School Context Comparator
Exam results say a lot about a school's pupils, not just its teaching. A school where many children are disadvantaged or have special educational needs will usually have lower results, even if it's doing a great job. This compares each school with what you'd expect from the pupils it teaches.
Primary and junior schools in Buckinghamshire: SATs results in context
% meeting the expected standard, average of the three years to 2024/25. Each numbered dot is a school (see the table below). Above the line means better results than you'd expect from its pupils; the shaded strip is "about what you'd expect".
- Better than expected
- About as expected
- Below expected
The faint grey dots behind are every other school in England, for comparison.
Outlined in black: the school you compared (marked "Compared" in the table).
Green ring: low teacher turnover – among the quarter of similar schools in England where teachers are most likely to stay (three-year average).
Loading stats for 13,485 schools across England…
Did you know? In a class of 30, one child moves a school's SATs percentage by more than 3 points - which is why we use a three-year average. How this works
How each school compares
| # | School | Compared with what you'd expect | Actual | Expected | Gap | Disadvantaged | SEN | EAL | Pupils(3 years) | Teacher turnover(a year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ickford School | Well above | 98% | 70% | +28.0 | 5% | 11% | 5% | 57 | 5% |
| 2 | Danesfield School | Well above | 90% | 68% | +22.5 | 2% | 24% | 5% | 182 | 17%above average |
| 3 | Padbury Church of England School | Well above | 89% | 67% | +21.6 | 6% | 19% | 0% | 44 | 18% |
| 4 | Chartridge Combined School | Well above | 85% | 64% | +21.2 | 17% | 27% | 13% | 88 | 15% |
| 5 | St Nicolas' Church of England Combined School | Well above | 81% | 61% | +20.0 | 26% | 29% | 10% | 95 | 5%low |
| 6 | Chesham Bois Church of England School | Well above | 84% | 66% | +17.6 | 9% | 22% | 6% | 96 | 7% |
| 7 | Radnage Church of England Primary School | Well above | 78% | 61% | +16.9 | 13% | 38% | 0% | 36 | 6% |
| 8 | Our Lady's Catholic Primary School | Well above | 82% | 66% | +16.1 | 19% | 19% | 22% | 95 | 7% |
| 9 | Elangeni School | Well above | 87% | 71% | +16.0 | 3% | 17% | 33% | 180 | 19%above average |
| 10 | Little Chalfont Primary School | Well above | 85% | 69% | +16.0 | 6% | 19% | 22% | 97 | 24% |
| 11 | St John's Church of England Primary School, Lacey Green | Well above | 75% | 60% | +15.1 | 13% | 43% | 0% | 96 | 11%below average |
| 12 | Brookmead School | Well above | 79% | 64% | +14.6 | 19% | 21% | 8% | 150 | 17%above average |
| 13 | Frieth Church of England Combined School | Well above | 83% | 69% | +14.4 | 0% | 20% | 0% | 40 | 5% |
| 14 | Highworth Combined School and Nursery | Well above | 81% | 67% | +13.9 | 29% | 12% | 47% | 178 | 13%below average |
| 15 | Denham Green E-ACT Primary Academy | Well above | 70% | 57% | +13.4 | 37% | 37% | 13% | 91 | 20%high |
| 16 | The Iver Village Junior School | Well above | 75% | 62% | +12.7 | 24% | 26% | 12% | 146 | 15%above average |
| 17 | Butlers Court School | Well above | 80% | 68% | +12.5 | 14% | 17% | 20% | 178 | 7%low |
| 18 | Seer Green Church of England School | Well above | 82% | 70% | +12.2 | 3% | 16% | 13% | 94 | 7% |
| 19 | Chepping View Primary Academy | Well above | 79% | 68% | +11.4 | 17% | 20% | 42% | 183 | 22%high |
| 20 | Bledlow Ridge School | Above | 73% | 62% | +11.1 | 13% | 35% | 0% | 73 | 4% |
| 21 | Chalfont Valley E-ACT Primary Academy | Above | 79% | 68% | +10.7 | 23% | 13% | 47% | 126 | 24% |
| 22 | St Mary and All Saints CofE Primary School | Above | 75% | 65% | +10.1 | 16% | 24% | 15% | 171 | 16%above average |
| 23 | Cedar Park School & Nursery | Above | 80% | 70% | +9.9 | 0% | 17% | 10% | 89 | 19%above average |
