School Context Comparator
Exam results say a lot about a school's pupils, not just its teaching. A school where many children are disadvantaged or have special educational needs will usually have lower results, even if it's doing a great job. This compares each school with what you'd expect from the pupils it teaches.
Primary and junior schools in Coventry: SATs results in context
% meeting the expected standard, average of the three years to 2024/25. Each numbered dot is a school (see the table below). Above the line means better results than you'd expect from its pupils; the shaded strip is "about what you'd expect".
- Better than expected
- About as expected
- Below expected
The faint grey dots behind are every other school in England, for comparison.
Outlined in black: the school you compared (marked "Compared" in the table).
Green ring: low teacher turnover – among the quarter of similar schools in England where teachers are most likely to stay (three-year average).
Loading stats for 13,485 schools across England…
Did you know? In a class of 30, one child moves a school's SATs percentage by more than 3 points - which is why we use a three-year average. How this works
How each school compares
| # | School | Compared with what you'd expect | Actual | Expected | Gap | Disadvantaged | SEN | EAL | Pupils(3 years) | Teacher turnover(a year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St John Vianney Catholic Primary School | Well above | 85% | 65% | +19.7 | 17% | 21% | 14% | 86 | 13% |
| 2 | Cannon Park Primary School | Well above | 79% | 67% | +11.9 | 14% | 18% | 18% | 80 | 7% |
| 3 | Stivichall Primary School | Well above | 78% | 66% | +11.9 | 7% | 28% | 15% | 230 | 16%above average |
| 4 | Manor Park Primary School | Above | 80% | 71% | +9.3 | 15% | 11% | 48% | 267 | 13%below average |
| 5 | St Thomas More Catholic Primary School | Above | 71% | 62% | +9.2 | 22% | 36% | 32% | 169 | 25%high |
| 6 | Sidney Stringer Primary Academy | Above | 70% | 61% | +8.9 | 48% | 22% | 60% | 178 | 18%above average |
| 7 | Finham Primary School | Above | 80% | 71% | +8.7 | 6% | 14% | 37% | 187 | 7%low |
| 8 | Southfields Primary School | Above | 70% | 62% | +7.7 | 52% | 14% | 64% | 172 | 15%above average |
| 9 | Moseley Primary School | Above | 70% | 63% | +7.3 | 28% | 31% | 47% | 177 | 17%above average |
| 10 | St Gregory's Catholic Primary School | Above | 67% | 60% | +6.7 | 37% | 23% | 17% | 91 | 24% |
| 11 | Stanton Bridge Primary School | Above | 69% | 62% | +6.7 | 45% | 24% | 74% | 175 | 15%above average |
| 12 | St Christopher Primary School | Above | 70% | 64% | +6.1 | 22% | 23% | 17% | 176 | 8%low |
| 13 | Aldermoor Farm Primary School | Above | 64% | 58% | +5.7 | 44% | 31% | 39% | 256 | 15%above average |
| 14 | Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School | Above | 69% | 64% | +5.4 | 18% | 33% | 33% | 180 | 12%below average |
| 15 | Sowe Valley Primary School | Above | 57% | 52% | +5.3 | 55% | 45% | 31% | 88 | 11%below average |
| 16 | Stoke Heath Primary School | Above | 63% | 58% | +5.2 | 52% | 28% | 48% | 180 | 13%below average |
| 17 | Courthouse Green Primary School | Above | 62% | 57% | +5.0 | 40% | 38% | 31% | 277 | 12%below average |
| 18 | Whoberley Hall Primary School | As expected | 67% | 62% | +4.7 | 29% | 29% | 39% | 88 | 13% |
| 19 | Limbrick Wood Primary School | As expected | 59% | 55% | +4.5 | 63% | 26% | 33% | 56 | 22% |
