School Context Comparator
Exam results say a lot about a school's pupils, not just its teaching. A school where many children are disadvantaged or have special educational needs will usually have lower results, even if it's doing a great job. This compares each school with what you'd expect from the pupils it teaches.
Primary and junior schools in Wakefield: SATs results in context
% meeting the expected standard, average of the three years to 2024/25. Each numbered dot is a school (see the table below). Above the line means better results than you'd expect from its pupils; the shaded strip is "about what you'd expect".
- Better than expected
- About as expected
- Below expected
The faint grey dots behind are every other school in England, for comparison.
Outlined in black: the school you compared (marked "Compared" in the table).
Green ring: low teacher turnover – among the quarter of similar schools in England where teachers are most likely to stay (three-year average).
Loading stats for 13,485 schools across England…
Did you know? In a class of 30, one child moves a school's SATs percentage by more than 3 points - which is why we use a three-year average. How this works
How each school compares
| # | School | Compared with what you'd expect | Actual | Expected | Gap | Disadvantaged | SEN | EAL | Pupils(3 years) | Teacher turnover(a year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Halfpenny Lane Junior Infant and Nursery School | Well above | 90% | 60% | +30.2 | 40% | 19% | 7% | 178 | 26%high |
| 2 | Simpson's Lane Academy | Well above | 79% | 50% | +28.8 | 75% | 25% | 9% | 148 | 25%high |
| 3 | Larks Hill Primary School | Well above | 94% | 66% | +27.7 | 13% | 17% | 0% | 88 | 24% |
| 4 | Carleton Park Junior and Infant School | Well above | 92% | 65% | +27.2 | 23% | 17% | 13% | 91 | 18% |
| 5 | The Rookeries Carleton Junior and Infant School | Well above | 80% | 56% | +23.9 | 36% | 39% | 9% | 128 | 14%below average |
| 6 | West End Academy | Well above | 81% | 59% | +21.9 | 38% | 23% | 4% | 77 | 14% |
| 7 | De Lacy Primary School | Well above | 78% | 57% | +21.0 | 55% | 16% | 7% | 130 | 11%below average |
| 8 | Horbury Bridge Church of England Junior and Infant Academy | Well above | 91% | 70% | +20.7 | 0% | 13% | 0% | 44 | 11% |
| 9 | Ossett Southdale Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior School | Well above | 88% | 68% | +20.5 | 10% | 16% | 4% | 256 | 21%high |
| 10 | Rooks Nest Academy | Well above | 85% | 65% | +19.8 | 22% | 15% | 9% | 136 | 9%low |
| 11 | The Vale Primary Academy | Well above | 76% | 58% | +18.4 | 44% | 28% | 20% | 82 | 29% |
| 12 | St Michael's CofE Academy | Well above | 75% | 57% | +17.6 | 48% | 28% | 30% | 181 | 26%high |
| 13 | St Giles C of E Academy | Well above | 78% | 61% | +17.5 | 31% | 24% | 4% | 132 | 7%low |
| 14 | Jerry Clay Academy | Well above | 87% | 71% | +16.4 | 13% | 3% | 13% | 89 | 7% |
| 15 | Stanley St Peters Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Well above | 76% | 60% | +16.1 | 28% | 30% | 6% | 135 | 14%above average |
| 16 | Featherstone All Saints CofE Academy | Well above | 71% | 55% | +15.6 | 32% | 43% | 0% | 86 | 26% |
| 17 | Outwood Primary Academy Kirkhamgate | Well above | 80% | 64% | +15.6 | 26% | 15% | 11% | 81 | 19% |
| 18 | England Lane Academy | Well above | 66% | 51% | +15.4 | 77% | 23% | 15% | 76 | 13% |
| 19 | Outwood Primary Academy Bell Lane | Well above | 83% | 68% | +15.2 | 15% | 10% | 5% | 124 | 20%high |
| 20 | Orchard Head Junior and Infant and Nursery School | Well above | 80% | 66% | +14.3 | 20% | 15% | 9% | 133 | 25%high |
| 21 | Ossett Flushdyke Junior and Infant School | Above | 80% | 67% | +12.8 | 13% | 13% | 0% | 45 | 0% |
| 22 | Outwood Primary Academy Lofthouse Gate | Well above | 82% | 69% | +12.8 | 10% | 10% | 7% | 180 | 19%above average |
| 23 | Middlestown Primary Academy | Well above | 79% | 66% | +12.6 | 18% | 14% | 9% | 70 | 18% |
| 24 | St Botolphs CE Academy | Well above | 69% | 57% | +12.3 | 40% | 30% | 0% | 129 | 27%high |
