School Context Comparator
Exam results say a lot about a school's pupils, not just its teaching. A school where many children are disadvantaged or have special educational needs will usually have lower results, even if it's doing a great job. This compares each school with what you'd expect from the pupils it teaches.
Primary and junior schools in Somerset: SATs results in context
% meeting the expected standard, average of the three years to 2024/25. Each numbered dot is a school (see the table below). Above the line means better results than you'd expect from its pupils; the shaded strip is "about what you'd expect".
- Better than expected
- About as expected
- Below expected
The faint grey dots behind are every other school in England, for comparison.
Outlined in black: the school you compared (marked "Compared" in the table).
Green ring: low teacher turnover – among the quarter of similar schools in England where teachers are most likely to stay (three-year average).
Loading stats for 13,485 schools across England…
Did you know? In a class of 30, one child moves a school's SATs percentage by more than 3 points - which is why we use a three-year average. How this works
How each school compares
| # | School | Compared with what you'd expect | Actual | Expected | Gap | Disadvantaged | SEN | EAL | Pupils(3 years) | Teacher turnover(a year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Preston CofE Primary School | Well above | 93% | 67% | +25.6 | 20% | 10% | 15% | 181 | 15%above average |
| 2 | Combe St Nicholas Church of England VA Primary School | Well above | 84% | 60% | +23.8 | 22% | 33% | 0% | 31 | 21% |
| 3 | Countess Gytha Primary School | Well above | 87% | 65% | +22.4 | 23% | 14% | 0% | 62 | 12% |
| 4 | Kingsbury Episcopi Primary School | Well above | 81% | 59% | +22.1 | 33% | 29% | 5% | 73 | 22% |
| 5 | Manor Court Community Primary School | Well above | 78% | 57% | +21.0 | 47% | 25% | 11% | 165 | 24%high |
| 6 | Hambridge Community Primary School | Well above | 85% | 64% | +20.9 | 17% | 22% | 0% | 53 | 43% |
| 7 | Huish Episcopi Primary School | Well above | 87% | 66% | +20.9 | 21% | 14% | 14% | 79 | 17% |
| 8 | Walton Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Well above | 79% | 60% | +19.2 | 38% | 19% | 0% | 67 | 15% |
| 9 | Kingfisher Primary School | Well above | 87% | 71% | +16.0 | 9% | 6% | 16% | 92 | 10% |
| 10 | Milverton Community Primary School and Pre-School | Well above | 76% | 61% | +15.3 | 20% | 33% | 0% | 90 | 14% |
| 11 | Abbas and Templecombe Church School | Well above | 73% | 58% | +15.2 | 36% | 29% | 0% | 49 | 18% |
| 12 | Trull Church of England VA Primary School Compared | Well above | 83% | 69% | +13.7 | 6% | 15% | 12% | 104 | 4%low |
| 13 | Neroche Primary School | Well above | 77% | 64% | +12.9 | 16% | 24% | 4% | 88 | 36% |
| 14 | St Vigor & St John Church School | Well above | 77% | 65% | +12.2 | 22% | 16% | 6% | 93 | 13% |
| 15 | South Petherton Junior School | Above | 75% | 63% | +11.6 | 19% | 23% | 0% | 99 | 23% |
| 16 | Brent Knoll Church of England Primary School | Above | 81% | 70% | +10.9 | 9% | 5% | 0% | 47 | 13% |
| 17 | Thurlbear Church of England Primary School | Above | 74% | 64% | +10.4 | 21% | 21% | 3% | 88 | 5% |
| 18 | Kingsmoor Primary School | Above | 77% | 67% | +10.3 | 16% | 16% | 12% | 74 | 6% |
| 19 | St Margaret's School, Tintinhull | Above | 67% | 58% | +8.9 | 29% | 35% | 0% | 42 | 10% |
| 20 | North Curry CofE Primary School | Above | 76% | 67% | +8.6 | 16% | 11% | 5% | 55 | 5% |
| 21 | St. Michael's Academy | Above | 67% | 59% | +8.5 | 46% | 28% | 38% | 188 | 8%low |
| 22 | Northgate Primary School | Above | 71% | 63% | +8.2 | 43% | 7% | 18% | 86 | 10% |
| 23 | Somerset Bridge Primary School | Above | 69% | 62% | +6.7 | 39% | 17% | 31% | 192 | 13%below average |
| 24 | The Redstart Primary School | Above | 72% | 66% | +6.3 | 28% | 8% | 12% | 183 | 8%low |
