School Context Comparator

Exam results say a lot about a school's pupils, not just its teaching. A school where many children are disadvantaged or have special educational needs will usually have lower results, even if it's doing a great job. This compares each school with what you'd expect from the pupils it teaches.

Primary and junior schools in Doncaster: SATs results in context

% meeting the expected standard, average of the three years to 2024/25. Each numbered dot is a school (see the table below). Above the line means better results than you'd expect from its pupils; the shaded strip is "about what you'd expect".

  • Better than expected
  • About as expected
  • Below expected

The faint grey dots behind are every other school in England, for comparison.

Outlined in black: the school you compared (marked "Compared" in the table).

Green ring: low teacher turnover – among the quarter of similar schools in England where teachers are most likely to stay (three-year average).

20203030404050506060707080809090Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected % (from the school's pupils)Actual % meeting the expected standard123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930313233343536373839404142434445464748495051525354555657585960616263646566676869707172737475767778798081828384858687
20203030404050506060707080809090Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected %Actual % meeting the expected standard123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930313233343536373839404142434445464748495051525354555657585960616263646566676869707172737475767778798081828384858687

Loading stats for 13,485 schools across England…

Did you know? In a class of 30, one child moves a school's SATs percentage by more than 3 points - which is why we use a three-year average. How this works

How each school compares

# School Compared with what you'd expect Actual Expected Gap Disadvantaged SEN EAL Pupils(3 years) Teacher turnover(a year)
1 Crookesbroom Primary Academy Well above 85% 60% +25.2 42% 16% 3% 84 15%above average
2 Edlington Victoria Academy Well above 77% 54% +22.6 54% 32% 22% 117 9%low
3 Montagu Academy Well above 77% 55% +22.3 53% 28% 9% 131 17%above average
4 Highfields Primary Academy Well above 65% 43% +22.0 80% 47% 0% 49 42%
5 Southfield Primary Well above 85% 64% +20.6 20% 20% 7% 114 10%
6 Marshland Primary Academy Well above 68% 50% +17.7 76% 24% 10% 63 32%
7 Bentley High Street Primary School Well above 75% 58% +17.5 38% 32% 12% 177 17%above average
8 Castle Academy Well above 71% 54% +17.5 52% 35% 13% 76 11%
9 Hatfield Woodhouse Primary School Well above 83% 67% +16.2 21% 7% 0% 81 15%
10 Sheep Dip Lane Academy Well above 67% 53% +14.4 71% 17% 2% 115 11%below average
11 Auckley Primary Academy Well above 77% 63% +13.7 15% 27% 0% 96 16%
12 Hill Top Academy Well above 73% 59% +13.7 37% 24% 6% 148 11%below average
13 Highwoods Academy Well above 64% 52% +12.5 76% 19% 10% 76 36%
14 Tickhill Estfeld Primary School Above 79% 68% +10.8 6% 16% 0% 99 2%
15 St Oswald's CofE Academy Above 77% 66% +10.7 13% 17% 0% 93 23%
16 West Road Primary Academy Above 67% 57% +10.3 51% 22% 10% 148 11%below average
17 Waverley Academy Above 65% 55% +10.1 56% 24% 8% 79 7%
18 Scawthorpe Castle Hills Primary Academy Above 71% 62% +9.5 21% 32% 11% 108 13%below average
19 Pheasant Bank Academy Above 68% 59% +9.0 45% 18% 9% 277 12%below average
20 Willow Primary School Above 74% 65% +8.8 19% 21% 19% 170 21%high
21 Windhill Primary School Above 63% 55% +8.0 55% 24% 7% 102 4%low
22 Branton St Wilfrid's Church of England Primary School Above 71% 63% +7.6 17% 27% 7% 89 8%
23 St Alban's Catholic Primary and Nursery School Above 62% 55% +7.5 50% 33% 13% 82 20%high
24 Rossington St Michael's CofE Primary School Above 70% 63% +6.8 25% 20% 7% 166 12%below average
25 Kirk Sandall Junior School Above 68% 62% +6.1 29% 20% 2% 259 41%high
26 Adwick Primary School Above 66% 60% +5.8 38% 19% 6% 167 18%
27 Intake Primary Academy Above 67% 62% +5.3 41% 25% 56% 103 3%low
28 St Joseph's School, a Catholic Voluntary Academy Above 65% 60% +5.2 31% 31% 17% 89 15%above average
29 Carr Lodge Academy Above 71% 66% +5.1 17% 20% 18% 180 11%below average
30 Morley Place Academy As expected 64% 60% +4.1 41% 16% 1% 215 12%below average
31 Warmsworth Primary School Compared As expected 70% 66% +3.8 21% 12% 9% 176 9%low
32 Holy Family Catholic Primary School As expected 61% 58% +3.2 48% 19% 5% 62 11%
