School Context Comparator

Exam results say a lot about a school's pupils, not just its teaching. A school where many children are disadvantaged or have special educational needs will usually have lower results, even if it's doing a great job. This compares each school with what you'd expect from the pupils it teaches.

Primary and junior schools in Wolverhampton: SATs results in context

% meeting the expected standard, average of the three years to 2024/25. Each numbered dot is a school (see the table below). Above the line means better results than you'd expect from its pupils; the shaded strip is "about what you'd expect".

  • Better than expected
  • About as expected
  • Below expected

The faint grey dots behind are every other school in England, for comparison.

Outlined in black: the school you compared (marked "Compared" in the table).

Green ring: low teacher turnover – among the quarter of similar schools in England where teachers are most likely to stay (three-year average).

404050506060707080809090Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected % (from the school's pupils)Actual % meeting the expected standard123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930313233343536373839404142434445464748495051525354555657585960616263
404050506060707080809090Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected %Actual % meeting the expected standard123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930313233343536373839404142434445464748495051525354555657585960616263

Loading stats for 13,485 schools across England…

Did you know? In a class of 30, one child moves a school's SATs percentage by more than 3 points - which is why we use a three-year average. How this works

How each school compares

# School Compared with what you'd expect Actual Expected Gap Disadvantaged SEN EAL Pupils(3 years) Teacher turnover(a year)
1 Whitgreave Primary School Well above 82% 50% +31.7 75% 25% 10% 184 5%low
2 Oak Meadow Primary School Well above 85% 57% +27.6 50% 18% 3% 185 16%above average
3 Spring Vale Primary School Well above 83% 57% +25.8 55% 25% 40% 120 5%
4 Parkfield Primary School Well above 81% 57% +23.6 65% 13% 35% 89 20%
5 Holy Rosary Catholic Primary Academy Well above 82% 59% +23.2 53% 18% 32% 98 14%above average
6 St Stephen's Church of England Primary School Well above 77% 56% +20.9 66% 21% 48% 91 10%below average
7 Edward the Elder Primary School Well above 77% 58% +19.1 53% 16% 13% 97 3%low
8 St Jude's Church of England Primary Academy Well above 79% 61% +17.9 52% 13% 44% 191 26%high
9 St Anthony's Catholic Primary Academy Well above 77% 59% +17.7 40% 24% 16% 134 3%low
10 Bushbury Lane Academy Well above 72% 55% +17.3 72% 21% 48% 87 15%above average
11 Loxdale Primary School Well above 75% 59% +15.7 50% 17% 25% 151 9%low
12 Manor Primary School Well above 76% 61% +15.5 40% 19% 16% 266 13%below average
13 Lanesfield Primary School Well above 72% 57% +14.6 59% 16% 25% 134 11%below average
14 St Mary's Catholic Primary Academy Well above 70% 57% +13.0 67% 14% 39% 183 8%low
15 Field View Primary School Well above 67% 55% +12.3 69% 22% 41% 177 22%high
16 D'Eyncourt Primary School Above 72% 61% +10.8 43% 15% 22% 137 8%low
17 Woodthorne Primary School Above 73% 63% +10.5 24% 25% 11% 168 16%above average
18 Nishkam Primary School Wolverhampton Above 77% 67% +10.4 33% 12% 54% 177 10%below average
19 West Park Primary School Above 69% 59% +10.4 64% 21% 76% 126 12%below average
20 Berrybrook Primary School Above 63% 53% +9.8 66% 28% 31% 88 22%high
21 Long Knowle Primary School Above 66% 56% +9.8 50% 27% 17% 91 8%low
22 Elston Hall Primary School Above 70% 61% +9.4 47% 14% 23% 280 16%above average
23 Stow Heath Primary School Above 68% 59% +8.9 52% 15% 23% 186 14%below average
24 Villiers Primary School Above 69% 60% +8.9 49% 15% 27% 276 6%low
25 Wilkinson Primary School Above 65% 57% +8.0 52% 23% 20% 182 16%above average
26 St Patrick's Catholic Primary Academy Above 66% 58% +7.8 63% 10% 30% 89 14%above average
27 Christ Church (Church of England) Junior School Above 67% 61% +5.9 35% 21% 14% 185 24%high
28 Trinity CofE Primary Academy Above 66% 60% +5.7 64% 6% 49% 277 33%high
29 Goldthorn Park Primary School Compared Above 68% 62% +5.6 48% 18% 65% 176 18%above average
30 St Teresa's Catholic Primary Academy Above 63% 58% +5.1 56% 19% 33% 82 20%high
31 SS Peter and Paul Catholic Primary Academy & Nursery Above 62% 57% +4.9 71% 14% 54% 87 13%below average
32 St Michael's Catholic Primary Academy and Nursery Above 63% 58% +4.9 45% 21% 6% 90 18%
33 Wood End Primary School As expected 60% 56% +4.5 53% 27% 17% 89 12%below average
34 Palmers Cross Primary School As expected 64% 60% +3.9 48% 15% 24% 95 21%high
35 Dunstall Hill Primary School As expected 61% 57% +3.7 69% 23% 81% 193 23%high
36 Bilston Church of England Primary School As expected 58% 55% +3.5 68% 19% 26% 187 8%low
37 Hill Avenue Academy As expected 62% 59% +3.5 69% 4% 33% 134 41%high
38 Woodfield Primary School As expected 64% 61% +3.5 40% 23% 30% 261 18%above average
39 St Luke's Church of England Aided Primary School As expected 69% 67% +2.1 34% 16% 74% 179 5%low
40 East Park Academy As expected 56% 54% +2.0 66% 22% 22% 270 24%high
41 Castlecroft Primary School As expected 62% 60% +1.8 39% 18% 6% 94 9%low
42 Holy Trinity Catholic Primary School As expected 62% 61% +1.3 48% 24% 62% 90 19%above average
43 St Martin's Church of England Primary School As expected 50% 49% +1.2 72% 34% 10% 119 25%high
44 Claregate Primary School As expected 63% 63% +0.1 34% 16% 19% 174 5%low
45 Eastfield Primary School As expected 57% 57% −0.2 69% 11% 39% 183 3%low
46 Perry Hall Primary School As expected 64% 64% −0.3 33% 11% 18% 181 18%above average
47 Bushbury Hill Primary School As expected 45% 47% −2.1 83% 33% 20% 119 12%below average
48 Springdale Primary School As expected 56% 58% −2.4 42% 26% 17% 189 16%
49 The Royal School, Wolverhampton As expected 61% 63% −2.4 34% 24% 53% 269 22%high
50 Corpus Christi Catholic Primary Academy As expected 53% 57% −3.8 60% 13% 10% 90 27%high
51 Wodensfield Primary School As expected 59% 63% −3.9 41% 13% 32% 186 8%low
52 SS Mary and John's Catholic Primary Academy As expected 56% 60% −4.0 57% 18% 61% 88 18%
53 Woden Primary School As expected 52% 56% −4.4 70% 17% 52% 184 8%low
54 Stowlawn Primary School Below 51% 56% −4.7 59% 25% 32% 124 13%below average
55 Northwood Park Primary School Below 49% 56% −7.2 53% 22% 9% 279 33%high
56 Warstones Primary School Below 51% 59% −7.9 44% 23% 20% 176 10%
57 Bhylls Acre Primary School Below 53% 64% −10.7 30% 13% 7% 89 19%
58 St Thomas' Church of England Primary Academy Below 49% 60% −10.8 40% 23% 20% 89 30%
59 Rakegate Primary School Well below 44% 56% −12.0 58% 25% 33% 187 7%low
60 Graiseley Primary School Well below 51% 64% −13.4 43% 13% 60% 90 20%high
61 Grove Primary Academy Well below 48% 62% −13.5 54% 13% 56% 180 17%above average
62 St Alban's Church of England Primary Academy Well below 44% 59% −15.1 48% 17% 17% 86 29%
63 St Paul's Church of England Aided Primary School Well below 42% 57% −15.3 50% 25% 25% 93 28%high

