School Context Comparator
Exam results say a lot about a school's pupils, not just its teaching. A school where many children are disadvantaged or have special educational needs will usually have lower results, even if it's doing a great job. This compares each school with what you'd expect from the pupils it teaches.
Primary and junior schools in Calderdale: SATs results in context
% meeting the expected standard, average of the three years to 2024/25. Each numbered dot is a school (see the table below). Above the line means better results than you'd expect from its pupils; the shaded strip is "about what you'd expect".
- Better than expected
- About as expected
- Below expected
The faint grey dots behind are every other school in England, for comparison.
Outlined in black: the school you compared (marked "Compared" in the table).
Green ring: low teacher turnover – among the quarter of similar schools in England where teachers are most likely to stay (three-year average).
Loading stats for 13,485 schools across England…
Did you know? In a class of 30, one child moves a school's SATs percentage by more than 3 points - which is why we use a three-year average. How this works
How each school compares
| # | School | Compared with what you'd expect | Actual | Expected | Gap | Disadvantaged | SEN | EAL | Pupils(3 years) | Teacher turnover(a year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St Joseph's Roman Catholic Voluntary Academy | Well above | 71% | 49% | +22.1 | 81% | 31% | 31% | 59 | 26% |
| 2 | Abbey Park Academy | Well above | 72% | 52% | +20.3 | 59% | 33% | 4% | 87 | 17% |
| 3 | Dean Field Community Primary School | Well above | 71% | 53% | +18.3 | 59% | 32% | 14% | 78 | 14% |
| 4 | The Greetland Academy | Well above | 85% | 68% | +17.1 | 7% | 17% | 3% | 171 | 9%low |
| 5 | Wainstalls School | Well above | 83% | 66% | +16.7 | 18% | 12% | 0% | 92 | 15% |
| 6 | Bowling Green Academy | Well above | 79% | 62% | +16.6 | 29% | 17% | 0% | 63 | 4% |
| 7 | St John's Primary School In Rishworth | Well above | 83% | 67% | +16.3 | 6% | 22% | 0% | 64 | 11% |
| 8 | Trinity Academy St Chad's | Well above | 79% | 64% | +15.1 | 19% | 22% | 4% | 86 | 31% |
| 9 | West Vale Academy Compared | Well above | 69% | 54% | +14.8 | 53% | 29% | 6% | 68 | 42% |
| 10 | Scout Road Academy | Well above | 79% | 65% | +13.7 | 17% | 17% | 0% | 38 | 18% |
| 11 | Luddendenfoot Academy | Well above | 79% | 66% | +13.5 | 7% | 27% | 3% | 84 | 11% |
| 12 | St Mary's CofE (VC) J and I School | Above | 76% | 63% | +12.6 | 25% | 17% | 0% | 41 | 10% |
| 13 | St Andrew's CofE (VA) Junior School | Above | 74% | 63% | +11.3 | 28% | 18% | 3% | 162 | 21% |
| 14 | Withinfields Primary School | Above | 66% | 56% | +10.4 | 39% | 36% | 2% | 148 | 13%below average |
| 15 | Shade Primary School | Above | 73% | 63% | +9.8 | 28% | 16% | 4% | 79 | 25% |
| 16 | Bailiffe Bridge Junior and Infant School | Above | 77% | 69% | +8.4 | 7% | 14% | 3% | 86 | 30% |
| 17 | Todmorden CofE J, I & N School | Above | 64% | 56% | +7.9 | 48% | 30% | 19% | 86 | 9% |
| 18 | Ling Bob Junior, Infant and Nursery School | Above | 58% | 50% | +7.7 | 84% | 23% | 34% | 124 | 9%low |
| 19 | Beech Hill School | Above | 71% | 63% | +7.6 | 44% | 25% | 89% | 180 | 2%low |
| 20 | Woodhouse Primary School | Above | 75% | 68% | +7.3 | 10% | 19% | 17% | 179 | 5%low |
| 21 | Christ Church Sowerby Bridge CofE (VA) Primary School | Above | 67% | 60% | +7.2 | 39% | 18% | 0% | 82 | 19% |
| 22 | Northowram Primary School | Above | 70% | 64% | +6.5 | 15% | 27% | 2% | 177 | 13%below average |
| 23 | All Saints' CofE Primary School | Above | 74% | 69% | +5.3 | 10% | 13% | 10% | 92 | 4% |
| 24 | Bolton Brow Primary Academy | Above | 68% | 63% | +5.1 | 27% | 17% | 0% | 90 | 9% |
| 25 | Parkinson Lane Community Primary School | Above | 70% | 65% | +5.0 | 39% | 21% | 82% | 220 | 22%high |
| 26 | Bradshaw Primary School | Above | 71% | 66% | +4.7 | 15% | 15% | 0% | 143 | 23%high |
| 27 | New Road Primary School | As expected | 54% | 50% | +4.2 | 58% | 42% | 5% | 65 | 0% |
| 28 | Norland CE School | As expected | 68% | 64% | +4.2 | 10% | 30% | 0% | 40 | 42% |
| 29 | St John's (CofE) Primary Academy, Clifton | As expected | 71% | 68% | +3.3 | 3% | 21% | 0% | 86 | 11% |