| 20 | Ernesford Grange Primary School | As expected | 68% | 64% | +4.4 | 13% | 31% | 10% | 183 | 8%low |
| 21 | Hollyfast Primary School | As expected | 63% | 59% | +4.2 | 27% | 38% | 14% | 268 | 20%high |
| 22 | Earlsdon Primary School | As expected | 68% | 64% | +4.1 | 10% | 37% | 25% | 176 | 18%above average |
| 23 | Christ The King Catholic Primary School | As expected | 70% | 67% | +3.4 | 3% | 27% | 5% | 182 | 4%low |
| 24 | Alderman's Green Primary School | As expected | 60% | 58% | +2.4 | 46% | 30% | 33% | 241 | 14%below average |
| 25 | Ravensdale Primary School | As expected | 66% | 64% | +2.3 | 26% | 19% | 14% | 178 | 23%high |
| 26 | Walsgrave Church of England Academy | As expected | 69% | 67% | +2.2 | 24% | 15% | 37% | 179 | 16%above average |
| 27 | St Elizabeth's Catholic Primary School | As expected | 56% | 54% | +2.1 | 58% | 35% | 38% | 85 | 11%below average |
| 28 | SS Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School | As expected | 64% | 62% | +1.6 | 20% | 37% | 37% | 92 | 18% |
| 29 | Hill Farm Academy | As expected | 67% | 66% | +1.4 | 34% | 14% | 50% | 236 | 20%high |
| 30 | St Osburg's Catholic Primary School | As expected | 65% | 64% | +1.1 | 17% | 31% | 28% | 86 | 11% |
| 31 | Joseph Cash Primary School | As expected | 62% | 61% | +0.9 | 47% | 24% | 64% | 166 | 21%high |
| 32 | John Shelton Community Primary School | As expected | 61% | 60% | +0.7 | 37% | 27% | 30% | 92 | 10%below average |
| 33 | Broad Heath Community Primary School | As expected | 66% | 65% | +0.6 | 37% | 16% | 63% | 273 | 10%below average |
| 34 | Parkgate Primary School | As expected | 64% | 64% | +0.5 | 37% | 16% | 37% | 273 | 11%below average |
| 35 | St John Fisher Catholic Primary School | As expected | 60% | 61% | −1.0 | 30% | 31% | 30% | 180 | 11%below average |
| 36 | Good Shepherd Catholic School | As expected | 65% | 66% | −1.1 | 3% | 35% | 26% | 91 | 17% |
| 37 | Mount Nod Primary School | As expected | 58% | 59% | −1.1 | 29% | 32% | 5% | 125 | 2%low |
| 38 | Holy Family Catholic Primary School | As expected | 63% | 65% | −1.6 | 14% | 32% | 31% | 177 | 10%below average |
| 39 | Radford Primary Academy | As expected | 57% | 60% | −2.8 | 55% | 15% | 42% | 94 | 25%high |
| 40 | Charter Academy | As expected | 52% | 55% | −2.9 | 56% | 27% | 18% | 130 | 9%low |
| 41 | Allesley Primary School | As expected | 62% | 65% | −3.3 | 9% | 26% | 4% | 154 | 6%low |
| 42 | Grange Farm Primary School | As expected | 65% | 69% | −4.4 | 2% | 21% | 21% | 182 | 23%high |
| 43 | St John's Church of England Academy | As expected | 61% | 66% | −4.5 | 14% | 21% | 7% | 88 | 15% |
| 44 | Whitmore Park Primary School | Below | 56% | 61% | −4.8 | 38% | 24% | 31% | 266 | 21%high |
| 45 | St Laurences CofE Primary School Compared | Below | 56% | 61% | −5.0 | 44% | 19% | 36% | 175 | 10%below average |
| 46 | St Mary and St Benedict Catholic Primary School | Below | 56% | 62% | −5.8 | 51% | 14% | 53% | 133 | 6%low |
| 47 | Wyken Croft Primary School | Below | 55% | 62% | −6.5 | 26% | 29% | 18% | 352 | 17%above average |
| 48 | Seva School | Below | 69% | 76% | −6.6 | 9% | 4% | 72% | 163 | 20%above average |
| 49 | Leigh Church of England Academy | Below | 48% | 55% | −7.1 | 56% | 28% | 24% | 82 | 11% |
| 50 | Moat House Primary School | Below | 48% | 55% | −7.3 | 60% | 31% | 50% | 176 | 8%low |
| 51 | Clifford Bridge Academy | Below | 61% | 69% | −7.6 | 15% | 14% | 29% | 177 | 19%above average |