| 24 | Chalfont St Peter CofE Academy | Above | 77% | 68% | +8.9 | 9% | 17% | 12% | 240 | 14%below average |
| 25 | Curzon Church of England Combined School | Above | 77% | 68% | +8.9 | 12% | 15% | 15% | 77 | 5% |
| 26 | Swanbourne Church of England VA School | Above | 75% | 67% | +8.5 | 10% | 20% | 3% | 87 | 5% |
| 27 | Loudwater Combined School | Above | 73% | 65% | +8.4 | 28% | 14% | 17% | 89 | 10% |
| 28 | Brill Church of England School | Above | 75% | 67% | +7.9 | 3% | 24% | 3% | 81 | 31% |
| 29 | Wooburn Green Primary School | Above | 70% | 63% | +7.5 | 40% | 13% | 23% | 61 | 17% |
| 30 | Castlefield School | Above | 70% | 63% | +7.2 | 48% | 16% | 64% | 187 | 16%above average |
| 31 | Long Crendon School | Above | 78% | 71% | +6.9 | 0% | 11% | 4% | 86 | 30%high |
| 32 | The Gerrards Cross CofE School | Above | 77% | 70% | +6.6 | 10% | 10% | 24% | 179 | 16%above average |
| 33 | The Aylesbury Vale Academy | Above | 71% | 65% | +6.2 | 24% | 21% | 29% | 215 | 18%above average |
| 34 | East Claydon Church of England School | Above | 73% | 67% | +6.1 | 7% | 20% | 0% | 41 | 16% |
| 35 | St Edward's Catholic Junior School | Above | 77% | 71% | +5.8 | 14% | 9% | 45% | 192 | 14%below average |
| 36 | Hazlemere Church of England Combined School | Above | 73% | 68% | +5.4 | 16% | 16% | 25% | 97 | 22%high |
| 37 | West Wycombe School | Above | 66% | 61% | +5.4 | 32% | 27% | 18% | 72 | 31% |
| 38 | Carrington Junior School | Above | 63% | 58% | +4.7 | 28% | 37% | 7% | 181 | 18%above average |
| 39 | St Peter's Church of England Primary School | As expected | 61% | 57% | +3.9 | 38% | 31% | 3% | 92 | 18%above average |
| 40 | Woodside Junior School | As expected | 74% | 70% | +3.9 | 11% | 10% | 23% | 180 | 11%below average |
| 41 | Waterside Primary Academy | As expected | 61% | 57% | +3.8 | 38% | 38% | 28% | 97 | 23% |
| 42 | St Joseph's Catholic Primary School | As expected | 70% | 67% | +3.5 | 22% | 12% | 16% | 162 | 16%above average |
| 43 | Lace Hill Academy | As expected | 70% | 67% | +3.3 | 24% | 9% | 15% | 98 | 30% |
| 44 | St Michael's Catholic School | As expected | 72% | 69% | +3.3 | 12% | 20% | 40% | 180 | 17%above average |
| 45 | St Michael's Church of England Combined School | As expected | 58% | 55% | +3.1 | 42% | 36% | 3% | 95 | 15% |
| 46 | Whitchurch Combined School | As expected | 71% | 68% | +3.0 | 13% | 13% | 10% | 93 | 7% |
| 47 | Holtspur School & Pre-School | As expected | 63% | 61% | +2.5 | 30% | 27% | 10% | 114 | 34%high |
| 48 | Brushwood Junior School | As expected | 71% | 69% | +2.4 | 14% | 17% | 36% | 191 | 11%below average |
| 49 | High Ash Church of England Primary School | As expected | 68% | 66% | +2.1 | 23% | 10% | 5% | 120 | 32%high |
| 50 | Thomas Harding Junior School | As expected | 68% | 66% | +2.1 | 19% | 20% | 25% | 177 | 11%below average |
| 51 | Grendon Underwood School | As expected | 69% | 67% | +2.0 | 24% | 6% | 9% | 93 | 11% |
| 52 | Farnham Common Junior School | As expected | 68% | 66% | +1.8 | 15% | 19% | 12% | 159 | 16%above average |
| 53 | Marsh Gibbon CofE Primary School | As expected | 68% | 66% | +1.7 | 17% | 13% | 0% | 73 | 12% |
| 54 | Turnfurlong Junior School | As expected | 69% | 67% | +1.7 | 14% | 19% | 24% | 282 | 13%below average |
| 55 | Monks Risborough CofE Primary School | As expected | 56% | 55% | +1.5 | 38% | 46% | 17% | 87 | 6% |
| 56 | Hughenden Primary School | As expected | 64% | 63% | +1.3 | 21% | 25% | 4% | 74 | 30% |
| 57 | Great Missenden CofE Combined School | As expected | 68% | 67% | +1.2 | 9% | 21% | 8% | 263 | 25%high |
| 58 | Great Kimble Church of England School | As expected | 70% | 69% | +1.1 | 7% | 20% | 27% | 47 | 5% |
| 59 | Juniper Hill School | As expected | 70% | 69% | +1.1 | 5% | 15% | 3% | 182 | 12%below average |
| 60 | Tylers Green Middle School | As expected | 67% | 66% | +1.1 | 19% | 19% | 22% | 192 | 4%low |
