School Context Comparator
Exam results say a lot about a school's pupils, not just its teaching. A school where many children are disadvantaged or have special educational needs will usually have lower results, even if it's doing a great job. This compares each school with what you'd expect from the pupils it teaches.
Primary and junior schools in County Durham: SATs results in context
% meeting the expected standard, average of the three years to 2024/25. Each numbered dot is a school (see the table below). Above the line means better results than you'd expect from its pupils; the shaded strip is "about what you'd expect".
- Better than expected
- About as expected
- Below expected
The faint grey dots behind are every other school in England, for comparison.
Outlined in black: the school you compared (marked "Compared" in the table).
Green ring: low teacher turnover – among the quarter of similar schools in England where teachers are most likely to stay (three-year average).
Loading stats for 13,485 schools across England…
Did you know? In a class of 30, one child moves a school's SATs percentage by more than 3 points - which is why we use a three-year average. How this works
How each school compares
| # | School | Compared with what you'd expect | Actual | Expected | Gap | Disadvantaged | SEN | EAL | Pupils(3 years) | Teacher turnover(a year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bullion Lane Primary School | Well above | 91% | 55% | +36.0 | 61% | 18% | 6% | 95 | 3%low |
| 2 | Evenwood Church of England Primary School | Well above | 91% | 56% | +34.8 | 43% | 29% | 0% | 34 | 32% |
| 3 | St Cuthbert's Catholic Primary School, Seaham | Well above | 81% | 55% | +25.6 | 33% | 42% | 0% | 86 | 4% |
| 4 | Thornhill Primary School | Well above | 87% | 62% | +25.5 | 30% | 20% | 0% | 90 | 3%low |
| 5 | Westlea Primary School | Well above | 70% | 46% | +23.7 | 68% | 45% | 0% | 90 | 3%low |
| 6 | Cleves Cross Primary and Nursery School Academy | Well above | 80% | 56% | +23.6 | 45% | 26% | 0% | 92 | 19%above average |
| 7 | Montalbo Nursery & Primary School | Well above | 91% | 68% | +23.5 | 11% | 15% | 4% | 69 | 9% |
| 8 | Staindrop CofE (Controlled) Primary School | Well above | 87% | 64% | +23.4 | 22% | 19% | 0% | 82 | 15% |
| 9 | Rosa Street Primary and Nursery Academy | Well above | 71% | 50% | +21.3 | 52% | 52% | 17% | 87 | 27%high |
| 10 | Greenland Community Primary School | Well above | 79% | 58% | +20.8 | 45% | 20% | 4% | 151 | 18%above average |
| 11 | Wheatley Hill Community Primary School | Well above | 67% | 47% | +20.5 | 57% | 55% | 0% | 158 | 17%above average |
| 12 | Cestria Primary School | Well above | 85% | 65% | +19.8 | 19% | 16% | 2% | 172 | 2%low |
| 13 | Coxhoe Primary School | Well above | 80% | 61% | +19.4 | 33% | 22% | 4% | 134 | 12%below average |
| 14 | West Rainton Primary School | Well above | 70% | 51% | +18.9 | 88% | 6% | 0% | 61 | 4% |
| 15 | Framwellgate Moor Primary School | Well above | 85% | 67% | +18.5 | 20% | 13% | 13% | 105 | 7%low |
| 16 | Kelloe Primary School | Well above | 71% | 53% | +18.4 | 52% | 38% | 10% | 51 | 12% |
| 17 | Shotton Primary School | Well above | 65% | 48% | +17.4 | 72% | 36% | 0% | 91 | 17%above average |
| 18 | New Brancepeth Primary Academy | Well above | 66% | 49% | +17.2 | 59% | 45% | 5% | 44 | 6% |
