School Context Comparator

Exam results say a lot about a school's pupils, not just its teaching. A school where many children are disadvantaged or have special educational needs will usually have lower results, even if it's doing a great job. This compares each school with what you'd expect from the pupils it teaches.

Primary and junior schools in Westmorland and Furness: SATs results in context

% meeting the expected standard, average of the three years to 2024/25. Each numbered dot is a school (see the table below). Above the line means better results than you'd expect from its pupils; the shaded strip is "about what you'd expect".

  • Better than expected
  • About as expected
  • Below expected

The faint grey dots behind are every other school in England, for comparison.

Outlined in black: the school you compared (marked "Compared" in the table).

Green ring: low teacher turnover – among the quarter of similar schools in England where teachers are most likely to stay (three-year average).

3030404050506060707080809090100100Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected % (from the school's pupils)Actual % meeting the expected standard123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930313233343536373839404142434445464748495051525354555657585960616263646566676869707172737475767778
3030404050506060707080809090100100Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected %Actual % meeting the expected standard123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930313233343536373839404142434445464748495051525354555657585960616263646566676869707172737475767778

Loading stats for 13,485 schools across England…

Did you know? In a class of 30, one child moves a school's SATs percentage by more than 3 points - which is why we use a three-year average. How this works

How each school compares

# School Compared with what you'd expect Actual Expected Gap Disadvantaged SEN EAL Pupils(3 years) Teacher turnover(a year)
1 Yarlside Academy Well above 94% 71% +23.4 6% 6% 0% 97 18%above average
2 Arnside National CofE School Well above 82% 64% +18.0 12% 29% 6% 57 10%
3 Brough Community Primary School Well above 80% 65% +14.8 13% 25% 13% 35 20%
4 Skelton School Well above 83% 68% +14.8 11% 11% 0% 30 9%
5 Yanwath Primary School Well above 84% 69% +14.8 7% 13% 7% 70 18%
6 Clifton Primary School Above 74% 63% +11.4 9% 36% 0% 34 14%
7 Kirkby Stephen Primary School Above 73% 62% +10.6 27% 19% 0% 100 22%high
8 Holme Primary School Above 77% 67% +9.8 17% 11% 6% 53 21%
9 Armathwaite School Above 74% 66% +7.7 30% 0% 0% 31 8%
10 Dean Gibson Catholic Primary School, Kendal Above 74% 66% +7.6 16% 16% 9% 74 14%
11 Milnthorpe Primary School Above 73% 66% +7.5 11% 22% 0% 67 15%
12 Stramongate Primary School Above 71% 65% +6.2 23% 17% 13% 135 5%low
13 Broughton CofE Primary and Nursery School Above 70% 64% +5.8 0% 38% 0% 43 19%
14 Morland Area CofE Primary School Above 76% 70% +5.6 13% 0% 0% 42 5%
15 St George's CofE School Above 49% 44% +5.3 64% 61% 4% 79 12%below average
16 Cambridge Primary School Above 51% 46% +5.1 64% 52% 4% 59 11%
17 Greengate Junior School As expected 57% 53% +4.2 53% 35% 7% 135 2%low
18 Warcop CofE Primary School As expected 61% 57% +4.2 23% 46% 0% 44 8%
19 St Mary's CofE Primary School As expected 73% 69% +4.1 3% 17% 3% 94 12%below average
20 Penny Bridge CofE School As expected 65% 61% +3.7 0% 50% 0% 43 18%
21 South Walney Junior School As expected 61% 58% +2.9 37% 27% 0% 151 5%
22 Ghyllside Primary School As expected 69% 66% +2.7 17% 15% 7% 180 4%low
23 Grange CofE Primary School Compared As expected 72% 69% +2.6 8% 13% 13% 58 8%
24 Pennington CofE School As expected 69% 67% +2.5 19% 10% 0% 77 14%
25 Sir John Barrow School As expected 64% 62% +2.5 38% 13% 3% 94 8%low
26 Dalton St Mary's CofE Primary School As expected 66% 64% +2.2 10% 30% 0% 93 14%
