matthew's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy | As expected | 60% | 60% | +0.5 | 35% | 29% | 19% | 85 | 5% |
| 60 | Stocks Lane Primary School | As expected | 66% | 66% | +0.5 | 20% | 17% | 13% | 90 | 11% |
| 61 | Trinity All Saints CofE VA Primary School | As expected | 60% | 60% | +0.0 | 39% | 23% | 19% | 125 | 28% |
| 62 | Bankfoot Primary School | As expected | 67% | 67% | −0.3 | 30% | 10% | 47% | 92 | 15%above average |
| 63 | Lees Primary School | As expected | 62% | 62% | −0.4 | 18% | 29% | 4% | 86 | 10%below average |
| 64 | Oxenhope CofE Primary School | As expected | 60% | 61% | −0.6 | 33% | 22% | 4% | 91 | 10% |
| 65 | Ashlands Primary School | As expected | 64% | 65% | −0.8 | 14% | 24% | 7% | 170 | 16% |
| 66 | Laycock Academy | As expected | 53% | 54% | −0.9 | 64% | 18% | 0% | 40 | 32% |
| 67 | Lower Fields Primary Academy | As expected | 58% | 59% | −0.9 | 42% | 27% | 27% | 170 | 17%above average |
| 68 | The Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School | As expected | 66% | 67% | −1.0 | 11% | 16% | 0% | 64 | 25% |
| 69 | Low Moor CofE Primary School | As expected | 63% | 64% | −1.3 | 25% | 14% | 2% | 171 | 16%above average |
| 70 | St Anne's Catholic Primary School | As expected | 70% | 71% | −1.3 | 13% | 20% | 80% | 90 | 10%below average |
| 71 | St Philip's CofE Primary School | As expected | 66% | 67% | −1.3 | 43% | 13% | 100% | 88 | 7%low |
| 72 | All Saints CofE Primary School | As expected | 61% | 63% | −2.1 | 49% | 17% | 75% | 258 | 6%low |
| 73 | Woodside Academy | As expected | 52% | 54% | −2.2 | 63% | 23% | 18% | 172 | 34%high |
| 74 | Wibsey Primary School | As expected | 57% | 60% | −2.5 | 44% | 19% | 15% | 267 | 18%above average |
| 75 | Dixons Music Primary | As expected | 59% | 62% | −2.6 | 23% | 28% | 5% | 179 | 15%above average |
| 76 | Denholme Primary School | As expected | 56% | 59% | −2.8 | 32% | 32% | 10% | 84 | 15% |
| 77 | Wellington Primary School | As expected | 57% | 60% | −3.0 | 40% | 26% | 33% | 176 | 9%low |
| 78 | St Stephen's CofE Primary School | As expected | 60% | 63% | −3.3 | 48% | 16% | 71% | 174 | 21%high |
| 79 | Home Farm Primary School | As expected | 55% | 59% | −3.6 | 43% | 26% | 23% | 181 | 4%low |
| 80 | Our Lady and St Brendan's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy | As expected | 51% | 55% | −3.6 | 38% | 54% | 46% | 83 | 28% |
| 81 | Byron Primary School | As expected | 59% | 63% | −3.8 | 45% | 21% | 71% | 271 | 14%above average |
| 82 | Christ Church Church of England Academy | As expected | 48% | 52% | −4.0 | 65% | 27% | 8% | 80 | 14% |
| 83 | Miriam Lord Primary School | As expected | 65% | 69% | −4.1 | 35% | 9% | 84% | 159 | 14%above average |
| 84 | Bradford Academy | As expected | 49% | 53% | −4.2 | 62% | 27% | 15% | 182 | 21%high |
| 85 | Lapage Primary School and Nursery | As expected | 59% | 63% | −4.3 | 47% | 24% | 95% | 261 | 21%high |
| 86 | Co-op Academy Parkland | As expected | 48% | 53% | −4.8 | 77% | 19% | 31% | 86 | 49%high |
| 87 | Keelham Primary School | As expected | 64% | 69% | −4.9 | 6% | 13% | 0% | 47 | 7% |
| 88 | Lilycroft Primary School | Below | 60% | 65% | −5.0 | 39% | 21% | 81% | 173 | 18%above average |
| 89 | Poplars Farm Primary School | Below | 58% | 63% | −5.3 | 38% | 17% | 42% | 122 | 18%above average |
| 90 | Lidget Green Academy | Below | 59% | 65% | −5.5 | 44% | 17% | 78% | 265 | 30%high |
| 91 | Ryecroft Primary Academy | Below | 52% | 58% | −5.8 | 55% | 15% | 15% | 83 | 14% |