| 19 | New Seaham Academy | Well above | 86% | 69% | +16.9 | 13% | 6% | 3% | 102 | 29% |
| 20 | Seaview Primary School | Well above | 69% | 52% | +16.7 | 62% | 27% | 2% | 130 | 8%low |
| 21 | Sedgefield Hardwick Primary Academy | Well above | 78% | 62% | +15.9 | 17% | 30% | 0% | 92 | 9%low |
| 22 | Burnopfield Primary School | Well above | 81% | 66% | +15.4 | 22% | 12% | 4% | 159 | 10%below average |
| 23 | Easington Colliery Primary School | Well above | 66% | 51% | +15.4 | 56% | 40% | 3% | 235 | 12%below average |
| 24 | Victoria Lane Academy | Well above | 61% | 46% | +15.0 | 81% | 35% | 4% | 76 | 11% |
| 25 | Burnhope Primary School | Well above | 56% | 41% | +14.8 | 67% | 67% | 0% | 36 | 36% |
| 26 | Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Primary School, Shotton | Well above | 70% | 55% | +14.6 | 48% | 29% | 5% | 69 | 15% |
| 27 | Lumley Junior School | Well above | 75% | 61% | +14.1 | 42% | 12% | 5% | 138 | 14% |
| 28 | St Joseph's Catholic Primary School | Well above | 76% | 62% | +14.0 | 53% | 5% | 32% | 50 | 27% |
| 29 | Kirk Merrington Primary School | Well above | 79% | 65% | +13.7 | 17% | 17% | 0% | 53 | 12% |
| 30 | South Stanley Junior School | Well above | 68% | 54% | +13.7 | 66% | 15% | 2% | 131 | 12% |
| 31 | St Patrick's Catholic Primary School, Dipton | Well above | 76% | 62% | +13.7 | 35% | 13% | 4% | 71 | 15% |
| 32 | Hartside Primary Academy | Well above | 70% | 57% | +13.3 | 43% | 27% | 0% | 86 | 8% |
| 33 | Our Lady of the Rosary Catholic Primary School | Well above | 66% | 53% | +13.3 | 58% | 30% | 5% | 125 | 18%above average |
| 34 | St Oswald's Church of England Aided Primary and Nursery School | Well above | 80% | 67% | +13.1 | 11% | 21% | 16% | 60 | 8% |
| 35 | St Anne's CofE Primary School | Well above | 76% | 63% | +12.9 | 23% | 20% | 0% | 89 | 5%low |
| 36 | St Michael's Church of England Primary School | Well above | 75% | 62% | +12.8 | 10% | 38% | 5% | 52 | 18% |
| 37 | Peases West Academy | Above | 64% | 52% | +12.5 | 75% | 17% | 0% | 33 | 36% |
| 38 | Browney Primary Academy | Well above | 73% | 61% | +12.3 | 21% | 33% | 4% | 73 | 15% |
| 39 | Lanchester Endowed Parochial Primary School | Well above | 76% | 64% | +12.1 | 21% | 19% | 0% | 170 | 7%low |
| 40 | Stanley (Crook) Primary School | Above | 74% | 62% | +11.8 | 27% | 20% | 0% | 61 | 29% |
| 41 | St Margaret's Church of England Primary School | Well above | 82% | 70% | +11.7 | 7% | 13% | 22% | 177 | 13%below average |
| 42 | Ribbon School | Well above | 65% | 53% | +11.6 | 44% | 41% | 5% | 191 | 11%below average |
| 43 | West Cornforth Primary School | Above | 64% | 53% | +11.4 | 54% | 33% | 0% | 77 | 17%above average |
| 44 | Ludworth Primary School | Above | 63% | 52% | +11.3 | 64% | 27% | 0% | 38 | 7% |
| 45 | Red Rose Primary School | Above | 77% | 66% | +11.3 | 12% | 21% | 2% | 125 | 9%low |
| 46 | Vane Road Primary School | Well above | 73% | 62% | +11.3 | 29% | 21% | 3% | 175 | 20%high |
| 47 | St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Blackhall | Above | 68% | 57% | +11.2 | 31% | 38% | 0% | 34 | 8% |
| 48 | Tudhoe Colliery Primary School | Above | 75% | 64% | +11.2 | 24% | 17% | 3% | 89 | 8% |
| 49 | Belmont CofE (Controlled) Primary School | Above | 73% | 62% | +10.9 | 20% | 27% | 0% | 120 | 18%above average |
