School Context Comparator

Exam results say a lot about a school's pupils, not just its teaching. A school where many children are disadvantaged or have special educational needs will usually have lower results, even if it's doing a great job. This compares each school with what you'd expect from the pupils it teaches.

Primary and junior schools in Preston: SATs results in context

% meeting the expected standard, average of the three years to 2024/25. Each numbered dot is a school (see the table below). Above the line means better results than you'd expect from its pupils; the shaded strip is "about what you'd expect".

  • Better than expected
  • About as expected
  • Below expected

The faint grey dots behind are every other school in England, for comparison.

Outlined in black: the school you compared (marked "Compared" in the table).

Green ring: low teacher turnover – among the quarter of similar schools in England where teachers are most likely to stay (three-year average).

3030404050506060707080809090Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected % (from the school's pupils)Actual % meeting the expected standard1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435363738394041424344454647
3030404050506060707080809090Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected %Actual % meeting the expected standard1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435363738394041424344454647

Loading stats for 13,485 schools across England…

Did you know? In a class of 30, one child moves a school's SATs percentage by more than 3 points - which is why we use a three-year average. How this works

How each school compares

# School Compared with what you'd expect Actual Expected Gap Disadvantaged SEN EAL Pupils(3 years) Teacher turnover(a year)
1 Barton St Lawrence Church of England Primary School Well above 87% 72% +14.6 0% 8% 12% 82 11%
2 Broughton-in-Amounderness Church of England Primary School Well above 83% 69% +14.5 8% 14% 4% 121 12%below average
3 The Olive School, Preston Well above 87% 73% +14.3 20% 13% 98% 181 9%low
4 Sherwood Primary School Well above 84% 70% +14.1 9% 16% 34% 188 3%low
5 Fulwood, St Peter's Church of England Primary School and Nursery Well above 79% 67% +11.8 10% 20% 13% 97 17%above average
6 Pool House Community Primary School Above 72% 60% +11.6 39% 21% 18% 78 12%
7 Ashton-on-Ribble St Andrew's Church of England Primary School Above 74% 64% +10.5 20% 23% 5% 180 11%below average
8 St Clare's Catholic Primary School, Preston Above 80% 72% +8.4 14% 0% 20% 109 11%
9 Lea Neeld's Endowed Church of England Primary School Above 72% 65% +6.6 20% 15% 5% 60 8%
10 St Gregory's Catholic Primary School, Preston Compared Above 74% 69% +5.0 21% 10% 41% 88 19%
11 Ingol Community Primary School As expected 63% 59% +4.1 53% 13% 17% 89 20%
12 Grimsargh St Michael's Church of England Primary School As expected 72% 69% +3.3 13% 13% 20% 89 8%
13 St Augustine's Catholic Primary School, Preston As expected 65% 63% +2.5 30% 35% 65% 112 11%
14 Queen's Drive Primary School As expected 72% 70% +2.3 9% 14% 24% 191 9%low
15 Catforth Primary School As expected 64% 63% +1.3 25% 25% 17% 36 13%
16 Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School, Preston As expected 63% 62% +1.3 37% 27% 50% 86 9%
17 Eldon Primary School As expected 59% 61% −1.6 35% 35% 55% 92 41%high
18 St Francis Catholic Primary School, Goosnargh As expected 67% 69% −1.7 13% 7% 0% 33 6%
19 St Bernard's Catholic Primary School, Preston As expected 64% 67% −3.2 16% 16% 19% 92 24%
20 Goosnargh Oliverson's Church of England Primary School As expected 67% 70% −3.4 10% 3% 0% 81 16%
21 Our Lady and St Edward's Catholic Primary School, Preston As expected 67% 71% −3.8 9% 6% 12% 95 8%
22 Kennington Primary School As expected 59% 63% −3.9 31% 20% 23% 104 8%low
23 St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Preston As expected 61% 65% −3.9 42% 11% 56% 129 3%low
24 Holme Slack Community Primary School As expected 49% 54% −4.7 68% 29% 48% 90 9%low
25 Longsands Community Primary School Below 63% 68% −5.0 13% 13% 10% 89 24%
26 Fishwick Primary School Below 43% 49% −5.9 60% 60% 60% 47 7%
27 Woodplumpton St Anne's CofE Primary School Below 63% 69% −5.9 13% 6% 0% 46 13%
28 Deepdale Community Primary School Below 62% 68% −6.2 38% 10% 85% 266 8%low
29 Lea Community Primary School Below 51% 58% −6.5 40% 29% 9% 96 20%high
30 Cottam Primary School Below 54% 62% −8.1 21% 27% 3% 95 5%low
31 Goosnargh Whitechapel Primary School Below 59% 68% −9.4 14% 7% 0% 41 0%
32 Ashton Primary School Below 47% 57% −9.9 48% 24% 10% 87 17%
33 Brockholes Wood Community Primary School and Nursery Below 49% 59% −10.1 45% 23% 26% 94 17%above average
34 Preston Grange Primary School Below 52% 63% −10.6 41% 17% 41% 81 8%low
35 Harris Primary School Below 58% 69% −11.0 9% 19% 31% 95 11%below average
36 English Martyrs Catholic Primary School, Preston Well below 47% 59% −12.4 50% 22% 44% 94 20%
37 Preston Greenlands Community Primary School Well below 46% 58% −12.4 47% 23% 23% 87 23%
38 Moor Nook Community Primary School Well below 36% 51% −15.0 84% 13% 10% 91 22%
39 Brookfield Community Primary School Well below 51% 66% −15.1 31% 7% 24% 88 11%
40 St Stephen's CofE School Well below 47% 63% −15.8 34% 20% 32% 121 12%below average
41 St Teresa's Catholic Primary School, Preston Well below 35% 53% −18.4 70% 23% 30% 91 22%
42 The Roebuck School Well below 40% 60% −20.1 49% 19% 40% 131 13%below average
43 Fulwood and Cadley Primary School Well below 46% 66% −20.3 24% 13% 24% 138 22%high
44 Ribbleton Avenue Methodist Junior School Well below 41% 63% −22.4 38% 18% 46% 205 7%low
45 Frenchwood Community Primary School Well below 45% 68% −23.2 30% 11% 63% 144 24%high
46 The Blessed Sacrament Catholic Primary School, Preston Well below 33% 58% −24.6 45% 27% 20% 187 24%high
47 St Matthew's Church of England Primary Academy Well below 39% 69% −29.5 18% 23% 68% 171 10%low

