School Context Comparator

Exam results say a lot about a school's pupils, not just its teaching. A school where many children are disadvantaged or have special educational needs will usually have lower results, even if it's doing a great job. This compares each school with what you'd expect from the pupils it teaches.

Primary and junior schools in South Ribble: SATs results in context

% meeting the expected standard, average of the three years to 2024/25. Each numbered dot is a school (see the table below). Above the line means better results than you'd expect from its pupils; the shaded strip is "about what you'd expect".

  • Better than expected
  • About as expected
  • Below expected

The faint grey dots behind are every other school in England, for comparison.

Outlined in black: the school you compared (marked "Compared" in the table).

Green ring: low teacher turnover – among the quarter of similar schools in England where teachers are most likely to stay (three-year average).

20203030404050506060707080809090100100Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected % (from the school's pupils)Actual % meeting the expected standard123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930313233343536
20203030404050506060707080809090100100Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected %Actual % meeting the expected standard123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930313233343536

Loading stats for 13,485 schools across England…

Did you know? In a class of 30, one child moves a school's SATs percentage by more than 3 points - which is why we use a three-year average. How this works

How each school compares

# School Compared with what you'd expect Actual Expected Gap Disadvantaged SEN EAL Pupils(3 years) Teacher turnover(a year)
1 St Catherine's RC Primary School Well above 78% 59% +18.8 40% 23% 11% 96 13%
2 New Longton All Saints CofE Primary School Well above 89% 71% +17.9 3% 7% 0% 93 17%
3 Howick Church Endowed Primary School Well above 82% 64% +17.7 7% 33% 7% 45 0%
4 Moss Side Primary School Well above 77% 62% +15.0 38% 14% 14% 109 20%high
5 Leyland St James Church of England Primary School Above 73% 64% +9.3 30% 11% 0% 84 11%
6 Little Hoole Primary School Above 74% 65% +8.7 23% 13% 6% 92 19%
7 Cop Lane Church of England Primary School, Penwortham Above 73% 65% +7.7 14% 21% 3% 91 11%
8 Longton Primary School Above 77% 70% +7.2 3% 13% 3% 86 12%
9 Samlesbury Church of England School Above 72% 65% +7.1 27% 9% 0% 32 9%
10 Lostock Hall Community Primary School As expected 71% 67% +4.3 19% 10% 2% 177 2%low
11 Hoole St Michael CofE Primary School As expected 70% 66% +3.7 15% 15% 0% 46 16%
12 Farington Moss St. Paul's C.E. Primary School As expected 67% 64% +3.4 22% 19% 0% 81 7%
13 Walton-le-Dale Community Primary School As expected 66% 63% +2.6 18% 26% 7% 183 5%low
14 Lever House Primary School As expected 66% 64% +1.8 14% 25% 2% 131 10%below average
15 St Oswald's Catholic Primary School, Longton As expected 71% 70% +1.1 11% 5% 3% 108 24%high
16 Penwortham, St Teresa's Catholic Primary School As expected 68% 69% −1.0 5% 14% 2% 126 13%below average
17 Farington Primary School As expected 59% 62% −3.0 37% 13% 7% 87 8%
18 Penwortham Broad Oak Primary School As expected 61% 64% −3.1 20% 23% 13% 84 7%low
19 Northbrook Primary Academy As expected 56% 60% −3.7 48% 14% 14% 78 32%high
20 Penwortham Primary School Below 66% 72% −5.9 7% 4% 14% 87 33%
21 Walton-le-Dale, St Leonard's Church of England Primary School Below 59% 66% −6.5 18% 15% 0% 119 23%high
22 Whitefield Primary School Below 61% 68% −6.7 13% 15% 13% 181 7%low
23 Cuerden Church School, Bamber Bridge Below 53% 60% −6.8 37% 23% 10% 88 10%
24 St Patrick's Roman Catholic Primary School, Walton-le-Dale Below 55% 63% −7.7 27% 20% 7% 88 14%
25 Kingsfold Primary School Below 46% 54% −8.2 60% 25% 15% 61 10%
26 Our Lady and St Gerard's Roman Catholic Primary School, Lostock Hall Below 55% 63% −8.2 21% 23% 4% 138 13%below average
27 Coupe Green Primary School Below 55% 63% −8.4 21% 21% 0% 58 8%
28 St Mary Magdalen's Catholic Primary School Below 58% 67% −8.7 13% 16% 3% 89 16%
29 Penwortham Middleforth Church of England Primary School Below 51% 62% −10.7 32% 19% 6% 89 16%
30 Leyland St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School Well below 50% 63% −13.4 26% 20% 14% 111 21%high
31 Leyland Methodist Junior School Well below 51% 66% −14.8 17% 16% 4% 202 20%
32 St Anne's Catholic Primary School Well below 43% 59% −15.8 27% 37% 10% 87 23%
33 Higher Walton Church of England Primary School Well below 45% 62% −17.2 29% 18% 0% 44 23%
34 Bamber Bridge St Aidan's Church of England Primary School Well below 34% 57% −23.4 45% 25% 10% 64 13%
35 St Mary's and St Benedict's Roman Catholic Primary School Well below 42% 66% −23.8 22% 15% 17% 138 17%above average
36 Seven Stars Primary School Compared Well below 30% 54% −23.9 50% 34% 9% 93 5%low

