School Context Comparator

Exam results say a lot about a school's pupils, not just its teaching. A school where many children are disadvantaged or have special educational needs will usually have lower results, even if it's doing a great job. This compares each school with what you'd expect from the pupils it teaches.

Primary and junior schools in West Lancashire: SATs results in context

% meeting the expected standard, average of the three years to 2024/25. Each numbered dot is a school (see the table below). Above the line means better results than you'd expect from its pupils; the shaded strip is "about what you'd expect".

  • Better than expected
  • About as expected
  • Below expected

The faint grey dots behind are every other school in England, for comparison.

Outlined in black: the school you compared (marked "Compared" in the table).

Green ring: low teacher turnover – among the quarter of similar schools in England where teachers are most likely to stay (three-year average).

101020203030404050506060707080809090100100Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected % (from the school's pupils)Actual % meeting the expected standard123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930313233343536373839404142434445
101020203030404050506060707080809090100100Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected %Actual % meeting the expected standard123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930313233343536373839404142434445

Loading stats for 13,485 schools across England…

Did you know? In a class of 30, one child moves a school's SATs percentage by more than 3 points - which is why we use a three-year average. How this works

How each school compares

# School Compared with what you'd expect Actual Expected Gap Disadvantaged SEN EAL Pupils(3 years) Teacher turnover(a year)
1 Crawford Village Primary School Well above 97% 66% +31.5 8% 25% 0% 31 0%
2 Our Lady and All Saints Roman Catholic Primary School, Parbold Well above 89% 70% +18.9 7% 7% 0% 38 7%
3 Aughton Christ Church Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Well above 86% 68% +18.1 3% 20% 0% 88 3%
4 Delph Side Community Primary School Well above 73% 55% +18.1 58% 23% 12% 90 11%below average
5 Cobbs Brow School Well above 76% 64% +12.3 23% 19% 5% 127 13%below average
6 St Thomas the Martyr Voluntary Aided Church of England Primary School Above 71% 63% +8.2 32% 16% 12% 75 9%low
7 Parbold Douglas Church of England Academy Above 77% 69% +8.1 10% 10% 3% 79 7%
8 St Teresa's Catholic Primary School Above 76% 68% +7.8 4% 19% 4% 86 9%
9 Tarleton Holy Trinity CofE Primary School Above 74% 67% +7.3 9% 19% 0% 94 18%
10 Newburgh Church of England Primary School Above 76% 70% +6.4 8% 8% 0% 46 8%
11 St James' Catholic Primary School, Skelmersdale Above 70% 64% +6.2 22% 22% 13% 76 13%
12 Burscough Village Primary School Above 73% 67% +5.7 14% 14% 7% 81 11%
13 Aughton St Michael's Church of England Primary School Above 69% 64% +4.9 16% 23% 0% 86 4%
14 Hillside Community Primary School As expected 58% 53% +4.7 65% 26% 22% 77 23%
15 Trinity Church of England/Methodist School As expected 61% 56% +4.7 41% 32% 5% 85 10%below average
16 Bishop Martin Church of England Primary School As expected 63% 58% +4.6 62% 8% 23% 68 21%
17 Ormskirk St Anne's Catholic Primary School As expected 76% 72% +4.5 8% 2% 6% 181 15%above average
18 Halsall St Cuthbert's Church of England Primary School As expected 73% 70% +3.3 16% 0% 0% 70 5%
19 Banks St Stephen's CofE School As expected 61% 58% +2.9 48% 17% 3% 70 13%
20 Rufford CofE School As expected 72% 70% +2.3 11% 5% 0% 58 15%
21 St Richard's Catholic Primary School, Skelmersdale Compared As expected 66% 64% +2.3 21% 21% 4% 85 11%
22 Tarleton Community Primary School As expected 73% 72% +0.9 7% 3% 14% 84 10%
23 Holland Moor Primary School As expected 64% 63% +0.6 36% 9% 9% 189 10%below average
24 Brookfield Park Primary School As expected 60% 60% +0.4 33% 29% 14% 70 14%
25 Woodland Community Primary School As expected 58% 58% +0.1 47% 24% 20% 147 17%above average
26 Moorside Community Primary Academy School As expected 58% 58% −0.2 52% 14% 7% 89 15%above average
27 Crow Orchard Primary School As expected 62% 65% −2.7 31% 8% 8% 55 12%
28 Bickerstaffe CofE Primary School and Nursery As expected 55% 58% −2.8 36% 29% 0% 42 19%
29 Appley Bridge All Saints Church of England Primary Academy As expected 67% 70% −3.1 7% 7% 0% 63 7%
30 Aughton Town Green Primary School As expected 66% 69% −3.2 14% 4% 0% 140 9%low
31 St John's Catholic Primary School, Burscough As expected 58% 61% −3.4 8% 42% 0% 48 21%
32 St John's Catholic Primary School, Skelmersdale As expected 59% 63% −4.2 32% 24% 44% 78 10%below average
33 Westhead Lathom St James' Church of England Primary School Below 56% 61% −5.4 17% 33% 0% 36 14%
34 Burscough Lordsgate Township Church of England Primary School Below 61% 67% −6.2 13% 13% 0% 77 4%
35 Ormskirk Asmall Primary School Below 48% 56% −8.4 33% 38% 0% 64 28%
36 St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Wrightington Below 59% 68% −9.1 12% 12% 6% 41 26%
37 Ormskirk Church of England Primary School Below 58% 67% −9.3 22% 7% 11% 168 6%low
38 Ormskirk West End School Below 46% 56% −10.1 36% 36% 0% 39 16%
39 Burscough Bridge St John's Church of England Primary School Below 53% 64% −10.6 23% 18% 0% 72 12%
40 Maharishi Free School Well below 50% 66% −16.3 20% 10% 0% 60 9%low
41 Richard Durning's Endowed Primary School Well below 50% 70% −20.3 0% 13% 0% 30 36%
42 St Francis of Assisi Catholic Primary School Well below 30% 52% −21.7 67% 27% 10% 76 30%
43 Little Digmoor Primary School Well below 28% 54% −25.9 59% 27% 14% 54 15%
44 St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Scarisbrick Well below 40% 66% −26.3 18% 12% 0% 43 13%
45 St Edmund's Catholic Primary School Well below 20% 51% −30.5 75% 25% 13% 30 20%