| 25 | Stanley Grove Primary and Nursery Academy | Above | 75% | 64% | +10.9 | 20% | 23% | 13% | 87 | 11% |
| 26 | Grove Lea Primary School | Above | 73% | 63% | +10.5 | 37% | 13% | 13% | 89 | 14% |
| 27 | Crigglestone Dane Royd Junior and Infant School | Above | 77% | 67% | +9.6 | 18% | 9% | 5% | 133 | 6%low |
| 28 | English Martyrs Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy | Above | 66% | 57% | +9.3 | 38% | 38% | 21% | 89 | 21%high |
| 29 | Newton Hill Community School | Above | 76% | 67% | +9.3 | 16% | 16% | 13% | 91 | 1%low |
| 30 | Normanton Junior Academy | Above | 71% | 63% | +8.3 | 30% | 18% | 10% | 266 | 16%above average |
| 31 | Outwood Primary Academy Ledger Lane | Above | 72% | 64% | +7.6 | 26% | 15% | 11% | 166 | 18%above average |
| 32 | Horbury Primary Academy | Above | 71% | 64% | +7.4 | 23% | 18% | 0% | 178 | 9%low |
| 33 | Outwood Primary Academy Newstead Green | Above | 64% | 57% | +7.3 | 42% | 33% | 17% | 76 | 25% |
| 34 | Badsworth Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior and Infant School | Above | 69% | 62% | +6.8 | 30% | 17% | 0% | 87 | 4% |
| 35 | Normanton Common Primary Academy | Above | 71% | 64% | +6.8 | 27% | 16% | 14% | 131 | 16%above average |
| 36 | Willow Green Academy | Above | 67% | 61% | +6.0 | 40% | 13% | 3% | 90 | 26% |
| 37 | Castleford Park Junior Academy | Above | 63% | 57% | +5.6 | 30% | 38% | 4% | 305 | 7%low |
| 38 | South Hiendley Primary School | Above | 67% | 62% | +5.5 | 35% | 15% | 0% | 75 | 19% |
| 39 | Ackworth Howard Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior and Infant School | Above | 75% | 70% | +4.9 | 7% | 7% | 0% | 89 | 10%below average |
| 40 | Walton Primary Academy | As expected | 69% | 65% | +4.2 | 12% | 24% | 0% | 132 | 15%above average |
| 41 | Oyster Park Primary Academy | As expected | 52% | 48% | +3.9 | 63% | 44% | 4% | 149 | 8%low |
| 42 | Ackworth Mill Dam School | As expected | 66% | 64% | +1.8 | 28% | 12% | 4% | 67 | 14% |
| 43 | Crofton Junior School | As expected | 66% | 64% | +1.8 | 25% | 15% | 5% | 177 | 19%above average |
| 44 | Ossett South Parade Primary | As expected | 60% | 59% | +1.5 | 29% | 33% | 0% | 179 | 4%low |
| 45 | St Helen's CE Primary School | As expected | 55% | 54% | +1.5 | 52% | 32% | 3% | 105 | 16%above average |
| 46 | Shay Lane Primary (J and I) School | As expected | 60% | 59% | +1.2 | 38% | 24% | 3% | 82 | 8% |
| 47 | Outwood Primary Academy Park Hill | As expected | 64% | 63% | +1.1 | 49% | 10% | 49% | 193 | 31%high |
| 48 | Alverthorpe St Paul's CofE (VA) School 3-11yrs | As expected | 65% | 65% | +0.4 | 14% | 28% | 17% | 108 | 30%high |
| 49 | Gawthorpe Community Academy | As expected | 61% | 61% | +0.0 | 33% | 20% | 3% | 90 | 33% |
| 50 | Ossett Holy Trinity CofE VA Primary School | As expected | 64% | 64% | −0.4 | 24% | 16% | 7% | 135 | 17%above average |
| 51 | Ackton Pastures Primary Academy | As expected | 60% | 61% | −0.5 | 29% | 27% | 7% | 133 | 15%above average |
| 52 | Towngate Primary Academy | As expected | 64% | 65% | −0.5 | 27% | 15% | 15% | 132 | 28%high |
| 53 | Half Acres Primary Academy | As expected | 58% | 59% | −0.6 | 26% | 39% | 11% | 149 | 19%above average |
| 54 | Sharlston Community School | As expected | 61% | 62% | −0.6 | 34% | 16% | 2% | 122 | 17%above average |
| 55 | Crigglestone Mackie Hill Junior and Infant School | As expected | 56% | 57% | −0.7 | 42% | 33% | 17% | 82 | 23%high |
| 56 | Sandal Magna Community Academy | As expected | 64% | 65% | −0.9 | 43% | 20% | 90% | 87 | 14%above average |
| 57 | Ryhill Junior, Infant and Nursery School | As expected | 63% | 64% | −1.1 | 30% | 10% | 3% | 88 | 0% |
| 58 | St Joseph's Catholic Primary School Pontefract | As expected | 67% | 69% | −2.4 | 10% | 13% | 20% | 91 | 11% |
| 59 | Outwood Primary Academy Greenhill | As expected | 66% | 70% | −3.5 | 27% | 10% | 67% | 90 | 38%high |
| 60 | Darrington Church of England Primary School | As expected | 63% | 67% | −3.7 | 14% | 14% | 0% | 41 | 19% |