27 Kirkoswald CofE School As expected 73% 71% +2.1 11% 0% 0% 33 37%
28 Allithwaite CofE Primary School As expected 61% 59% +2.0 33% 27% 0% 44 16%
29 George Romney Junior School As expected 64% 62% +1.8 27% 20% 0% 76 6%
30 Parkside Academy As expected 61% 60% +1.2 39% 18% 0% 101 17%
31 High Hesket CofE School As expected 69% 68% +0.8 9% 13% 0% 75 14%
32 Bolton Primary School As expected 66% 66% +0.5 11% 22% 0% 32 30%
33 Goodly Dale Primary School As expected 70% 70% +0.4 9% 18% 36% 30 17%
34 Victoria Academy As expected 65% 65% +0.4 21% 17% 4% 153 12%
35 Ivegill CofE School As expected 73% 74% −0.5 0% 0% 0% 37 3%
36 St Patrick's CofE School As expected 64% 65% −1.0 14% 21% 0% 33 1%
37 Grayrigg CofE School As expected 59% 60% −1.4 7% 47% 0% 37 11%
38 Storth CofE School As expected 60% 61% −1.4 19% 31% 0% 45 0%
39 Chetwynde School As expected 62% 64% −2.1 30% 10% 3% 85 –
40 St Thomas's CofE Primary School As expected 60% 63% −2.8 13% 35% 13% 83 10%
41 Holy Family Catholic Primary School As expected 68% 71% −3.3 7% 3% 3% 91 13%
42 Staveley CofE School As expected 65% 68% −3.3 18% 9% 18% 48 19%
43 Crosthwaite CofE School As expected 70% 74% −3.5 0% 0% 0% 37 0%
44 Leven Valley CofE Primary School As expected 63% 68% −4.6 0% 27% 9% 30 3%
45 Heron Hill Primary School Below 62% 67% −5.2 11% 17% 7% 162 12%below average
46 Ambleside CofE Primary School Below 63% 69% −5.5 25% 0% 13% 32 20%
47 Low Furness CofE Primary School Below 64% 71% −6.6 4% 8% 0% 59 6%
48 Langwathby CofE Primary School Below 57% 64% −7.3 19% 19% 0% 56 15%
49 Stainton CofE Primary School Below 57% 65% −7.6 16% 21% 0% 56 6%
50 Old Hutton CofE School Below 57% 65% −7.8 0% 38% 8% 47 9%
51 Beaconside CofE Primary School Below 54% 63% −8.5 32% 18% 14% 221 19%above average
52 Church Walk CofE Primary School Below 56% 65% −8.5 6% 31% 0% 45 14%
53 Castle Park School Below 60% 69% −8.8 11% 9% 2% 124 13%below average
54 Newbarns Primary and Nursery School Below 53% 62% −9.1 23% 25% 2% 165 16%above average
55 St Columba's School Below 54% 63% −9.3 13% 30% 3% 70 11%
56 St Mark's CofE Primary School Below 62% 71% −9.4 5% 5% 5% 78 19%
57 St Paul's CofE Junior School Below 58% 68% −9.5 6% 22% 11% 53 7%
58 Sedbergh Primary School Below 57% 67% −10.4 5% 20% 0% 63 17%
59 Appleby Primary School Below 52% 63% −10.7 27% 20% 7% 84 18%
60 Burton Morewood CofE Primary School Below 51% 63% −11.6 15% 30% 0% 72 7%
61 Roose School Below 56% 68% −11.7 17% 7% 0% 88 7%
62 St Martin & St Mary Church of England Primary School Well below 52% 64% −12.2 22% 20% 12% 159 13%below average
63 St Catherine's Catholic Primary School, Penrith Below 54% 66% −12.3 11% 22% 11% 56 0%
64 Dane Ghyll Community Primary School and Nursery Well below 55% 68% −13.2 10% 16% 13% 88 10%
65 Ormsgill Nursery and Primary School Well below 32% 47% −14.6 72% 40% 0% 76 14%below average
66 Long Marton School Well below 42% 57% −14.8 23% 46% 0% 38 20%
67 St James' CofE Junior School Well below 43% 58% −14.8 54% 15% 12% 82 17%
68 Croftlands Junior School Well below 45% 61% −16.4 21% 29% 0% 117 16%
69 Plumpton School Well below 47% 65% −17.9 27% 9% 0% 34 6%
70 Askam Village School Well below 47% 66% −18.8 11% 21% 0% 57 15%
71 Newton Village Academy Well below 39% 59% −19.8 23% 38% 0% 31 15%
72 Barrow Island Community Primary School Well below 41% 61% −20.1 33% 21% 8% 66 6%
73 St Oswald's CofE Primary School Well below 45% 65% −20.3 25% 13% 13% 33 14%
74 Shap Endowed CofE Primary School Well below 41% 61% −20.4 20% 30% 0% 32 12%
75 North Lakes School Well below 38% 60% −21.6 33% 30% 17% 159 26%
76 Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School, Barrow Well below 38% 61% −22.7 33% 29% 29% 64 14%below average
77 Alston Primary School Well below 36% 68% −32.0 23% 0% 0% 42 7%
78 Lazonby C of E Primary School Well below 32% 69% −37.1 0% 18% 0% 38 20%

