School Context Comparator

Exam results say a lot about a school's pupils, not just its teaching. A school where many children are disadvantaged or have special educational needs will usually have lower results, even if it's doing a great job. This compares each school with what you'd expect from the pupils it teaches.

Primary and junior schools in Kirklees: SATs results in context

% meeting the expected standard, average of the three years to 2024/25. Each numbered dot is a school (see the table below). Above the line means better results than you'd expect from its pupils; the shaded strip is "about what you'd expect".

  • Better than expected
  • About as expected
  • Below expected

The faint grey dots behind are every other school in England, for comparison.

Outlined in black: the school you compared (marked "Compared" in the table).

Green ring: low teacher turnover – among the quarter of similar schools in England where teachers are most likely to stay (three-year average).

20203030404050506060707080809090Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected % (from the school's pupils)Actual % meeting the expected standard123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930313233343536373839404142434445464748495051525354555657585960616263646566676869707172737475767778798081828384858687888990
20203030404050506060707080809090Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected %Actual % meeting the expected standard123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930313233343536373839404142434445464748495051525354555657585960616263646566676869707172737475767778798081828384858687888990

Loading stats for 13,485 schools across England…

Did you know? In a class of 30, one child moves a school's SATs percentage by more than 3 points - which is why we use a three-year average. How this works

