School Context Comparator

Exam results say a lot about a school's pupils, not just its teaching. A school where many children are disadvantaged or have special educational needs will usually have lower results, even if it's doing a great job. This compares each school with what you'd expect from the pupils it teaches.

Primary and junior schools in Huntingdonshire: SATs results in context

% meeting the expected standard, average of the three years to 2024/25. Each numbered dot is a school (see the table below). Above the line means better results than you'd expect from its pupils; the shaded strip is "about what you'd expect".

  • Better than expected
  • About as expected
  • Below expected

The faint grey dots behind are every other school in England, for comparison.

Outlined in black: the school you compared (marked "Compared" in the table).

Green ring: low teacher turnover – among the quarter of similar schools in England where teachers are most likely to stay (three-year average).

3030404050506060707080809090100100Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected % (from the school's pupils)Actual % meeting the expected standard12345678910111213141516171819202122232425262728293031323334353637383940414243444546474849505152
3030404050506060707080809090100100Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected %Actual % meeting the expected standard12345678910111213141516171819202122232425262728293031323334353637383940414243444546474849505152

Loading stats for 13,485 schools across England…

Did you know? In a class of 30, one child moves a school's SATs percentage by more than 3 points - which is why we use a three-year average. How this works

How each school compares

# School Compared with what you'd expect Actual Expected Gap Disadvantaged SEN EAL Pupils(3 years) Teacher turnover(a year)
1 Abbots Ripton CofE Primary School Well above 90% 67% +22.6 6% 19% 0% 40 13%
2 Brington CofE Primary School Above 81% 68% +12.8 11% 11% 0% 42 18%
3 Houghton Primary School Well above 76% 64% +12.4 10% 31% 0% 74 12%
4 Bury CofE Primary School Above 76% 66% +10.2 13% 19% 0% 87 29%high
5 The Round House Primary Academy Above 70% 61% +8.9 33% 25% 21% 165 13%below average
6 The Elton CofE Primary School of the Foundation of Frances and Jane Proby Above 75% 67% +8.5 10% 19% 0% 61 0%
7 Offord Primary School Above 68% 60% +8.1 37% 26% 21% 44 10%
8 The Ashbeach Primary School Above 63% 56% +6.7 47% 26% 5% 60 12%
9 Crosshall Junior School Above 71% 65% +6.5 21% 21% 15% 310 14%below average
10 Godmanchester Bridge Academy Above 60% 54% +5.6 54% 32% 21% 87 6%low
11 Godmanchester Community Academy Above 68% 63% +5.2 25% 22% 8% 180 13%below average
12 Ermine Street Church Academy Above 71% 66% +5.1 19% 19% 22% 89 37%high
13 Somersham Primary School Above 65% 60% +5.1 33% 24% 2% 133 12%below average
14 Winhills Primary Academy Above 54% 49% +5.0 59% 45% 7% 100 22%high
15 St John's CofE Primary School As expected 68% 65% +3.1 34% 17% 50% 171 20%high
16 Holywell CofE Primary School As expected 69% 67% +2.5 11% 19% 4% 81 10%below average
17 Barnabas Oley CofE Primary School As expected 68% 66% +2.3 9% 23% 0% 66 8%
18 Holme CofE Primary School As expected 70% 68% +1.9 6% 18% 6% 46 12%
19 Fourfields Community Primary School As expected 61% 59% +1.6 33% 28% 8% 180 16%above average
20 Ramsey Junior School As expected 59% 58% +1.4 46% 24% 13% 195 35%high
21 Bushmead Primary School As expected 63% 62% +0.9 31% 19% 8% 166 6%low
22 Great Staughton Primary Academy As expected 67% 66% +0.7 11% 22% 11% 33 35%
23 Huntingdon Primary School As expected 64% 63% +0.6 38% 14% 33% 185 13%below average
24 Alconbury CofE Primary School As expected 63% 63% −0.4 25% 21% 14% 79 6%
25 St Anne's CofE Primary School As expected 67% 68% −0.9 17% 10% 13% 88 13%
26 Cromwell Academy As expected 60% 61% −1.4 34% 22% 19% 95 10%below average
27 Wintringham Primary Academy Compared As expected 52% 54% −1.9 52% 33% 11% 50 12%
28 Warboys Primary Academy As expected 57% 60% −2.7 29% 29% 2% 136 19%above average
29 Buckden CofE Primary School As expected 57% 61% −4.4 27% 27% 13% 151 11%below average
30 Thorndown Primary School Below 61% 66% −4.8 21% 15% 13% 246 11%below average
31 Middlefield Primary Academy Below 61% 66% −5.0 19% 16% 13% 90 6%
32 Eynesbury CofE C Primary School Below 55% 62% −6.5 30% 22% 7% 85 14%
33 Sawtry Junior Academy Below 55% 63% −7.8 28% 19% 8% 231 16%above average
34 Stilton Church of England Primary Academy Below 51% 61% −9.6 19% 38% 12% 75 18%
35 Great Paxton CofE Primary School Below 59% 70% −11.0 6% 12% 12% 49 24%
36 Thongsley Fields Primary and Nursery School Below 42% 53% −11.4 59% 34% 31% 115 9%low
37 Wyton on the Hill Community Primary School Below 50% 62% −11.5 17% 39% 22% 64 22%
38 William de Yaxley Church of England Academy Well below 47% 59% −11.9 27% 35% 5% 168 6%
39 Folksworth CofE Primary School Below 53% 65% −12.0 15% 20% 0% 49 17%
40 Spaldwick Primary School Below 54% 67% −13.0 9% 18% 0% 37 22%
41 Wheatfields Primary School Well below 50% 64% −13.5 39% 7% 14% 157 21%high
42 Little Paxton Primary School Well below 44% 59% −14.7 30% 32% 2% 149 22%high
43 St Helen's Primary School Well below 51% 66% −14.8 16% 16% 0% 74 4%
44 Hemingford Grey Primary School Well below 54% 70% −16.0 3% 14% 9% 112 7%low
45 Fenstanton and Hilton Primary School Well below 50% 66% −16.3 12% 19% 4% 98 15%
46 Brampton Village Primary School Well below 45% 62% −16.7 30% 23% 13% 255 14%above average
47 Westfield Junior School Well below 47% 65% −17.7 29% 21% 45% 215 5%low
48 Priory Junior School Well below 44% 62% −18.1 29% 20% 6% 229 20%high
49 Stukeley Meadows Primary School Well below 46% 67% −20.5 20% 18% 30% 179 15%above average
50 Hartford Junior School Well below 43% 64% −20.8 28% 22% 32% 164 23%high
51 Upwood Primary Academy Well below 43% 64% −20.8 16% 26% 6% 91 22%
52 Farcet CofE (C) Primary School Well below 39% 61% −22.2 38% 19% 19% 44 32%

