School Context Comparator

Exam results say a lot about a school's pupils, not just its teaching. A school where many children are disadvantaged or have special educational needs will usually have lower results, even if it's doing a great job. This compares each school with what you'd expect from the pupils it teaches.

Primary and junior schools in East Hertfordshire: SATs results in context

% meeting the expected standard, average of the three years to 2024/25. Each numbered dot is a school (see the table below). Above the line means better results than you'd expect from its pupils; the shaded strip is "about what you'd expect".

  • Better than expected
  • About as expected
  • Below expected

The faint grey dots behind are every other school in England, for comparison.

Outlined in black: the school you compared (marked "Compared" in the table).

Green ring: low teacher turnover – among the quarter of similar schools in England where teachers are most likely to stay (three-year average).

3030404050506060707080809090Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected % (from the school's pupils)Actual % meeting the expected standard1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435363738394041424344
3030404050506060707080809090Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected %Actual % meeting the expected standard1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435363738394041424344

Loading stats for 13,485 schools across England…

Did you know? In a class of 30, one child moves a school's SATs percentage by more than 3 points - which is why we use a three-year average. How this works

How each school compares

# School Compared with what you'd expect Actual Expected Gap Disadvantaged SEN EAL Pupils(3 years) Teacher turnover(a year)
1 Thorley Hill Primary School Well above 87% 67% +20.1 13% 16% 6% 92 19%above average
2 Hunsdon Junior Mixed and Infant School Well above 78% 60% +18.0 40% 20% 13% 45 9%
3 Simon Balle All-Through School Well above 81% 66% +14.6 14% 17% 5% 187 10%low
4 Little Hadham Primary School Well above 78% 65% +13.0 32% 5% 5% 63 4%
5 Aston St Mary's Church of England Aided Primary School Above 79% 67% +12.4 5% 25% 5% 52 12%
6 Mandeville Primary School Well above 75% 63% +12.2 13% 32% 3% 92 8%low
7 High Wych Church of England Primary School Above 71% 62% +8.9 19% 28% 0% 92 17%above average
8 All Saints Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, Datchworth Above 79% 70% +8.8 0% 19% 19% 68 16%
9 Northgate Primary School Above 76% 68% +8.3 12% 17% 17% 182 15%above average
10 Hillmead Primary School Above 75% 67% +8.0 10% 20% 10% 119 6%low
11 Windhill21 Above 74% 66% +7.6 18% 22% 35% 180 21%high
12 Bengeo Primary School Above 71% 64% +7.5 16% 26% 2% 176 14%below average
13 Summercroft Primary School Compared Above 73% 66% +7.4 15% 21% 11% 180 6%low
14 Richard Whittington Primary School Above 71% 64% +7.3 24% 22% 18% 134 17%
15 Manor Fields Primary School Above 77% 70% +7.0 10% 8% 12% 179 2%low
16 Watton-at-Stone Primary and Nursery School Above 65% 59% +6.4 9% 55% 9% 72 9%
17 Abel Smith School Above 67% 61% +5.7 31% 28% 28% 89 14%above average
18 Spellbrook CofE Primary School Above 66% 61% +5.5 27% 27% 0% 47 20%
19 Reedings Junior School Above 73% 68% +5.3 7% 20% 10% 178 8%low
20 Walkern Primary School As expected 65% 60% +5.2 36% 21% 0% 37 8%
21 St Joseph's Catholic Primary School B/S As expected 73% 69% +4.4 8% 18% 19% 169 16%above average
22 St Andrew's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School As expected 58% 56% +1.8 30% 43% 4% 79 20%
23 St Andrew's CE Primary School and Nursery As expected 62% 61% +1.5 33% 23% 7% 84 12%below average
24 St Mary's Voluntary Controlled Church of England Junior School As expected 64% 64% −0.1 20% 20% 3% 176 6%low
25 Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School As expected 60% 60% −0.3 27% 32% 14% 81 17%above average
26 Priors Wood Primary School As expected 55% 56% −1.4 32% 40% 4% 71 12%
27 Benington Church of England Primary School As expected 66% 68% −1.7 6% 18% 0% 38 23%
28 St Michael's Church of England Primary School As expected 63% 65% −1.7 13% 32% 29% 91 11%below average
29 St Catherine's Church of England Primary School As expected 57% 60% −3.4 37% 22% 15% 140 9%low
30 Hertingfordbury Cowper Primary School As expected 63% 67% −3.5 3% 28% 7% 87 17%above average
31 Avanti Meadows Primary School As expected 62% 66% −4.0 20% 17% 20% 90 32%high
32 Wheatcroft Primary School Below 60% 65% −5.3 14% 23% 11% 126 20%high
33 Morgans Primary School & Nursery Below 56% 64% −7.9 23% 19% 7% 135 20%high
34 Furneux Pelham Church of England School Below 60% 68% −8.0 8% 17% 8% 45 18%
35 St Thomas of Canterbury Catholic Primary School Below 58% 67% −8.7 13% 19% 13% 45 14%
36 St Joseph's Catholic Primary School (Hertford) Below 58% 68% −9.9 7% 18% 7% 84 18%
37 Thorn Grove Primary School Well below 54% 69% −15.2 13% 13% 27% 90 17%above average
38 Hertford Heath Primary and Nursery School Well below 51% 66% −15.4 18% 14% 9% 76 16%
39 Christ Church CofE (VA) Primary School and Nursery Well below 51% 68% −16.6 15% 15% 18% 124 5%low
40 St John the Baptist Voluntary Aided Church of England Primary School Well below 51% 69% −17.5 11% 11% 4% 78 21%
41 Tewin Cowper Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School Well below 43% 61% −17.6 25% 30% 5% 70 32%
42 All Saints Church of England Primary School and Nursery, Bishop's Stortford Well below 48% 68% −19.9 13% 16% 19% 91 11%below average
43 Bayford Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Well below 38% 59% −20.6 31% 31% 0% 34 17%
44 Hollybush Primary School Well below 37% 58% −21.1 36% 28% 0% 71 23%high

