School Context Comparator

Exam results say a lot about a school's pupils, not just its teaching. A school where many children are disadvantaged or have special educational needs will usually have lower results, even if it's doing a great job. This compares each school with what you'd expect from the pupils it teaches.

Primary and junior schools in Lewisham: SATs results in context

% meeting the expected standard, average of the three years to 2024/25. Each numbered dot is a school (see the table below). Above the line means better results than you'd expect from its pupils; the shaded strip is "about what you'd expect".

  • Better than expected
  • About as expected
  • Below expected

The faint grey dots behind are every other school in England, for comparison.

Outlined in black: the school you compared (marked "Compared" in the table).

Green ring: low teacher turnover – among the quarter of similar schools in England where teachers are most likely to stay (three-year average).

3030404050506060707080809090100100Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected % (from the school's pupils)Actual % meeting the expected standard12345678910111213141516171819202122232425262728293031323334353637383940414243444546474849505152535455565758596061626364656667
3030404050506060707080809090100100Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected %Actual % meeting the expected standard12345678910111213141516171819202122232425262728293031323334353637383940414243444546474849505152535455565758596061626364656667

Loading stats for 13,485 schools across England…

Did you know? In a class of 30, one child moves a school's SATs percentage by more than 3 points - which is why we use a three-year average. How this works

How each school compares

# School Compared with what you'd expect Actual Expected Gap Disadvantaged SEN EAL Pupils(3 years) Teacher turnover(a year)
1 Haberdashers' Hatcham Free School Well above 90% 65% +25.4 15% 25% 10% 176 26%high
2 Turnham Academy Well above 80% 56% +24.2 48% 40% 48% 91 42%high
3 St George's CofE Primary School Compared Well above 75% 55% +20.2 61% 32% 50% 89 9%low
4 Trinity Church of England School, Lewisham Well above 80% 61% +19.1 30% 25% 9% 160 22%high
5 Gordonbrock Primary School Well above 84% 66% +18.5 21% 21% 29% 252 7%low
6 Eliot Bank Primary School Well above 84% 66% +17.8 15% 24% 30% 153 13%below average
7 Haberdashers' Hatcham Primary Well above 77% 59% +17.7 38% 25% 13% 168 16%above average
8 St Margaret's Lee CofE Primary School Well above 79% 62% +17.3 33% 26% 33% 81 8%low
9 Downderry Primary School Well above 77% 60% +17.2 47% 20% 33% 176 16%above average
10 St Matthew Academy Well above 75% 58% +16.8 42% 33% 38% 81 18%above average
11 St Augustine's Catholic Primary School and Nursery Well above 77% 62% +14.9 26% 37% 52% 84 18%above average
12 Haberdashers' Knights Primary Well above 70% 56% +14.5 59% 23% 23% 77 40%
13 St Michael's Church of England Primary School Well above 68% 55% +13.5 48% 34% 10% 79 0%
14 Beecroft Garden Primary Well above 72% 59% +13.1 33% 33% 18% 160 9%low
15 Fairlawn Primary School Well above 74% 61% +12.8 28% 26% 10% 168 16%above average
16 Tidemill Academy Well above 73% 61% +12.5 44% 29% 63% 177 23%high
17 St Mary's Lewisham Church of England Primary School Well above 65% 53% +12.4 67% 43% 77% 85 11%below average
18 Perrymount Primary School Above 69% 57% +11.8 53% 27% 40% 86 16%above average
19 Holy Cross Catholic Primary School Above 71% 61% +9.6 41% 24% 48% 86 13%below average
20 Myatt Garden Primary School Above 73% 63% +9.6 29% 23% 34% 149 30%high
21 St James's Hatcham Church of England Primary School Above 71% 62% +9.4 48% 14% 41% 79 34%
22 Adamsrill Primary School Above 69% 60% +8.7 42% 20% 23% 170 22%high
23 Oak Gardens Primary School Above 66% 57% +8.6 59% 24% 53% 119 48%high
24 Edmund Waller Primary School Above 72% 64% +8.4 22% 32% 44% 143 8%low
25 Rathfern Primary School Above 67% 59% +7.9 48% 27% 50% 176 19%above average
26 Stillness Junior School Above 78% 70% +7.8 11% 14% 38% 199 15%above average
27 Horniman Primary School Above 71% 63% +7.6 23% 27% 27% 79 4%low
28 Brindishe Manor School Above 70% 63% +6.7 29% 25% 38% 185 19%above average
29 St Joseph's Catholic Primary School Above 69% 63% +6.2 46% 15% 54% 77 7%
30 St Bartholomews's Church of England Primary School Above 71% 65% +5.6 17% 20% 11% 150 9%low
31 Cooper's Lane Primary School Above 65% 61% +4.5 36% 28% 33% 257 8%low
32 Dalmain Primary School As expected 68% 64% +4.5 25% 27% 35% 136 33%high
33 Marvels Lane Primary School As expected 62% 59% +3.3 48% 30% 54% 136 9%low
34 Brindishe Lee School As expected 70% 67% +2.8 18% 21% 43% 102 31%high
35 Kilmorie Primary School As expected 66% 63% +2.7 26% 24% 26% 254 18%above average
36 St William of York Catholic Primary School As expected 69% 66% +2.6 14% 31% 52% 85 13%
37 John Ball Primary School As expected 68% 66% +2.4 20% 21% 28% 238 14%below average
38 Sandhurst Primary School As expected 63% 61% +1.9 28% 33% 32% 263 7%low
39 Kelvin Grove Primary School As expected 59% 57% +1.7 40% 40% 42% 233 11%below average
40 Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School As expected 52% 50% +1.6 68% 39% 36% 83 28%high
41 Torridon Primary School As expected 64% 63% +1.2 38% 21% 48% 243 10%below average
42 Forster Park Primary School As expected 57% 56% +0.9 40% 40% 26% 158 32%high
43 St Stephen's CofE Primary School As expected 57% 56% +0.8 42% 38% 27% 76 0%
44 Haseltine Primary School As expected 59% 58% +0.6 50% 25% 40% 137 12%below average
45 Childeric Primary School As expected 60% 60% +0.2 53% 23% 63% 167 5%low
46 Ashmead Primary School As expected 63% 63% +0.1 34% 25% 50% 104 15%above average
47 Grinling Gibbons Primary School As expected 58% 59% −0.7 53% 23% 47% 88 42%
48 Kender Primary School As expected 62% 63% −0.8 48% 18% 70% 145 13%below average
49 Brindishe Green School As expected 62% 63% −0.9 33% 24% 43% 258 20%above average
50 All Saints' Church of England Primary School Blackheath As expected 65% 67% −1.5 22% 15% 26% 114 32%high
51 St Saviour's Catholic Primary School As expected 61% 63% −1.5 43% 18% 50% 88 22%
52 Launcelot Primary School and Nursery As expected 56% 58% −1.8 55% 27% 55% 137 4%low
53 St John Baptist Southend Church of England Primary School As expected 60% 62% −2.0 36% 24% 40% 82 15%above average
54 John Stainer Community Primary School As expected 59% 62% −2.5 34% 27% 37% 152 15%above average
55 St Winifred's RC Primary School As expected 62% 66% −3.6 31% 12% 33% 147 15%above average
56 Good Shepherd RC School Below 58% 63% −4.9 37% 23% 53% 90 13%
57 Prendergast Vale School Below 53% 58% −5.0 48% 31% 48% 86 9%
58 Prendergast Ladywell School Below 57% 63% −6.0 22% 28% 21% 168 12%
59 Our Lady and St Philip Neri Catholic Primary School Below 60% 66% −6.4 31% 8% 31% 91 8%
60 Deptford Park Primary School Below 51% 58% −7.0 55% 24% 48% 164 18%above average
61 Holbeach Primary School Below 55% 64% −8.5 37% 23% 61% 201 9%low
62 Baring Primary School Well below 47% 60% −13.3 36% 36% 57% 92 5%low
63 Rushey Green Primary School Well below 49% 63% −13.8 42% 18% 51% 204 14%below average
64 Rangefield Primary School Well below 44% 59% −14.6 54% 23% 49% 154 28%high
65 Twin Oaks Primary School Well below 42% 57% −15.1 50% 32% 45% 108 27%high
66 Athelney Primary School Well below 38% 56% −17.5 57% 29% 37% 180 10%below average
67 Elfrida Primary School Well below 35% 58% −23.3 49% 28% 45% 148 12%below average

