School Context Comparator
Exam results say a lot about a school's pupils, not just its teaching. A school where many children are disadvantaged or have special educational needs will usually have lower results, even if it's doing a great job. This compares each school with what you'd expect from the pupils it teaches.
Primary and junior schools in Birmingham: SATs results in context
% meeting the expected standard, average of the three years to 2024/25. Each numbered dot is a school (see the table below). Above the line means better results than you'd expect from its pupils; the shaded strip is "about what you'd expect".
- Better than expected
- About as expected
- Below expected
The faint grey dots behind are every other school in England, for comparison.
Outlined in black: the school you compared (marked "Compared" in the table).
Green ring: low teacher turnover – among the quarter of similar schools in England where teachers are most likely to stay (three-year average).
Loading stats for 13,485 schools across England…
Did you know? In a class of 30, one child moves a school's SATs percentage by more than 3 points - which is why we use a three-year average. How this works
How each school compares
| # | School | Compared with what you'd expect | Actual | Expected | Gap | Disadvantaged | SEN | EAL | Pupils(3 years) | Teacher turnover(a year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cromwell Junior and Infant School | Well above | 92% | 55% | +36.8 | 87% | 10% | 67% | 90 | 30% |
| 2 | Lift Lea Forest | Well above | 88% | 51% | +36.7 | 90% | 11% | 27% | 190 | 11%below average |
| 3 | Lift Percy Shurmer | Well above | 86% | 56% | +30.0 | 76% | 16% | 62% | 179 | 15%above average |
| 4 | Merritts Brook Primary E-ACT Academy | Well above | 77% | 48% | +29.5 | 82% | 32% | 18% | 82 | 15%above average |
| 5 | The Shirestone Academy | Well above | 84% | 55% | +28.7 | 70% | 13% | 23% | 89 | 6%low |
| 6 | Lift Montgomery | Well above | 87% | 59% | +28.2 | 66% | 24% | 95% | 197 | 20%high |
| 7 | The Olive School, Small Heath | Well above | 91% | 63% | +28.2 | 62% | 12% | 97% | 175 | 17%above average |
| 8 | Water Mill Primary School | Well above | 78% | 51% | +27.1 | 71% | 33% | 33% | 77 | 33% |
| 9 | St James Catholic Primary School | Well above | 91% | 65% | +26.4 | 30% | 7% | 0% | 89 | 8% |
| 10 | St Matthew's CofE Primary School | Well above | 83% | 57% | +26.0 | 76% | 14% | 69% | 89 | 12% |
| 11 | Ark Kings Academy | Well above | 75% | 49% | +25.6 | 91% | 22% | 40% | 103 | 28%high |
| 12 | The Olive School, Birmingham | Well above | 87% | 63% | +24.5 | 49% | 10% | 43% | 268 | 9%low |
| 13 | St Peter's Catholic Primary School | Well above | 83% | 59% | +23.8 | 53% | 10% | 10% | 89 | 10% |
| 14 | Four Oaks Primary School | Well above | 91% | 68% | +23.4 | 12% | 22% | 32% | 180 | 9%low |
| 15 | Ark Victoria Academy | Well above | 83% | 61% | +22.1 | 64% | 11% | 73% | 342 | 17%above average |
| 16 | Princethorpe Junior School | Well above | 73% | 51% | +21.7 | 80% | 20% | 24% | 177 | 15%above average |
| 17 | Little Sutton Primary School | Well above | 91% | 69% | +21.6 | 10% | 10% | 10% | 179 | 18%above average |
| 18 | Heathfield Primary School | Well above | 73% | 52% | +21.1 | 69% | 41% | 66% | 197 | 30%high |
| 19 | Christ The King Catholic Primary School | Well above | 79% | 58% | +20.6 | 49% | 20% | 20% | 155 | 7%low |
| 20 | Barr View Primary & Nursery Academy | Well above | 80% | 60% | +19.8 | 42% | 22% | 28% | 179 | 11%below average |
| 21 | Oasis Academy Hobmoor | Well above | 73% | 53% | +19.6 | 82% | 23% | 69% | 180 | 22%high |
| 22 | Hawthorn Primary School | Well above | 69% | 50% | +18.6 | 77% | 29% | 32% | 89 | 8%low |
| 23 | St Anne's Catholic Primary School | Well above | 74% | 55% | +18.6 | 76% | 10% | 34% | 87 | 15%above average |
| 24 | Ark Tindal Primary Academy | Well above | 77% | 59% | +18.5 | 70% | 17% | 80% | 165 | 26%high |
| 25 | St Brigid's Catholic Primary School | Well above | 74% | 56% | +18.2 | 47% | 32% | 18% | 180 | 13%below average |
