School Context Comparator

Exam results say a lot about a school's pupils, not just its teaching. A school where many children are disadvantaged or have special educational needs will usually have lower results, even if it's doing a great job. This compares each school with what you'd expect from the pupils it teaches.

Primary and junior schools in Sheffield: SATs results in context

% meeting the expected standard, average of the three years to 2024/25. Each numbered dot is a school (see the table below). Above the line means better results than you'd expect from its pupils; the shaded strip is "about what you'd expect".

  • Better than expected
  • About as expected
  • Below expected

The faint grey dots behind are every other school in England, for comparison.

Outlined in black: the school you compared (marked "Compared" in the table).

Green ring: low teacher turnover – among the quarter of similar schools in England where teachers are most likely to stay (three-year average).

20203030404050506060707080809090Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected % (from the school's pupils)Actual % meeting the expected standard123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930313233343536373839404142434445464748495051525354555657585960616263646566676869707172737475767778798081828384858687888990919293949596979899100101102103104105106107108
20203030404050506060707080809090Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected %Actual % meeting the expected standard123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930313233343536373839404142434445464748495051525354555657585960616263646566676869707172737475767778798081828384858687888990919293949596979899100101102103104105106107108

Loading stats for 13,485 schools across England…

Did you know? In a class of 30, one child moves a school's SATs percentage by more than 3 points - which is why we use a three-year average. How this works