| 25 | Ash Church of England Primary School | Above | 69% | 63% | +6.1 | 31% | 13% | 0% | 65 | 23% |
| 26 | Ditcheat Primary School | Above | 65% | 59% | +6.0 | 30% | 30% | 0% | 37 | 29% |
| 27 | Wiveliscombe Primary School | Above | 72% | 67% | +5.3 | 17% | 14% | 9% | 96 | 9% |
| 28 | Bishop Henderson Church of England Primary School, Taunton | Above | 70% | 65% | +5.0 | 19% | 22% | 19% | 192 | 9%low |
| 29 | Norton Sub Hamdon Church School | As expected | 70% | 65% | +4.9 | 21% | 14% | 0% | 47 | 43% |
| 30 | Eastover Primary School | Above | 67% | 62% | +4.6 | 30% | 23% | 23% | 175 | 4%low |
| 31 | St Nicholas CofE Primary School, Henstridge | As expected | 61% | 57% | +4.5 | 50% | 21% | 0% | 41 | 22% |
| 32 | Meare Village Primary School | As expected | 63% | 59% | +4.2 | 38% | 23% | 0% | 48 | 12% |
| 33 | High Ham Church of England Primary School | As expected | 71% | 67% | +4.0 | 15% | 12% | 0% | 73 | 6% |
| 34 | Enmore Church of England Primary School | As expected | 73% | 70% | +3.5 | 9% | 9% | 5% | 64 | 3% |
| 35 | St Aldhelms Church School | As expected | 73% | 70% | +3.5 | 5% | 14% | 9% | 62 | 0% |
| 36 | North Petherton Primary School | As expected | 69% | 66% | +2.9 | 25% | 7% | 4% | 173 | 15%above average |
| 37 | Cheddon Fitzpaine Church School | As expected | 67% | 65% | +2.3 | 24% | 14% | 5% | 57 | 9% |
| 38 | Long Sutton CofE Primary School | As expected | 64% | 62% | +1.9 | 20% | 27% | 0% | 42 | 10% |
| 39 | All Saints Church School | As expected | 67% | 65% | +1.7 | 16% | 19% | 3% | 92 | 17%above average |
| 40 | Ashcott Primary School | As expected | 67% | 65% | +1.7 | 17% | 17% | 0% | 42 | 3% |
| 41 | Chewton Mendip Church of England VA Primary School | As expected | 65% | 64% | +1.3 | 0% | 40% | 0% | 46 | 20% |
| 42 | St Joseph's Catholic Primary and Nursery School | As expected | 68% | 67% | +1.3 | 14% | 17% | 9% | 102 | 14%below average |
| 43 | Puriton Primary School | As expected | 68% | 67% | +1.0 | 14% | 14% | 4% | 90 | 11% |
| 44 | Keinton Mandeville Primary School | As expected | 63% | 62% | +0.9 | 12% | 35% | 0% | 60 | 12% |
| 45 | Oaklands Primary School | As expected | 61% | 60% | +0.9 | 39% | 23% | 21% | 180 | 12%below average |
| 46 | Holy Trinity Church School | As expected | 66% | 65% | +0.8 | 16% | 23% | 16% | 178 | 4%low |
| 47 | Huish Primary School | As expected | 66% | 66% | +0.4 | 28% | 13% | 27% | 180 | 16%above average |
| 48 | Charlton Mackrell CofE Primary School | As expected | 68% | 68% | −0.1 | 17% | 8% | 8% | 37 | 21% |
| 49 | West Buckland Primary School | As expected | 62% | 62% | −0.2 | 27% | 20% | 0% | 42 | 3% |
| 50 | St John and St Francis Church School | As expected | 60% | 61% | −0.6 | 36% | 20% | 8% | 179 | 10%below average |
| 51 | Woolavington Village Primary School | As expected | 51% | 52% | −0.7 | 60% | 33% | 7% | 41 | 35% |
| 52 | St Louis Catholic Primary School, Frome | As expected | 63% | 64% | −1.4 | 21% | 24% | 24% | 73 | 0% |
| 53 | Birchfield Community Primary School | As expected | 63% | 65% | −1.8 | 29% | 14% | 22% | 176 | 15%above average |
| 54 | Bishops Hull Primary School | As expected | 66% | 68% | −2.0 | 18% | 6% | 3% | 92 | 21% |
| 55 | Primrose Lane Primary School | As expected | 64% | 66% | −2.2 | 17% | 14% | 3% | 72 | 20%high |
| 56 | Bruton Primary School | As expected | 63% | 66% | −3.3 | 15% | 15% | 0% | 114 | 14%above average |
| 57 | Kingston St Mary Church of England Primary School | As expected | 62% | 66% | −3.6 | 36% | 0% | 9% | 37 | 21% |
| 58 | Lydeard St Lawrence Community Primary School | As expected | 65% | 69% | −3.6 | 0% | 20% | 0% | 31 | 50% |
| 59 | St Joseph and St Teresa Catholic Primary School | As expected | 68% | 72% | −3.6 | 0% | 13% | 17% | 63 | 11% |
| 60 | Curry Rivel Church of England VC Primary School | As expected | 60% | 64% | −3.7 | 25% | 17% | 4% | 77 | 16% |