| 50 | King Street Primary School | Above | 56% | 45% | +10.7 | 60% | 57% | 0% | 86 | 6%low |
| 51 | Howden-le-Wear Primary School | Above | 60% | 49% | +10.6 | 52% | 48% | 0% | 70 | 7% |
| 52 | Cassop Primary School | Above | 66% | 56% | +10.1 | 33% | 40% | 0% | 58 | 12% |
| 53 | Pittington Primary School | Above | 73% | 63% | +9.6 | 23% | 19% | 0% | 78 | 9% |
| 54 | Sacriston Academy | Above | 70% | 61% | +9.5 | 33% | 25% | 13% | 70 | 25%high |
| 55 | St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Barnard Castle | Above | 82% | 73% | +9.5 | 0% | 6% | 6% | 44 | 20% |
| 56 | Dean Bank Primary and Nursery School | Above | 60% | 51% | +8.9 | 76% | 20% | 8% | 72 | 26% |
| 57 | Nettlesworth Primary School | Above | 68% | 59% | +8.8 | 60% | 0% | 0% | 44 | 6% |
| 58 | Finchale Primary School | Above | 77% | 68% | +8.6 | 3% | 19% | 3% | 94 | 17% |
| 59 | Green Lane Church of England Primary School | Above | 67% | 59% | +8.4 | 39% | 24% | 3% | 106 | 26% |
| 60 | Wolsingham Primary School | Above | 71% | 63% | +8.1 | 24% | 20% | 0% | 72 | 8% |
| 61 | Bournmoor Primary School | Above | 63% | 55% | +8.0 | 53% | 24% | 0% | 43 | 7% |
| 62 | St Godric's Catholic Primary School, Durham | Above | 76% | 68% | +7.6 | 7% | 17% | 10% | 91 | 7% |
| 63 | Bloemfontein Primary School | Above | 58% | 51% | +7.3 | 57% | 38% | 0% | 65 | 44% |
| 64 | Moorside Primary Academy | Above | 56% | 49% | +7.3 | 57% | 50% | 14% | 45 | 24% |
| 65 | Cotsford Primary School | Above | 54% | 48% | +6.0 | 79% | 37% | 32% | 69 | 6% |
| 66 | Bishop Ian Ramsey CofE Primary School | Above | 63% | 57% | +5.9 | 55% | 15% | 5% | 71 | 14% |
| 67 | St Cuthbert's Catholic Primary School, Chester-Le-Street | Above | 72% | 67% | +5.5 | 20% | 13% | 13% | 90 | 9% |
| 68 | Dene House Primary School | Above | 57% | 52% | +5.4 | 61% | 33% | 9% | 133 | 8%low |
| 69 | Hesleden Primary School | As expected | 69% | 64% | +5.3 | 33% | 8% | 0% | 32 | 33% |
| 70 | Tanfield Lea Community Primary School | Above | 65% | 60% | +5.1 | 26% | 31% | 2% | 142 | 11%below average |
| 71 | Collierley Nursery and Primary School | As expected | 57% | 53% | +4.5 | 50% | 39% | 6% | 54 | 8% |
| 72 | Neville's Cross Primary School and Nursery | As expected | 74% | 70% | +4.4 | 7% | 14% | 17% | 131 | 6%low |
| 73 | St William's Catholic Primary School | As expected | 73% | 69% | +4.4 | 5% | 15% | 0% | 59 | 22% |
| 74 | Toft Hill Primary School | As expected | 70% | 66% | +4.2 | 19% | 13% | 0% | 86 | 8% |
| 75 | Belmont Cheveley Park Primary School | As expected | 68% | 64% | +4.1 | 28% | 13% | 3% | 103 | 12%below average |
| 76 | Langley Moor Primary School | As expected | 75% | 71% | +4.1 | 10% | 3% | 7% | 87 | 16% |
| 77 | Ebchester CofE Primary School | As expected | 73% | 69% | +3.8 | 13% | 7% | 7% | 37 | 12% |
| 78 | Sedgefield Primary School | As expected | 68% | 64% | +3.7 | 17% | 23% | 7% | 97 | 6% |
| 79 | St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Newton Aycliffe | As expected | 62% | 58% | +3.7 | 38% | 28% | 10% | 85 | 36% |
| 80 | St Michael's Catholic Primary School, Esh Village | As expected | 70% | 66% | +3.7 | 19% | 14% | 10% | 77 | 12% |
| 81 | St Helen Auckland Community Primary School | As expected | 57% | 54% | +3.3 | 61% | 25% | 11% | 79 | 13% |
| 82 | Blackhall Primary School | As expected | 56% | 53% | +3.2 | 50% | 37% | 3% | 104 | 6%low |
