School Context Comparator

Exam results say a lot about a school's pupils, not just its teaching. A school where many children are disadvantaged or have special educational needs will usually have lower results, even if it's doing a great job. This compares each school with what you'd expect from the pupils it teaches.

Primary and junior schools in Middlesbrough: SATs results in context

% meeting the expected standard, average of the three years to 2024/25. Each numbered dot is a school (see the table below). Above the line means better results than you'd expect from its pupils; the shaded strip is "about what you'd expect".

  • Better than expected
  • About as expected
  • Below expected

The faint grey dots behind are every other school in England, for comparison.

Outlined in black: the school you compared (marked "Compared" in the table).

Green ring: low teacher turnover – among the quarter of similar schools in England where teachers are most likely to stay (three-year average).

3030404050506060707080809090Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected % (from the school's pupils)Actual % meeting the expected standard12345678910111213141516171819202122232425262728293031323334353637383940
3030404050506060707080809090Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected %Actual % meeting the expected standard12345678910111213141516171819202122232425262728293031323334353637383940

Loading stats for 13,485 schools across England…

Did you know? In a class of 30, one child moves a school's SATs percentage by more than 3 points - which is why we use a three-year average. How this works

How each school compares

# School Compared with what you'd expect Actual Expected Gap Disadvantaged SEN EAL Pupils(3 years) Teacher turnover(a year)
1 Lift Caldicotes Well above 78% 50% +28.5 81% 23% 12% 83 8%low
2 Beech Grove Primary School Well above 81% 54% +27.4 70% 19% 19% 191 10%below average
3 Brambles Primary Academy Well above 77% 51% +26.3 76% 22% 9% 129 5%low
4 Linthorpe Community Primary School Well above 80% 58% +22.2 58% 21% 44% 270 9%low
5 Thorntree Academy Well above 70% 50% +20.3 84% 18% 8% 124 14%below average
6 Archibald Primary School Well above 70% 50% +20.0 68% 37% 24% 173 7%low
7 Captain Cook Primary School Well above 79% 61% +18.1 25% 31% 12% 152 11%below average
8 Lingfield Primary School Well above 85% 67% +17.7 19% 7% 0% 92 15%
9 Kader Academy Well above 76% 61% +15.5 33% 34% 43% 178 12%below average
10 St Augustine's Catholic Primary School Well above 81% 67% +13.7 19% 7% 0% 86 22%
11 Whinney Banks Primary School Well above 69% 55% +13.7 59% 19% 7% 183 8%low
12 Marton Manor Primary School Well above 69% 55% +13.6 41% 34% 0% 94 27%high
13 Newham Bridge Primary School Well above 67% 54% +13.3 70% 16% 11% 127 5%low
14 The Avenue Primary School Well above 75% 62% +13.2 27% 22% 2% 147 11%below average
15 Chandlers Ridge Academy Well above 81% 68% +13.1 12% 14% 10% 143 2%low
16 Rose Wood Academy Well above 70% 58% +11.9 34% 32% 7% 143 8%low
17 Lift North Ormesby Above 61% 54% +7.1 69% 22% 31% 104 23%high
18 Pennyman Primary Academy Above 55% 48% +6.7 79% 26% 0% 153 20%high
19 Green Lane Primary Academy Above 68% 62% +6.2 46% 11% 27% 266 6%low
20 St Bernadette's Catholic Primary School Above 70% 64% +6.2 4% 36% 0% 87 24%
21 Abingdon Primary School Above 65% 59% +5.9 64% 19% 75% 200 6%low
22 Easterside Academy Above 56% 51% +4.7 69% 24% 2% 129 22%high
23 Hemlington Hall Academy As expected 59% 55% +4.3 43% 37% 6% 133 10%below average
24 Viewley Hill Academy As expected 53% 49% +4.2 72% 31% 0% 108 9%low
25 St Alphonsus' Catholic Primary School As expected 63% 59% +3.9 59% 17% 52% 87 7%
26 St Joseph's Catholic Primary School As expected 63% 61% +2.3 40% 16% 9% 129 8%low
27 Pallister Park Primary School As expected 54% 53% +1.2 67% 20% 2% 248 7%low
28 Newport Primary School As expected 52% 52% +0.0 84% 23% 57% 124 9%low
29 St Clare's RC Primary School As expected 64% 64% −0.1 19% 22% 7% 86 1%
30 Breckon Hill Primary School As expected 54% 56% −1.5 60% 39% 80% 247 11%below average
31 Park End Primary School As expected 50% 52% −1.5 80% 14% 7% 249 9%low
32 Sacred Heart Primary School As expected 56% 60% −4.0 56% 10% 31% 118 5%low
33 St Gerard's RC Primary School Below 50% 56% −5.9 55% 20% 5% 64 4%
34 Ayresome Primary School Below 45% 51% −6.1 82% 33% 72% 235 13%below average
35 St Edward's Catholic Primary School Compared Below 59% 66% −6.9 14% 18% 2% 160 10%below average
36 Sunnyside Academy Below 34% 45% −11.3 66% 53% 6% 158 12%below average
37 Corpus Christi RC Primary School Below 43% 55% −11.5 58% 24% 9% 101 13%below average
38 St Thomas More RC Primary School Below 45% 57% −11.6 56% 19% 15% 85 2%low
39 Berwick Hills Primary School Well below 38% 52% −14.4 58% 33% 11% 134 10%below average
40 St Pius X Catholic Primary School, a Catholic Voluntary Academy Well below 41% 57% −15.9 53% 20% 13% 90 29%high