| 61 | Rockwell Green Church of England Primary School | As expected | 51% | 55% | −3.8 | 47% | 33% | 7% | 94 | 13% |
| 62 | St Benedict's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School | As expected | 56% | 60% | −3.9 | 40% | 19% | 8% | 161 | 10%below average |
| 63 | Parkfield Primary School | As expected | 63% | 67% | −4.4 | 16% | 17% | 25% | 190 | 18%above average |
| 64 | St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Bridgwater | As expected | 61% | 65% | −4.4 | 27% | 15% | 27% | 79 | 25% |
| 65 | Brookside Community Primary School | Below | 56% | 61% | −4.6 | 24% | 31% | 5% | 218 | 22%high |
| 66 | Westover Green Community School and Autism Centre | Below | 53% | 58% | −4.8 | 49% | 25% | 29% | 171 | 23%high |
| 67 | St Mary's Voluntary Controlled Church of England Primary School | Below | 62% | 67% | −5.3 | 11% | 16% | 5% | 180 | 7%low |
| 68 | St John's Church of England Primary School | Below | 54% | 60% | −5.5 | 35% | 29% | 19% | 90 | 6%low |
| 69 | Upton Noble CofE VC Primary School | Below | 56% | 62% | −6.0 | 43% | 7% | 7% | 63 | 18% |
| 70 | Bishops Lydeard Church School | Below | 58% | 65% | −7.1 | 23% | 12% | 0% | 62 | 22% |
| 71 | East Coker Community Primary School | Below | 57% | 64% | −7.4 | 29% | 13% | 13% | 99 | 13% |
| 72 | Lyngford Park Primary School | Below | 51% | 58% | −7.4 | 51% | 17% | 17% | 110 | 10%below average |
| 73 | West Pennard Church of England Primary School | Below | 62% | 69% | −7.4 | 15% | 3% | 3% | 95 | 3% |
| 74 | Bishop Henderson Church of England Primary School | Below | 54% | 62% | −7.5 | 31% | 19% | 0% | 63 | 36% |
| 75 | Willowdown Primary School | Below | 55% | 63% | −7.6 | 34% | 19% | 25% | 91 | 44%high |
| 76 | Hamp Academy | Below | 46% | 54% | −7.8 | 59% | 31% | 27% | 265 | 11%below average |
| 77 | Catcott Primary School | Below | 54% | 62% | −8.1 | 20% | 27% | 0% | 54 | 16% |
| 78 | Staplegrove Church School | Below | 60% | 69% | −8.5 | 13% | 10% | 7% | 90 | 20% |
| 79 | North Town Academy | Below | 59% | 68% | −9.2 | 11% | 17% | 20% | 188 | 11%below average |
| 80 | Wellesley Park Primary School | Below | 55% | 64% | −9.3 | 22% | 22% | 20% | 161 | 26%high |
| 81 | Wellsprings Primary School | Below | 51% | 60% | −9.3 | 35% | 23% | 10% | 130 | 5%low |
| 82 | Nether Stowey Church of England Primary School | Below | 57% | 67% | −9.5 | 23% | 7% | 3% | 79 | 9% |
| 83 | Norton Fitzwarren Church School | Below | 58% | 68% | −9.5 | 15% | 13% | 11% | 118 | 12%below average |
| 84 | Avanti Park School | Below | 50% | 60% | −9.6 | 23% | 37% | 8% | 169 | 20%high |
| 85 | Oake, Bradford and Nynehead VC Primary | Below | 53% | 63% | −9.7 | 20% | 27% | 7% | 49 | 17% |
| 86 | St George's Catholic School | Below | 60% | 70% | −9.8 | 22% | 16% | 75% | 98 | 13%below average |
| 87 | Creech St Michael Church of England Primary School | Below | 55% | 65% | −10.4 | 15% | 21% | 8% | 126 | 22%high |
| 88 | Horsington Church School | Below | 55% | 66% | −10.5 | 8% | 25% | 0% | 31 | 6% |
| 89 | St Paul's Church of England VC Junior School | Below | 52% | 63% | −10.6 | 28% | 20% | 9% | 233 | 8%low |
| 90 | North Newton Community Primary School | Below | 60% | 71% | −10.7 | 14% | 0% | 7% | 42 | 13% |
| 91 | Tatworth Primary School | Below | 52% | 63% | −10.7 | 25% | 21% | 4% | 85 | 16% |
| 92 | West Monkton Church of England School | Below | 50% | 61% | −10.7 | 23% | 32% | 7% | 177 | 21%high |
| 93 | Ruishton Church of England School | Below | 53% | 64% | −10.8 | 14% | 28% | 7% | 88 | 29% |
| 94 | Hinton St George Church of England Primary School | Below | 55% | 66% | −11.1 | 20% | 13% | 7% | 40 | 27% |
| 95 | Otterhampton Primary School | Below | 53% | 65% | −11.8 | 25% | 13% | 6% | 38 | 28% |
| 96 | Churchstanton Primary School | Below | 52% | 64% | −12.4 | 25% | 13% | 0% | 31 | 0% |