| 92 | Shibden Head Primary Academy | Below | 58% | 64% | −5.8 | 23% | 18% | 3% | 174 | 16%above average |
| 93 | Sandy Lane Primary School | Below | 60% | 66% | −5.9 | 29% | 19% | 55% | 126 | 16%above average |
| 94 | St Winefride's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy | Below | 58% | 64% | −5.9 | 19% | 23% | 7% | 167 | 20%high |
| 95 | Holycroft Primary School | Below | 54% | 60% | −6.0 | 48% | 27% | 62% | 162 | 9%low |
| 96 | Grove House Academy | Below | 57% | 63% | −6.1 | 41% | 14% | 38% | 176 | 15%above average |
| 97 | Beckfoot Allerton Primary School and Nursery | Below | 51% | 57% | −6.3 | 40% | 32% | 16% | 172 | 11%below average |
| 98 | Co-op Academy Penny Oaks | Below | 54% | 61% | −6.5 | 55% | 17% | 59% | 83 | 10% |
| 99 | Westbourne Primary School | Below | 55% | 62% | −6.5 | 47% | 28% | 83% | 167 | 28%high |
| 100 | Long Lee Primary School | Below | 47% | 54% | −6.7 | 47% | 36% | 2% | 174 | 11%below average |
| 101 | Clayton St John CofE Primary School | Below | 52% | 59% | −7.1 | 47% | 18% | 16% | 168 | 17%above average |
| 102 | Horton Grange Primary School | Below | 58% | 65% | −7.1 | 40% | 24% | 96% | 255 | 30%high |
| 103 | Myrtle Park Primary | Below | 60% | 67% | −7.3 | 21% | 7% | 7% | 88 | 8% |
| 104 | Newby Primary School | Below | 61% | 68% | −7.4 | 28% | 20% | 89% | 176 | 7%low |
| 105 | Foxhill Primary School | Below | 61% | 69% | −7.5 | 13% | 10% | 7% | 89 | 13% |
| 106 | Stanbury Village School | Below | 58% | 66% | −7.6 | 20% | 13% | 0% | 43 | 5% |
| 107 | St John the Evangelist Catholic Primary School | Below | 56% | 64% | −7.9 | 16% | 32% | 28% | 81 | 18% |
| 108 | Wilsden Primary School | Below | 59% | 67% | −8.4 | 24% | 3% | 5% | 129 | 12%below average |
| 109 | Fagley Primary School | Below | 47% | 56% | −8.5 | 67% | 27% | 63% | 91 | 13%below average |
| 110 | Victoria Primary School | Below | 56% | 65% | −8.5 | 33% | 26% | 72% | 126 | 12%below average |
| 111 | Carlton Mills | Below | 54% | 63% | −8.7 | 41% | 30% | 86% | 153 | 14%below average |
| 112 | Idle CofE Primary School | Below | 60% | 69% | −8.9 | 12% | 10% | 10% | 177 | 24%high |
| 113 | The Academy At St. James | Below | 45% | 54% | −9.1 | 63% | 22% | 14% | 128 | 15%above average |
| 114 | Reevy Hill Primary School | Below | 44% | 53% | −9.4 | 70% | 17% | 10% | 91 | 18% |
| 115 | Dixons Manningham Academy | Below | 52% | 62% | −9.5 | 40% | 35% | 84% | 172 | 18%above average |
| 116 | Margaret McMillan Primary School | Below | 55% | 65% | −9.5 | 33% | 25% | 69% | 251 | 13%below average |
| 117 | St Luke's CofE Primary School | Below | 53% | 63% | −9.5 | 28% | 24% | 21% | 88 | 15%above average |
| 118 | Eastwood Community School | Below | 56% | 66% | −9.9 | 43% | 17% | 94% | 165 | 12%below average |
| 119 | Shirley Manor Primary School | Below | 38% | 48% | −10.0 | 67% | 41% | 7% | 85 | 27% |
| 120 | Oakworth Primary School | Below | 55% | 65% | −10.3 | 14% | 21% | 4% | 177 | 9%low |
| 121 | Shipley CofE Primary School | Below | 52% | 63% | −10.6 | 32% | 21% | 25% | 87 | 10% |
| 122 | Clayton Village Academy | Below | 51% | 62% | −10.8 | 20% | 32% | 12% | 82 | 9%low |
| 123 | Wycliffe CofE Primary School | Below | 52% | 63% | −10.8 | 29% | 18% | 9% | 149 | 26%high |
| 124 | Heaton St Barnabas' CofE Aided Primary School | Below | 60% | 71% | −10.9 | 25% | 14% | 93% | 177 | 5%low |
| 125 | Girlington Primary School | Below | 49% | 60% | −11.3 | 45% | 35% | 83% | 179 | 8%low |