33 Bessacarr Primary As expected 71% 68% +2.7 14% 14% 21% 177 7%low
34 Armthorpe Shaw Wood Academy As expected 66% 64% +2.5 28% 18% 14% 144 14%below average
35 Mexborough St John the Baptist CofE Primary School As expected 59% 57% +2.5 45% 28% 7% 86 11%
36 Bawtry Mayflower Primary School As expected 69% 67% +2.3 18% 12% 6% 93 22%high
37 Copley Junior School As expected 68% 67% +1.3 15% 13% 0% 145 7%
38 Tickhill St Mary's Church of England Primary and Nursery School As expected 69% 68% +1.2 13% 13% 8% 81 12%below average
39 Canon Popham CofE Primary Academy As expected 67% 67% +0.3 19% 13% 13% 96 10%
40 Woodfield Primary School As expected 58% 58% +0.3 52% 23% 31% 158 12%below average
41 Norton Junior School As expected 59% 59% −0.3 33% 27% 4% 177 21%high
42 Our Lady of Sorrows Catholic Voluntary Academy As expected 62% 62% −0.3 25% 29% 25% 77 4%
43 Kingfisher Primary Academy As expected 63% 64% −0.8 34% 14% 25% 167 17%above average
44 Barnby Dun Primary Academy As expected 66% 67% −1.0 16% 12% 4% 134 15%above average
45 Travis St Lawrence Church of England Primary School As expected 58% 59% −1.1 39% 22% 4% 147 15%
46 Tranmoor Primary As expected 60% 61% −1.2 29% 27% 17% 146 6%low
47 Long Toft Primary School As expected 56% 57% −1.3 60% 11% 11% 123 9%low
48 Plover Primary School As expected 57% 59% −1.5 33% 38% 30% 157 13%below average
49 Scawsby Junior Academy As expected 62% 64% −1.8 30% 13% 8% 269 14%
50 Scawthorpe Sunnyfields Primary School As expected 59% 61% −2.0 30% 25% 10% 120 16%above average
51 Edenthorpe Hall Primary Academy As expected 57% 59% −2.3 41% 21% 10% 93 31%
52 Outwood Primary Academy Woodlands As expected 54% 56% −2.3 49% 26% 11% 167 28%high
53 Richmond Hill Primary Academy As expected 63% 66% −2.5 17% 17% 3% 169 4%low
54 Rosedale Primary School As expected 54% 57% −2.8 31% 38% 0% 69 34%
55 Dunsville Primary School As expected 63% 66% −3.0 21% 12% 6% 113 27%high
56 Denaby Main Primary Academy As expected 48% 51% −3.3 56% 38% 6% 67 25%
57 Sandringham Primary School As expected 57% 61% −3.6 45% 15% 21% 172 14%above average
58 Hooton Pagnell All Saints Church of England Primary School As expected 62% 66% −4.2 10% 20% 0% 34 15%
59 Brooke Primary Academy As expected 56% 60% −4.3 40% 17% 6% 162 20%high
60 Our Lady of Perpetual Help Catholic Primary School As expected 56% 61% −4.5 40% 20% 20% 54 16%
61 Kirkby Avenue Primary School Below 54% 59% −4.6 35% 31% 14% 150 3%low
62 Spa Academy Askern Below 49% 54% −4.6 55% 29% 4% 168 33%high
63 Hayfield Lane Primary School Below 60% 65% −4.8 15% 22% 3% 177 6%low
64 Town Field Primary School Below 57% 62% −5.2 44% 19% 53% 174 4%low
65 St Peter's Catholic Primary School Below 61% 66% −5.3 14% 24% 28% 89 23%
66 Barnburgh Primary Academy Below 60% 66% −5.5 10% 24% 3% 84 5%
67 Hawthorn Primary School Below 52% 58% −5.6 45% 24% 9% 97 19%above average
68 Thorne King Edward Primary School Below 54% 60% −5.8 42% 17% 6% 157 7%low
69 Owston Park Primary Academy Below 51% 57% −5.9 39% 30% 0% 162 8%low
70 Hatchell Wood Primary Academy Below 50% 57% −6.9 40% 32% 10% 173 8%low
71 Toll Bar Primary School Below 45% 54% −9.3 54% 27% 4% 69 28%
72 Balby Central Primary Academy Below 47% 57% −9.7 46% 35% 37% 173 10%below average
73 St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Edlington Below 56% 66% −9.8 33% 13% 46% 84 19%
74 New Pastures Primary School Below 47% 58% −10.7 58% 13% 16% 105 21%high
75 Stainforth Kirton Lane Primary School Below 42% 53% −10.8 52% 34% 0% 88 15%above average
76 Park Primary School Well below 52% 64% −12.2 37% 18% 54% 176 17%above average
77 Our Lady of Mount Carmel Catholic Primary School Well below 55% 68% −12.5 23% 13% 37% 91 9%
78 Conisbrough Ivanhoe Primary Academy Well below 48% 61% −13.4 32% 19% 2% 144 6%low
79 Bentley New Village Primary School Well below 43% 58% −15.1 51% 21% 26% 117 19%above average
80 Green Top Well below 39% 57% −17.6 38% 35% 10% 179 6%low
81 St Francis Xavier Catholic Primary School Well below 51% 70% −18.8 21% 10% 52% 86 42%
82 Wadworth Primary School Well below 44% 64% −19.6 23% 18% 0% 61 5%
83 Carcroft Primary School Well below 30% 51% −21.1 49% 44% 0% 128 23%high
84 St Joseph and St Teresa's Catholic Primary School Well below 44% 66% −21.7 25% 15% 25% 59 8%
85 Lakeside Primary Academy Well below 40% 64% −24.3 47% 10% 61% 168 10%low
86 Hexthorpe Primary School Well below 28% 57% −28.9 69% 21% 69% 168 18%above average
87 Atlas Academy Well below 28% 64% −35.8 49% 15% 78% 157 21%high