How each school compares

# School Compared with what you'd expect Actual Expected Gap Disadvantaged SEN EAL Pupils(3 years) Teacher turnover(a year)
1 Shortbrook Primary School Well above 77% 48% +29.2 70% 40% 10% 39 5%
2 Greengate Lane Academy Well above 73% 48% +25.2 74% 33% 0% 81 30%
3 Angram Bank Primary School Well above 79% 54% +24.9 59% 24% 7% 82 1%low
4 Oughtibridge Primary School Well above 84% 64% +20.0 15% 25% 2% 182 10%below average
5 Wisewood Nursery & Primary School Well above 72% 53% +18.8 54% 35% 15% 76 13%
6 Prince Edward Primary School Well above 74% 56% +18.1 57% 25% 28% 177 15%above average
7 Westways Primary School Well above 80% 63% +17.1 29% 29% 47% 236 9%low
8 Loxley Primary School Well above 82% 67% +15.5 23% 7% 3% 90 11%
9 Woodthorpe Primary School Well above 64% 49% +14.9 75% 29% 8% 177 13%below average
10 Totley Primary School Well above 86% 72% +14.3 10% 2% 15% 180 1%low
11 St Wilfrid's Catholic Primary School Compared Well above 80% 67% +12.8 9% 19% 7% 134 6%low
12 St John Fisher Primary, A Catholic Voluntary Academy Above 78% 67% +11.1 22% 13% 25% 96 10%
13 Pipworth Community Primary School Above 67% 56% +10.8 58% 24% 33% 186 10%below average
14 Carter Knowle Junior School Above 77% 66% +10.6 13% 23% 22% 175 16%above average
15 Totley All Saints Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School Above 79% 69% +9.7 6% 13% 6% 91 16%
16 Mosborough Primary School Above 75% 66% +9.0 18% 13% 0% 179 8%low
17 Stradbroke Primary School Above 61% 52% +8.9 51% 41% 10% 176 5%low
18 Carfield Primary School Above 71% 62% +8.8 26% 24% 10% 247 10%below average
19 Malin Bridge Primary School Above 73% 64% +8.6 22% 18% 8% 220 10%low
20 Charnock Hall Primary Academy Above 71% 63% +8.2 32% 14% 5% 168 8%low
21 Watercliffe Meadow Community Primary School Above 61% 53% +8.2 58% 34% 20% 179 8%low
22 Grenoside Community Primary School Above 69% 61% +7.9 24% 29% 6% 147 20%
23 Hillsborough Nursery & Primary School Above 61% 54% +7.4 59% 31% 23% 147 10%below average
24 Southey Green Nursery & Primary School Above 62% 55% +7.2 65% 18% 16% 263 10%below average
25 Dore Primary School Above 75% 69% +6.5 3% 18% 2% 181 17%above average
26 St Catherine's Catholic Primary School (Hallam) Above 69% 64% +4.9 42% 21% 79% 175 7%low
27 Hallam Nursery & Primary School Above 73% 68% +4.8 9% 19% 21% 270 12%below average
28 Stocksbridge Junior School As expected 64% 60% +4.4 32% 27% 4% 233 21%
29 Bradfield Dungworth Primary School As expected 74% 70% +4.1 10% 5% 0% 53 16%
30 St Mary's Primary School, A Catholic Voluntary Academy As expected 72% 68% +4.0 8% 17% 8% 81 10%
31 Meynell Nursery & Primary School As expected 54% 51% +3.2 73% 29% 24% 155 13%below average
32 Bradway Primary School As expected 63% 61% +2.3 22% 35% 13% 169 15%above average
33 Deepcar St John's Church of England Junior School As expected 67% 65% +1.7 19% 17% 6% 133 11%
34 Walkley Primary School As expected 68% 66% +1.7 30% 7% 23% 148 5%low
35 Marlcliffe Community Primary School As expected 66% 65% +1.3 20% 19% 9% 224 8%low
36 Norton Free Church of England Primary School As expected 69% 68% +0.8 9% 13% 0% 94 12%
37 Athelstan Primary School As expected 61% 60% +0.7 42% 17% 13% 265 13%below average
38 High Hazels Junior School As expected 61% 61% +0.5 51% 25% 72% 268 9%low
39 Lowedges Primary Academy As expected 52% 52% +0.5 68% 32% 27% 134 25%high
40 St Thomas More Catholic Primary, A Voluntary Academy As expected 67% 67% +0.5 20% 17% 27% 89 18%
41 St Mary's Church of England Primary School As expected 64% 64% +0.1 39% 10% 29% 86 15%
42 Nether Edge Primary School As expected 66% 66% +0.0 37% 10% 52% 180 8%low
43 Coit Primary School As expected 66% 67% −0.5 18% 11% 0% 89 26%high
44 St Marie's School, A Catholic Voluntary Academy As expected 71% 72% −0.6 12% 3% 24% 98 11%
45 Clifford All Saints CofE Primary School As expected 66% 67% −1.2 15% 19% 27% 87 0%
46 Sacred Heart School, A Catholic Voluntary Academy As expected 63% 64% −1.2 28% 22% 38% 93 15%
47 Whiteways Primary School As expected 55% 57% −1.5 57% 43% 97% 179 11%below average
48 Mansel Primary As expected 49% 51% −1.6 71% 26% 5% 173 11%below average
49 Tinsley Meadows Primary School As expected 56% 58% −1.7 71% 19% 79% 240 20%high
50 Owler Brook Primary School As expected 54% 56% −2.0 71% 29% 90% 169 16%above average
51 Hucklow Primary School As expected 54% 56% −2.3 58% 37% 78% 178 5%low
52 Oasis Academy Don Valley As expected 53% 56% −2.8 69% 19% 47% 178 37%high
53 Anns Grove Primary School As expected 61% 64% −3.0 36% 13% 31% 134 10%low