| 61 | Hendal Primary School | As expected | 53% | 57% | −3.9 | 40% | 36% | 23% | 161 | 9%low |
| 62 | Sitlington Netherton Junior and Infant School | As expected | 59% | 63% | −4.1 | 35% | 12% | 12% | 79 | 8% |
| 63 | Wrenthorpe Academy | Below | 59% | 64% | −5.0 | 20% | 20% | 2% | 133 | 30%high |
| 64 | St Joseph's Catholic Primary School Castleford | Below | 61% | 67% | −5.5 | 10% | 24% | 17% | 89 | 20% |
| 65 | Upton Primary School Compared | Below | 49% | 55% | −6.4 | 43% | 33% | 2% | 173 | 2%low |
| 66 | The Mount Junior Infant & Nursery School | Below | 53% | 60% | −6.8 | 32% | 29% | 14% | 87 | 0% |
| 67 | Horbury St Peter's and Clifton CofE (VC) Primary School | Below | 55% | 63% | −7.7 | 26% | 22% | 10% | 174 | 15%above average |
| 68 | Wakefield Lawefield Primary School | Below | 55% | 63% | −8.4 | 41% | 19% | 59% | 170 | 17%above average |
| 69 | St Ignatius Catholic Primary School | Below | 58% | 67% | −8.6 | 14% | 21% | 21% | 52 | 34% |
| 70 | St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Moorthorpe | Below | 56% | 65% | −8.8 | 38% | 10% | 38% | 89 | 34% |
| 71 | Methodist Voluntary Controlled Junior, Infant and Nursery School: With Communication Resource | Below | 54% | 63% | −8.9 | 21% | 29% | 21% | 97 | 7% |
| 72 | Castleford Three Lane Ends Academy | Below | 51% | 60% | −9.1 | 39% | 20% | 10% | 163 | 19%above average |
| 73 | Ash Grove Primary Academy | Below | 52% | 61% | −9.3 | 39% | 17% | 17% | 122 | 30%high |
| 74 | Airedale Junior Academy | Below | 46% | 56% | −9.5 | 48% | 28% | 3% | 304 | 17%above average |
| 75 | Fairburn View Primary School, Castleford | Below | 44% | 54% | −9.5 | 58% | 27% | 5% | 178 | 8%low |
| 76 | Wakefield Snapethorpe Primary School | Below | 45% | 55% | −9.7 | 55% | 30% | 22% | 266 | 14%below average |
| 77 | West Bretton Junior and Infant School | Below | 56% | 67% | −11.4 | 0% | 25% | 0% | 39 | 26% |
| 78 | Crigglestone St James CofE Primary Academy | Well below | 56% | 68% | −11.5 | 16% | 11% | 7% | 135 | 21%high |
| 79 | Featherstone North Featherstone Junior and Infant School | Well below | 47% | 59% | −11.5 | 38% | 27% | 9% | 135 | 27%high |
| 80 | St. John the Baptist Catholic Primary School | Well below | 55% | 67% | −12.0 | 14% | 17% | 14% | 89 | 19% |
| 81 | South Elmsall Carlton Junior and Infant School | Well below | 46% | 59% | −12.7 | 51% | 15% | 14% | 173 | 7%low |
| 82 | Holy Family and St Michael's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy | Well below | 47% | 60% | −12.9 | 38% | 23% | 15% | 85 | 9% |
| 83 | Wakefield St Johns Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior and Infant School | Well below | 53% | 67% | −13.9 | 13% | 23% | 29% | 91 | 18% |
| 84 | Moorthorpe Primary School With Inclusion Resource | Well below | 41% | 55% | −14.3 | 58% | 21% | 10% | 128 | 24%high |
| 85 | Wakefield Pinders Primary (JIN) School | Well below | 51% | 66% | −14.6 | 23% | 23% | 44% | 134 | 13%below average |
| 86 | Cherry Tree Academy | Well below | 39% | 54% | −15.2 | 58% | 23% | 2% | 128 | 32%high |
| 87 | Sandal Castle VA Community Primary School | Well below | 45% | 60% | −15.3 | 33% | 32% | 34% | 263 | 17%above average |
| 88 | King's Meadow Academy | Well below | 39% | 55% | −15.6 | 52% | 34% | 24% | 109 | 20%high |
| 89 | Wakefield Flanshaw Junior and Infant School | Well below | 45% | 61% | −16.0 | 39% | 27% | 47% | 149 | 11%below average |
| 90 | St Austin's Catholic Primary School | Well below | 55% | 71% | −16.4 | 20% | 13% | 80% | 137 | 13%below average |
| 91 | Newlands Primary School | Well below | 35% | 52% | −16.5 | 62% | 36% | 21% | 113 | 14%above average |
| 92 | Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School | Well below | 44% | 61% | −16.7 | 35% | 22% | 13% | 64 | 19% |
| 93 | Featherstone Purston St Thomas Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior School | Well below | 44% | 62% | −17.6 | 37% | 16% | 12% | 251 | 29%high |