| 26 | Wylde Green Primary School | Well above | 81% | 63% | +17.8 | 28% | 18% | 11% | 181 | 12%below average |
| 27 | Bordesley Village Primary School | Well above | 74% | 57% | +16.8 | 67% | 16% | 49% | 136 | 37%high |
| 28 | St Columba's Catholic Primary School | Well above | 69% | 52% | +16.8 | 77% | 19% | 23% | 87 | 24% |
| 29 | Corpus Christi Catholic Primary School | Well above | 72% | 55% | +16.7 | 65% | 17% | 20% | 178 | 18%above average |
| 30 | St Joseph's Catholic Primary School | Well above | 84% | 68% | +16.5 | 20% | 13% | 27% | 90 | 12% |
| 31 | Twickenham Primary School | Well above | 73% | 57% | +16.5 | 64% | 14% | 23% | 184 | 12%below average |
| 32 | St Alban's Catholic Primary School | Well above | 78% | 62% | +16.0 | 30% | 23% | 17% | 92 | 19% |
| 33 | St Catherine of Siena Catholic Primary School | Well above | 78% | 62% | +16.0 | 45% | 26% | 77% | 91 | 6%low |
| 34 | Slade Primary School | Well above | 72% | 56% | +15.9 | 73% | 10% | 33% | 176 | 18%above average |
| 35 | Coppice Primary School | Well above | 85% | 69% | +15.8 | 10% | 11% | 10% | 184 | 17%above average |
| 36 | Al-Furqan Primary School | Well above | 76% | 60% | +15.6 | 67% | 14% | 86% | 266 | 20%high |
| 37 | St Jude's Catholic Primary School | Well above | 72% | 57% | +15.4 | 57% | 21% | 25% | 85 | 7%low |
| 38 | Oasis Academy Boulton | Well above | 71% | 56% | +15.3 | 78% | 22% | 85% | 85 | 30% |
| 39 | Starbank School | Well above | 76% | 61% | +15.0 | 54% | 18% | 65% | 533 | 24%high |
| 40 | Nansen Primary School | Well above | 68% | 53% | +14.9 | 78% | 35% | 93% | 330 | 15%above average |
| 41 | Prince Albert Junior and Infant School | Well above | 75% | 60% | +14.8 | 58% | 22% | 81% | 283 | 18%above average |
| 42 | Quinton Church Primary School | Well above | 70% | 55% | +14.8 | 47% | 34% | 16% | 92 | 16% |
| 43 | St Gerard's Catholic Primary School | Well above | 74% | 59% | +14.6 | 50% | 13% | 13% | 90 | 9%low |
| 44 | Canterbury Cross Primary School | Well above | 72% | 58% | +14.5 | 59% | 28% | 67% | 182 | 16%above average |
| 45 | Oasis Academy Foundry | Well above | 64% | 50% | +14.3 | 90% | 31% | 72% | 84 | 25%high |
| 46 | Penns Primary School | Well above | 81% | 67% | +14.3 | 16% | 16% | 13% | 91 | 3% |
| 47 | Arden Primary School | Well above | 78% | 64% | +14.2 | 57% | 9% | 84% | 267 | 17%above average |
| 48 | Chilwell Croft Academy | Well above | 66% | 52% | +14.2 | 86% | 28% | 77% | 172 | 26%high |
| 49 | Moor Green Primary Academy | Well above | 77% | 63% | +14.0 | 43% | 12% | 37% | 180 | 29%high |
| 50 | Moor Hall Primary School | Well above | 83% | 69% | +14.0 | 13% | 10% | 15% | 124 | 14%below average |
| 51 | St George's Church of England Primary School | Well above | 66% | 52% | +13.9 | 76% | 34% | 69% | 90 | 21%high |
| 52 | Aston Tower Community Primary School | Well above | 69% | 55% | +13.7 | 75% | 23% | 73% | 142 | 33%high |
| 53 | St Mary's Catholic Primary School | Well above | 81% | 67% | +13.7 | 21% | 14% | 31% | 178 | 26%high |
| 54 | Colmore Junior School | Well above | 75% | 62% | +13.4 | 32% | 22% | 15% | 355 | 18%above average |
| 55 | Walmley Junior School | Well above | 78% | 65% | +13.4 | 18% | 24% | 17% | 267 | 9%low |
| 56 | Chilcote Primary School | Well above | 81% | 68% | +13.3 | 19% | 16% | 36% | 178 | 11%below average |
| 57 | Minworth Junior and Infant School | Well above | 68% | 55% | +13.3 | 40% | 40% | 7% | 90 | 8% |
| 58 | Hall Green Junior School | Well above | 78% | 65% | +13.2 | 37% | 13% | 45% | 353 | 11%below average |
| 59 | Chivenor Primary School | Well above | 62% | 49% | +13.0 | 84% | 23% | 16% | 176 | 11%below average |
| 60 | Nishkam Primary School Birmingham | Well above | 79% | 66% | +13.0 | 26% | 10% | 16% | 181 | 9%low |
| 61 | Oasis Academy Short Heath | Well above | 72% | 59% | +13.0 | 50% | 18% | 25% | 181 | 24%high |
| 62 | The Oaks Primary School | Well above | 63% | 50% | +12.7 | 78% | 33% | 47% | 145 | 23%high |
| 63 | Adderley Primary School | Well above | 68% | 56% | +12.5 | 82% | 16% | 75% | 224 | 23%high |
| 64 | St Michael's CofE Primary Academy, Handsworth | Well above | 71% | 59% | +12.5 | 55% | 32% | 81% | 89 | 11% |
