School Context Comparator
Exam results say a lot about a school's pupils, not just its teaching. A school where many children are disadvantaged or have special educational needs will usually have lower results, even if it's doing a great job. This compares each school with what you'd expect from the pupils it teaches.
Primary and junior schools in Newham: SATs results in context
% meeting the expected standard, average of the three years to 2024/25. Each numbered dot is a school (see the table below). Above the line means better results than you'd expect from its pupils; the shaded strip is "about what you'd expect".
- Better than expected
- About as expected
- Below expected
The faint grey dots behind are every other school in England, for comparison.
Outlined in black: the school you compared (marked "Compared" in the table).
Green ring: low teacher turnover – among the quarter of similar schools in England where teachers are most likely to stay (three-year average).
Loading stats for 13,485 schools across England…
Did you know? In a class of 30, one child moves a school's SATs percentage by more than 3 points - which is why we use a three-year average. How this works
How each school compares
| # | School | Compared with what you'd expect | Actual | Expected | Gap | Disadvantaged | SEN | EAL | Pupils(3 years) | Teacher turnover(a year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tollgate Primary School | Well above | 93% | 58% | +34.7 | 54% | 30% | 69% | 165 | 24%high |
| 2 | St Antony's Catholic Primary School | Well above | 93% | 60% | +33.1 | 45% | 33% | 71% | 180 | 13%below average |
| 3 | Roman Road Primary School | Well above | 90% | 63% | +27.2 | 45% | 19% | 64% | 160 | 18%above average |
| 4 | Rosetta Primary School | Well above | 90% | 63% | +27.2 | 53% | 8% | 54% | 247 | 14%below average |
| 5 | Cleves Primary School | Well above | 89% | 63% | +26.1 | 51% | 16% | 75% | 170 | 33%high |
| 6 | Scott Wilkie Primary School | Well above | 82% | 57% | +25.3 | 76% | 15% | 68% | 135 | 9%low |
| 7 | Kaizen Primary School | Well above | 85% | 60% | +25.0 | 48% | 29% | 69% | 157 | 6%low |
| 8 | St Stephen's Primary School | Well above | 89% | 66% | +23.1 | 44% | 16% | 94% | 262 | 12%below average |
| 9 | Avenue Primary School | Well above | 80% | 58% | +21.9 | 52% | 29% | 56% | 267 | 18%above average |
| 10 | Vicarage Primary School | Well above | 86% | 64% | +21.8 | 49% | 15% | 83% | 355 | 10%low |
| 11 | Elmhurst Primary School | Well above | 90% | 69% | +21.0 | 36% | 12% | 97% | 336 | 17%above average |
| 12 | Hallsville Primary School | Well above | 87% | 66% | +21.0 | 46% | 11% | 84% | 170 | 9%low |
| 13 | Ravenscroft Primary School | Well above | 80% | 59% | +20.9 | 55% | 22% | 56% | 246 | 12%below average |
| 14 | Ranelagh Primary School | Well above | 80% | 60% | +20.3 | 51% | 26% | 65% | 133 | 10%below average |
| 15 | Salisbury Primary School | Well above | 80% | 60% | +20.2 | 56% | 25% | 79% | 210 | 13%below average |
| 16 | Harris Academy Chobham | Well above | 82% | 62% | +19.9 | 61% | 7% | 67% | 268 | 22%high |
| 17 | Keir Hardie Primary School | Well above | 79% | 59% | +19.7 | 63% | 15% | 61% | 175 | 15%above average |
| 18 | Earlham Primary School | Well above | 81% | 62% | +18.7 | 55% | 14% | 73% | 172 | 17%above average |
| 19 | New City Primary School | Well above | 82% | 64% | +17.7 | 48% | 12% | 71% | 261 | 19%above average |
| 20 | Shaftesbury Primary School | Well above | 85% | 68% | +17.3 | 40% | 9% | 82% | 259 | 13%below average |
| 21 | St Winefride's RC Primary School | Well above | 80% | 63% | +17.0 | 33% | 27% | 55% | 111 | 24%high |
| 22 | Essex Primary School | Well above | 81% | 64% | +16.7 | 44% | 23% | 95% | 325 | 19%above average |
| 23 | St Luke's Primary School | Well above | 80% | 64% | +16.5 | 50% | 17% | 83% | 84 | 20%high |
| 24 | Langdon Academy | Well above | 77% | 61% | +15.6 | 54% | 15% | 61% | 183 | 16%above average |