Results are the average of the last three Year 6 groups, which is steadier than a single year. Pupil percentages are for the latest Year 6. Disadvantaged: eligible for free school meals at any point in the last six years, or looked after by the council. SEN: special educational needs (SEN support or an EHC plan). EAL: English as an additional language.

How this works

We looked at every comparable state primary and junior school in England (14,315 schools) to see how SATs results usually change with the make-up of a year group. On average:

  • For every 10 more disadvantaged pupils in every 100, the share meeting the expected standard is about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with SEN in every 100, it's about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with English as an additional language in every 100, it's about 0.7 percentage points higher. Pupils learning English often catch up quickly.

From those, each school gets an expected result for its own pupils, which we compare with its actual result. Primary year groups are small – in a class of 30, one child moves the percentage by more than 3 points – so we use the three-year average and allow for each school's own pupil numbers: a small school needs a bigger gap before we call it above or below what you'd expect.

What we found: schools where teachers stay

We put every primary and junior school's result-against-expected next to its teacher turnover – the share of its teachers who moved to another school or left state schools each year, averaged over three years (DfE school workforce census). Across 8,274 schools in England, split into four equal groups by turnover:

Teacher turnoverTypical turnoverResults vs expectedDid better than expected
Lowest turnover 7% a year +1.8 pts 40%
Lower-middle 12% a year +1.2 pts 37%
Upper-middle 17% a year +0.7 pts 36%
Highest turnover 26% a year −1.2 pts 32%

The pattern is the same as for secondary schools but weaker, and most of the difference is in the quarter of schools where teachers leave most often (−1.2 percentage points, against +1.8 for the lowest-turnover quarter). Primary staffs are small and SATs results move around from year to year, which blurs the picture.

A link isn't proof that one causes the other: losing teachers may hold results back, and a school that's struggling for other reasons (leadership, for example) may also lose more teachers. Nationally, turnover is fairly steady from year to year and teachers who move are replaced – but between schools it varies a lot, from under one teacher in ten a year to more than one in five. The green rings on the chart mark the lowest-turnover quarter.

What it can't tell you

  • These three things explain only about 18% of the differences between schools. Much of what makes a school stronger or weaker, and much about its pupils, isn't captured by any published figure.
  • Even averaged over three years, small schools' results move around a lot, so treat close calls as roughly equal.
  • It isn't an excuse for lower results. It shows how a school does compared with schools teaching similar pupils, so you can compare more fairly.
  • We deliberately don't adjust for attendance or exclusions: those are partly down to the school itself.

Source: Department for Education, Key Stage 2 performance data (2024/25). Calculated by The School Companion.