| 83 | Brandon Primary Academy | As expected | 56% | 53% | +3.2 | 52% | 34% | 0% | 126 | 24%high |
| 84 | Newker Primary School | As expected | 66% | 63% | +3.2 | 31% | 14% | 2% | 175 | 9%low |
| 85 | Sugar Hill Primary School | As expected | 62% | 59% | +2.9 | 38% | 22% | 0% | 178 | 3%low |
| 86 | St Mary Magdalen's Catholic Primary School | As expected | 70% | 67% | +2.8 | 22% | 5% | 3% | 122 | 7%low |
| 87 | Cockfield Primary School | As expected | 61% | 58% | +2.7 | 25% | 38% | 0% | 38 | 17% |
| 88 | Sherburn Primary School | As expected | 63% | 60% | +2.7 | 39% | 18% | 7% | 65 | 7% |
| 89 | Shield Row Primary School Compared | As expected | 56% | 53% | +2.7 | 57% | 30% | 9% | 66 | 0% |
| 90 | Shincliffe CofE (Controlled) Primary School | As expected | 71% | 68% | +2.6 | 14% | 7% | 0% | 85 | 3% |
| 91 | Yohden Primary School | As expected | 54% | 52% | +2.4 | 48% | 43% | 0% | 79 | 4% |
| 92 | Etherley Lane Primary School | As expected | 62% | 60% | +2.2 | 48% | 10% | 3% | 127 | 15%above average |
| 93 | Durham Gilesgate Primary School | As expected | 50% | 48% | +2.1 | 81% | 35% | 31% | 68 | 5% |
| 94 | All Saints' Catholic Primary School, Lanchester | As expected | 63% | 61% | +2.0 | 35% | 17% | 0% | 84 | 11% |
| 95 | Consett Junior School | As expected | 64% | 62% | +1.9 | 28% | 20% | 2% | 170 | 5%low |
| 96 | Shotton Hall Primary School | As expected | 63% | 61% | +1.8 | 44% | 8% | 2% | 153 | 4%low |
| 97 | Pelton Community Primary School | As expected | 43% | 41% | +1.6 | 67% | 67% | 3% | 122 | 14% |
| 98 | Byers Green Primary School | As expected | 57% | 56% | +1.5 | 50% | 25% | 0% | 37 | 14% |
| 99 | St John's Church of England Aided Primary School, Shildon | As expected | 54% | 53% | +1.4 | 57% | 30% | 0% | 90 | 6%low |
| 100 | St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Murton | As expected | 67% | 66% | +1.4 | 21% | 17% | 17% | 70 | 27% |
| 101 | Bluebell Meadow Primary School | As expected | 59% | 58% | +1.3 | 47% | 19% | 0% | 98 | 20%above average |
| 102 | St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Coundon | As expected | 54% | 54% | +0.5 | 60% | 25% | 5% | 48 | 17% |
| 103 | St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Stanley | As expected | 66% | 66% | +0.4 | 24% | 10% | 3% | 90 | 10% |
| 104 | Esh CofE (Aided) Primary School | As expected | 63% | 63% | +0.3 | 20% | 27% | 7% | 43 | 6% |
| 105 | South Hetton Primary | As expected | 56% | 56% | +0.3 | 48% | 26% | 0% | 84 | 4% |
| 106 | Blue Coat CofE (Aided) Junior School | As expected | 67% | 67% | +0.1 | 20% | 10% | 8% | 169 | 16%above average |
| 107 | East Stanley School | As expected | 53% | 53% | +0.1 | 57% | 32% | 11% | 90 | 11% |
| 108 | Ropery Walk Primary School | As expected | 64% | 64% | −0.1 | 32% | 9% | 6% | 113 | 11%below average |
| 109 | Laurel Avenue Community Primary School | As expected | 45% | 46% | −0.5 | 90% | 30% | 10% | 42 | 20% |
| 110 | Chester-Le-Street CofE (Controlled) Primary School | As expected | 58% | 59% | −0.8 | 29% | 32% | 0% | 125 | 20%high |
| 111 | Our Lady & St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Ushaw Moor | As expected | 58% | 59% | −1.1 | 40% | 20% | 0% | 36 | 27% |
| 112 | Oakley Cross Primary School and Nursery | As expected | 45% | 47% | −1.7 | 50% | 61% | 0% | 60 | 0% |