| 65 | Greenholm Primary School | Well above | 69% | 57% | +12.1 | 47% | 30% | 26% | 268 | 10%below average |
| 66 | The Oval School | Well above | 65% | 53% | +12.1 | 68% | 26% | 27% | 270 | 16%above average |
| 67 | Lozells Junior and Infant School and Nursery | Well above | 70% | 58% | +12.0 | 74% | 15% | 80% | 181 | 18%above average |
| 68 | The Deanery Church of England Primary School | Well above | 80% | 68% | +11.9 | 10% | 13% | 2% | 181 | 9%low |
| 69 | Billesley Primary School | Well above | 72% | 60% | +11.6 | 57% | 16% | 60% | 269 | 9%low |
| 70 | Hawkesley Church Primary Academy | Above | 56% | 45% | +11.5 | 89% | 33% | 4% | 85 | 40% |
| 71 | Maney Hill Primary School | Well above | 76% | 65% | +11.5 | 13% | 27% | 10% | 181 | 11%below average |
| 72 | Nelson Primary School | Above | 70% | 59% | +11.3 | 62% | 22% | 74% | 173 | 9%low |
| 73 | Whitehouse Common Primary School | Well above | 80% | 69% | +11.3 | 15% | 8% | 10% | 182 | 14%above average |
| 74 | Bells Farm Primary School | Above | 71% | 60% | +11.2 | 43% | 23% | 30% | 89 | 21%high |
| 75 | Lift Four Dwellings Primary | Above | 68% | 57% | +10.8 | 64% | 15% | 36% | 161 | 17%above average |
| 76 | St Dunstan's Catholic Primary School | Above | 76% | 66% | +10.5 | 33% | 8% | 25% | 170 | 29%high |
| 77 | Stirchley Primary School | Above | 70% | 60% | +10.5 | 37% | 33% | 40% | 86 | 15%above average |
| 78 | Oasis Academy Blakenhale Junior | Above | 64% | 54% | +10.2 | 75% | 18% | 35% | 267 | 27%high |
| 79 | Brownmead Primary Academy | Above | 63% | 53% | +10.0 | 65% | 32% | 39% | 147 | 21%high |
| 80 | Holy Cross Catholic Primary School | Above | 75% | 65% | +9.9 | 27% | 13% | 17% | 89 | 17% |
| 81 | Gossey Lane Academy | Above | 63% | 53% | +9.8 | 73% | 17% | 17% | 89 | 16%above average |
| 82 | St Bernard's Catholic Primary School | Above | 72% | 62% | +9.7 | 50% | 12% | 50% | 178 | 13%below average |
| 83 | St Paul's Catholic Primary School | Above | 64% | 55% | +9.5 | 69% | 23% | 42% | 84 | 30% |
| 84 | Moseley Church of England Primary School | Above | 74% | 65% | +9.2 | 13% | 27% | 13% | 92 | 14% |
| 85 | Regents Park Community Primary School | Above | 67% | 58% | +9.1 | 75% | 16% | 85% | 216 | 18%above average |
| 86 | St Chad's Catholic Primary School | Above | 66% | 57% | +9.1 | 76% | 10% | 55% | 83 | 21% |
| 87 | Pegasus Primary School | Above | 63% | 54% | +8.9 | 59% | 24% | 7% | 90 | 29%high |
| 88 | St Thomas Church of England Primary School | Above | 67% | 58% | +8.9 | 57% | 18% | 36% | 88 | 23% |
| 89 | Parkfield Community School | Above | 65% | 56% | +8.8 | 80% | 15% | 74% | 282 | 15%above average |
| 90 | St Mary's Church of England Primary School | Above | 74% | 65% | +8.7 | 23% | 20% | 30% | 180 | 15%above average |
| 91 | Gilbertstone Primary School | Above | 69% | 60% | +8.6 | 40% | 22% | 25% | 176 | 13%below average |
| 92 | Shaw Hill Primary School | Above | 70% | 62% | +8.5 | 63% | 12% | 82% | 178 | 15%above average |
| 93 | Waverley School | Above | 64% | 56% | +8.5 | 65% | 23% | 43% | 274 | 21%high |
| 94 | Northfield Manor Primary Academy | Above | 71% | 63% | +8.4 | 40% | 15% | 32% | 181 | 13%below average |
| 95 | Chad Vale Primary School | Above | 74% | 66% | +8.0 | 32% | 10% | 35% | 180 | 9%low |
| 96 | Tiverton Academy | Above | 65% | 57% | +8.0 | 52% | 30% | 44% | 81 | 18% |
| 97 | Hill West Primary School | Above | 77% | 69% | +7.8 | 15% | 10% | 23% | 185 | 15%above average |
| 98 | Our Lady of Fatima Catholic Primary School | Above | 77% | 69% | +7.6 | 20% | 3% | 20% | 92 | 27% |
| 99 | Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Primary School | Above | 71% | 63% | +7.6 | 28% | 17% | 10% | 89 | 23% |
| 100 | Yenton Primary School | Above | 62% | 55% | +7.3 | 64% | 23% | 28% | 269 | 22%high |
| 101 | Cotteridge Primary School | Above | 64% | 57% | +7.0 | 53% | 20% | 14% | 177 | 17%above average |
| 102 | Manor Park Primary Academy | Above | 59% | 52% | +6.8 | 78% | 31% | 67% | 162 | 23%high |