| 126 | Co-op Academy Princeville | Well below | 52% | 63% | −11.4 | 48% | 14% | 66% | 171 | 26%high |
| 127 | Farnham Academy | Well below | 58% | 69% | −11.4 | 34% | 12% | 95% | 171 | 17%above average |
| 128 | St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy | Below | 51% | 62% | −11.4 | 35% | 26% | 49% | 130 | 8%low |
| 129 | St Paul's CofE Primary School | Well below | 51% | 63% | −12.0 | 39% | 7% | 7% | 87 | 35% |
| 130 | Thornton Primary School | Well below | 49% | 61% | −12.3 | 30% | 23% | 8% | 226 | 10%below average |
| 131 | Russell Hall Primary School | Well below | 42% | 54% | −12.4 | 40% | 40% | 3% | 90 | 8% |
| 132 | Peel Park Primary School and Nursery | Well below | 48% | 61% | −12.7 | 50% | 27% | 78% | 251 | 14%below average |
| 133 | Dixons Allerton Academy | Well below | 53% | 66% | −13.2 | 27% | 20% | 55% | 180 | 17%above average |
| 134 | Westminster Church of England Primary Academy | Well below | 49% | 62% | −13.3 | 49% | 17% | 63% | 227 | 16%above average |
| 135 | Parkwood Primary School | Well below | 48% | 62% | −13.6 | 44% | 19% | 44% | 83 | 28%high |
| 136 | St Oswald's Church of England Primary Academy | Well below | 46% | 60% | −13.8 | 56% | 24% | 76% | 161 | 3%low |
| 137 | Frizinghall Primary School | Well below | 52% | 67% | −15.3 | 29% | 19% | 73% | 176 | 11%below average |
| 138 | Woodlands Church of England Primary Academy | Well below | 51% | 66% | −15.3 | 20% | 10% | 0% | 37 | 33% |
| 139 | St Columba's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy | Well below | 52% | 68% | −16.1 | 29% | 13% | 65% | 149 | 18%above average |
| 140 | Southmere Primary Academy | Well below | 46% | 62% | −16.2 | 50% | 21% | 79% | 165 | 23%high |
| 141 | Whetley Academy | Well below | 47% | 63% | −16.3 | 49% | 22% | 94% | 207 | 19%above average |
| 142 | Beckfoot Nessfield | Well below | 47% | 64% | −16.6 | 28% | 21% | 26% | 127 | 19%above average |
| 143 | Riddlesden St Mary's CofE Primary School | Well below | 47% | 64% | −17.3 | 34% | 16% | 38% | 162 | 15%above average |
| 144 | St William's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy | Well below | 44% | 61% | −17.4 | 45% | 25% | 65% | 59 | 14% |
| 145 | Hill Top CofE Primary School | Well below | 41% | 59% | −17.8 | 32% | 29% | 0% | 88 | 27%high |
| 146 | Ley Top Primary School | Well below | 37% | 56% | −19.0 | 67% | 18% | 39% | 162 | 23%high |
| 147 | Green Lane Primary School | Well below | 43% | 62% | −19.3 | 46% | 28% | 91% | 250 | 22%high |
| 148 | Knowleswood Primary School | Well below | 27% | 46% | −19.3 | 75% | 42% | 13% | 175 | 22%high |
| 149 | Iqra Primary Academy | Well below | 48% | 68% | −19.5 | 28% | 22% | 83% | 267 | 12%below average |
| 150 | Worthinghead Primary School | Well below | 42% | 63% | −21.4 | 28% | 14% | 0% | 91 | 16% |
| 151 | Baildon Glen Primary School | Well below | 32% | 54% | −21.6 | 50% | 36% | 11% | 81 | 40% |
| 152 | Our Lady of Victories Catholic School | Well below | 49% | 71% | −21.8 | 14% | 17% | 66% | 89 | 12% |
| 153 | Crossley Hall Academy | Well below | 40% | 63% | −22.9 | 45% | 24% | 82% | 260 | 30%high |
| 154 | Carrwood Primary School | Well below | 26% | 55% | −29.4 | 63% | 20% | 24% | 124 | 29% |
| 155 | Keighley St Andrew's CofE Primary School and Nursery | Well below | 38% | 69% | −31.1 | 37% | 10% | 94% | 145 | 33%high |
