School Context Comparator

Exam results say a lot about a school's pupils, not just its teaching. A school where many children are disadvantaged or have special educational needs will usually have lower results, even if it's doing a great job. This compares each school with what you'd expect from the pupils it teaches.

Primary and junior schools in Barnsley: SATs results in context

% meeting the expected standard, average of the three years to 2024/25. Each numbered dot is a school (see the table below). Above the line means better results than you'd expect from its pupils; the shaded strip is "about what you'd expect".

  • Better than expected
  • About as expected
  • Below expected

The faint grey dots behind are every other school in England, for comparison.

Outlined in black: the school you compared (marked "Compared" in the table).

Green ring: low teacher turnover – among the quarter of similar schools in England where teachers are most likely to stay (three-year average).

3030404050506060707080809090Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected % (from the school's pupils)Actual % meeting the expected standard123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930313233343536373839404142434445464748495051525354555657585960616263646566676869707172
3030404050506060707080809090Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected %Actual % meeting the expected standard123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930313233343536373839404142434445464748495051525354555657585960616263646566676869707172

Loading stats for 13,485 schools across England…

Did you know? In a class of 30, one child moves a school's SATs percentage by more than 3 points - which is why we use a three-year average. How this works

How each school compares

# School Compared with what you'd expect Actual Expected Gap Disadvantaged SEN EAL Pupils(3 years) Teacher turnover(a year)
1 Hunningley Primary Academy Well above 83% 55% +28.1 64% 16% 8% 169 17%above average
2 Oakwell Rise Primary Academy Well above 75% 54% +20.8 61% 32% 42% 93 19%
3 Laithes Primary School Well above 70% 50% +19.9 76% 24% 8% 131 4%low
4 Parkside Primary Academy Well above 75% 57% +17.7 28% 41% 7% 92 19%above average
5 Brierley Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Well above 82% 64% +17.6 25% 14% 4% 89 20%
6 Upperwood Academy Well above 72% 55% +16.8 48% 28% 0% 122 19%above average
7 Bank End Primary Academy Well above 76% 60% +16.5 48% 20% 32% 84 47%
8 Lift Meadstead Well above 71% 55% +16.5 54% 25% 0% 84 32%high
9 Milefield Primary School Well above 69% 54% +14.9 52% 33% 14% 130 22%high
10 Summerfields Primary Academy Well above 81% 66% +14.9 22% 9% 0% 93 7%
11 Mapplewell Primary School Well above 78% 64% +14.3 27% 16% 7% 126 10%below average
12 Birdwell Primary School Well above 79% 66% +13.3 30% 4% 4% 75 6%
13 Lift Shafton Well above 69% 56% +13.1 41% 34% 7% 108 19%above average
14 Silkstone Common Junior and Infant School Well above 80% 67% +13.0 16% 11% 0% 61 2%
15 Thurgoland Church of England (Voluntary Controlled) Primary School Well above 81% 68% +12.6 6% 16% 3% 91 2%
16 Gawber Primary School Well above 77% 65% +12.5 10% 27% 0% 92 4%
17 Sandhill Primary School Well above 64% 52% +11.9 55% 34% 0% 95 4%
18 Athersley South Primary School Above 67% 56% +11.3 44% 32% 7% 119 13%below average
19 Silkstone Primary School Above 83% 72% +10.7 0% 7% 7% 81 20%
20 The Forest Academy Above 68% 60% +8.4 42% 23% 23% 133 4%low
21 Birkwood Primary School Above 69% 61% +8.3 36% 18% 2% 139 24%high
22 Springvale Primary School Above 77% 69% +8.1 10% 10% 3% 91 12%below average
23 Cawthorne Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Above 79% 71% +7.7 0% 9% 0% 70 8%
24 Worsbrough Common Primary School Above 63% 55% +7.6 57% 22% 12% 172 13%below average
25 Goldthorpe Primary Academy Above 63% 56% +7.3 59% 18% 9% 105 24%high
26 Lacewood Primary School Above 58% 51% +7.1 57% 40% 10% 120 9%low
27 Keresforth Primary School Above 69% 63% +6.3 24% 21% 0% 99 12%below average
28 Outwood Primary Academy Darfield Above 72% 66% +5.8 33% 5% 24% 67 35%high
29 Kexborough Primary School Above 64% 59% +5.2 32% 29% 0% 85 6%
30 Churchfield Primary School Above 66% 61% +5.1 37% 17% 5% 176 12%below average
31 Carlton Primary Academy Above 65% 60% +4.9 33% 24% 5% 130 20%high
32 Highgate Primary Academy Above 70% 65% +4.8 27% 9% 5% 128 14%below average
33 Outwood Primary Academy Littleworth Grange Above 63% 58% +4.8 54% 12% 7% 164 21%high
34 Hoyland Common Primary School As expected 71% 67% +4.5 24% 8% 10% 177 22%high
35 Burton Road Primary School As expected 65% 61% +3.8 29% 24% 7% 142 20%high
36 High View Primary Learning Centre As expected 56% 53% +3.5 55% 33% 2% 175 10%below average
37 Oakhill Primary Academy As expected 61% 59% +2.5 27% 38% 9% 135 6%low
38 Cherry Dale Primary School As expected 61% 59% +2.3 37% 26% 5% 119 5%low
39 Tankersley St Peter's CofE (Aided) Primary School As expected 70% 68% +2.1 4% 19% 0% 74 3%
40 Shawlands Primary School As expected 66% 64% +1.7 25% 20% 23% 124 12%below average
41 Heather Garth Primary School Academy As expected 57% 55% +1.6 43% 33% 3% 89 6%low
42 Millhouse Primary School As expected 63% 62% +1.2 27% 23% 5% 63 9%
43 Wellgate Primary School As expected 62% 61% +1.0 33% 19% 0% 172 12%below average
44 Gooseacre Primary Academy As expected 55% 55% +0.3 57% 23% 6% 123 10%below average
45 Wilthorpe Primary School As expected 64% 64% +0.3 24% 19% 7% 174 13%
46 Penistone St John's Voluntary Aided Primary School As expected 64% 64% −0.4 14% 24% 1% 246 22%high
47 St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Barnsley As expected 65% 66% −0.6 26% 11% 14% 98 25%
48 Joseph Locke Primary School As expected 63% 64% −0.8 36% 16% 39% 159 12%below average
49 Royston St John Baptist CE Primary As expected 58% 59% −1.0 30% 30% 0% 77 35%
50 Ward Green Primary School As expected 59% 60% −1.3 40% 18% 10% 169 24%high
51 Queens Road Academy As expected 60% 62% −1.5 50% 11% 36% 82 29%
52 Ladywood Primary School As expected 55% 57% −1.8 55% 17% 7% 86 10%
53 Barugh Green Primary School As expected 66% 68% −2.3 11% 11% 2% 135 17%
54 Oxspring Primary School As expected 67% 69% −2.3 0% 17% 0% 61 8%
55 The Hill Primary Academy As expected 54% 57% −2.6 49% 23% 6% 137 14%below average
56 The Mill Academy As expected 55% 58% −2.7 57% 10% 3% 92 42%
57 Dodworth St John the Baptist CofE Primary Academy As expected 64% 68% −3.7 12% 12% 0% 73 37%
58 Wombwell Park Street Primary School As expected 60% 64% −4.2 27% 14% 7% 139 5%low
59 Hoyland Springwood Primary School As expected 41% 45% −4.3 81% 38% 5% 64 13%
60 Elsecar Holy Trinity CofE Primary Academy As expected 56% 61% −4.6 32% 23% 5% 80 13%
61 Lift St Helen's Below 49% 57% −7.5 45% 28% 7% 98 24%high
62 Athersley North Primary School Below 42% 50% −8.3 61% 37% 5% 120 22%high
63 Carrfield Primary Academy Below 49% 58% −8.8 40% 26% 3% 121 13%below average
64 Holy Trinity Catholic and Church of England School Below 50% 59% −9.1 33% 28% 4% 175 18%above average
65 West Meadows Primary School Compared Well below 46% 58% −11.9 48% 17% 0% 94 20%
66 St Michael and All Angels Catholic Primary School Well below 53% 66% −12.5 30% 20% 55% 59 26%
67 Thurlstone Primary School Well below 55% 68% −12.9 4% 19% 0% 84 11%
68 Holy Rood Catholic Primary School Well below 57% 72% −14.8 10% 13% 53% 87 12%
69 All Saints Academy Darfield Well below 46% 61% −15.1 43% 11% 7% 80 19%
70 Darton Primary School Well below 49% 65% −15.8 15% 21% 0% 111 32%high
71 St Helen's Catholic Primary School Well below 39% 57% −18.2 45% 23% 0% 69 29%
72 Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School Well below 45% 68% −22.7 15% 15% 20% 65 39%