Results are the average of the last three Year 6 groups, which is steadier than a single year. Pupil percentages are for the latest Year 6. Disadvantaged: eligible for free school meals at any point in the last six years, or looked after by the council. SEN: special educational needs (SEN support or an EHC plan). EAL: English as an additional language.

Not compared

How this works

We looked at every comparable state primary and junior school in England (14,315 schools) to see how SATs results usually change with the make-up of a year group. On average:

  • For every 10 more disadvantaged pupils in every 100, the share meeting the expected standard is about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with SEN in every 100, it's about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with English as an additional language in every 100, it's about 0.7 percentage points higher. Pupils learning English often catch up quickly.

From those, each school gets an expected result for its own pupils, which we compare with its actual result. Primary year groups are small – in a class of 30, one child moves the percentage by more than 3 points – so we use the three-year average and allow for each school's own pupil numbers: a small school needs a bigger gap before we call it above or below what you'd expect.

What we found: schools where teachers stay

We put every primary and junior school's result-against-expected next to its teacher turnover – the share of its teachers who moved to another school or left state schools each year, averaged over three years (DfE school workforce census). Across 8,274 schools in England, split into four equal groups by turnover:

Teacher turnoverTypical turnoverResults vs expectedDid better than expected
Lowest turnover 7% a year +1.8 pts 40%
Lower-middle 12% a year +1.2 pts 37%
Upper-middle 17% a year +0.7 pts 36%
Highest turnover 26% a year −1.2 pts 32%

The pattern is the same as for secondary schools but weaker, and most of the difference is in the quarter of schools where teachers leave most often (−1.2 percentage points, against +1.8 for the lowest-turnover quarter). Primary staffs are small and SATs results move around from year to year, which blurs the picture.

A link isn't proof that one causes the other: losing teachers may hold results back, and a school that's struggling for other reasons (leadership, for example) may also lose more teachers. Nationally, turnover is fairly steady from year to year and teachers who move are replaced – but between schools it varies a lot, from under one teacher in ten a year to more than one in five. The green rings on the chart mark the lowest-turnover quarter.

What it can't tell you

  • These three things explain only about 18% of the differences between schools. Much of what makes a school stronger or weaker, and much about its pupils, isn't captured by any published figure.
  • Even averaged over three years, small schools' results move around a lot, so treat close calls as roughly equal.
  • It isn't an excuse for lower results. It shows how a school does compared with schools teaching similar pupils, so you can compare more fairly.
  • We deliberately don't adjust for attendance or exclusions: those are partly down to the school itself.

Source: Department for Education, Key Stage 2 performance data (2024/25). Calculated by The School Companion.