| 61 | Buckingham Park Church of England Primary School Compared | As expected | 62% | 61% | +0.9 | 19% | 37% | 16% | 185 | 10%below average |
| 62 | Princes Risborough Primary School | As expected | 62% | 61% | +0.8 | 23% | 29% | 3% | 102 | 23%high |
| 63 | High Wycombe Church of England Combined School | As expected | 65% | 65% | +0.4 | 27% | 20% | 33% | 89 | 7% |
| 64 | St Louis Catholic Primary School | As expected | 70% | 70% | +0.1 | 6% | 18% | 31% | 186 | 12%below average |
| 65 | Iver Heath Junior School | As expected | 65% | 65% | −0.1 | 27% | 13% | 17% | 156 | 26%high |
| 66 | St Mary's CofE Primary School, Amersham | As expected | 69% | 69% | −0.2 | 10% | 16% | 27% | 150 | 8%low |
| 67 | Stoke Mandeville Combined School | As expected | 63% | 63% | −0.3 | 25% | 22% | 16% | 96 | 17% |
| 68 | Bierton Church of England Combined School | As expected | 69% | 70% | −0.6 | 8% | 15% | 23% | 168 | 7%low |
| 69 | Wingrave Church of England Combined School | As expected | 64% | 65% | −0.6 | 19% | 19% | 3% | 92 | 10% |
| 70 | Cuddington and Dinton CofE School | As expected | 68% | 69% | −0.9 | 4% | 15% | 0% | 77 | 16% |
| 71 | Bedgrove Junior School | As expected | 67% | 68% | −1.0 | 16% | 16% | 30% | 370 | 8%low |
| 72 | Holmer Green Junior School | As expected | 66% | 67% | −1.0 | 11% | 19% | 11% | 192 | 23%high |
| 73 | Chalfont St Giles Junior School | As expected | 64% | 65% | −1.1 | 18% | 22% | 18% | 181 | 13%below average |
| 74 | Green Ridge Primary Academy | As expected | 66% | 67% | −1.2 | 16% | 18% | 26% | 155 | 17%above average |
| 75 | Lent Rise School | As expected | 64% | 65% | −1.2 | 19% | 24% | 29% | 178 | 13%below average |
| 76 | Weston Turville Church of England School | As expected | 66% | 67% | −1.2 | 19% | 13% | 19% | 93 | 20%high |
| 77 | Great Horwood Church of England School | As expected | 55% | 56% | −1.3 | 21% | 50% | 0% | 42 | 23% |
| 78 | Broughton Junior School | As expected | 66% | 68% | −1.5 | 13% | 17% | 17% | 191 | 17% |
| 79 | Bourton Meadow Academy | As expected | 67% | 69% | −1.8 | 13% | 10% | 12% | 267 | 24%high |
| 80 | Little Kingshill Combined School | As expected | 68% | 70% | −2.3 | 3% | 13% | 9% | 97 | 10%below average |
| 81 | Booker Hill Primary School & Nursery | As expected | 59% | 62% | −2.7 | 30% | 33% | 47% | 90 | 13%below average |
| 82 | Holy Trinity Church of England (Aided) School | As expected | 64% | 67% | −2.9 | 10% | 21% | 12% | 271 | 23%high |
| 83 | Roundwood Primary School | As expected | 56% | 59% | −3.3 | 38% | 21% | 0% | 82 | 14% |
| 84 | The Stoke Poges School | As expected | 66% | 69% | −3.3 | 21% | 11% | 48% | 189 | 13%below average |
| 85 | Stone Church of England Combined School | As expected | 57% | 61% | −3.7 | 20% | 37% | 13% | 90 | 16%above average |
| 86 | St Paul's Church of England Combined School, Wooburn | As expected | 63% | 67% | −3.9 | 7% | 21% | 3% | 92 | 15%above average |
| 87 | Edlesborough Primary Academy | As expected | 66% | 70% | −4.1 | 0% | 14% | 0% | 74 | 15% |
| 88 | Foxes Piece School | As expected | 58% | 63% | −4.7 | 48% | 7% | 33% | 85 | 15%above average |
| 89 | Buckingham Primary School | Below | 63% | 68% | −4.9 | 21% | 13% | 35% | 190 | 9%low |
| 90 | George Grenville Academy | Below | 53% | 58% | −4.9 | 43% | 27% | 17% | 89 | 33% |
| 91 | Twyford C of E School | As expected | 53% | 58% | −4.9 | 40% | 27% | 7% | 40 | 14% |
| 92 | Hamilton Academy | Below | 61% | 67% | −5.6 | 28% | 16% | 51% | 268 | 8%low |
| 93 | William Harding School | Below | 64% | 70% | −5.7 | 15% | 13% | 40% | 370 | 24%high |
| 94 | Naphill and Walters Ash School | Below | 63% | 69% | −5.8 | 7% | 14% | 5% | 146 | 15%above average |
| 95 | Great Kingshill Church of England Combined School | Below | 64% | 70% | −5.9 | 4% | 14% | 10% | 165 | 8%low |