| 103 | Yew Tree Community Junior and Infant School (NC) | Above | 62% | 55% | +6.8 | 75% | 31% | 98% | 182 | 17%above average |
| 104 | Nonsuch Primary School | Above | 60% | 53% | +6.7 | 68% | 29% | 42% | 89 | 24% |
| 105 | William Murdoch Primary School | Above | 67% | 60% | +6.7 | 65% | 14% | 78% | 259 | 16%above average |
| 106 | Dorrington Academy | Above | 69% | 63% | +6.5 | 47% | 14% | 50% | 247 | 20%high |
| 107 | St John Fisher Catholic Primary School | Above | 68% | 62% | +6.3 | 33% | 17% | 3% | 90 | 20% |
| 108 | Somerville Primary (NC) School Compared | Above | 66% | 60% | +6.1 | 70% | 15% | 93% | 281 | 11%below average |
| 109 | Tame Valley Academy | Above | 58% | 52% | +6.0 | 79% | 21% | 34% | 88 | 11% |
| 110 | Warren Farm Primary School | Above | 64% | 58% | +6.0 | 43% | 27% | 18% | 131 | 9%low |
| 111 | Wychall Primary School | Above | 52% | 46% | +5.9 | 84% | 40% | 32% | 166 | 17%above average |
| 112 | Albert Bradbeer Primary Academy | Above | 55% | 49% | +5.7 | 67% | 39% | 18% | 177 | 31%high |
| 113 | St Cuthbert's RC Junior and Infant (NC) School | Above | 59% | 53% | +5.7 | 69% | 31% | 52% | 92 | 11%below average |
| 114 | Lakey Lane Primary School | Above | 63% | 57% | +5.6 | 60% | 20% | 43% | 180 | 3% |
| 115 | Park Hill Primary School | Above | 64% | 59% | +4.9 | 49% | 18% | 23% | 179 | 26%high |
| 116 | St Peters CofE Primary School | Above | 71% | 66% | +4.9 | 15% | 25% | 32% | 179 | 18%above average |
| 117 | Ward End Primary School | Above | 64% | 59% | +4.9 | 61% | 19% | 66% | 358 | 12%below average |
| 118 | Grendon Primary School | Above | 59% | 54% | +4.8 | 68% | 21% | 28% | 176 | 16%above average |
| 119 | Kingsland Primary School (NC) | Above | 64% | 59% | +4.7 | 49% | 16% | 19% | 135 | 13%below average |
| 120 | Woodhouse Primary Academy | Above | 64% | 59% | +4.7 | 59% | 12% | 39% | 183 | 10%below average |
| 121 | Kings Rise Academy | Above | 61% | 56% | +4.6 | 68% | 13% | 32% | 187 | 15%above average |
| 122 | Highfield Junior and Infant School | Above | 62% | 58% | +4.5 | 53% | 38% | 81% | 323 | 24%high |
| 123 | St Bernadette's Catholic Primary School | As expected | 62% | 58% | +4.4 | 51% | 21% | 19% | 272 | 15%above average |
| 124 | Birchfield Primary School | As expected | 64% | 60% | +4.3 | 46% | 32% | 68% | 285 | 28%high |
| 125 | Colmers Farm Primary School | As expected | 58% | 54% | +4.3 | 65% | 21% | 11% | 171 | 24%high |
| 126 | Jervoise School | As expected | 62% | 58% | +4.3 | 57% | 20% | 37% | 85 | 26% |
| 127 | West Heath Primary School | As expected | 60% | 56% | +4.3 | 53% | 24% | 10% | 175 | 14%above average |
| 128 | Green Meadow Primary School | As expected | 62% | 58% | +4.2 | 48% | 23% | 18% | 180 | 13%below average |
| 129 | Saint Barnabas Church of England Primary School | As expected | 63% | 59% | +4.2 | 50% | 18% | 22% | 175 | 20%high |
| 130 | Turves Green Primary School | As expected | 58% | 54% | +4.1 | 63% | 27% | 27% | 179 | 24%high |
| 131 | St John's & St Peter's CofE Primary | As expected | 63% | 59% | +4.0 | 67% | 17% | 77% | 90 | 5% |
| 132 | Holy Family Catholic Primary School | As expected | 64% | 60% | +3.9 | 62% | 14% | 66% | 90 | 18% |
| 133 | Acocks Green Primary School | As expected | 67% | 63% | +3.8 | 45% | 20% | 73% | 182 | 21%high |
| 134 | Abbey Catholic Primary School | As expected | 69% | 66% | +3.5 | 40% | 10% | 55% | 180 | 10%below average |
| 135 | Reaside Academy | As expected | 52% | 49% | +3.5 | 86% | 22% | 12% | 159 | 32%high |
| 136 | Audley Primary School | As expected | 56% | 53% | +3.0 | 70% | 26% | 35% | 352 | 18%above average |
| 137 | Heathlands Primary Academy | As expected | 60% | 57% | +3.0 | 59% | 17% | 24% | 173 | 7%low |
| 138 | Redhill Primary School | As expected | 60% | 57% | +2.9 | 55% | 34% | 69% | 90 | 4% |
| 139 | Clifton Primary School | As expected | 61% | 58% | +2.8 | 64% | 28% | 94% | 357 | 19%above average |
| 140 | St Martin de Porres Catholic Primary School | As expected | 60% | 57% | +2.7 | 54% | 21% | 25% | 87 | 18% |
| 141 | Star King Solomon Academy | As expected | 58% | 55% | +2.6 | 75% | 10% | 30% | 98 | 31%high |