| 25 | Curwen Primary School | Well above | 78% | 63% | +15.2 | 46% | 17% | 61% | 335 | 8%low |
| 26 | St Francis' Catholic Primary School | Well above | 78% | 63% | +15.0 | 44% | 14% | 47% | 138 | 13%below average |
| 27 | Monega Primary School | Well above | 81% | 67% | +13.9 | 41% | 14% | 94% | 230 | 11%below average |
| 28 | Dersingham Primary School | Well above | 76% | 62% | +13.8 | 52% | 16% | 69% | 246 | 20%high |
| 29 | Selwyn Primary School | Well above | 75% | 62% | +13.1 | 50% | 26% | 91% | 173 | 17%above average |
| 30 | Portway Primary School | Well above | 74% | 62% | +12.2 | 56% | 16% | 76% | 183 | 22%high |
| 31 | North Beckton Primary School | Well above | 71% | 59% | +12.0 | 61% | 19% | 65% | 185 | 21%high |
| 32 | St Edward's Catholic Primary School | Well above | 74% | 62% | +11.9 | 53% | 9% | 47% | 165 | 12%below average |
| 33 | Grange Primary School | Above | 73% | 61% | +11.8 | 59% | 15% | 74% | 66 | 42%high |
| 34 | Southern Road Primary School | Well above | 77% | 65% | +11.6 | 44% | 19% | 96% | 222 | 17%above average |
| 35 | Gainsborough Primary School | Above | 71% | 60% | +11.0 | 41% | 33% | 59% | 90 | 35% |
| 36 | Lathom Junior School | Above | 75% | 66% | +9.0 | 42% | 19% | 98% | 381 | 9%low |
| 37 | Ellen Wilkinson Primary School | Above | 69% | 61% | +8.2 | 50% | 17% | 46% | 154 | 7%low |
| 38 | St Helen's Catholic Primary School | Above | 69% | 61% | +8.2 | 45% | 23% | 50% | 180 | 12%below average |
| 39 | Sandringham Primary School | Above | 74% | 66% | +7.9 | 43% | 17% | 96% | 340 | 9%low |
| 40 | Colegrave Primary School | Above | 70% | 63% | +7.2 | 54% | 10% | 63% | 249 | 12%below average |
| 41 | Gallions Primary School | Above | 62% | 56% | +6.4 | 61% | 25% | 38% | 185 | 9%low |
| 42 | Park Primary School | Above | 67% | 62% | +5.5 | 38% | 25% | 43% | 236 | 9%low |
| 43 | St Michael's Catholic Primary School | As expected | 72% | 68% | +4.4 | 44% | 0% | 63% | 80 | 10% |
| 44 | Sheringham Primary School | As expected | 66% | 62% | +4.3 | 53% | 23% | 88% | 243 | 15%above average |
| 45 | Star Primary School | As expected | 65% | 61% | +4.3 | 50% | 20% | 55% | 248 | 17%above average |
| 46 | St James' CofE Primary School | As expected | 62% | 58% | +4.1 | 56% | 21% | 40% | 151 | 23% |
| 47 | West Ham Church Primary School | As expected | 56% | 52% | +3.8 | 53% | 53% | 58% | 109 | 27%high |
| 48 | Sir John Heron Primary School | As expected | 70% | 66% | +3.7 | 37% | 20% | 90% | 169 | 21%high |
| 49 | William Davies Primary School | As expected | 62% | 58% | +3.7 | 65% | 26% | 91% | 77 | 8%low |
| 50 | Nelson Primary School | As expected | 65% | 62% | +3.4 | 56% | 16% | 74% | 330 | 12%below average |
| 51 | Britannia Village Primary School | As expected | 62% | 59% | +3.3 | 54% | 25% | 58% | 172 | 27%high |
| 52 | Brampton Primary School | As expected | 66% | 63% | +2.6 | 44% | 20% | 73% | 358 | 17%above average |
| 53 | Stratford Manor Primary School & Nursery | As expected | 62% | 61% | +1.4 | 50% | 23% | 64% | 83 | 15%above average |
| 54 | Drew Primary School | As expected | 64% | 63% | +1.2 | 47% | 16% | 61% | 162 | 11%below average |
| 55 | Plaistow Primary School | As expected | 66% | 65% | +0.8 | 38% | 21% | 81% | 138 | 20%high |
| 56 | Maryland Primary School | As expected | 64% | 63% | +0.7 | 41% | 18% | 54% | 152 | 7%low |
| 57 | Godwin Junior School | As expected | 66% | 65% | +0.6 | 34% | 16% | 54% | 262 | 7%low |
| 58 | Central Park Primary School | As expected | 66% | 66% | +0.0 | 49% | 7% | 81% | 343 | 8%low |
| 59 | Oasis School 21 | As expected | 59% | 61% | −2.4 | 50% | 9% | 28% | 217 | 25%high |
| 60 | St Joachim's Catholic Primary School | As expected | 63% | 65% | −2.4 | 40% | 19% | 83% | 118 | 11%below average |
| 61 | Carpenters Primary School | As expected | 58% | 61% | −3.0 | 60% | 13% | 68% | 161 | 12%below average |