Results are the average of the last three Year 6 groups, which is steadier than a single year. Pupil percentages are for the latest Year 6. Disadvantaged: eligible for free school meals at any point in the last six years, or looked after by the council. SEN: special educational needs (SEN support or an EHC plan). EAL: English as an additional language.

Not compared

How this works

We looked at every comparable state primary and junior school in England (14,315 schools) to see how SATs results usually change with the make-up of a year group. On average:

  • For every 10 more disadvantaged pupils in every 100, the share meeting the expected standard is about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with SEN in every 100, it's about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with English as an additional language in every 100, it's about 0.7 percentage points higher. Pupils learning English often catch up quickly.

From those, each school gets an expected result for its own pupils, which we compare with its actual result. Primary year groups are small – in a class of 30, one child moves the percentage by more than 3 points – so we use the three-year average and allow for each school's own pupil numbers: a small school needs a bigger gap before we call it above or below what you'd expect.

What we found: schools where teachers stay

We put every primary and junior school's result-against-expected next to its teacher turnover – the share of its teachers who moved to another school or left state schools each year, averaged over three years (DfE school workforce census). Across 8,274 schools in England, split into four equal groups by turnover:

Teacher turnoverTypical turnoverResults vs expectedDid better than expected
Lowest turnover 7% a year +1.8 pts 40%
Lower-middle 12% a year +1.2 pts 37%
Upper-middle 17% a year +0.7 pts 36%
Highest turnover 26% a year −1.2 pts 32%

The pattern is the same as for secondary schools but weaker, and most of the difference is in the quarter of schools where teachers leave most often (−1.2 percentage points, against +1.8 for the lowest-turnover quarter). Primary staffs are small and SATs results move around from year to year, which blurs the picture.

A link isn't proof that one causes the other: losing teachers may hold results back, and a school that's struggling for other reasons (leadership, for example) may also lose more teachers. Nationally, turnover is fairly steady from year to year and teachers who move are replaced – but between schools it varies a lot, from under one teacher in ten a year to more than one in five. The green rings on the chart mark the lowest-turnover quarter.

What it can't tell you

  • These three things explain only about 18% of the differences between schools. Much of what makes a school stronger or weaker, and much about its pupils, isn't captured by any published figure.
  • Even averaged over three years, small schools' results move around a lot, so treat close calls as roughly equal.
  • It isn't an excuse for lower results. It shows how a school does compared with schools teaching similar pupils, so you can compare more fairly.
  • We deliberately don't adjust for attendance or exclusions: those are partly down to the school itself.

Source: Department for Education, Key Stage 2 performance data (2024/25). Calculated by The School Companion.