| 142 | Boldmere Junior School | As expected | 66% | 64% | +2.5 | 29% | 15% | 8% | 283 | 27%high |
| 143 | Fairway Primary Academy | As expected | 57% | 55% | +2.5 | 55% | 24% | 0% | 86 | 21% |
| 144 | Hollyfield Primary School | As expected | 60% | 58% | +2.5 | 33% | 38% | 15% | 182 | 18%above average |
| 145 | Nelson Mandela School | As expected | 60% | 58% | +2.4 | 57% | 31% | 72% | 176 | 15%above average |
| 146 | St James Church of England Primary School, Handsworth | As expected | 63% | 61% | +2.4 | 53% | 25% | 80% | 180 | 11%below average |
| 147 | Timberley Academy | As expected | 49% | 47% | +2.4 | 71% | 45% | 14% | 251 | 6%low |
| 148 | Westminster Primary School | As expected | 62% | 60% | +2.3 | 63% | 19% | 81% | 182 | 14%above average |
| 149 | St John's CofE Primary School | As expected | 59% | 57% | +2.2 | 63% | 30% | 78% | 179 | 28%high |
| 150 | World's End Junior School | As expected | 57% | 55% | +2.2 | 53% | 34% | 31% | 281 | 38%high |
| 151 | St Joseph's Catholic Primary School | As expected | 56% | 54% | +2.1 | 96% | 11% | 82% | 86 | 23% |
| 152 | Marsh Hill Primary School | As expected | 57% | 55% | +1.8 | 63% | 21% | 25% | 175 | 16%above average |
| 153 | Severne Junior Infant and Nursery School | As expected | 59% | 57% | +1.8 | 79% | 8% | 62% | 181 | 13%below average |
| 154 | Ladypool Primary School | As expected | 58% | 56% | +1.7 | 85% | 12% | 82% | 118 | 32%high |
| 155 | SS John and Monica Catholic Primary School | As expected | 66% | 64% | +1.7 | 30% | 27% | 63% | 89 | 25% |
| 156 | Washwood Heath Academy | As expected | 53% | 51% | +1.7 | 74% | 33% | 48% | 86 | 21%high |
| 157 | The Orchards Primary Academy | As expected | 59% | 58% | +1.5 | 55% | 26% | 48% | 94 | 31% |
| 158 | Calshot Primary School | As expected | 63% | 62% | +1.4 | 49% | 10% | 31% | 179 | 18%above average |
| 159 | St Saviour's C of E Primary School | As expected | 64% | 63% | +1.3 | 58% | 16% | 95% | 176 | 11%below average |
| 160 | Anderton Park Primary School | As expected | 56% | 55% | +1.2 | 71% | 31% | 79% | 186 | 7%low |
| 161 | Kings Heath Primary School | As expected | 65% | 64% | +1.2 | 24% | 24% | 26% | 281 | 17%above average |
| 162 | Raddlebarn Primary School | As expected | 59% | 58% | +1.1 | 43% | 29% | 24% | 168 | 21%high |
| 163 | Thornton Primary School | As expected | 64% | 63% | +1.1 | 54% | 16% | 85% | 390 | 9%low |
| 164 | Wheelers Lane Primary School | As expected | 63% | 62% | +0.7 | 36% | 17% | 21% | 271 | 13%below average |
| 165 | Kings Norton Primary School | As expected | 60% | 60% | +0.3 | 31% | 29% | 9% | 177 | 17%above average |
| 166 | Yarnfield Primary School | As expected | 55% | 55% | +0.1 | 78% | 15% | 50% | 263 | 12%below average |
| 167 | Bournville Village Primary | As expected | 66% | 66% | +0.0 | 26% | 9% | 13% | 286 | 32%high |
| 168 | Rednal Hill Junior School | As expected | 51% | 51% | −0.2 | 64% | 31% | 7% | 250 | 19%above average |
| 169 | Erdington Hall Primary School | As expected | 59% | 59% | −0.3 | 64% | 16% | 68% | 167 | 44%high |
| 170 | Yardley Primary School | As expected | 58% | 58% | −0.3 | 51% | 21% | 29% | 361 | 14%below average |
| 171 | The Rosary Catholic Primary School | As expected | 55% | 55% | −0.4 | 53% | 33% | 35% | 161 | 18%above average |
| 172 | Bellfield Junior School | As expected | 54% | 55% | −0.7 | 62% | 25% | 28% | 204 | 7%low |
| 173 | Barford Primary School | As expected | 60% | 61% | −0.8 | 56% | 8% | 36% | 173 | 43%high |
| 174 | New Hall Primary School | As expected | 62% | 63% | −0.8 | 41% | 12% | 28% | 169 | 8%low |
| 175 | Elms Farm Community Primary School | As expected | 55% | 56% | −0.9 | 67% | 16% | 31% | 160 | 17%above average |
| 176 | Brookvale Primary School | As expected | 57% | 58% | −1.1 | 55% | 23% | 45% | 91 | 16% |
| 177 | Kingsthorne Primary School | As expected | 53% | 54% | −1.1 | 72% | 21% | 40% | 178 | 20%high |
| 178 | St Nicholas Catholic Primary School | As expected | 67% | 68% | −1.2 | 7% | 17% | 7% | 91 | 28% |
| 179 | Welford Primary School | As expected | 58% | 59% | −1.2 | 66% | 16% | 73% | 182 | 9%low |