| 52 | St Patrick's Catholic Primary School | Below | 57% | 65% | −7.9 | 30% | 23% | 57% | 92 | 19%above average |
| 53 | Keresley Grange Primary School | Below | 50% | 58% | −8.1 | 40% | 26% | 7% | 129 | 28%high |
| 54 | Eastern Green Junior School | Below | 55% | 63% | −8.4 | 15% | 29% | 7% | 174 | 13%below average |
| 55 | Stoke Primary School | Below | 56% | 65% | −8.5 | 33% | 23% | 62% | 174 | 22%high |
| 56 | Richard Lee Primary School | Below | 55% | 64% | −8.8 | 32% | 20% | 39% | 204 | 30%high |
| 57 | Corpus Christi Catholic School | Below | 54% | 63% | −9.0 | 37% | 19% | 41% | 175 | 22%high |
| 58 | St Augustine's Catholic Primary School | Below | 57% | 66% | −9.1 | 26% | 18% | 44% | 174 | 27%high |
| 59 | Whittle Academy | Below | 48% | 57% | −9.3 | 39% | 32% | 13% | 92 | 25%high |
| 60 | St Anne's Catholic Primary School | Below | 52% | 61% | −9.4 | 38% | 21% | 28% | 85 | 21%high |
| 61 | Coundon Primary School | Below | 53% | 63% | −9.6 | 16% | 34% | 16% | 229 | 15%above average |
| 62 | Park Hill Primary School | Below | 55% | 65% | −9.7 | 15% | 25% | 12% | 165 | 21%high |
| 63 | All Souls' Catholic Primary School | Below | 57% | 67% | −10.2 | 6% | 23% | 10% | 90 | 12% |
| 64 | Templars Primary School | Below | 48% | 58% | −10.3 | 46% | 25% | 26% | 257 | 11%below average |
| 65 | John Gulson Primary School | Below | 57% | 68% | −10.5 | 29% | 17% | 69% | 188 | 25%high |
| 66 | Willenhall Community Primary School | Below | 46% | 57% | −10.6 | 50% | 31% | 36% | 171 | 19%above average |
| 67 | Grangehurst Primary School | Below | 49% | 60% | −10.8 | 38% | 29% | 34% | 172 | 15%above average |
| 68 | Henley Green Primary | Well below | 44% | 55% | −11.4 | 62% | 28% | 48% | 179 | 11%below average |
| 69 | All Saints Church of England Primary School | Well below | 54% | 66% | −11.9 | 19% | 32% | 65% | 91 | 13% |
| 70 | Our Lady of the Assumption Catholic Primary School | Well below | 48% | 60% | −12.3 | 50% | 14% | 29% | 86 | 16% |
| 71 | Whitley Abbey Primary School | Well below | 49% | 63% | −14.3 | 33% | 22% | 42% | 171 | 22%high |
| 72 | Hearsall Community Academy | Well below | 43% | 57% | −14.4 | 42% | 31% | 20% | 173 | 25%high |
| 73 | Howes Community Primary School | Well below | 49% | 64% | −15.0 | 21% | 29% | 36% | 77 | 12% |
| 74 | Allesley Hall Primary School | Well below | 51% | 67% | −16.0 | 10% | 17% | 0% | 86 | 13%below average |
| 75 | Longford Park Primary School | Well below | 43% | 59% | −16.2 | 55% | 17% | 41% | 88 | 17% |
| 76 | St Bartholomew's Church of England Academy | Well below | 39% | 56% | −17.2 | 55% | 29% | 39% | 88 | 39% |
| 77 | Holbrook Primary School | Well below | 49% | 68% | −18.7 | 42% | 8% | 85% | 250 | 15%above average |
| 78 | Gosford Park Primary School | Well below | 40% | 59% | −19.3 | 46% | 30% | 56% | 173 | 21%high |
| 79 | Pearl Hyde Community Primary School | Well below | 47% | 67% | −19.9 | 18% | 18% | 29% | 135 | 10%below average |
| 80 | Stretton Church of England Academy | Well below | 34% | 55% | −21.0 | 53% | 33% | 30% | 88 | 31% |
| 81 | Frederick Bird Academy | Well below | 41% | 62% | −21.3 | 53% | 13% | 64% | 348 | 23% |
| 82 | Edgewick Community Primary School | Well below | 34% | 59% | −25.2 | 49% | 36% | 85% | 163 | 24%high |
| 83 | Spon Gate Primary School | Well below | 24% | 57% | −32.8 | 57% | 32% | 64% | 132 | 4%low |