Results are the average of the last three Year 6 groups, which is steadier than a single year. Pupil percentages are for the latest Year 6. Disadvantaged: eligible for free school meals at any point in the last six years, or looked after by the council. SEN: special educational needs (SEN support or an EHC plan). EAL: English as an additional language.

How this works

We looked at every comparable state primary and junior school in England (14,315 schools) to see how SATs results usually change with the make-up of a year group. On average:

  • For every 10 more disadvantaged pupils in every 100, the share meeting the expected standard is about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with SEN in every 100, it's about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with English as an additional language in every 100, it's about 0.7 percentage points higher. Pupils learning English often catch up quickly.

From those, each school gets an expected result for its own pupils, which we compare with its actual result. Primary year groups are small – in a class of 30, one child moves the percentage by more than 3 points – so we use the three-year average and allow for each school's own pupil numbers: a small school needs a bigger gap before we call it above or below what you'd expect.

What we found: schools where teachers stay

We put every primary and junior school's result-against-expected next to its teacher turnover – the share of its teachers who moved to another school or left state schools each year, averaged over three years (DfE school workforce census). Across 8,274 schools in England, split into four equal groups by turnover:

Teacher turnoverTypical turnoverResults vs expectedDid better than expected
Lowest turnover 7% a year +1.8 pts 40%
Lower-middle 12% a year +1.2 pts 37%
Upper-middle 17% a year +0.7 pts 36%
Highest turnover 26% a year −1.2 pts 32%

The pattern is the same as for secondary schools but weaker, and most of the difference is in the quarter of schools where teachers leave most often (−1.2 percentage points, against +1.8 for the lowest-turnover quarter). Primary staffs are small and SATs results move around from year to year, which blurs the picture.

A link isn't proof that one causes the other: losing teachers may hold results back, and a school that's struggling for other reasons (leadership, for example) may also lose more teachers. Nationally, turnover is fairly steady from year to year and teachers who move are replaced – but between schools it varies a lot, from under one teacher in ten a year to more than one in five. The green rings on the chart mark the lowest-turnover quarter.

What it can't tell you

  • These three things explain only about 18% of the differences between schools. Much of what makes a school stronger or weaker, and much about its pupils, isn't captured by any published figure.
  • Even averaged over three years, small schools' results move around a lot, so treat close calls as roughly equal.
  • It isn't an excuse for lower results. It shows how a school does compared with schools teaching similar pupils, so you can compare more fairly.
  • We deliberately don't adjust for attendance or exclusions: those are partly down to the school itself.

Source: Department for Education, Key Stage 2 performance data (2024/25). Calculated by The School Companion.