School Context Comparator

Exam results say a lot about a school's pupils, not just its teaching. A school where many children are disadvantaged or have special educational needs will usually have lower results, even if it's doing a great job. This compares each school with what you'd expect from the pupils it teaches.

Primary and junior schools in South Norfolk: SATs results in context

% meeting the expected standard, average of the three years to 2024/25. Each numbered dot is a school (see the table below). Above the line means better results than you'd expect from its pupils; the shaded strip is "about what you'd expect".

  • Better than expected
  • About as expected
  • Below expected

The faint grey dots behind are every other school in England, for comparison.

Outlined in black: the school you compared (marked "Compared" in the table).

Green ring: low teacher turnover – among the quarter of similar schools in England where teachers are most likely to stay (three-year average).

20203030404050506060707080809090100100Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected % (from the school's pupils)Actual % meeting the expected standard12345678910111213141516171819202122232425262728293031323334353637383940414243444546
20203030404050506060707080809090100100Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected %Actual % meeting the expected standard12345678910111213141516171819202122232425262728293031323334353637383940414243444546

Loading stats for 13,485 schools across England…

Did you know? In a class of 30, one child moves a school's SATs percentage by more than 3 points - which is why we use a three-year average. How this works

How each school compares

# School Compared with what you'd expect Actual Expected Gap Disadvantaged SEN EAL Pupils(3 years) Teacher turnover(a year)
1 Ashleigh Primary School and Nursery, Wymondham Well above 89% 65% +24.3 14% 24% 6% 190 10%below average
2 Bressingham Primary School Well above 82% 64% +17.6 20% 20% 7% 49 12%
3 Trowse Primary School Well above 76% 61% +15.3 29% 24% 0% 50 4%
4 Alpington and Bergh Apton Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School Well above 82% 68% +13.9 6% 18% 6% 65 8%
5 St Peter's CofE Primary Academy, Easton Above 76% 65% +11.5 25% 21% 29% 80 8%
6 Gillingham St Michael's Church of England Primary Academy Above 70% 62% +8.4 50% 0% 0% 33 16%
7 Wreningham VC Primary School Above 75% 67% +7.8 13% 13% 0% 48 7%
8 The Bawburgh School Above 70% 64% +6.3 29% 14% 7% 44 14%
9 Browick Road Primary and Nursery School Above 71% 65% +5.9 23% 13% 3% 92 8%low
10 Earsham Church of England Primary Academy Above 68% 63% +5.4 9% 36% 0% 40 13%
11 Cringleford CE VA Primary School Above 76% 71% +5.0 10% 10% 32% 180 10%low
12 Hempnall Primary School As expected 64% 60% +4.3 25% 32% 0% 61 21%
13 Dickleburgh Church of England Primary Academy (With Pre-School) As expected 70% 66% +4.0 19% 12% 0% 79 22%
14 Little Melton Primary School As expected 69% 65% +3.7 17% 17% 0% 49 14%
15 Queen's Hill Primary School As expected 69% 66% +3.5 16% 26% 30% 228 9%low
16 Ditchingham Church of England Primary Academy As expected 65% 63% +2.3 27% 18% 0% 40 15%
17 Saxlingham Nethergate CofE VC Primary School As expected 63% 61% +1.6 17% 33% 0% 30 8%
18 Spooner Row Primary School As expected 67% 67% +0.5 0% 31% 8% 43 18%
19 Seething and Mundham Primary School As expected 59% 59% +0.2 44% 19% 6% 46 4%
20 Brooke Voluntary Controlled Church of England Primary School As expected 60% 60% −0.2 15% 40% 0% 48 44%
21 Newton Flotman Church of England Primary Academy As expected 53% 56% −2.5 50% 29% 14% 38 43%
22 Aslacton Primary School As expected 64% 68% −3.5 17% 8% 0% 36 21%
23 Hethersett VC Primary School Below 58% 63% −5.1 32% 16% 16% 150 5%low
24 Poringland Primary School Below 61% 68% −6.8 16% 10% 8% 190 6%low
25 Costessey Primary School Below 57% 65% −7.6 21% 19% 10% 287 20%high
26 Wymondham College Prep School Below 60% 68% −7.7 6% 18% 0% 127 5%low
27 Ellingham VC Primary School Below 44% 52% −7.9 70% 20% 0% 41 13%
28 Mulbarton Primary School Below 59% 67% −8.0 11% 19% 10% 207 15%above average
29 Wicklewood Primary School and Nursery Below 53% 63% −9.8 14% 33% 10% 75 58%
30 Tasburgh Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Below 53% 64% −10.5 14% 29% 5% 58 5%
31 Alburgh With Denton Church of England Primary Academy Below 53% 64% −11.3 19% 19% 0% 43 11%
32 Hingham Primary School Below 47% 58% −11.4 40% 23% 0% 73 12%
33 Morley Church of England Primary Academy Well below 51% 64% −12.8 24% 18% 6% 59 46%
34 Thurton Primary School Compared Below 51% 64% −12.9 20% 20% 0% 43 6%
35 Stoke Holy Cross Primary School Well below 50% 63% −13.1 12% 32% 4% 82 9%
36 Bunwell Primary School Well below 41% 56% −14.5 50% 25% 0% 34 26%
37 The Harleston Sancroft Academy (a 3-16 Church of England School) Well below 48% 63% −15.2 25% 20% 7% 164 13%below average
38 Barford Primary School Well below 48% 63% −15.3 25% 19% 6% 44 37%
39 Barnham Broom Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School Well below 45% 61% −15.7 17% 39% 11% 55 19%
40 Diss Church of England Junior Academy Well below 45% 61% −16.0 36% 25% 30% 151 30%high
41 St Mary's Church of England Junior Academy Well below 43% 60% −16.5 31% 29% 7% 157 39%
42 St Augustine's Catholic Primary School, Costessey Well below 52% 69% −16.7 9% 18% 24% 131 12%below average
43 Tacolneston Church of England Primary Academy Well below 44% 62% −18.1 20% 27% 0% 45 34%
44 Roydon Primary School Well below 45% 64% −18.5 17% 26% 6% 108 7%low
45 Hethersett Woodside Primary & Nursery School Well below 42% 67% −24.7 21% 13% 19% 180 17%above average
46 Forncett St Peter Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School Well below 30% 74% −44.3 0% 0% 11% 40 16%