Results are the average of the last three Year 6 groups, which is steadier than a single year. Pupil percentages are for the latest Year 6. Disadvantaged: eligible for free school meals at any point in the last six years, or looked after by the council. SEN: special educational needs (SEN support or an EHC plan). EAL: English as an additional language.

Not compared

How this works

We looked at every comparable state primary and junior school in England (14,315 schools) to see how SATs results usually change with the make-up of a year group. On average:

  • For every 10 more disadvantaged pupils in every 100, the share meeting the expected standard is about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with SEN in every 100, it's about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with English as an additional language in every 100, it's about 0.7 percentage points higher. Pupils learning English often catch up quickly.

From those, each school gets an expected result for its own pupils, which we compare with its actual result. Primary year groups are small – in a class of 30, one child moves the percentage by more than 3 points – so we use the three-year average and allow for each school's own pupil numbers: a small school needs a bigger gap before we call it above or below what you'd expect.

What we found: schools where teachers stay

We put every primary and junior school's result-against-expected next to its teacher turnover – the share of its teachers who moved to another school or left state schools each year, averaged over three years (DfE school workforce census). Across 8,274 schools in England, split into four equal groups by turnover:

Teacher turnoverTypical turnoverResults vs expectedDid better than expected
Lowest turnover 7% a year +1.8 pts 40%
Lower-middle 12% a year +1.2 pts 37%
Upper-middle 17% a year +0.7 pts 36%
Highest turnover 26% a year −1.2 pts 32%

The pattern is the same as for secondary schools but weaker, and most of the difference is in the quarter of schools where teachers leave most often (−1.2 percentage points, against +1.8 for the lowest-turnover quarter). Primary staffs are small and SATs results move around from year to year, which blurs the picture.

A link isn't proof that one causes the other: losing teachers may hold results back, and a school that's struggling for other reasons (leadership, for example) may also lose more teachers. Nationally, turnover is fairly steady from year to year and teachers who move are replaced – but between schools it varies a lot, from under one teacher in ten a year to more than one in five. The green rings on the chart mark the lowest-turnover quarter.

What it can't tell you

  • These three things explain only about 18% of the differences between schools. Much of what makes a school stronger or weaker, and much about its pupils, isn't captured by any published figure.
  • Even averaged over three years, small schools' results move around a lot, so treat close calls as roughly equal.
  • It isn't an excuse for lower results. It shows how a school does compared with schools teaching similar pupils, so you can compare more fairly.
  • We deliberately don't adjust for attendance or exclusions: those are partly down to the school itself.

Source: Department for Education, Key Stage 2 performance data (2024/25). Calculated by The School Companion.