54 Halfway Junior School As expected 59% 62% −3.1 31% 18% 5% 145 7%low
55 Nook Lane Junior School As expected 61% 65% −3.7 15% 23% 5% 182 8%low
56 Wharncliffe Side Primary School and Nursery As expected 55% 59% −3.7 11% 50% 0% 69 1%
57 Arbourthorne Community Primary School As expected 38% 42% −4.3 80% 55% 18% 184 8%low
58 Oasis Academy Watermead As expected 56% 60% −4.4 45% 20% 34% 162 25%high
59 Windmill Hill Primary School As expected 59% 64% −4.5 24% 18% 2% 149 19%above average
60 Lower Meadow Primary School Below 47% 52% −5.0 61% 34% 18% 115 12%below average
61 St Theresa's Catholic Primary School Below 54% 59% −5.3 42% 26% 29% 90 5%low
62 Brunswick Community Primary School Below 51% 57% −5.6 47% 24% 2% 176 14%below average
63 Woodlands Primary School Below 45% 51% −5.7 64% 37% 20% 176 16%above average
64 St Thomas of Canterbury School, a Catholic Voluntary Academy Below 63% 69% −6.0 11% 11% 11% 88 12%
65 Lydgate Junior School Below 59% 65% −6.1 20% 21% 21% 360 5%low
66 Nether Green Junior School Below 61% 67% −6.1 13% 19% 19% 281 11%below average
67 Hartley Brook Primary School Below 47% 54% −6.6 60% 27% 13% 268 9%low
68 Intake Primary School Below 56% 63% −6.6 27% 19% 3% 178 10%below average
69 Abbeyfield Primary Academy Below 55% 62% −6.7 43% 24% 59% 167 11%below average
70 Birley Primary Academy Below 56% 63% −7.3 26% 17% 2% 254 6%low
71 Monteney Primary School Below 47% 55% −7.6 50% 30% 5% 179 20%high
72 Lound Junior School Below 56% 64% −8.4 21% 18% 4% 162 15%above average
73 Wybourn Community Primary & Nursery School Below 42% 50% −8.4 68% 35% 22% 182 11%below average
74 Ballifield Primary School Below 55% 64% −8.9 20% 20% 0% 174 7%low
75 E-ACT Pathways Academy Below 45% 54% −8.9 62% 30% 34% 168 2%low
76 Emmanuel Anglican/Methodist Junior School Below 49% 58% −8.9 44% 21% 0% 140 36%
77 Greenhill Primary School Below 50% 59% −8.9 36% 27% 8% 209 14%above average
78 Meersbrook Bank Primary School Below 57% 66% −9.1 20% 13% 7% 91 5%
79 Brook House Junior Below 53% 62% −9.3 28% 20% 5% 254 18%above average
80 Manor Lodge Community Primary and Nursery School Below 43% 53% −9.9 63% 35% 41% 132 10%below average
81 Springfield Primary School Below 52% 62% −9.9 48% 29% 95% 71 18%above average
82 Woodhouse West Primary School Below 47% 57% −10.1 59% 17% 25% 177 11%below average
83 Lowfield Community Primary School Below 55% 65% −10.4 44% 16% 87% 168 1%low
84 Ecclesfield Primary School Below 50% 61% −10.8 41% 15% 10% 178 19%above average
85 Hatfield Academy Below 39% 50% −10.8 69% 40% 35% 175 28%high
86 Woodseats Primary School Below 51% 62% −10.8 34% 21% 21% 155 15%above average
87 Gleadless Primary School Below 46% 57% −11.3 36% 35% 13% 173 11%
88 Parson Cross Church of England Primary School Below 45% 57% −11.7 43% 29% 7% 88 7%
89 Birley Spa Primary Academy Well below 46% 58% −11.9 35% 31% 4% 169 37%high
90 Netherthorpe Primary School Well below 42% 55% −12.5 68% 39% 93% 77 23%
91 Hinde House 2-16 Academy Well below 43% 57% −13.6 53% 29% 38% 178 15%below average
92 Rivelin Primary School Well below 52% 66% −14.3 31% 5% 20% 166 12%below average
93 Pye Bank CofE Primary School Well below 46% 61% −14.8 66% 8% 69% 182 10%below average
94 High Green Primary School Well below 45% 60% −15.0 23% 33% 0% 89 12%
95 Reignhead Primary School Well below 42% 57% −15.1 44% 25% 3% 118 17%above average
96 Phillimore Community Primary School Well below 42% 58% −15.9 72% 15% 72% 168 4%low
97 Rainbow Forge Primary Academy Well below 40% 57% −16.9 50% 24% 16% 126 18%above average
98 Byron Wood Primary Academy Well below 38% 57% −19.4 66% 25% 79% 170 15%above average
99 Porter Croft Church of England Primary Academy Well below 46% 66% −19.9 43% 10% 70% 90 7%
100 St Ann's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy Well below 45% 65% −20.0 14% 21% 0% 40 13%
101 St Joseph's Primary School Well below 46% 66% −20.1 27% 13% 30% 89 17%
102 Acres Hill Community Primary School Well below 31% 53% −22.4 52% 45% 45% 90 24%high
103 Norfolk Community Primary School Well below 33% 56% −22.7 56% 29% 36% 175 5%low
104 Fox Hill Primary Well below 30% 53% −22.9 50% 37% 5% 123 29%high
105 Beck Primary School Well below 30% 57% −27.2 52% 23% 23% 275 17%above average
106 Oasis Academy Fir Vale Well below 27% 54% −27.2 83% 28% 100% 158 16%above average
107 Emmaus Catholic and CofE Primary School Well below 31% 62% −30.5 37% 24% 37% 135 13%below average
108 St Patrick's Catholic Voluntary Academy Well below 31% 67% −35.7 20% 18% 33% 120 18%above average

