School Context Comparator

Exam results say a lot about a school's pupils, not just its teaching. A school where many children are disadvantaged or have special educational needs will usually have lower results, even if it's doing a great job. This compares each school with what you'd expect from the pupils it teaches.

Primary and junior schools in Islington: SATs results in context

% meeting the expected standard, average of the three years to 2024/25. Each numbered dot is a school (see the table below). Above the line means better results than you'd expect from its pupils; the shaded strip is "about what you'd expect".

  • Better than expected
  • About as expected
  • Below expected

The faint grey dots behind are every other school in England, for comparison.

Outlined in black: the school you compared (marked "Compared" in the table).

Green ring: low teacher turnover – among the quarter of similar schools in England where teachers are most likely to stay (three-year average).

3030404050506060707080809090100100Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected % (from the school's pupils)Actual % meeting the expected standard123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930313233343536373839
3030404050506060707080809090100100Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected %Actual % meeting the expected standard123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930313233343536373839

Loading stats for 13,485 schools across England…

Did you know? In a class of 30, one child moves a school's SATs percentage by more than 3 points - which is why we use a three-year average. How this works

How each school compares

# School Compared with what you'd expect Actual Expected Gap Disadvantaged SEN EAL Pupils(3 years) Teacher turnover(a year)
1 Hugh Myddelton Primary School Well above 89% 47% +42.3 75% 45% 28% 174 14%above average
2 St Peter and St Paul Catholic Primary School Well above 90% 54% +36.4 56% 41% 47% 89 30%high
3 St Mark's CofE Primary School Well above 77% 50% +27.1 68% 39% 29% 74 17%above average
4 St Mary Magdalene Academy Well above 82% 55% +27.0 50% 33% 20% 89 14%below average
5 Thornhill Primary School Well above 83% 59% +24.2 49% 23% 35% 170 19%above average
6 Gillespie Primary School Well above 87% 64% +23.5 15% 33% 22% 85 15%above average
7 Drayton Park Primary School Well above 84% 62% +22.1 50% 12% 44% 105 8%low
8 Winton Primary School Compared Well above 83% 62% +21.1 56% 12% 64% 78 19%above average
9 St Joseph's Catholic Primary School Well above 85% 64% +20.9 30% 20% 36% 163 35%high
10 Duncombe Primary School Well above 71% 52% +18.9 77% 29% 56% 146 28%high
11 Tufnell Park Primary School Well above 78% 59% +18.6 56% 12% 30% 128 11%below average
12 Hargrave Park School Well above 68% 51% +17.3 68% 37% 34% 118 25%high
13 Newington Green Primary School Well above 72% 56% +16.5 72% 20% 55% 148 18%above average
14 William Tyndale Primary School Well above 77% 61% +15.7 31% 32% 41% 163 21%high
15 St John's Highbury Vale CofE Primary School Well above 73% 58% +15.2 50% 27% 38% 83 21%
16 Grafton Primary School Well above 71% 56% +15.1 57% 32% 52% 168 20%high
17 Ambler Primary School and Children's Centre Well above 79% 65% +14.4 37% 13% 43% 178 13%below average
18 Canonbury Primary School Well above 72% 59% +13.2 52% 22% 42% 167 6%low
19 Rotherfield Primary School Well above 66% 53% +13.1 60% 33% 24% 128 36%high
20 St John's Upper Holloway CofE Primary School Well above 63% 50% +13.1 69% 35% 19% 71 22%high
21 Yerbury Primary School Well above 78% 66% +12.1 17% 21% 22% 175 10%below average
22 St Joan of Arc RC Primary School Above 72% 63% +9.3 38% 25% 60% 155 8%low
23 St Andrew's (Barnsbury) CofE Primary School Above 57% 49% +8.4 71% 39% 21% 77 14%
24 St Luke's CofE Primary School Above 63% 56% +6.6 59% 21% 28% 89 15%above average
25 St Mary's CofE Primary School Above 60% 54% +6.1 77% 17% 40% 80 24%
26 Whitehall Park School Above 58% 53% +5.5 69% 38% 65% 105 41%high
27 Vittoria Primary School As expected 59% 55% +3.9 62% 26% 38% 100 22%high
28 Hanover Primary School As expected 62% 59% +3.5 37% 33% 26% 102 27%high
29 Laycock Primary School As expected 48% 45% +3.5 67% 67% 45% 120 29%high
30 Moreland Primary School As expected 56% 53% +3.5 74% 30% 54% 117 18%above average
31 Ashmount Primary School As expected 59% 57% +1.6 52% 27% 39% 150 21%high
32 St John Evangelist Catholic Primary School As expected 50% 51% −0.9 68% 41% 50% 98 27%high
33 Robert Blair School and Children's Centre As expected 55% 57% −1.7 40% 44% 48% 75 44%
34 Pakeman Primary School As expected 58% 61% −2.6 71% 2% 62% 118 12%below average
35 Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School As expected 58% 62% −4.0 54% 12% 59% 172 18%above average
36 Prior Weston Primary School and Children's Centre Below 47% 52% −5.2 55% 38% 15% 137 16%above average
37 The New North Academy Below 46% 52% −6.0 80% 27% 57% 95 41%high
38 Christ The King Catholic Primary School Below 48% 55% −6.5 68% 24% 42% 97 36%high
39 Hungerford School Well below 36% 48% −12.3 69% 41% 17% 70 21%