How each school compares

# School Compared with what you'd expect Actual Expected Gap Disadvantaged SEN EAL Pupils(3 years) Teacher turnover(a year)
1 St Peter's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior, Infant and Early Years School Well above 83% 55% +27.9 31% 45% 0% 88 13%
2 Ravensthorpe Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior School Well above 80% 61% +19.3 45% 34% 86% 298 11%below average
3 Mill Lane Primary School Well above 74% 57% +17.2 45% 35% 35% 68 7%
4 Slaithwaite Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior and Infant School Well above 81% 65% +16.5 5% 32% 0% 67 4%
5 Netherthong Primary School Well above 80% 65% +14.9 19% 16% 0% 98 15%
6 Hill View Academy Above 61% 49% +11.7 81% 22% 7% 95 13%
7 Lepton CofE Primary Academy Above 76% 65% +11.4 33% 6% 6% 75 20%
8 Meltham Moor Primary School Above 74% 63% +11.3 38% 10% 10% 81 14%above average
9 Christ Church CE Academy Above 53% 42% +11.1 81% 56% 19% 83 34%
10 Hopton Primary School Above 75% 64% +10.8 24% 18% 11% 137 9%low
11 Littletown Junior Infant and Nursery School Above 70% 59% +10.6 16% 48% 20% 74 17%
12 Fieldhead Primary Academy Above 65% 55% +10.5 65% 17% 9% 77 10%
13 Whitechapel Church of England Primary School Compared Above 73% 63% +10.4 14% 31% 0% 172 8%low
14 Bywell Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior School Above 70% 60% +10.1 35% 24% 8% 291 15%above average
15 Wilberlee Junior and Infant School Above 69% 59% +9.8 17% 42% 0% 36 9%
16 Norristhorpe Junior and Infant School Above 73% 64% +8.8 24% 16% 5% 175 4%low
17 Linthwaite Ardron CofE (Voluntary Aided) Junior and Infant School Above 74% 66% +7.8 10% 21% 3% 78 0%
18 Hartshead Junior and Infant School Above 68% 61% +7.5 27% 27% 0% 34 6%
19 Birstall Primary Academy Above 64% 57% +7.4 60% 15% 15% 78 14%
20 St Joseph's Catholic Primary Academy Above 69% 62% +6.8 39% 10% 6% 94 9%
21 St Patrick's Catholic Primary Academy Above 71% 65% +6.3 12% 26% 6% 103 7%
22 High Bank Junior Infant and Nursery School Above 51% 46% +5.2 70% 45% 0% 53 21%
23 Westmoor Primary School Above 65% 60% +5.0 40% 23% 23% 261 11%below average
24 Lydgate Junior and Infant School Above 74% 69% +4.8 32% 7% 70% 129 8%low
25 Lindley Junior School Above 69% 64% +4.7 20% 20% 6% 373 5%low
26 Co-op Academy Smithies Moor As expected 66% 62% +4.2 38% 17% 21% 111 43%high
27 Marsden Junior School As expected 63% 59% +4.1 32% 32% 11% 145 21%
28 Birkenshaw Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School As expected 69% 65% +3.7 18% 16% 0% 183 4%low
29 Brockholes Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior and Infant School As expected 73% 70% +3.4 0% 16% 0% 93 11%
30 Mount Pleasant Primary School As expected 66% 63% +3.2 39% 26% 68% 271 4%low
31 Millbridge, A Share Primary Academy As expected 59% 56% +3.1 54% 29% 32% 132 17%above average
32 Carlinghow Academy As expected 58% 55% +2.7 54% 28% 21% 117 19%above average
33 Rowley Lane Junior Infant and Nursery School As expected 71% 68% +2.6 8% 15% 6% 164 2%low
34 Holmfirth Junior Infant and Nursery School As expected 63% 61% +2.3 27% 27% 3% 101 5%low
35 Upperthong Junior and Infant School As expected 70% 68% +2.3 13% 13% 6% 98 8%
36 Warwick Road Primary School As expected 73% 71% +2.2 29% 4% 71% 150 23%high
37 Battyeford CofE (VC) Primary School As expected 69% 67% +2.1 25% 3% 2% 182 6%low
38 Hanging Heaton Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior and Infant School As expected 72% 70% +2.1 5% 10% 0% 58 14%
39 St Mary's Catholic Primary Academy As expected 61% 59% +2.0 38% 26% 12% 130 20%high
40 St Patrick's Catholic Primary Academy As expected 67% 66% +1.3 17% 19% 12% 178 15%above average
41 Holy Spirit Catholic Primary Academy As expected 66% 65% +1.1 21% 17% 7% 89 8%
42 Batley Grammar School As expected 65% 65% +0.1 40% 13% 57% 92 13%below average
43 Gomersal St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School As expected 57% 57% +0.0 42% 29% 8% 82 11%
44 Paddock Junior Infant and Nursery School As expected 58% 58% +0.0 54% 25% 48% 154 7%low
45 Hillside Primary School As expected 58% 59% −1.1 53% 16% 30% 130 17%above average
46 Scapegoat Hill Junior and Infant School As expected 68% 69% −1.2 9% 9% 0% 34 16%
47 Field Lane Junior Infant and Nursery School As expected 74% 76% −1.7 10% 10% 97% 90 18%above average
48 Beaumont Primary Academy As expected 57% 60% −2.5 46% 24% 39% 272 12%below average
49 Howard Park Community School As expected 60% 63% −2.5 34% 14% 7% 89 6%
50 Scholes Village Primary School As expected 58% 62% −3.5 32% 18% 0% 88 2%low
51 Lowerhouses CofE Primary School As expected 53% 57% −3.7 57% 22% 30% 77 0%
52 New Mill Junior School As expected 60% 64% −4.1 19% 24% 14% 140 15%
53 Old Bank Academy As expected 46% 50% −4.1 76% 29% 24% 50 14%
54 South Crosland Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School Below 60% 65% −4.7 19% 19% 5% 157 2%low
55 Overthorpe CofE Academy Below 51% 57% −5.5 60% 17% 20% 104 35%high
56 Park Road Junior Infant and Nursery School Below 61% 67% −5.7 43% 9% 78% 83 12%below average
57 St John's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior and Infant School Below 55% 61% −5.7 23% 31% 4% 82 10%
58 East Bierley Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Below 60% 66% −6.0 13% 19% 3% 91 20%
59 Dalton School Below 54% 61% −6.5 38% 21% 16% 194 11%below average
60 Honley CofE (VC) Junior, Infant and Nursery School Below 55% 62% −6.9 16% 32% 0% 200 11%below average
61 Headfield Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior School Below 59% 67% −7.5 33% 19% 76% 431 2%low
62 Wellhouse Junior and Infant School Below 45% 53% −7.5 45% 45% 9% 31 17%
63 Birkby Junior School Below 58% 66% −7.9 40% 16% 80% 430 6%low
64 Ashbrow School Below 49% 57% −8.0 56% 20% 24% 170 22%high
65 Orchard Primary Academy Below 38% 46% −8.0 79% 36% 2% 139 25%high
66 Crossley Fields Junior and Infant School Below 57% 65% −8.3 25% 15% 19% 271 10%below average
67 Gomersal Primary School Below 58% 66% −8.4 9% 21% 2% 180 7%low
68 Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Primary Academy Below 58% 67% −9.3 27% 13% 47% 90 8%low
69 Moldgreen Community Primary School Below 55% 65% −9.9 30% 15% 30% 146 19%above average
70 Helme Church of England Academy Below 52% 62% −10.4 31% 15% 0% 52 14%
71 Crowlees Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior and Infant School Below 57% 68% −10.9 8% 15% 0% 176 4%low
72 Staincliffe Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior School Well below 53% 64% −11.4 43% 20% 83% 267 9%low
73 Headlands Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior, Infant and Nursery School Well below 45% 57% −11.7 45% 27% 7% 177 25%high
74 Hinchliffe Mill Junior and Infant School Below 53% 65% −11.8 12% 24% 0% 43 43%
75 All Hallows' CofE (VA) Primary School Well below 46% 58% −12.4 41% 22% 0% 80 16%
76 Healey Junior Infant and Nursery School Well below 51% 63% −12.4 50% 13% 69% 161 17%above average
77 Woodside Green, A Share Primary Academy Well below 42% 55% −12.8 61% 26% 30% 62 16%
78 Netherhall Learning Campus Junior School Well below 44% 57% −12.9 62% 19% 38% 252 8%low
79 Newsome Junior Academy Well below 47% 62% −15.2 33% 19% 17% 171 11%
80 Kirkheaton Primary School Well below 48% 65% −16.7 21% 16% 2% 145 37%high
81 Meltham CofE (VC) Primary School Well below 47% 65% −17.7 16% 21% 2% 177 10%below average
82 St Joseph's Catholic Primary Academy Well below 50% 68% −17.7 24% 7% 22% 140 22%high
83 Crow Lane Primary and Foundation Stage School Well below 37% 55% −17.8 50% 29% 4% 84 10%below average
84 Thornhill Junior and Infant School Well below 43% 62% −18.5 39% 14% 10% 163 22%high
85 St Paulinus Catholic Primary Academy Well below 43% 62% −19.0 37% 20% 30% 176 18%above average
86 Clough Head Junior and Infant School Well below 47% 67% −20.0 9% 18% 0% 36 26%
87 Heaton Avenue, A Share Primary Academy Well below 43% 64% −21.2 16% 23% 2% 152 28%high
88 Boothroyd Primary Academy Well below 42% 64% −22.4 57% 5% 78% 244 28%high
89 Oak CofE Primary School Well below 28% 58% −29.6 59% 23% 52% 185 17%above average
90 Hade Edge Junior, Infant and Nursery School Well below 32% 65% −33.3 17% 17% 0% 37 22%