Results are the average of the last three Year 6 groups, which is steadier than a single year. Pupil percentages are for the latest Year 6. Disadvantaged: eligible for free school meals at any point in the last six years, or looked after by the council. SEN: special educational needs (SEN support or an EHC plan). EAL: English as an additional language.

How this works

We looked at every comparable state primary and junior school in England (14,315 schools) to see how SATs results usually change with the make-up of a year group. On average:

  • For every 10 more disadvantaged pupils in every 100, the share meeting the expected standard is about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with SEN in every 100, it's about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with English as an additional language in every 100, it's about 0.7 percentage points higher. Pupils learning English often catch up quickly.

From those, each school gets an expected result for its own pupils, which we compare with its actual result. Primary year groups are small – in a class of 30, one child moves the percentage by more than 3 points – so we use the three-year average and allow for each school's own pupil numbers: a small school needs a bigger gap before we call it above or below what you'd expect.

What we found: schools where teachers stay

We put every primary and junior school's result-against-expected next to its teacher turnover – the share of its teachers who moved to another school or left state schools each year, averaged over three years (DfE school workforce census). Across 8,274 schools in England, split into four equal groups by turnover:

Teacher turnoverTypical turnoverResults vs expectedDid better than expected
Lowest turnover 7% a year +1.8 pts 40%
Lower-middle 12% a year +1.2 pts 37%
Upper-middle 17% a year +0.7 pts 36%
Highest turnover 26% a year −1.2 pts 32%

The pattern is the same as for secondary schools but weaker, and most of the difference is in the quarter of schools where teachers leave most often (−1.2 percentage points, against +1.8 for the lowest-turnover quarter). Primary staffs are small and SATs results move around from year to year, which blurs the picture.

A link isn't proof that one causes the other: losing teachers may hold results back, and a school that's struggling for other reasons (leadership, for example) may also lose more teachers. Nationally, turnover is fairly steady from year to year and teachers who move are replaced – but between schools it varies a lot, from under one teacher in ten a year to more than one in five. The green rings on the chart mark the lowest-turnover quarter.

What it can't tell you

  • These three things explain only about 18% of the differences between schools. Much of what makes a school stronger or weaker, and much about its pupils, isn't captured by any published figure.
  • Even averaged over three years, small schools' results move around a lot, so treat close calls as roughly equal.
  • It isn't an excuse for lower results. It shows how a school does compared with schools teaching similar pupils, so you can compare more fairly.
  • We deliberately don't adjust for attendance or exclusions: those are partly down to the school itself.

Source: Department for Education, Key Stage 2 performance data (2024/25). Calculated by The School Companion.