School Context Comparator

Exam results say a lot about a school's pupils, not just its teaching. A school where many children are disadvantaged or have special educational needs will usually have lower results, even if it's doing a great job. This compares each school with what you'd expect from the pupils it teaches.

Primary and junior schools in Shropshire: SATs results in context

% meeting the expected standard, average of the three years to 2024/25. Each numbered dot is a school (see the table below). Above the line means better results than you'd expect from its pupils; the shaded strip is "about what you'd expect".

  • Better than expected
  • About as expected
  • Below expected

The faint grey dots behind are every other school in England, for comparison.

Outlined in black: the school you compared (marked "Compared" in the table).

Green ring: low teacher turnover – among the quarter of similar schools in England where teachers are most likely to stay (three-year average).

20203030404050506060707080809090Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected % (from the school's pupils)Actual % meeting the expected standard123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930313233343536373839404142434445464748495051525354555657585960616263646566676869707172737475767778
20203030404050506060707080809090Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected %Actual % meeting the expected standard123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930313233343536373839404142434445464748495051525354555657585960616263646566676869707172737475767778

Loading stats for 13,485 schools across England…

Did you know? In a class of 30, one child moves a school's SATs percentage by more than 3 points - which is why we use a three-year average. How this works

How each school compares

# School Compared with what you'd expect Actual Expected Gap Disadvantaged SEN EAL Pupils(3 years) Teacher turnover(a year)
1 Minsterley Primary School Well above 83% 61% +22.3 39% 17% 9% 58 11%
2 Gobowen Primary School Well above 79% 62% +16.6 31% 15% 0% 78 6%low
3 Wilfred Owen Primary School Well above 68% 52% +16.3 72% 21% 7% 94 10%below average
4 Alveley Primary School Well above 74% 58% +15.7 25% 38% 0% 50 39%
5 Trinity CofE Primary School Well above 81% 65% +15.7 17% 17% 0% 70 2%
6 Claverley CofE Primary School Well above 78% 64% +13.7 13% 25% 0% 45 3%
7 Longlands Primary School Well above 69% 56% +12.8 55% 23% 19% 83 10%
8 Hadnall Church of England Primary School Above 75% 62% +12.6 15% 31% 0% 40 9%
9 Stottesdon CofE Primary School Above 81% 70% +11.0 17% 0% 8% 42 20%
10 St Lawrence CofE Primary School Above 72% 62% +10.1 26% 24% 6% 113 14%
11 Lower Heath CofE Primary School Above 69% 59% +10.0 33% 27% 0% 35 9%
12 Stokesay Primary School Above 78% 69% +9.1 21% 8% 33% 59 12%
13 Castlefields Primary School Above 78% 70% +7.9 7% 7% 0% 88 21%
14 St Laurence CofE Primary School Above 69% 62% +7.1 30% 22% 13% 85 15%
15 Coleham Primary School Above 72% 66% +6.0 12% 20% 3% 186 14%below average
16 Hodnet Primary School Above 72% 66% +6.0 12% 19% 0% 74 13%
17 Whixall CofE Primary School Above 65% 60% +5.2 36% 21% 0% 52 20%
18 Oxon CofE Primary School Above 73% 68% +5.1 7% 18% 7% 177 9%low
19 St Marys CofE Primary School Above 67% 62% +5.1 24% 26% 6% 93 23%high
20 Prees CofE Primary School Above 67% 62% +4.8 25% 25% 10% 78 17%
21 Shifnal Primary School Above 73% 68% +4.7 13% 9% 2% 149 12%below average
22 Harlescott Junior School Above 65% 60% +4.6 30% 27% 9% 286 12%
23 St Leonard's CofE Primary School As expected 64% 60% +3.6 19% 35% 0% 131 14%above average
24 Longden CofE Primary School As expected 66% 63% +3.4 9% 36% 0% 50 15%
25 Corvedale CofE Primary School As expected 68% 65% +3.2 7% 29% 0% 31 9%
26 Baschurch CofE Primary School As expected 66% 64% +2.2 13% 29% 6% 90 6%
27 St Andrew's CofE Primary School As expected 69% 67% +1.8 7% 19% 0% 144 8%low
28 Greenfields Primary School As expected 64% 63% +1.4 23% 26% 13% 148 11%below average