| 30 | Mount Pellon Primary Academy | As expected | 61% | 58% | +2.8 | 53% | 33% | 74% | 129 | 24%high |
| 31 | Trinity Academy Whitehill | As expected | 61% | 59% | +2.5 | 34% | 29% | 3% | 275 | 32%high |
| 32 | Riverside Junior School | As expected | 62% | 61% | +1.5 | 29% | 26% | 3% | 113 | 29% |
| 33 | Walsden St Peter's CE (VC) Primary School | As expected | 64% | 63% | +0.9 | 12% | 32% | 4% | 75 | 18% |
| 34 | Cliffe Hill Community Primary School | As expected | 51% | 51% | +0.5 | 62% | 35% | 4% | 84 | 8%low |
| 35 | Ash Green Community Primary School | As expected | 52% | 52% | +0.2 | 69% | 22% | 2% | 174 | 15%above average |
| 36 | Warley Road Primary Academy | As expected | 67% | 67% | +0.0 | 31% | 16% | 66% | 213 | 8%low |
| 37 | Copley Primary School | As expected | 65% | 65% | −0.1 | 16% | 20% | 4% | 109 | 17%above average |
| 38 | St Joseph's Catholic Primary Academy | As expected | 66% | 66% | −0.3 | 23% | 14% | 23% | 76 | 48% |
| 39 | Old Earth Primary School | As expected | 66% | 67% | −0.7 | 16% | 14% | 6% | 171 | 12%below average |
| 40 | Colden Junior and Infant School | As expected | 63% | 64% | −0.8 | 10% | 30% | 0% | 38 | 32% |
| 41 | Holywell Green Primary School | As expected | 58% | 59% | −1.1 | 38% | 23% | 4% | 80 | 40% |
| 42 | St Joseph's Catholic Primary Academy, Brighouse | As expected | 62% | 63% | −1.3 | 15% | 27% | 0% | 78 | 16% |
| 43 | Salterlee Primary School | As expected | 56% | 58% | −1.6 | 33% | 33% | 0% | 36 | 21% |
| 44 | Cross Lane Primary and Nursery School | As expected | 62% | 65% | −2.5 | 33% | 10% | 18% | 132 | 11%below average |
| 45 | Warley Town School | As expected | 61% | 64% | −3.2 | 20% | 20% | 5% | 59 | 5% |
| 46 | Barkisland CofE VA Primary School | As expected | 64% | 68% | −3.7 | 16% | 8% | 0% | 86 | 17% |
| 47 | Ripponden Junior and Infant School | Below | 63% | 68% | −4.7 | 11% | 14% | 4% | 87 | 21% |
| 48 | Field Lane Primary School | As expected | 43% | 48% | −5.0 | 59% | 47% | 0% | 51 | 19% |
| 49 | Longroyde Primary School | Below | 59% | 64% | −5.1 | 36% | 5% | 5% | 172 | 14%above average |
| 50 | Salterhebble Junior and Infant School | Below | 62% | 67% | −5.3 | 17% | 14% | 17% | 85 | 7% |
| 51 | Trinity Academy Akroydon | Below | 52% | 58% | −5.8 | 55% | 14% | 11% | 149 | 20%high |
| 52 | St Mary's Catholic Primary Academy | Below | 60% | 66% | −6.4 | 22% | 22% | 49% | 132 | 16%above average |
| 53 | Sacred Heart Catholic Voluntary Academy | Below | 57% | 64% | −6.5 | 43% | 0% | 3% | 82 | 14% |
| 54 | Trinity Academy St Peter's | Below | 55% | 62% | −6.5 | 43% | 7% | 0% | 51 | 39% |
| 55 | Triangle CofE VC Primary School | Below | 59% | 66% | −6.7 | 9% | 24% | 3% | 92 | 15% |
| 56 | Hebden Royd CofE Primary School | Below | 60% | 68% | −7.5 | 25% | 0% | 0% | 43 | 0% |
| 57 | Castle Hill Primary School | Below | 55% | 63% | −8.4 | 30% | 12% | 0% | 94 | 40% |
| 58 | Moorside Community Primary School | Below | 44% | 53% | −9.3 | 59% | 28% | 10% | 89 | 16%above average |
| 59 | The Halifax Academy | Below | 59% | 69% | −10.2 | 30% | 10% | 73% | 177 | 13%below average |
| 60 | Lightcliffe C of E Primary School | Below | 57% | 67% | −10.4 | 5% | 20% | 0% | 177 | 10%below average |
| 61 | Carr Green Primary School | Below | 55% | 66% | −10.9 | 12% | 20% | 2% | 128 | 23%high |
| 62 | Ferney Lee Primary School | Below | 46% | 58% | −11.9 | 46% | 21% | 7% | 82 | 10%below average |
| 63 | Christ Church Pellon CofE VC Primary School | Below | 35% | 47% | −12.0 | 72% | 48% | 32% | 79 | 24% |
| 64 | Burnley Road Academy | Well below | 43% | 55% | −12.3 | 50% | 27% | 4% | 79 | 10% |
| 65 | Siddal Primary School | Well below | 41% | 55% | −14.2 | 60% | 20% | 12% | 82 | 18%above average |
| 66 | Shelf Junior and Infant School | Well below | 50% | 64% | −14.3 | 14% | 24% | 0% | 101 | 3%low |
| 67 | Holy Trinity Primary School, A Church of England Academy | Well below | 49% | 65% | −15.8 | 33% | 17% | 46% | 170 | 11%below average |
| 68 | Lee Mount Academy | Well below | 45% | 61% | −16.0 | 44% | 14% | 19% | 135 | 26% |
| 69 | Savile Park Primary School | Well below | 48% | 65% | −16.6 | 33% | 20% | 53% | 174 | 17%above average |