Results are the average of the last three Year 6 groups, which is steadier than a single year. Pupil percentages are for the latest Year 6. Disadvantaged: eligible for free school meals at any point in the last six years, or looked after by the council. SEN: special educational needs (SEN support or an EHC plan). EAL: English as an additional language.

How this works

We looked at every comparable state primary and junior school in England (14,315 schools) to see how SATs results usually change with the make-up of a year group. On average:

  • For every 10 more disadvantaged pupils in every 100, the share meeting the expected standard is about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with SEN in every 100, it's about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with English as an additional language in every 100, it's about 0.7 percentage points higher. Pupils learning English often catch up quickly.

From those, each school gets an expected result for its own pupils, which we compare with its actual result. Primary year groups are small – in a class of 30, one child moves the percentage by more than 3 points – so we use the three-year average and allow for each school's own pupil numbers: a small school needs a bigger gap before we call it above or below what you'd expect.

What we found: schools where teachers stay

We put every primary and junior school's result-against-expected next to its teacher turnover – the share of its teachers who moved to another school or left state schools each year, averaged over three years (DfE school workforce census). Across 8,274 schools in England, split into four equal groups by turnover:

Teacher turnoverTypical turnoverResults vs expectedDid better than expected
Lowest turnover 7% a year +1.8 pts 40%
Lower-middle 12% a year +1.2 pts 37%
Upper-middle 17% a year +0.7 pts 36%
Highest turnover 26% a year −1.2 pts 32%

The pattern is the same as for secondary schools but weaker, and most of the difference is in the quarter of schools where teachers leave most often (−1.2 percentage points, against +1.8 for the lowest-turnover quarter). Primary staffs are small and SATs results move around from year to year, which blurs the picture.

A link isn't proof that one causes the other: losing teachers may hold results back, and a school that's struggling for other reasons (leadership, for example) may also lose more teachers. Nationally, turnover is fairly steady from year to year and teachers who move are replaced – but between schools it varies a lot, from under one teacher in ten a year to more than one in five. The green rings on the chart mark the lowest-turnover quarter.

What it can't tell you

  • These three things explain only about 18% of the differences between schools. Much of what makes a school stronger or weaker, and much about its pupils, isn't captured by any published figure.
  • Even averaged over three years, small schools' results move around a lot, so treat close calls as roughly equal.
  • It isn't an excuse for lower results. It shows how a school does compared with schools teaching similar pupils, so you can compare more fairly.
  • We deliberately don't adjust for attendance or exclusions: those are partly down to the school itself.

Source: Department for Education, Key Stage 2 performance data (2024/25). Calculated by The School Companion.