29 Shrewsbury Cathedral Catholic Primary School and Nursery As expected 59% 58% +0.7 33% 40% 33% 81 9%
30 St Mary's CofE Primary School As expected 70% 70% +0.2 3% 13% 3% 87 22%
31 Market Drayton Junior School As expected 58% 58% +0.0 35% 31% 5% 265 16%above average
32 St George's Junior School As expected 66% 67% −1.4 13% 16% 13% 257 14%above average
33 Clee Hill Community Academy As expected 60% 62% −1.7 27% 23% 4% 67 8%
34 Cleobury Mortimer Primary School As expected 53% 56% −2.6 32% 42% 0% 105 15%above average
35 Bryn Offa CofE Primary School As expected 62% 65% −2.8 18% 18% 0% 61 23%
36 Belvidere Primary School As expected 58% 61% −2.9 26% 29% 9% 99 6%
37 Holy Trinity Church of England Primary Academy and Nursery As expected 58% 61% −3.1 38% 24% 34% 93 12%below average
38 Ludlow Primary School As expected 58% 61% −3.3 30% 22% 5% 173 17%above average
39 St Peter's CofE Primary School As expected 60% 63% −3.3 23% 21% 6% 176 13%below average
40 Longnor CofE Primary School As expected 62% 66% −3.9 0% 31% 0% 45 18%
41 Mereside Church of England Primary Academy As expected 57% 61% −3.9 31% 22% 2% 150 22%high
42 Newtown CofE Primary School As expected 53% 57% −4.3 25% 42% 0% 49 36%
43 Hinstock Primary School As expected 46% 51% −4.8 47% 47% 0% 41 7%
44 The Meadows Primary School Below 57% 62% −4.9 21% 28% 3% 108 11%below average
45 Barrow 1618 CofE Free School As expected 63% 68% −5.0 15% 8% 0% 40 12%
46 Highley Community Primary School Below 51% 56% −5.1 38% 35% 3% 114 12%below average
47 Radbrook Primary School Below 60% 66% −5.5 16% 20% 9% 144 8%low
48 Pontesbury CofE Primary School Below 59% 65% −5.6 17% 20% 0% 97 15%
49 Burford CofE Primary School Below 52% 58% −6.2 24% 41% 6% 65 11%
50 Greenacres Primary School Below 43% 50% −6.5 64% 36% 0% 61 27%
51 Ellesmere Primary School Below 59% 66% −7.0 19% 15% 9% 156 11%below average
52 St Thomas and St Anne CofE Primary School Below 52% 59% −7.1 31% 31% 8% 50 6%
53 Bitterley CofE Primary School (Aided) Below 59% 66% −7.3 20% 10% 0% 39 29%
54 Bishop Hooper Church of England Primary School Below 51% 60% −8.5 29% 29% 0% 45 8%
55 Myddle CofE Primary School Below 59% 69% −9.7 7% 13% 0% 56 17%
56 St Giles CofE Primary School Below 54% 64% −9.9 20% 22% 7% 133 4%low
57 Much Wenlock Primary School Below 54% 64% −10.3 17% 21% 0% 95 40%
58 Condover CofE Primary School Below 63% 74% −10.5 0% 0% 0% 48 7%
59 Broseley CofE Primary School Below 51% 62% −11.2 31% 16% 0% 102 26%
60 Woodside Primary School Well below 53% 65% −11.5 26% 17% 19% 260 7%low
61 Oakmeadow Church of England Primary and Nursery School Well below 57% 69% −11.8 10% 10% 2% 183 4%low
62 Norton-in-Hales CofE Primary School Below 48% 60% −12.1 11% 44% 0% 40 21%
63 Morda CofE Primary School Below 46% 58% −12.3 27% 40% 13% 61 8%
64 Mount Pleasant Primary Well below 55% 67% −12.3 25% 7% 20% 130 19%above average
65 Welshampton CofE Primary School Below 53% 66% −13.0 8% 23% 0% 30 7%
66 Trefonen CofE Primary School Well below 52% 66% −13.5 11% 22% 0% 51 15%
67 Stoke-on-Tern Primary School Well below 49% 63% −13.9 19% 25% 0% 49 7%
68 Tilstock CofE Primary and Nursery Compared Well below 43% 57% −14.0 30% 40% 5% 35 13%
69 St Martins School (3-16 Learning Community) Well below 46% 61% −14.5 32% 23% 3% 93 9%low
70 Whitchurch CofE Junior Academy Well below 49% 65% −16.2 23% 16% 15% 254 21%high
71 Long Mountain CofE Primary School Well below 44% 62% −18.1 18% 29% 0% 39 7%
72 Grange Primary School Well below 25% 44% −18.5 81% 44% 0% 73 18%
73 Brown Clee CofE Primary School Well below 39% 61% −21.5 36% 18% 0% 49 18%
74 Weston Rhyn Primary School Well below 36% 58% −21.8 24% 41% 0% 69 12%
75 Whittington CofE (VA) Primary School Well below 38% 61% −23.2 24% 27% 0% 98 9%low
76 Bishops Castle Primary School Well below 40% 66% −25.9 13% 21% 8% 65 29%
77 Buildwas Academy Well below 28% 60% −31.5 25% 33% 0% 32 48%
78 Onny CofE (A) Primary School Well below 25% 63% −38.4 21% 21% 0% 40 50%