Results are the average of the last three Year 6 groups, which is steadier than a single year. Pupil percentages are for the latest Year 6. Disadvantaged: eligible for free school meals at any point in the last six years, or looked after by the council. SEN: special educational needs (SEN support or an EHC plan). EAL: English as an additional language.
Not compared
- Oldfield Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 39%)
How this works
We call these Companion Results. Read the plain-English explainer →
We looked at every comparable state primary and junior school in England (14,315 schools) to see how SATs results usually change with the make-up of a year group. On average:
- For every 10 more disadvantaged pupils in every 100, the share meeting the expected standard is about 2.4 percentage points lower.
- For every 10 more pupils with SEN in every 100, it's about 2.4 percentage points lower.
- For every 10 more pupils with English as an additional language in every 100, it's about 0.7 percentage points higher. Pupils learning English often catch up quickly.
From those, each school gets an expected result for its own pupils, which we compare with its actual result. Primary year groups are small – in a class of 30, one child moves the percentage by more than 3 points – so we use the three-year average and allow for each school's own pupil numbers: a small school needs a bigger gap before we call it above or below what you'd expect.
What we found: schools where teachers stay
We put every primary and junior school's result-against-expected next to its teacher turnover – the share of its teachers who moved to another school or left state schools each year, averaged over three years (DfE school workforce census). Across 8,274 schools in England, split into four equal groups by turnover:
| Teacher turnover | Typical turnover | Results vs expected | Did better than expected |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest turnover | 7% a year | +1.8 pts | 40% |
| Lower-middle | 12% a year | +1.2 pts | 37% |
| Upper-middle | 17% a year | +0.7 pts | 36% |
| Highest turnover | 26% a year | −1.2 pts | 32% |
The pattern is the same as for secondary schools but weaker, and most of the difference is in the quarter of schools where teachers leave most often (−1.2 percentage points, against +1.8 for the lowest-turnover quarter). Primary staffs are small and SATs results move around from year to year, which blurs the picture.
A link isn't proof that one causes the other: losing teachers may hold results back, and a school that's struggling for other reasons (leadership, for example) may also lose more teachers. Nationally, turnover is fairly steady from year to year and teachers who move are replaced – but between schools it varies a lot, from under one teacher in ten a year to more than one in five. The green rings on the chart mark the lowest-turnover quarter.
What it can't tell you
- These three things explain only about 18% of the differences between schools. Much of what makes a school stronger or weaker, and much about its pupils, isn't captured by any published figure.
- Even averaged over three years, small schools' results move around a lot, so treat close calls as roughly equal.
- It isn't an excuse for lower results. It shows how a school does compared with schools teaching similar pupils, so you can compare more fairly.
- We deliberately don't adjust for attendance or exclusions: those are partly down to the school itself.
Source: Department for Education, Key Stage 2 performance data (2024/25). Calculated by The School Companion.