Results are the average of the last three Year 6 groups, which is steadier than a single year. Pupil percentages are for the latest Year 6. Disadvantaged: eligible for free school meals at any point in the last six years, or looked after by the council. SEN: special educational needs (SEN support or an EHC plan). EAL: English as an additional language.

How this works

We looked at every comparable state primary and junior school in England (14,315 schools) to see how SATs results usually change with the make-up of a year group. On average:

  • For every 10 more disadvantaged pupils in every 100, the share meeting the expected standard is about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with SEN in every 100, it's about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with English as an additional language in every 100, it's about 0.7 percentage points higher. Pupils learning English often catch up quickly.

From those, each school gets an expected result for its own pupils, which we compare with its actual result. Primary year groups are small – in a class of 30, one child moves the percentage by more than 3 points – so we use the three-year average and allow for each school's own pupil numbers: a small school needs a bigger gap before we call it above or below what you'd expect.

What we found: schools where teachers stay

We put every primary and junior school's result-against-expected next to its teacher turnover – the share of its teachers who moved to another school or left state schools each year, averaged over three years (DfE school workforce census). Across 8,274 schools in England, split into four equal groups by turnover:

Teacher turnoverTypical turnoverResults vs expectedDid better than expected
Lowest turnover 7% a year +1.8 pts 40%
Lower-middle 12% a year +1.2 pts 37%
Upper-middle 17% a year +0.7 pts 36%
Highest turnover 26% a year −1.2 pts 32%

The pattern is the same as for secondary schools but weaker, and most of the difference is in the quarter of schools where teachers leave most often (−1.2 percentage points, against +1.8 for the lowest-turnover quarter). Primary staffs are small and SATs results move around from year to year, which blurs the picture.

A link isn't proof that one causes the other: losing teachers may hold results back, and a school that's struggling for other reasons (leadership, for example) may also lose more teachers. Nationally, turnover is fairly steady from year to year and teachers who move are replaced – but between schools it varies a lot, from under one teacher in ten a year to more than one in five. The green rings on the chart mark the lowest-turnover quarter.

What it can't tell you

  • These three things explain only about 18% of the differences between schools. Much of what makes a school stronger or weaker, and much about its pupils, isn't captured by any published figure.
  • Even averaged over three years, small schools' results move around a lot, so treat close calls as roughly equal.
  • It isn't an excuse for lower results. It shows how a school does compared with schools teaching similar pupils, so you can compare more fairly.
  • We deliberately don't adjust for attendance or exclusions: those are partly down to the school itself.

Source: Department for Education, Key Stage 2 performance data (2024/25). Calculated by The School Companion.