Results are the average of the last three Year 6 groups, which is steadier than a single year. Pupil percentages are for the latest Year 6. Disadvantaged: eligible for free school meals at any point in the last six years, or looked after by the council. SEN: special educational needs (SEN support or an EHC plan). EAL: English as an additional language.

Not compared

How this works

We looked at every comparable state primary and junior school in England (14,315 schools) to see how SATs results usually change with the make-up of a year group. On average:

  • For every 10 more disadvantaged pupils in every 100, the share meeting the expected standard is about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with SEN in every 100, it's about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with English as an additional language in every 100, it's about 0.7 percentage points higher. Pupils learning English often catch up quickly.

From those, each school gets an expected result for its own pupils, which we compare with its actual result. Primary year groups are small – in a class of 30, one child moves the percentage by more than 3 points – so we use the three-year average and allow for each school's own pupil numbers: a small school needs a bigger gap before we call it above or below what you'd expect.

What we found: schools where teachers stay

We put every primary and junior school's result-against-expected next to its teacher turnover – the share of its teachers who moved to another school or left state schools each year, averaged over three years (DfE school workforce census). Across 8,274 schools in England, split into four equal groups by turnover:

Teacher turnoverTypical turnoverResults vs expectedDid better than expected
Lowest turnover 7% a year +1.8 pts 40%
Lower-middle 12% a year +1.2 pts 37%
Upper-middle 17% a year +0.7 pts 36%
Highest turnover 26% a year −1.2 pts 32%

The pattern is the same as for secondary schools but weaker, and most of the difference is in the quarter of schools where teachers leave most often (−1.2 percentage points, against +1.8 for the lowest-turnover quarter). Primary staffs are small and SATs results move around from year to year, which blurs the picture.

A link isn't proof that one causes the other: losing teachers may hold results back, and a school that's struggling for other reasons (leadership, for example) may also lose more teachers. Nationally, turnover is fairly steady from year to year and teachers who move are replaced – but between schools it varies a lot, from under one teacher in ten a year to more than one in five. The green rings on the chart mark the lowest-turnover quarter.

What it can't tell you

  • These three things explain only about 18% of the differences between schools. Much of what makes a school stronger or weaker, and much about its pupils, isn't captured by any published figure.
  • Even averaged over three years, small schools' results move around a lot, so treat close calls as roughly equal.
  • It isn't an excuse for lower results. It shows how a school does compared with schools teaching similar pupils, so you can compare more fairly.
  • We deliberately don't adjust for attendance or exclusions: those are partly down to the school itself.

Source: Department for Education, Key Stage 2 performance data (2024/25). Calculated by The School Companion.