Results are the average of the last three Year 6 groups, which is steadier than a single year. Pupil percentages are for the latest Year 6. Disadvantaged: eligible for free school meals at any point in the last six years, or looked after by the council. SEN: special educational needs (SEN support or an EHC plan). EAL: English as an additional language.
How this works
We call these Companion Results. Read the plain-English explainer →
We looked at every comparable state primary and junior school in England (14,315 schools) to see how SATs results usually change with the make-up of a year group. On average:
- For every 10 more disadvantaged pupils in every 100, the share meeting the expected standard is about 2.4 percentage points lower.
- For every 10 more pupils with SEN in every 100, it's about 2.4 percentage points lower.
- For every 10 more pupils with English as an additional language in every 100, it's about 0.7 percentage points higher. Pupils learning English often catch up quickly.
From those, each school gets an expected result for its own pupils, which we compare with its actual result. Primary year groups are small – in a class of 30, one child moves the percentage by more than 3 points – so we use the three-year average and allow for each school's own pupil numbers: a small school needs a bigger gap before we call it above or below what you'd expect.
What we found: schools where teachers stay
We put every primary and junior school's result-against-expected next to its teacher turnover – the share of its teachers who moved to another school or left state schools each year, averaged over three years (DfE school workforce census). Across 8,274 schools in England, split into four equal groups by turnover:
| Teacher turnover | Typical turnover | Results vs expected | Did better than expected |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest turnover | 7% a year | +1.8 pts | 40% |
| Lower-middle | 12% a year | +1.2 pts | 37% |
| Upper-middle | 17% a year | +0.7 pts | 36% |
| Highest turnover | 26% a year | −1.2 pts | 32% |
The pattern is the same as for secondary schools but weaker, and most of the difference is in the quarter of schools where teachers leave most often (−1.2 percentage points, against +1.8 for the lowest-turnover quarter). Primary staffs are small and SATs results move around from year to year, which blurs the picture.
A link isn't proof that one causes the other: losing teachers may hold results back, and a school that's struggling for other reasons (leadership, for example) may also lose more teachers. Nationally, turnover is fairly steady from year to year and teachers who move are replaced – but between schools it varies a lot, from under one teacher in ten a year to more than one in five. The green rings on the chart mark the lowest-turnover quarter.
What it can't tell you
- These three things explain only about 18% of the differences between schools. Much of what makes a school stronger or weaker, and much about its pupils, isn't captured by any published figure.
- Even averaged over three years, small schools' results move around a lot, so treat close calls as roughly equal.
- It isn't an excuse for lower results. It shows how a school does compared with schools teaching similar pupils, so you can compare more fairly.
- We deliberately don't adjust for attendance or exclusions: those are partly down to the school itself.
Source: Department for Education, Key Stage 2 performance data (2024/25). Calculated by The School Companion.