| 113 | Willington Primary School | As expected | 54% | 56% | −1.7 | 76% | 0% | 4% | 78 | 10% |
| 114 | Tow Law Millennium Primary School | As expected | 50% | 52% | −1.9 | 46% | 46% | 8% | 38 | 18% |
| 115 | Roseberry Primary and Nursery School | As expected | 57% | 59% | −2.0 | 24% | 36% | 0% | 90 | 13%below average |
| 116 | Byerley Park Primary School | As expected | 60% | 62% | −2.2 | 37% | 10% | 0% | 89 | 18% |
| 117 | Crook Primary School | As expected | 55% | 57% | −2.4 | 43% | 24% | 0% | 164 | 17%above average |
| 118 | Springmoor Grange School | As expected | 60% | 62% | −2.4 | 22% | 24% | 0% | 137 | 4%low |
| 119 | St Wilfrid's Catholic Primary School, Bishop Auckland | As expected | 53% | 56% | −2.5 | 57% | 20% | 7% | 85 | 3% |
| 120 | Woodham Burn Community Primary School and Nursery | As expected | 51% | 54% | −2.5 | 58% | 27% | 6% | 106 | 20% |
| 121 | Middlestone Moor Academy | As expected | 57% | 60% | −2.8 | 36% | 21% | 0% | 96 | 13% |
| 122 | Catchgate Primary School | As expected | 52% | 55% | −3.0 | 50% | 27% | 0% | 90 | 50% |
| 123 | Sunnybrow Primary School | As expected | 43% | 46% | −3.1 | 71% | 43% | 0% | 37 | 15% |
| 124 | Easington CofE Primary School | As expected | 65% | 68% | −3.2 | 15% | 10% | 10% | 57 | 3% |
| 125 | Fishburn Primary School | As expected | 55% | 58% | −3.4 | 45% | 18% | 0% | 49 | 12% |
| 126 | Seaham Trinity Primary School | As expected | 50% | 53% | −3.4 | 40% | 45% | 5% | 172 | 5%low |
| 127 | Chilton Academy | As expected | 51% | 55% | −3.5 | 60% | 20% | 3% | 111 | 8% |
| 128 | St Cuthbert's Catholic Primary School, Crook | As expected | 57% | 61% | −3.5 | 41% | 14% | 3% | 70 | 24% |
| 129 | St Stephen's Church of England Primary School | As expected | 56% | 60% | −3.8 | 39% | 19% | 3% | 85 | 6%low |
| 130 | Annfield Plain Junior School | As expected | 54% | 58% | −3.9 | 40% | 27% | 7% | 94 | 15% |
| 131 | St Benet's Catholic Primary School, Ouston | As expected | 60% | 64% | −3.9 | 15% | 26% | 4% | 88 | 28% |
| 132 | Silver Tree Primary School and Nursery | As expected | 48% | 52% | −4.4 | 62% | 28% | 7% | 79 | 22%high |
| 133 | St Charles' Catholic Primary School, Tudhoe | As expected | 64% | 69% | −4.7 | 7% | 13% | 0% | 92 | 17% |
| 134 | Esh Winning Academy | Below | 54% | 59% | −5.1 | 43% | 17% | 0% | 107 | 9% |
| 135 | Stanley Burnside Primary School | Below | 52% | 57% | −5.1 | 62% | 8% | 4% | 81 | 10% |
| 136 | St Francis Horndale CofE Primary School | Below | 43% | 48% | −5.2 | 79% | 29% | 8% | 88 | 11% |
| 137 | Escomb Primary School | Below | 61% | 67% | −5.5 | 11% | 18% | 0% | 84 | 12% |
| 138 | Langley Park Primary School | Below | 48% | 54% | −5.7 | 45% | 40% | 10% | 60 | 29% |
| 139 | Shotley Bridge Primary School | Below | 62% | 68% | −5.7 | 12% | 12% | 0% | 130 | 11%below average |
| 140 | Stanhope Barrington CofE Primary School | Below | 60% | 66% | −5.8 | 19% | 13% | 0% | 57 | 6% |
| 141 | Our Lady and St Joseph Brooms Catholic Primary School, Leadgate | Below | 49% | 55% | −6.0 | 50% | 31% | 13% | 47 | 22% |
| 142 | Witton-le-Wear Primary School | Below | 60% | 66% | −6.0 | 6% | 25% | 0% | 45 | 23% |
| 143 | Deaf Hill Primary School | Below | 51% | 57% | −6.4 | 50% | 19% | 6% | 55 | 13% |
| 144 | Witton Gilbert Primary School | Below | 49% | 56% | −6.5 | 53% | 23% | 3% | 89 | 8% |