Results are the average of the last three Year 6 groups, which is steadier than a single year. Pupil percentages are for the latest Year 6. Disadvantaged: eligible for free school meals at any point in the last six years, or looked after by the council. SEN: special educational needs (SEN support or an EHC plan). EAL: English as an additional language.

How this works

We looked at every comparable state primary and junior school in England (14,315 schools) to see how SATs results usually change with the make-up of a year group. On average:

  • For every 10 more disadvantaged pupils in every 100, the share meeting the expected standard is about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with SEN in every 100, it's about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with English as an additional language in every 100, it's about 0.7 percentage points higher. Pupils learning English often catch up quickly.

From those, each school gets an expected result for its own pupils, which we compare with its actual result. Primary year groups are small – in a class of 30, one child moves the percentage by more than 3 points – so we use the three-year average and allow for each school's own pupil numbers: a small school needs a bigger gap before we call it above or below what you'd expect.

What we found: schools where teachers stay

We put every primary and junior school's result-against-expected next to its teacher turnover – the share of its teachers who moved to another school or left state schools each year, averaged over three years (DfE school workforce census). Across 8,274 schools in England, split into four equal groups by turnover:

Teacher turnoverTypical turnoverResults vs expectedDid better than expected
Lowest turnover 7% a year +1.8 pts 40%
Lower-middle 12% a year +1.2 pts 37%
Upper-middle 17% a year +0.7 pts 36%
Highest turnover 26% a year −1.2 pts 32%

The pattern is the same as for secondary schools but weaker, and most of the difference is in the quarter of schools where teachers leave most often (−1.2 percentage points, against +1.8 for the lowest-turnover quarter). Primary staffs are small and SATs results move around from year to year, which blurs the picture.

A link isn't proof that one causes the other: losing teachers may hold results back, and a school that's struggling for other reasons (leadership, for example) may also lose more teachers. Nationally, turnover is fairly steady from year to year and teachers who move are replaced – but between schools it varies a lot, from under one teacher in ten a year to more than one in five. The green rings on the chart mark the lowest-turnover quarter.

What it can't tell you

  • These three things explain only about 18% of the differences between schools. Much of what makes a school stronger or weaker, and much about its pupils, isn't captured by any published figure.
  • Even averaged over three years, small schools' results move around a lot, so treat close calls as roughly equal.
  • It isn't an excuse for lower results. It shows how a school does compared with schools teaching similar pupils, so you can compare more fairly.
  • We deliberately don't adjust for attendance or exclusions: those are partly down to the school itself.

Source: Department for Education, Key Stage 2 performance data (2024/25). Calculated by The School Companion.