| 97 | Spaxton CofE Primary School | Below | 45% | 57% | −12.4 | 27% | 45% | 18% | 38 | 17% |
| 98 | Horrington Primary School | Well below | 47% | 60% | −13.2 | 14% | 43% | 7% | 43 | 20% |
| 99 | Blackbrook Primary School | Well below | 55% | 69% | −13.7 | 12% | 15% | 24% | 102 | 7% |
| 100 | Cannington Church of England Primary School | Well below | 51% | 65% | −13.7 | 25% | 13% | 4% | 82 | 21% |
| 101 | Milford Junior School | Well below | 49% | 63% | −13.7 | 40% | 11% | 19% | 301 | 13%below average |
| 102 | Beech Grove Primary School | Well below | 49% | 63% | −14.3 | 24% | 24% | 19% | 136 | 15%above average |
| 103 | Bridgwater College Academy | Well below | 40% | 55% | −14.5 | 43% | 42% | 20% | 240 | 21%high |
| 104 | Castle Primary School | Well below | 47% | 62% | −14.5 | 31% | 19% | 0% | 70 | 12% |
| 105 | Cotford St Luke Primary School | Well below | 51% | 66% | −15.2 | 19% | 17% | 19% | 117 | 18%above average |
| 106 | Westonzoyland Community Primary School | Well below | 47% | 62% | −15.2 | 35% | 12% | 0% | 66 | 18% |
| 107 | West Huntspill Primary Academy | Well below | 41% | 57% | −16.3 | 55% | 14% | 5% | 54 | 18% |
| 108 | Wincanton Primary School | Well below | 49% | 66% | −17.1 | 27% | 10% | 20% | 171 | 25%high |
| 109 | St Gildas Catholic Primary School | Well below | 57% | 75% | −17.8 | 3% | 9% | 58% | 97 | 24% |
| 110 | Herne View Church of England Primary | Well below | 44% | 62% | −18.2 | 21% | 27% | 4% | 225 | 23%high |
| 111 | Holway Park Community Primary School | Well below | 44% | 64% | −19.6 | 36% | 13% | 25% | 187 | 13%below average |
| 112 | Oakhill Church School | Well below | 45% | 65% | −19.6 | 21% | 16% | 0% | 51 | 27% |
| 113 | Our Lady of Mount Carmel Catholic Primary | Well below | 46% | 66% | −19.9 | 18% | 24% | 35% | 57 | 15% |
| 114 | Wembdon St George's Church School | Well below | 43% | 63% | −20.1 | 19% | 26% | 7% | 159 | 15%above average |
| 115 | East Huntspill Primary Academy | Well below | 38% | 58% | −20.2 | 57% | 7% | 0% | 34 | 17% |
| 116 | Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School | Well below | 40% | 61% | −21.1 | 26% | 31% | 19% | 194 | 36%high |
| 117 | King Ina Church of England Academy | Well below | 41% | 63% | −21.6 | 28% | 18% | 2% | 131 | 18%above average |
| 118 | Stogursey Church of England Primary School | Well below | 36% | 58% | −22.4 | 45% | 18% | 0% | 36 | 51% |
| 119 | Priorswood Primary School | Well below | 31% | 54% | −22.8 | 48% | 40% | 20% | 67 | 20% |
| 120 | Dulverton Junior School | Well below | 38% | 62% | −24.2 | 29% | 18% | 0% | 54 | 40% |
| 121 | Barwick and Stoford Community Primary School | Well below | 23% | 47% | −24.3 | 73% | 36% | 0% | 30 | 17% |
| 122 | Chilthorne Domer Church School | Well below | 41% | 66% | −25.2 | 18% | 14% | 5% | 63 | 24% |
| 123 | St James Church School | Well below | 38% | 64% | −26.2 | 37% | 16% | 47% | 172 | 17%above average |
| 124 | Wookey Primary School | Well below | 34% | 61% | −26.5 | 23% | 31% | 0% | 41 | 18% |
| 125 | Avishayes Community Primary School | Well below | 33% | 61% | −27.8 | 38% | 23% | 27% | 85 | 14%above average |
| 126 | St Andrew's Church School | Well below | 39% | 67% | −27.8 | 15% | 18% | 18% | 102 | 8%low |
| 127 | Churchfield Church School | Well below | 29% | 61% | −31.8 | 36% | 20% | 10% | 180 | 24%high |
Results are the average of the last three Year 6 groups, which is steadier than a single year. Pupil percentages are for the latest Year 6. Disadvantaged: eligible for free school meals at any point in the last six years, or looked after by the council. SEN: special educational needs (SEN support or an EHC plan). EAL: English as an additional language.
Not compared
- Ashill Community Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 59%)
- Coxley Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 46%)
- Crowcombe CofE VA Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 73%)