| 180 | Lyndon Green Junior School | As expected | 57% | 58% | −1.3 | 38% | 31% | 20% | 273 | 11%below average |
| 181 | St Margaret Mary RC Junior and Infant School | As expected | 63% | 64% | −1.3 | 47% | 8% | 55% | 179 | 18%above average |
| 182 | Featherstone Primary School | As expected | 58% | 60% | −1.5 | 52% | 18% | 38% | 181 | 27%high |
| 183 | Sundridge Primary School | As expected | 47% | 49% | −1.5 | 79% | 36% | 36% | 85 | 6%low |
| 184 | Mere Green Primary School | As expected | 62% | 64% | −1.8 | 27% | 19% | 19% | 181 | 16%above average |
| 185 | Cherry Orchard Primary School | As expected | 62% | 64% | −1.9 | 32% | 16% | 27% | 193 | 11%below average |
| 186 | City Road Primary School | As expected | 63% | 65% | −2.0 | 45% | 17% | 88% | 173 | 14%above average |
| 187 | Holy Trinity CE Primary Academy (Handsworth) | As expected | 56% | 58% | −2.0 | 67% | 20% | 73% | 88 | 40% |
| 188 | Sacred Heart Catholic School | As expected | 54% | 56% | −2.0 | 63% | 29% | 63% | 83 | 37% |
| 189 | Beeches Primary School | As expected | 56% | 59% | −2.5 | 49% | 17% | 12% | 269 | 12%below average |
| 190 | Hillstone Primary School | As expected | 56% | 59% | −2.7 | 59% | 8% | 17% | 175 | 11%below average |
| 191 | Oasis Academy Woodview | As expected | 55% | 58% | −2.7 | 62% | 21% | 57% | 168 | 38%high |
| 192 | Greet Primary School | As expected | 56% | 59% | −2.8 | 61% | 18% | 58% | 353 | 31%high |
| 193 | St Mark's Catholic Primary School | As expected | 63% | 66% | −2.9 | 40% | 13% | 70% | 90 | 26% |
| 194 | King David Primary School | As expected | 55% | 58% | −3.1 | 48% | 29% | 43% | 80 | 29%high |
| 195 | Christ Church CofE Controlled Primary School and Nursery | As expected | 57% | 60% | −3.2 | 63% | 17% | 80% | 87 | 42% |
| 196 | Mapledene Primary School | As expected | 54% | 57% | −3.2 | 43% | 30% | 18% | 134 | 13%below average |
| 197 | Rookery School | As expected | 53% | 56% | −3.2 | 64% | 25% | 56% | 176 | 16%above average |
| 198 | James Watt Primary School | As expected | 54% | 57% | −3.3 | 68% | 21% | 71% | 171 | 24%high |
| 199 | St Edward's Catholic Primary School | As expected | 56% | 59% | −3.4 | 40% | 23% | 15% | 166 | 19%above average |
| 200 | Heath Mount Primary School | As expected | 51% | 55% | −3.6 | 73% | 16% | 33% | 152 | 39%high |
| 201 | St Patrick and St Edmund's Catholic Primary School | As expected | 54% | 58% | −3.6 | 60% | 21% | 48% | 137 | 17%above average |
| 202 | Court Farm Primary School | As expected | 40% | 44% | −3.7 | 73% | 60% | 30% | 90 | 14% |
| 203 | Grove School | As expected | 55% | 59% | −3.9 | 56% | 29% | 80% | 262 | 18%above average |
| 204 | The Oaklands Primary School | As expected | 54% | 58% | −4.2 | 63% | 12% | 37% | 177 | 19%above average |
| 205 | Wyndcliffe Primary School | Below | 51% | 56% | −4.5 | 72% | 28% | 83% | 269 | 15%above average |
| 206 | Alston Primary School | Below | 55% | 60% | −4.6 | 61% | 24% | 90% | 265 | 12%below average |
| 207 | Leigh Primary School | Below | 58% | 63% | −4.7 | 58% | 16% | 96% | 176 | 28%high |
| 208 | Mansfield Green E-ACT Academy | Below | 51% | 56% | −4.7 | 78% | 18% | 71% | 169 | 30%high |
| 209 | Our Lady and St Rose of Lima Catholic Primary School | As expected | 53% | 58% | −4.7 | 60% | 13% | 23% | 89 | 16%above average |
| 210 | St Joseph's Catholic Primary School | Below | 65% | 70% | −4.7 | 3% | 18% | 18% | 186 | 20%high |
| 211 | St Peter and St Paul RC Junior and Infant School | Below | 62% | 67% | −4.8 | 20% | 23% | 50% | 90 | 15% |
| 212 | Stanville Primary School | Below | 53% | 58% | −4.9 | 62% | 8% | 15% | 102 | 12%below average |
| 213 | Colebourne Primary School | Below | 58% | 63% | −5.0 | 49% | 15% | 66% | 179 | 13%below average |
| 214 | St Clement's Church of England Academy | Below | 49% | 54% | −5.1 | 83% | 21% | 76% | 83 | 46% |
| 215 | Hollywood Primary School | Below | 51% | 56% | −5.3 | 49% | 25% | 8% | 187 | 21%high |
| 216 | English Martyrs' Catholic Primary School | Below | 59% | 64% | −5.4 | 54% | 10% | 85% | 174 | 14%below average |
| 217 | Woodgate Primary School | Below | 45% | 50% | −5.4 | 78% | 22% | 12% | 179 | 5%low |