Results are the average of the last three Year 6 groups, which is steadier than a single year. Pupil percentages are for the latest Year 6. Disadvantaged: eligible for free school meals at any point in the last six years, or looked after by the council. SEN: special educational needs (SEN support or an EHC plan). EAL: English as an additional language.

How this works

We looked at every comparable state primary and junior school in England (14,315 schools) to see how SATs results usually change with the make-up of a year group. On average:

  • For every 10 more disadvantaged pupils in every 100, the share meeting the expected standard is about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with SEN in every 100, it's about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with English as an additional language in every 100, it's about 0.7 percentage points higher. Pupils learning English often catch up quickly.

From those, each school gets an expected result for its own pupils, which we compare with its actual result. Primary year groups are small – in a class of 30, one child moves the percentage by more than 3 points – so we use the three-year average and allow for each school's own pupil numbers: a small school needs a bigger gap before we call it above or below what you'd expect.

What we found: schools where teachers stay

We put every primary and junior school's result-against-expected next to its teacher turnover – the share of its teachers who moved to another school or left state schools each year, averaged over three years (DfE school workforce census). Across 8,274 schools in England, split into four equal groups by turnover:

Teacher turnoverTypical turnoverResults vs expectedDid better than expected
Lowest turnover 7% a year +1.8 pts 40%
Lower-middle 12% a year +1.2 pts 37%
Upper-middle 17% a year +0.7 pts 36%
Highest turnover 26% a year −1.2 pts 32%

The pattern is the same as for secondary schools but weaker, and most of the difference is in the quarter of schools where teachers leave most often (−1.2 percentage points, against +1.8 for the lowest-turnover quarter). Primary staffs are small and SATs results move around from year to year, which blurs the picture.

A link isn't proof that one causes the other: losing teachers may hold results back, and a school that's struggling for other reasons (leadership, for example) may also lose more teachers. Nationally, turnover is fairly steady from year to year and teachers who move are replaced – but between schools it varies a lot, from under one teacher in ten a year to more than one in five. The green rings on the chart mark the lowest-turnover quarter.

What it can't tell you

  • These three things explain only about 18% of the differences between schools. Much of what makes a school stronger or weaker, and much about its pupils, isn't captured by any published figure.
  • Even averaged over three years, small schools' results move around a lot, so treat close calls as roughly equal.
  • It isn't an excuse for lower results. It shows how a school does compared with schools teaching similar pupils, so you can compare more fairly.
  • We deliberately don't adjust for attendance or exclusions: those are partly down to the school itself.

Source: Department for Education, Key Stage 2 performance data (2024/25). Calculated by The School Companion.