- Hemington Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 58%)
- Langford Budville Church of England Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 26%)
- North Cadbury Church of England Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 83%)
- Pawlett Primary School Academy – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 44%)
- Sampford Arundel Community Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 52%)
- Shepton Beauchamp Church School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 46%)
- Stawley Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 86%)
- Stogumber CofE Primary School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 74%)
How this works
We call these Companion Results. Read the plain-English explainer →
We looked at every comparable state primary and junior school in England (14,315 schools) to see how SATs results usually change with the make-up of a year group. On average:
- For every 10 more disadvantaged pupils in every 100, the share meeting the expected standard is about 2.4 percentage points lower.
- For every 10 more pupils with SEN in every 100, it's about 2.4 percentage points lower.
- For every 10 more pupils with English as an additional language in every 100, it's about 0.7 percentage points higher. Pupils learning English often catch up quickly.
From those, each school gets an expected result for its own pupils, which we compare with its actual result. Primary year groups are small – in a class of 30, one child moves the percentage by more than 3 points – so we use the three-year average and allow for each school's own pupil numbers: a small school needs a bigger gap before we call it above or below what you'd expect.
What we found: schools where teachers stay
We put every primary and junior school's result-against-expected next to its teacher turnover – the share of its teachers who moved to another school or left state schools each year, averaged over three years (DfE school workforce census). Across 8,274 schools in England, split into four equal groups by turnover:
| Teacher turnover | Typical turnover | Results vs expected | Did better than expected |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest turnover | 7% a year | +1.8 pts | 40% |
| Lower-middle | 12% a year | +1.2 pts | 37% |
| Upper-middle | 17% a year | +0.7 pts | 36% |
| Highest turnover | 26% a year | −1.2 pts | 32% |
The pattern is the same as for secondary schools but weaker, and most of the difference is in the quarter of schools where teachers leave most often (−1.2 percentage points, against +1.8 for the lowest-turnover quarter). Primary staffs are small and SATs results move around from year to year, which blurs the picture.
A link isn't proof that one causes the other: losing teachers may hold results back, and a school that's struggling for other reasons (leadership, for example) may also lose more teachers. Nationally, turnover is fairly steady from year to year and teachers who move are replaced – but between schools it varies a lot, from under one teacher in ten a year to more than one in five. The green rings on the chart mark the lowest-turnover quarter.
What it can't tell you
- These three things explain only about 18% of the differences between schools. Much of what makes a school stronger or weaker, and much about its pupils, isn't captured by any published figure.
- Even averaged over three years, small schools' results move around a lot, so treat close calls as roughly equal.
- It isn't an excuse for lower results. It shows how a school does compared with schools teaching similar pupils, so you can compare more fairly.
- We deliberately don't adjust for attendance or exclusions: those are partly down to the school itself.
Source: Department for Education, Key Stage 2 performance data (2024/25). Calculated by The School Companion.