| 218 | St Michael's Church of England Primary School | Below | 49% | 55% | −5.6 | 54% | 29% | 15% | 178 | 19%above average |
| 219 | Woodcock Hill Primary School | Below | 44% | 50% | −5.7 | 74% | 29% | 13% | 89 | 8% |
| 220 | Topcliffe Primary School | Below | 38% | 44% | −6.1 | 70% | 55% | 10% | 117 | 16%above average |
| 221 | Cofton Primary School | Below | 55% | 62% | −6.5 | 31% | 21% | 7% | 172 | 13%below average |
| 222 | St Francis Church of England Aided Primary School and Nursery | Below | 59% | 66% | −6.5 | 10% | 23% | 0% | 90 | 10% |
| 223 | Kitwell Primary School | Below | 48% | 55% | −6.6 | 67% | 23% | 37% | 90 | 22% |
| 224 | Chandos Primary School | Below | 51% | 58% | −6.7 | 62% | 27% | 77% | 160 | 18%above average |
| 225 | Conway Primary School | Below | 49% | 56% | −7.1 | 79% | 16% | 74% | 182 | 19%above average |
| 226 | Stechford Primary School | Below | 53% | 60% | −7.2 | 53% | 17% | 48% | 179 | 11%below average |
| 227 | Allens Croft Primary School | Below | 43% | 50% | −7.3 | 78% | 31% | 40% | 181 | 23%high |
| 228 | Guardian Angels Catholic Primary School | Below | 49% | 56% | −7.3 | 56% | 19% | 11% | 85 | 5%low |
| 229 | Our Lady's Catholic Primary School | Below | 51% | 59% | −7.5 | 48% | 21% | 21% | 89 | 17%above average |
| 230 | Paganel Primary School | Below | 48% | 56% | −7.7 | 65% | 20% | 35% | 172 | 20% |
| 231 | Robin Hood Academy | Below | 52% | 60% | −7.9 | 49% | 21% | 44% | 261 | 21%high |
| 232 | Sutton Park Primary | Below | 48% | 56% | −7.9 | 49% | 28% | 13% | 163 | 26%high |
| 233 | Gunter Primary School | Below | 46% | 54% | −8.1 | 53% | 33% | 17% | 90 | 15%above average |
| 234 | Springfield Primary Academy | Below | 52% | 60% | −8.2 | 65% | 16% | 84% | 217 | 21%high |
| 235 | Hodge Hill Primary School | Below | 53% | 62% | −9.3 | 46% | 23% | 74% | 351 | 11%below average |
| 236 | Brookfields Primary School | Below | 52% | 62% | −9.8 | 57% | 11% | 63% | 164 | 15%above average |
| 237 | Grestone Academy | Below | 52% | 62% | −9.9 | 54% | 21% | 88% | 183 | 35%high |
| 238 | Cedars Academy | Below | 46% | 56% | −10.0 | 58% | 27% | 40% | 245 | 22%high |
| 239 | SS Mary & John Catholic Primary School | Below | 52% | 62% | −10.1 | 45% | 17% | 48% | 178 | 18%above average |
| 240 | St Thomas More Catholic Primary School | Below | 54% | 64% | −10.3 | 26% | 18% | 19% | 166 | 18%above average |
| 241 | St Marys C of E Primary and Nursery, Academy, Handsworth | Below | 51% | 62% | −10.5 | 40% | 23% | 43% | 162 | 16%above average |
| 242 | St George's Church of England Academy, Newtown | Below | 44% | 55% | −10.7 | 86% | 14% | 71% | 124 | 36%high |
| 243 | Bournville School | Below | 45% | 56% | −11.3 | 59% | 24% | 38% | 95 | 23%high |
| 244 | Harper Bell Seventh-day Adventist School | Well below | 42% | 54% | −12.2 | 68% | 18% | 18% | 81 | 35% |
| 245 | Holy Souls Catholic Primary School | Well below | 50% | 62% | −12.4 | 38% | 16% | 25% | 169 | 16%above average |
| 246 | Yardley Wood Community Primary School | Well below | 41% | 54% | −12.8 | 75% | 21% | 46% | 168 | 16%above average |
| 247 | Welsh House Farm Community School and Special Needs Resources Base | Well below | 38% | 51% | −13.0 | 74% | 35% | 50% | 94 | 22%high |
| 248 | Blakesley Hall Primary School | Well below | 45% | 59% | −13.5 | 68% | 11% | 54% | 258 | 26%high |
| 249 | Glenmead Primary School | Well below | 47% | 63% | −15.9 | 33% | 17% | 20% | 143 | 14%below average |
| 250 | Marlborough Primary School | Well below | 40% | 58% | −17.5 | 65% | 26% | 80% | 255 | 14%above average |
| 251 | Paget Primary School | Well below | 38% | 56% | −17.9 | 55% | 27% | 29% | 186 | 3% |
| 252 | Osborne Primary School | Well below | 38% | 57% | −18.5 | 63% | 25% | 57% | 164 | 29%high |
| 253 | Bordesley Green Primary School | Well below | 42% | 61% | −18.7 | 53% | 28% | 92% | 261 | 14%below average |
| 254 | Forestdale Primary School | Well below | 25% | 44% | −19.1 | 92% | 35% | 15% | 83 | 10%low |
| 255 | E-ACT Nechells Academy | Well below | 32% | 51% | −19.3 | 86% | 25% | 61% | 85 | 15%above average |