| 62 | Winsor Primary School | As expected | 58% | 61% | −3.1 | 45% | 21% | 48% | 232 | 8%low |
| 63 | Upton Cross Primary School Compared | As expected | 60% | 64% | −3.6 | 48% | 22% | 95% | 268 | 27%high |
| 64 | Kensington Primary School | Below | 59% | 65% | −6.1 | 43% | 20% | 92% | 225 | 10%below average |
| 65 | Hartley Primary School | Below | 58% | 65% | −7.3 | 57% | 6% | 95% | 297 | 20%high |
Results are the average of the last three Year 6 groups, which is steadier than a single year. Pupil percentages are for the latest Year 6. Disadvantaged: eligible for free school meals at any point in the last six years, or looked after by the council. SEN: special educational needs (SEN support or an EHC plan). EAL: English as an additional language.
How this works
We call these Companion Results. Read the plain-English explainer →
We looked at every comparable state primary and junior school in England (14,315 schools) to see how SATs results usually change with the make-up of a year group. On average:
- For every 10 more disadvantaged pupils in every 100, the share meeting the expected standard is about 2.4 percentage points lower.
- For every 10 more pupils with SEN in every 100, it's about 2.4 percentage points lower.
- For every 10 more pupils with English as an additional language in every 100, it's about 0.7 percentage points higher. Pupils learning English often catch up quickly.
From those, each school gets an expected result for its own pupils, which we compare with its actual result. Primary year groups are small – in a class of 30, one child moves the percentage by more than 3 points – so we use the three-year average and allow for each school's own pupil numbers: a small school needs a bigger gap before we call it above or below what you'd expect.
What we found: schools where teachers stay
We put every primary and junior school's result-against-expected next to its teacher turnover – the share of its teachers who moved to another school or left state schools each year, averaged over three years (DfE school workforce census). Across 8,274 schools in England, split into four equal groups by turnover:
| Teacher turnover | Typical turnover | Results vs expected | Did better than expected |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest turnover | 7% a year | +1.8 pts | 40% |
| Lower-middle | 12% a year | +1.2 pts | 37% |
| Upper-middle | 17% a year | +0.7 pts | 36% |
| Highest turnover | 26% a year | −1.2 pts | 32% |
The pattern is the same as for secondary schools but weaker, and most of the difference is in the quarter of schools where teachers leave most often (−1.2 percentage points, against +1.8 for the lowest-turnover quarter). Primary staffs are small and SATs results move around from year to year, which blurs the picture.
A link isn't proof that one causes the other: losing teachers may hold results back, and a school that's struggling for other reasons (leadership, for example) may also lose more teachers. Nationally, turnover is fairly steady from year to year and teachers who move are replaced – but between schools it varies a lot, from under one teacher in ten a year to more than one in five. The green rings on the chart mark the lowest-turnover quarter.
What it can't tell you
- These three things explain only about 18% of the differences between schools. Much of what makes a school stronger or weaker, and much about its pupils, isn't captured by any published figure.
- Even averaged over three years, small schools' results move around a lot, so treat close calls as roughly equal.
- It isn't an excuse for lower results. It shows how a school does compared with schools teaching similar pupils, so you can compare more fairly.
- We deliberately don't adjust for attendance or exclusions: those are partly down to the school itself.
Source: Department for Education, Key Stage 2 performance data (2024/25). Calculated by The School Companion.