Results are the average of the last three Year 6 groups, which is steadier than a single year. Pupil percentages are for the latest Year 6. Disadvantaged: eligible for free school meals at any point in the last six years, or looked after by the council. SEN: special educational needs (SEN support or an EHC plan). EAL: English as an additional language.

How this works

We looked at every comparable state primary and junior school in England (14,315 schools) to see how SATs results usually change with the make-up of a year group. On average:

  • For every 10 more disadvantaged pupils in every 100, the share meeting the expected standard is about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with SEN in every 100, it's about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with English as an additional language in every 100, it's about 0.7 percentage points higher. Pupils learning English often catch up quickly.

From those, each school gets an expected result for its own pupils, which we compare with its actual result. Primary year groups are small – in a class of 30, one child moves the percentage by more than 3 points – so we use the three-year average and allow for each school's own pupil numbers: a small school needs a bigger gap before we call it above or below what you'd expect.

What we found: schools where teachers stay

We put every primary and junior school's result-against-expected next to its teacher turnover – the share of its teachers who moved to another school or left state schools each year, averaged over three years (DfE school workforce census). Across 8,274 schools in England, split into four equal groups by turnover:

Teacher turnoverTypical turnoverResults vs expectedDid better than expected
Lowest turnover 7% a year +1.8 pts 40%
Lower-middle 12% a year +1.2 pts 37%
Upper-middle 17% a year +0.7 pts 36%
Highest turnover 26% a year −1.2 pts 32%

The pattern is the same as for secondary schools but weaker, and most of the difference is in the quarter of schools where teachers leave most often (−1.2 percentage points, against +1.8 for the lowest-turnover quarter). Primary staffs are small and SATs results move around from year to year, which blurs the picture.

A link isn't proof that one causes the other: losing teachers may hold results back, and a school that's struggling for other reasons (leadership, for example) may also lose more teachers. Nationally, turnover is fairly steady from year to year and teachers who move are replaced – but between schools it varies a lot, from under one teacher in ten a year to more than one in five. The green rings on the chart mark the lowest-turnover quarter.

What it can't tell you

  • These three things explain only about 18% of the differences between schools. Much of what makes a school stronger or weaker, and much about its pupils, isn't captured by any published figure.
  • Even averaged over three years, small schools' results move around a lot, so treat close calls as roughly equal.
  • It isn't an excuse for lower results. It shows how a school does compared with schools teaching similar pupils, so you can compare more fairly.
  • We deliberately don't adjust for attendance or exclusions: those are partly down to the school itself.

Source: Department for Education, Key Stage 2 performance data (2024/25). Calculated by The School Companion.