Results are the average of the last three Year 6 groups, which is steadier than a single year. Pupil percentages are for the latest Year 6. Disadvantaged: eligible for free school meals at any point in the last six years, or looked after by the council. SEN: special educational needs (SEN support or an EHC plan). EAL: English as an additional language.

How this works

We looked at every comparable state primary and junior school in England (14,315 schools) to see how SATs results usually change with the make-up of a year group. On average:

  • For every 10 more disadvantaged pupils in every 100, the share meeting the expected standard is about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with SEN in every 100, it's about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with English as an additional language in every 100, it's about 0.7 percentage points higher. Pupils learning English often catch up quickly.

From those, each school gets an expected result for its own pupils, which we compare with its actual result. Primary year groups are small – in a class of 30, one child moves the percentage by more than 3 points – so we use the three-year average and allow for each school's own pupil numbers: a small school needs a bigger gap before we call it above or below what you'd expect.

What we found: schools where teachers stay

We put every primary and junior school's result-against-expected next to its teacher turnover – the share of its teachers who moved to another school or left state schools each year, averaged over three years (DfE school workforce census). Across 8,274 schools in England, split into four equal groups by turnover:

Teacher turnoverTypical turnoverResults vs expectedDid better than expected
Lowest turnover 7% a year +1.8 pts 40%
Lower-middle 12% a year +1.2 pts 37%
Upper-middle 17% a year +0.7 pts 36%
Highest turnover 26% a year −1.2 pts 32%

The pattern is the same as for secondary schools but weaker, and most of the difference is in the quarter of schools where teachers leave most often (−1.2 percentage points, against +1.8 for the lowest-turnover quarter). Primary staffs are small and SATs results move around from year to year, which blurs the picture.

A link isn't proof that one causes the other: losing teachers may hold results back, and a school that's struggling for other reasons (leadership, for example) may also lose more teachers. Nationally, turnover is fairly steady from year to year and teachers who move are replaced – but between schools it varies a lot, from under one teacher in ten a year to more than one in five. The green rings on the chart mark the lowest-turnover quarter.

What it can't tell you

  • These three things explain only about 18% of the differences between schools. Much of what makes a school stronger or weaker, and much about its pupils, isn't captured by any published figure.
  • Even averaged over three years, small schools' results move around a lot, so treat close calls as roughly equal.
  • It isn't an excuse for lower results. It shows how a school does compared with schools teaching similar pupils, so you can compare more fairly.
  • We deliberately don't adjust for attendance or exclusions: those are partly down to the school itself.

Source: Department for Education, Key Stage 2 performance data (2024/25). Calculated by The School Companion.