Results are the average of the last three Year 6 groups, which is steadier than a single year. Pupil percentages are for the latest Year 6. Disadvantaged: eligible for free school meals at any point in the last six years, or looked after by the council. SEN: special educational needs (SEN support or an EHC plan). EAL: English as an additional language.

Not compared

How this works

We looked at every comparable state primary and junior school in England (14,315 schools) to see how SATs results usually change with the make-up of a year group. On average:

  • For every 10 more disadvantaged pupils in every 100, the share meeting the expected standard is about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with SEN in every 100, it's about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with English as an additional language in every 100, it's about 0.7 percentage points higher. Pupils learning English often catch up quickly.

From those, each school gets an expected result for its own pupils, which we compare with its actual result. Primary year groups are small – in a class of 30, one child moves the percentage by more than 3 points – so we use the three-year average and allow for each school's own pupil numbers: a small school needs a bigger gap before we call it above or below what you'd expect.

What we found: schools where teachers stay

We put every primary and junior school's result-against-expected next to its teacher turnover – the share of its teachers who moved to another school or left state schools each year, averaged over three years (DfE school workforce census). Across 8,274 schools in England, split into four equal groups by turnover:

Teacher turnoverTypical turnoverResults vs expectedDid better than expected
Lowest turnover 7% a year +1.8 pts 40%
Lower-middle 12% a year +1.2 pts 37%
Upper-middle 17% a year +0.7 pts 36%
Highest turnover 26% a year −1.2 pts 32%

The pattern is the same as for secondary schools but weaker, and most of the difference is in the quarter of schools where teachers leave most often (−1.2 percentage points, against +1.8 for the lowest-turnover quarter). Primary staffs are small and SATs results move around from year to year, which blurs the picture.

A link isn't proof that one causes the other: losing teachers may hold results back, and a school that's struggling for other reasons (leadership, for example) may also lose more teachers. Nationally, turnover is fairly steady from year to year and teachers who move are replaced – but between schools it varies a lot, from under one teacher in ten a year to more than one in five. The green rings on the chart mark the lowest-turnover quarter.

What it can't tell you

  • These three things explain only about 18% of the differences between schools. Much of what makes a school stronger or weaker, and much about its pupils, isn't captured by any published figure.
  • Even averaged over three years, small schools' results move around a lot, so treat close calls as roughly equal.
  • It isn't an excuse for lower results. It shows how a school does compared with schools teaching similar pupils, so you can compare more fairly.
  • We deliberately don't adjust for attendance or exclusions: those are partly down to the school itself.

Source: Department for Education, Key Stage 2 performance data (2024/25). Calculated by The School Companion.