| 94 | Wakefield St Marys Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School | Well below | 45% | 64% | −19.4 | 43% | 17% | 73% | 89 | 10%below average |
| 95 | Fitzwilliam Primary School | Well below | 36% | 58% | −22.4 | 43% | 21% | 4% | 88 | 32% |
| 96 | South Kirkby Academy | Well below | 35% | 58% | −22.7 | 52% | 17% | 10% | 168 | 14% |
| 97 | Streethouse Junior, Infant and Nursery School | Well below | 34% | 59% | −25.0 | 33% | 33% | 20% | 47 | 9% |
Results are the average of the last three Year 6 groups, which is steadier than a single year. Pupil percentages are for the latest Year 6. Disadvantaged: eligible for free school meals at any point in the last six years, or looked after by the council. SEN: special educational needs (SEN support or an EHC plan). EAL: English as an additional language.
How this works
We call these Companion Results. Read the plain-English explainer →
We looked at every comparable state primary and junior school in England (14,315 schools) to see how SATs results usually change with the make-up of a year group. On average:
- For every 10 more disadvantaged pupils in every 100, the share meeting the expected standard is about 2.4 percentage points lower.
- For every 10 more pupils with SEN in every 100, it's about 2.4 percentage points lower.
- For every 10 more pupils with English as an additional language in every 100, it's about 0.7 percentage points higher. Pupils learning English often catch up quickly.
From those, each school gets an expected result for its own pupils, which we compare with its actual result. Primary year groups are small – in a class of 30, one child moves the percentage by more than 3 points – so we use the three-year average and allow for each school's own pupil numbers: a small school needs a bigger gap before we call it above or below what you'd expect.
What we found: schools where teachers stay
We put every primary and junior school's result-against-expected next to its teacher turnover – the share of its teachers who moved to another school or left state schools each year, averaged over three years (DfE school workforce census). Across 8,274 schools in England, split into four equal groups by turnover:
| Teacher turnover | Typical turnover | Results vs expected | Did better than expected |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest turnover | 7% a year | +1.8 pts | 40% |
| Lower-middle | 12% a year | +1.2 pts | 37% |
| Upper-middle | 17% a year | +0.7 pts | 36% |
| Highest turnover | 26% a year | −1.2 pts | 32% |
The pattern is the same as for secondary schools but weaker, and most of the difference is in the quarter of schools where teachers leave most often (−1.2 percentage points, against +1.8 for the lowest-turnover quarter). Primary staffs are small and SATs results move around from year to year, which blurs the picture.
A link isn't proof that one causes the other: losing teachers may hold results back, and a school that's struggling for other reasons (leadership, for example) may also lose more teachers. Nationally, turnover is fairly steady from year to year and teachers who move are replaced – but between schools it varies a lot, from under one teacher in ten a year to more than one in five. The green rings on the chart mark the lowest-turnover quarter.
What it can't tell you
- These three things explain only about 18% of the differences between schools. Much of what makes a school stronger or weaker, and much about its pupils, isn't captured by any published figure.
- Even averaged over three years, small schools' results move around a lot, so treat close calls as roughly equal.
- It isn't an excuse for lower results. It shows how a school does compared with schools teaching similar pupils, so you can compare more fairly.
- We deliberately don't adjust for attendance or exclusions: those are partly down to the school itself.
Source: Department for Education, Key Stage 2 performance data (2024/25). Calculated by The School Companion.