| 70 | St Michael and All Angels CofE Primary & Pre School | Well below | 41% | 65% | −23.8 | 20% | 16% | 0% | 78 | 12% |
| 71 | Elland Church of England (Voluntary Aided) Junior, Infant and Nursery School | Well below | 26% | 51% | −25.3 | 82% | 18% | 24% | 77 | 14% |
| 72 | Cornholme Junior, Infant and Nursery School | Well below | 28% | 56% | −28.0 | 42% | 35% | 15% | 81 | 20% |
| 73 | St Malachy's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy | Well below | 28% | 57% | −28.5 | 68% | 11% | 26% | 72 | 37% |
| 74 | St Augustine's CofE School | Well below | 32% | 63% | −30.8 | 60% | 8% | 76% | 76 | 15% |
| 75 | St Patrick's Catholic Primary Academy | Well below | 35% | 66% | −30.8 | 20% | 20% | 27% | 50 | 18% |
Results are the average of the last three Year 6 groups, which is steadier than a single year. Pupil percentages are for the latest Year 6. Disadvantaged: eligible for free school meals at any point in the last six years, or looked after by the council. SEN: special educational needs (SEN support or an EHC plan). EAL: English as an additional language.
How this works
We call these Companion Results. Read the plain-English explainer →
We looked at every comparable state primary and junior school in England (14,315 schools) to see how SATs results usually change with the make-up of a year group. On average:
- For every 10 more disadvantaged pupils in every 100, the share meeting the expected standard is about 2.4 percentage points lower.
- For every 10 more pupils with SEN in every 100, it's about 2.4 percentage points lower.
- For every 10 more pupils with English as an additional language in every 100, it's about 0.7 percentage points higher. Pupils learning English often catch up quickly.
From those, each school gets an expected result for its own pupils, which we compare with its actual result. Primary year groups are small – in a class of 30, one child moves the percentage by more than 3 points – so we use the three-year average and allow for each school's own pupil numbers: a small school needs a bigger gap before we call it above or below what you'd expect.
What we found: schools where teachers stay
We put every primary and junior school's result-against-expected next to its teacher turnover – the share of its teachers who moved to another school or left state schools each year, averaged over three years (DfE school workforce census). Across 8,274 schools in England, split into four equal groups by turnover:
| Teacher turnover | Typical turnover | Results vs expected | Did better than expected |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest turnover | 7% a year | +1.8 pts | 40% |
| Lower-middle | 12% a year | +1.2 pts | 37% |
| Upper-middle | 17% a year | +0.7 pts | 36% |
| Highest turnover | 26% a year | −1.2 pts | 32% |
The pattern is the same as for secondary schools but weaker, and most of the difference is in the quarter of schools where teachers leave most often (−1.2 percentage points, against +1.8 for the lowest-turnover quarter). Primary staffs are small and SATs results move around from year to year, which blurs the picture.
A link isn't proof that one causes the other: losing teachers may hold results back, and a school that's struggling for other reasons (leadership, for example) may also lose more teachers. Nationally, turnover is fairly steady from year to year and teachers who move are replaced – but between schools it varies a lot, from under one teacher in ten a year to more than one in five. The green rings on the chart mark the lowest-turnover quarter.
What it can't tell you
- These three things explain only about 18% of the differences between schools. Much of what makes a school stronger or weaker, and much about its pupils, isn't captured by any published figure.
- Even averaged over three years, small schools' results move around a lot, so treat close calls as roughly equal.
- It isn't an excuse for lower results. It shows how a school does compared with schools teaching similar pupils, so you can compare more fairly.
- We deliberately don't adjust for attendance or exclusions: those are partly down to the school itself.
Source: Department for Education, Key Stage 2 performance data (2024/25). Calculated by The School Companion.