| 96 | Ley Hill School | Below | 62% | 68% | −5.9 | 7% | 17% | 3% | 89 | 18% |
| 97 | Halton Community Combined School | Below | 59% | 65% | −6.0 | 13% | 26% | 13% | 93 | 3%low |
| 98 | Haddenham Community Junior School | Below | 59% | 65% | −6.1 | 13% | 24% | 7% | 278 | 13%below average |
| 99 | Manor Farm Junior School | Below | 58% | 64% | −6.1 | 18% | 25% | 13% | 176 | 35%high |
| 100 | Robertswood School | Below | 63% | 69% | −6.2 | 6% | 17% | 17% | 158 | 12%below average |
| 101 | St Peter's Catholic Primary School | Below | 67% | 74% | −6.5 | 0% | 12% | 41% | 72 | 34% |
| 102 | Chenies School | Below | 62% | 69% | −6.9 | 11% | 16% | 26% | 42 | 39% |
| 103 | Wendover Church of England Junior School | Below | 59% | 66% | −7.2 | 14% | 19% | 9% | 279 | 6%low |
| 104 | St Mary's Church of England School | Below | 60% | 68% | −7.5 | 16% | 16% | 24% | 179 | 17%above average |
| 105 | Beechview Academy | Below | 45% | 53% | −7.7 | 61% | 32% | 21% | 137 | 12% |
| 106 | Widmer End Community Combined School | Below | 55% | 63% | −8.3 | 23% | 26% | 23% | 93 | 16%above average |
| 107 | Bearbrook Combined School | Below | 51% | 60% | −8.9 | 40% | 27% | 35% | 215 | 17%above average |
| 108 | Dorney School | Below | 58% | 67% | −9.0 | 11% | 18% | 7% | 77 | 25% |
| 109 | Winslow Church of England School | Below | 49% | 58% | −9.0 | 35% | 31% | 5% | 152 | 23%high |
| 110 | Oakley Church of England Combined School | Below | 54% | 63% | −9.1 | 11% | 32% | 0% | 48 | 34% |
| 111 | Cheddington Combined School | Below | 59% | 68% | −9.4 | 9% | 16% | 13% | 94 | 26% |
| 112 | Quainton Church of England School | Below | 58% | 68% | −9.5 | 23% | 10% | 26% | 90 | 9% |
| 113 | Elmhurst School | Below | 51% | 61% | −9.8 | 50% | 20% | 57% | 183 | 22%high |
| 114 | Kings Wood School and Nursery | Below | 49% | 59% | −9.8 | 44% | 25% | 26% | 181 | 11%below average |
| 115 | Thomas Hickman School | Below | 53% | 63% | −10.1 | 42% | 15% | 45% | 186 | 28%high |
| 116 | Newton Longville Church of England Primary School | Below | 56% | 67% | −10.5 | 10% | 21% | 7% | 89 | 21%high |
| 117 | Aston Clinton School | Below | 53% | 64% | −11.1 | 11% | 30% | 7% | 180 | 14%above average |
| 118 | Stokenchurch Primary School | Well below | 58% | 69% | −11.3 | 13% | 7% | 9% | 177 | 22%high |
| 119 | The Disraeli School | Well below | 49% | 61% | −11.8 | 35% | 26% | 27% | 272 | 15%above average |
| 120 | St Mary's Farnham Royal CofE Primary School | Well below | 46% | 58% | −12.3 | 42% | 25% | 13% | 111 | 9%low |
| 121 | Hawridge and Cholesbury Church of England School | Well below | 54% | 66% | −12.4 | 13% | 19% | 9% | 93 | 21%high |
| 122 | Prestwood Junior School | Well below | 51% | 64% | −12.8 | 15% | 25% | 0% | 154 | 52% |
| 123 | North Marston Church of England School | Below | 46% | 59% | −13.0 | 20% | 40% | 0% | 42 | 32% |
| 124 | Steeple Claydon School and Pre-School | Well below | 47% | 60% | −13.0 | 24% | 34% | 7% | 85 | 19%above average |
| 125 | Overstone Combined School | Well below | 50% | 63% | −13.1 | 16% | 28% | 3% | 103 | 20%high |
| 126 | Oakridge School | Well below | 48% | 62% | −14.4 | 44% | 19% | 56% | 173 | 26%high |
| 127 | St James and St John CofE Primary School | Well below | 51% | 66% | −15.0 | 6% | 25% | 0% | 65 | 23% |
| 128 | Ash Hill Primary School | Well below | 44% | 60% | −16.0 | 50% | 18% | 39% | 87 | 38% |
| 129 | Waddesdon Village Primary School | Well below | 51% | 67% | −16.1 | 13% | 16% | 9% | 97 | 9% |
| 130 | Oak Green School | Well below | 43% | 61% | −18.1 | 39% | 26% | 45% | 276 | 21%high |
| 131 | Haydon Abbey School and Pre-School | Well below | 38% | 58% | −20.2 | 47% | 27% | 34% | 216 | 17%above average |
| 132 | Claytons Primary School | Well below | 37% | 58% | −21.2 | 33% | 33% | 8% | 126 | 16%above average |
| 133 | Millbrook Combined School | Well below | 42% | 64% | −22.4 | 34% | 20% | 54% | 263 | 33%high |