| 256 | St Benedict's Primary School | Well below | 36% | 57% | −20.6 | 77% | 23% | 97% | 174 | 20%high |
| 257 | George Dixon Primary School | Well below | 36% | 57% | −20.8 | 65% | 18% | 44% | 170 | 28%high |
| 258 | St Wilfrid's Catholic Junior and Infant School | Well below | 38% | 59% | −20.8 | 61% | 14% | 45% | 160 | 24%high |
| 259 | Anglesey Primary School | Well below | 37% | 58% | −21.2 | 71% | 17% | 79% | 308 | 21%high |
| 260 | Firs Primary School | Well below | 35% | 56% | −21.4 | 74% | 17% | 64% | 177 | 43%high |
Results are the average of the last three Year 6 groups, which is steadier than a single year. Pupil percentages are for the latest Year 6. Disadvantaged: eligible for free school meals at any point in the last six years, or looked after by the council. SEN: special educational needs (SEN support or an EHC plan). EAL: English as an additional language.
How this works
We call these Companion Results. Read the plain-English explainer →
We looked at every comparable state primary and junior school in England (14,315 schools) to see how SATs results usually change with the make-up of a year group. On average:
- For every 10 more disadvantaged pupils in every 100, the share meeting the expected standard is about 2.4 percentage points lower.
- For every 10 more pupils with SEN in every 100, it's about 2.4 percentage points lower.
- For every 10 more pupils with English as an additional language in every 100, it's about 0.7 percentage points higher. Pupils learning English often catch up quickly.
From those, each school gets an expected result for its own pupils, which we compare with its actual result. Primary year groups are small – in a class of 30, one child moves the percentage by more than 3 points – so we use the three-year average and allow for each school's own pupil numbers: a small school needs a bigger gap before we call it above or below what you'd expect.
What we found: schools where teachers stay
We put every primary and junior school's result-against-expected next to its teacher turnover – the share of its teachers who moved to another school or left state schools each year, averaged over three years (DfE school workforce census). Across 8,274 schools in England, split into four equal groups by turnover:
| Teacher turnover | Typical turnover | Results vs expected | Did better than expected |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest turnover | 7% a year | +1.8 pts | 40% |
| Lower-middle | 12% a year | +1.2 pts | 37% |
| Upper-middle | 17% a year | +0.7 pts | 36% |
| Highest turnover | 26% a year | −1.2 pts | 32% |
The pattern is the same as for secondary schools but weaker, and most of the difference is in the quarter of schools where teachers leave most often (−1.2 percentage points, against +1.8 for the lowest-turnover quarter). Primary staffs are small and SATs results move around from year to year, which blurs the picture.
A link isn't proof that one causes the other: losing teachers may hold results back, and a school that's struggling for other reasons (leadership, for example) may also lose more teachers. Nationally, turnover is fairly steady from year to year and teachers who move are replaced – but between schools it varies a lot, from under one teacher in ten a year to more than one in five. The green rings on the chart mark the lowest-turnover quarter.
What it can't tell you
- These three things explain only about 18% of the differences between schools. Much of what makes a school stronger or weaker, and much about its pupils, isn't captured by any published figure.
- Even averaged over three years, small schools' results move around a lot, so treat close calls as roughly equal.
- It isn't an excuse for lower results. It shows how a school does compared with schools teaching similar pupils, so you can compare more fairly.
- We deliberately don't adjust for attendance or exclusions: those are partly down to the school itself.
Source: Department for Education, Key Stage 2 performance data (2024/25). Calculated by The School Companion.