Results are the average of the last three Year 6 groups, which is steadier than a single year. Pupil percentages are for the latest Year 6. Disadvantaged: eligible for free school meals at any point in the last six years, or looked after by the council. SEN: special educational needs (SEN support or an EHC plan). EAL: English as an additional language.

How this works

We looked at every comparable state primary and junior school in England (14,315 schools) to see how SATs results usually change with the make-up of a year group. On average:

  • For every 10 more disadvantaged pupils in every 100, the share meeting the expected standard is about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with SEN in every 100, it's about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with English as an additional language in every 100, it's about 0.7 percentage points higher. Pupils learning English often catch up quickly.

From those, each school gets an expected result for its own pupils, which we compare with its actual result. Primary year groups are small – in a class of 30, one child moves the percentage by more than 3 points – so we use the three-year average and allow for each school's own pupil numbers: a small school needs a bigger gap before we call it above or below what you'd expect.

What we found: schools where teachers stay

We put every primary and junior school's result-against-expected next to its teacher turnover – the share of its teachers who moved to another school or left state schools each year, averaged over three years (DfE school workforce census). Across 8,274 schools in England, split into four equal groups by turnover:

Teacher turnoverTypical turnoverResults vs expectedDid better than expected
Lowest turnover 7% a year +1.8 pts 40%
Lower-middle 12% a year +1.2 pts 37%
Upper-middle 17% a year +0.7 pts 36%
Highest turnover 26% a year −1.2 pts 32%

The pattern is the same as for secondary schools but weaker, and most of the difference is in the quarter of schools where teachers leave most often (−1.2 percentage points, against +1.8 for the lowest-turnover quarter). Primary staffs are small and SATs results move around from year to year, which blurs the picture.

A link isn't proof that one causes the other: losing teachers may hold results back, and a school that's struggling for other reasons (leadership, for example) may also lose more teachers. Nationally, turnover is fairly steady from year to year and teachers who move are replaced – but between schools it varies a lot, from under one teacher in ten a year to more than one in five. The green rings on the chart mark the lowest-turnover quarter.

What it can't tell you

  • These three things explain only about 18% of the differences between schools. Much of what makes a school stronger or weaker, and much about its pupils, isn't captured by any published figure.
  • Even averaged over three years, small schools' results move around a lot, so treat close calls as roughly equal.
  • It isn't an excuse for lower results. It shows how a school does compared with schools teaching similar pupils, so you can compare more fairly.
  • We deliberately don't adjust for attendance or exclusions: those are partly down to the school itself.

Source: Department for Education, Key Stage 2 performance data (2024/25). Calculated by The School Companion.