| 134 | Longwick Church of England Combined School | Well below | 45% | 68% | −22.9 | 9% | 17% | 9% | 87 | 29% |
| 135 | Ivingswood Academy | Well below | 40% | 66% | −26.2 | 25% | 22% | 56% | 96 | 28% |
Results are the average of the last three Year 6 groups, which is steadier than a single year. Pupil percentages are for the latest Year 6. Disadvantaged: eligible for free school meals at any point in the last six years, or looked after by the council. SEN: special educational needs (SEN support or an EHC plan). EAL: English as an additional language.
Not compared
- Cadmore End CofE School – Too few pupils to compare fairly (SATs: 16%)
How this works
We call these Companion Results. Read the plain-English explainer →
We looked at every comparable state primary and junior school in England (14,315 schools) to see how SATs results usually change with the make-up of a year group. On average:
- For every 10 more disadvantaged pupils in every 100, the share meeting the expected standard is about 2.4 percentage points lower.
- For every 10 more pupils with SEN in every 100, it's about 2.4 percentage points lower.
- For every 10 more pupils with English as an additional language in every 100, it's about 0.7 percentage points higher. Pupils learning English often catch up quickly.
From those, each school gets an expected result for its own pupils, which we compare with its actual result. Primary year groups are small – in a class of 30, one child moves the percentage by more than 3 points – so we use the three-year average and allow for each school's own pupil numbers: a small school needs a bigger gap before we call it above or below what you'd expect.
What we found: schools where teachers stay
We put every primary and junior school's result-against-expected next to its teacher turnover – the share of its teachers who moved to another school or left state schools each year, averaged over three years (DfE school workforce census). Across 8,274 schools in England, split into four equal groups by turnover:
| Teacher turnover | Typical turnover | Results vs expected | Did better than expected |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest turnover | 7% a year | +1.8 pts | 40% |
| Lower-middle | 12% a year | +1.2 pts | 37% |
| Upper-middle | 17% a year | +0.7 pts | 36% |
| Highest turnover | 26% a year | −1.2 pts | 32% |
The pattern is the same as for secondary schools but weaker, and most of the difference is in the quarter of schools where teachers leave most often (−1.2 percentage points, against +1.8 for the lowest-turnover quarter). Primary staffs are small and SATs results move around from year to year, which blurs the picture.
A link isn't proof that one causes the other: losing teachers may hold results back, and a school that's struggling for other reasons (leadership, for example) may also lose more teachers. Nationally, turnover is fairly steady from year to year and teachers who move are replaced – but between schools it varies a lot, from under one teacher in ten a year to more than one in five. The green rings on the chart mark the lowest-turnover quarter.
What it can't tell you
- These three things explain only about 18% of the differences between schools. Much of what makes a school stronger or weaker, and much about its pupils, isn't captured by any published figure.
- Even averaged over three years, small schools' results move around a lot, so treat close calls as roughly equal.
- It isn't an excuse for lower results. It shows how a school does compared with schools teaching similar pupils, so you can compare more fairly.
- We deliberately don't adjust for attendance or exclusions: those are partly down to the school itself.
Source: Department for Education, Key Stage 2 performance data (2024/25). Calculated by The School Companion.