School Context Comparator

Exam results say a lot about a school's pupils, not just its teaching. A school where many children are disadvantaged or have special educational needs will usually have lower results, even if it's doing a great job. This compares each school with what you'd expect from the pupils it teaches.

Secondary schools in Manchester: GCSE results in context

Attainment 8, 2024/25. Each numbered dot is a school (see the table below). Above the line means better results than you'd expect from its pupils; the shaded strip is "about what you'd expect".

  • Better than expected
  • About as expected
  • Below expected

The faint grey dots behind are every other school in England, for comparison.

Outlined in black: the school you compared (marked "Compared" in the table).

Green ring: low teacher turnover – among the quarter of similar schools in England where teachers are most likely to stay (three-year average).

30303535404045455050555560606565Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected Attainment 8 (from the school's pupils)Actual Attainment 8123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930
30303535404045455050555560606565Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected Attainment 8Actual Attainment 8123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930

Loading stats for 2,979 schools across England…

Did you know? Attainment 8 is the average of a pupil's best eight GCSE-level grades, with English and maths counting twice. How this works

How each school compares

# School Compared with what you'd expect Actual Expected Gap Disadvantaged SEN EAL Teacher turnover(a year)
1 Eden Girls' Leadership Academy, Manchester Well above 58.2 42.6 +15.6 55% 16% 57% 21%high
2 Didsbury High School Well above 57.1 42.8 +14.3 43% 22% 35% 12%below average
3 Chorlton High School Well above 54.0 42.2 +11.8 37% 28% 23% 9%low
4 Wright Robinson College Well above 49.1 38.4 +10.7 52% 19% 21% 12%below average
5 Whalley Range 11-18 High School Well above 52.1 42.2 +9.9 60% 24% 77% 11%low
6 CHS South Well above 48.3 39.4 +8.9 53% 16% 29% 20%above average
7 Eden Boys' Leadership Academy, Manchester Well above 53.1 44.9 +8.2 52% 22% 74% 26%high
8 The Barlow RC High School Well above 49.8 41.6 +8.2 43% 16% 20% 11%low
9 The King David High School Well above 55.4 47.9 +7.5 13% 25% 3% 22%high
10 Loreto High School Chorlton Well above 46.6 39.6 +7.0 56% 23% 44% 20%above average
11 Trinity CofE High School Compared Well above 50.0 43.3 +6.7 40% 11% 20% 10%low
12 William Hulme's Grammar School Well above 51.9 45.3 +6.6 48% 13% 58% 22%high
13 St Peter's RC High School Well above 47.4 41.2 +6.2 51% 12% 33% 9%low
14 Levenshulme High School Well above 52.5 46.7 +5.8 52% 11% 77% 12%below average
15 Manchester Communication Academy Well above 44.5 38.8 +5.7 62% 21% 52% 21%high
16 Co-op Academy North Manchester Above 42.4 37.6 +4.8 58% 22% 33% 24%high
17 Dean Trust Ardwick Above 46.6 42.2 +4.4 53% 14% 47% 17%above average
18 The East Manchester Academy Above 41.9 37.5 +4.4 65% 26% 55% 18%above average
19 Co-op Academy Manchester Above 44.9 41.1 +3.8 46% 28% 37% 21%high
20 Manchester Enterprise Academy Above 37.5 34.0 +3.5 61% 29% 20% 20%above average
21 Manchester Enterprise Academy Central Above 46.1 42.9 +3.2 57% 20% 69% 23%high
22 Dixons Brooklands Academy Above 36.1 33.3 +2.8 64% 23% 16% 27%high
23 Parrs Wood High School Above 48.1 45.6 +2.5 39% 13% 39% 11%low
24 Our Lady's RC High School As expected 49.1 47.1 +2.0 44% 16% 65% 10%low
25 Burnage Academy for Boys As expected 46.6 45.6 +1.0 47% 19% 65% 10%low
26 Manchester Academy As expected 45.4 45.4 +0.0 56% 16% 82% 20%above average
27 St Matthew's RC High School As expected 37.8 38.1 −0.3 56% 18% 28% 19%above average
28 Saint Paul's Catholic High School Below 33.3 35.9 −2.6 57% 30% 26% 12%below average
29 Cedar Mount Academy Below 37.2 40.2 −3.0 62% 21% 63% 33%high
30 Abraham Moss Community School Well below 39.7 49.9 −10.2 44% 17% 87% 25%high

Percentages are for the pupils who took their GCSEs that year. Disadvantaged: eligible for free school meals at any point in the last six years, or looked after by the council. SEN: special educational needs (SEN support or an EHC plan). EAL: English as an additional language.

How this works

We looked at every comparable state secondary school in England (3,053 schools) to see how GCSE results usually change with the make-up of a year group. On average:

  • For every 10 more disadvantaged pupils in every 100, Attainment 8 is about 3.3 points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with SEN in every 100, it's about 1.3 points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with English as an additional language in every 100, it's about 1.3 points higher. Pupils learning English often catch up quickly.

From those, each school gets an expected score for its own pupils, and we compare that with its actual score. A gap of less than about 2.3 points either way is normal variation, so we call it "about what you'd expect". More than 5.7 points is "well" above or below.

What we found: schools where teachers stay

We put every secondary school's result-against-expected next to its teacher turnover – the share of its teachers who moved to another school or left state schools each year, averaged over three years (DfE school workforce census). Across 2,915 schools in England, split into four equal groups by turnover:

Teacher turnoverTypical turnoverResults vs expectedDid better than expected
Lowest turnover 9% a year +1.4 points 40%
Lower-middle 14% a year +0.6 points 35%
Upper-middle 18% a year −0.3 points 27%
Highest turnover 26% a year −1.2 points 26%

Results rise step by step as turnover falls. Pupils at schools where teachers stay longest do about a quarter of a grade better in every GCSE subject than pupils at schools where teachers leave most often (2.6 Attainment 8 points). That's after allowing for each school's pupils, so it isn't simply that schools in harder circumstances lose more teachers – they do, but the link is still there once that's taken into account.

A link isn't proof that one causes the other: losing teachers may hold results back, and a school that's struggling for other reasons (leadership, for example) may also lose more teachers. Nationally, turnover is fairly steady from year to year and teachers who move are replaced – but between schools it varies a lot, from under one teacher in ten a year to more than one in five. The green rings on the chart mark the lowest-turnover quarter.

What it can't tell you

  • These three things explain only about 38% of the differences between schools. Much of what makes a school stronger or weaker, and much about its pupils, isn't captured by any published figure.
  • It's one year of results. A single year group can be unusually strong or weak, so treat close calls as roughly equal.
  • It isn't an excuse for lower results. It shows how a school does compared with schools teaching similar pupils, so you can compare more fairly.
  • Grammar schools aren't compared, because they choose pupils by ability, which these figures don't measure.
  • We deliberately don't adjust for attendance or exclusions: those are partly down to the school itself.

Source: Department for Education, Key Stage 4 performance data (2024/25). Calculated by The School Companion.