| 145 | St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Blackhill | Below | 60% | 67% | −6.8 | 19% | 11% | 7% | 86 | 18% |
| 146 | Our Lady and St Thomas Catholic Primary School, Willington | Below | 59% | 66% | −6.9 | 11% | 22% | 6% | 51 | 18% |
| 147 | Ouston Primary School | Below | 55% | 62% | −7.4 | 27% | 19% | 0% | 105 | 6%low |
| 148 | St Andrew's Academy | Below | 47% | 54% | −7.4 | 62% | 19% | 4% | 58 | 0% |
| 149 | St Thomas More Primary School, Belmont | Below | 64% | 72% | −7.6 | 8% | 0% | 0% | 44 | 19% |
| 150 | St Patrick's Catholic Primary School, Langley Moor | Below | 61% | 69% | −7.9 | 0% | 22% | 11% | 38 | 32% |
| 151 | Leadgate Primary School - Split Site | Below | 48% | 57% | −8.5 | 50% | 23% | 7% | 73 | 15% |
| 152 | St Patrick's Catholic Primary School, Consett | Below | 53% | 62% | −8.6 | 33% | 20% | 12% | 165 | 11%below average |
| 153 | Bearpark Primary School | Below | 47% | 56% | −8.8 | 38% | 38% | 8% | 43 | 12% |
| 154 | Delves Lane Primary School | Below | 42% | 51% | −8.8 | 47% | 50% | 9% | 118 | 7%low |
| 155 | Acre Rigg Academy | Below | 44% | 54% | −9.8 | 62% | 21% | 3% | 201 | 20%high |
| 156 | St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Gilesgate | Below | 57% | 67% | −9.9 | 36% | 0% | 27% | 47 | 14% |
| 157 | North Park Primary School | Below | 40% | 51% | −11.2 | 66% | 28% | 3% | 90 | 16%above average |
| 158 | Thornley Academy | Below | 40% | 51% | −11.3 | 46% | 46% | 0% | 86 | 20% |
| 159 | St Bede's Catholic Primary School, Sacriston | Below | 54% | 66% | −11.6 | 22% | 11% | 0% | 37 | 19% |
| 160 | Timothy Hackworth Primary School | Well below | 44% | 56% | −12.0 | 54% | 20% | 4% | 159 | 21%high |
| 161 | St Pius Xth Catholic Primary School, Consett | Below | 44% | 57% | −12.9 | 40% | 33% | 13% | 39 | 32% |
| 162 | Cockton Hill Junior School | Well below | 43% | 56% | −13.1 | 51% | 23% | 5% | 173 | 3%low |
| 163 | Edmondsley Primary Academy | Well below | 41% | 54% | −13.2 | 38% | 42% | 0% | 73 | 26% |
| 164 | St Chad's Catholic Primary School, Witton Park | Well below | 48% | 68% | −19.5 | 17% | 8% | 0% | 40 | 22% |
| 165 | Stephenson Way Academy and Nursery School | Well below | 32% | 52% | −19.6 | 76% | 19% | 12% | 144 | 13%below average |
| 166 | Howletch Lane Primary School | Well below | 34% | 55% | −20.6 | 46% | 33% | 2% | 164 | 19%above average |
| 167 | The Grove Primary School | Well below | 34% | 56% | −21.6 | 43% | 33% | 5% | 65 | 7% |
| 168 | Broom Cottages Primary & Nursery School | Well below | 35% | 58% | −23.1 | 53% | 15% | 12% | 110 | 22%high |
| 169 | Gainford Church of England Primary School and Preschool | Well below | 48% | 72% | −23.5 | 0% | 8% | 0% | 33 | 33% |
| 170 | Castleside Primary School | Well below | 38% | 64% | −26.4 | 21% | 21% | 14% | 37 | 40% |
| 171 | St Mary's Catholic Primary School, South Moor | Well below | 33% | 63% | −29.9 | 33% | 11% | 0% | 54 | 37% |
| 172 | Seascape Primary School | Well below | 13% | 43% | −30.0 | 85% | 44% | 7% | 86 | 14%above average |
Results are the average of the last three Year 6 groups, which is steadier than a single year. Pupil percentages are for the latest Year 6. Disadvantaged: eligible for free school meals at any point in the last six years, or looked after by the council. SEN: special educational needs (SEN support or an EHC plan). EAL: English as an additional language.