Results are the average of the last three Year 6 groups, which is steadier than a single year. Pupil percentages are for the latest Year 6. Disadvantaged: eligible for free school meals at any point in the last six years, or looked after by the council. SEN: special educational needs (SEN support or an EHC plan). EAL: English as an additional language.

Not compared

How this works

We looked at every comparable state primary and junior school in England (14,315 schools) to see how SATs results usually change with the make-up of a year group. On average:

  • For every 10 more disadvantaged pupils in every 100, the share meeting the expected standard is about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with SEN in every 100, it's about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with English as an additional language in every 100, it's about 0.7 percentage points higher. Pupils learning English often catch up quickly.

From those, each school gets an expected result for its own pupils, which we compare with its actual result. Primary year groups are small – in a class of 30, one child moves the percentage by more than 3 points – so we use the three-year average and allow for each school's own pupil numbers: a small school needs a bigger gap before we call it above or below what you'd expect.

What we found: schools where teachers stay

We put every primary and junior school's result-against-expected next to its teacher turnover – the share of its teachers who moved to another school or left state schools each year, averaged over three years (DfE school workforce census). Across 8,274 schools in England, split into four equal groups by turnover:

Teacher turnoverTypical turnoverResults vs expectedDid better than expected
Lowest turnover 7% a year +1.8 pts 40%
Lower-middle 12% a year +1.2 pts 37%
Upper-middle 17% a year +0.7 pts 36%
Highest turnover 26% a year −1.2 pts 32%

The pattern is the same as for secondary schools but weaker, and most of the difference is in the quarter of schools where teachers leave most often (−1.2 percentage points, against +1.8 for the lowest-turnover quarter). Primary staffs are small and SATs results move around from year to year, which blurs the picture.

A link isn't proof that one causes the other: losing teachers may hold results back, and a school that's struggling for other reasons (leadership, for example) may also lose more teachers. Nationally, turnover is fairly steady from year to year and teachers who move are replaced – but between schools it varies a lot, from under one teacher in ten a year to more than one in five. The green rings on the chart mark the lowest-turnover quarter.

What it can't tell you

  • These three things explain only about 18% of the differences between schools. Much of what makes a school stronger or weaker, and much about its pupils, isn't captured by any published figure.
  • Even averaged over three years, small schools' results move around a lot, so treat close calls as roughly equal.
  • It isn't an excuse for lower results. It shows how a school does compared with schools teaching similar pupils, so you can compare more fairly.
  • We deliberately don't adjust for attendance or exclusions: those are partly down to the school itself.

Source: Department for Education, Key Stage 2 performance data (2024/25). Calculated by The School Companion.