Not compared
- Beamish Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 38%)
- Blessed John Duckett Catholic Primary School, Tow Law – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 42%)
- Butterknowle Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 29%)
- Cotherstone Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 33%)
- Ferryhill Station Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 36%)
- Frosterley Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 52%)
- Ingleton CofE Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 86%)
- Ramshaw Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 65%)
- St Godrics Catholic Primary School, Thornley – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 72%)
- St Marys Catholic Primary School, Wingate – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 40%)
- West Pelton Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 55%)
How this works
We call these Companion Results. Read the plain-English explainer →
We looked at every comparable state primary and junior school in England (14,315 schools) to see how SATs results usually change with the make-up of a year group. On average:
- For every 10 more disadvantaged pupils in every 100, the share meeting the expected standard is about 2.4 percentage points lower.
- For every 10 more pupils with SEN in every 100, it's about 2.4 percentage points lower.
- For every 10 more pupils with English as an additional language in every 100, it's about 0.7 percentage points higher. Pupils learning English often catch up quickly.
From those, each school gets an expected result for its own pupils, which we compare with its actual result. Primary year groups are small – in a class of 30, one child moves the percentage by more than 3 points – so we use the three-year average and allow for each school's own pupil numbers: a small school needs a bigger gap before we call it above or below what you'd expect.
What we found: schools where teachers stay
We put every primary and junior school's result-against-expected next to its teacher turnover – the share of its teachers who moved to another school or left state schools each year, averaged over three years (DfE school workforce census). Across 8,274 schools in England, split into four equal groups by turnover:
| Teacher turnover | Typical turnover | Results vs expected | Did better than expected |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest turnover | 7% a year | +1.8 pts | 40% |
| Lower-middle | 12% a year | +1.2 pts | 37% |
| Upper-middle | 17% a year | +0.7 pts | 36% |
| Highest turnover | 26% a year | −1.2 pts | 32% |
The pattern is the same as for secondary schools but weaker, and most of the difference is in the quarter of schools where teachers leave most often (−1.2 percentage points, against +1.8 for the lowest-turnover quarter). Primary staffs are small and SATs results move around from year to year, which blurs the picture.
A link isn't proof that one causes the other: losing teachers may hold results back, and a school that's struggling for other reasons (leadership, for example) may also lose more teachers. Nationally, turnover is fairly steady from year to year and teachers who move are replaced – but between schools it varies a lot, from under one teacher in ten a year to more than one in five. The green rings on the chart mark the lowest-turnover quarter.
What it can't tell you
- These three things explain only about 18% of the differences between schools. Much of what makes a school stronger or weaker, and much about its pupils, isn't captured by any published figure.
- Even averaged over three years, small schools' results move around a lot, so treat close calls as roughly equal.
- It isn't an excuse for lower results. It shows how a school does compared with schools teaching similar pupils, so you can compare more fairly.
- We deliberately don't adjust for attendance or exclusions: those are partly down to the school itself.
Source: Department for Education, Key Stage 2 performance data (2024/25). Calculated by The School Companion.