School Context Comparator

Exam results say a lot about a school's pupils, not just its teaching. A school where many children are disadvantaged or have special educational needs will usually have lower results, even if it's doing a great job. This compares each school with what you'd expect from the pupils it teaches.

Primary and junior schools in Walsall: SATs results in context

% meeting the expected standard, average of the three years to 2024/25. Each numbered dot is a school (see the table below). Above the line means better results than you'd expect from its pupils; the shaded strip is "about what you'd expect".

  • Better than expected
  • About as expected
  • Below expected

The faint grey dots behind are every other school in England, for comparison.

Outlined in black: the school you compared (marked "Compared" in the table).

Green ring: low teacher turnover – among the quarter of similar schools in England where teachers are most likely to stay (three-year average).

20203030404050506060707080809090100100110110Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected % (from the school's pupils)Actual % meeting the expected standard123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930313233343536373839404142434445464748495051525354555657585960
20203030404050506060707080809090100100110110Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected %Actual % meeting the expected standard123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930313233343536373839404142434445464748495051525354555657585960

Loading stats for 13,485 schools across England…

Did you know? In a class of 30, one child moves a school's SATs percentage by more than 3 points - which is why we use a three-year average. How this works

How each school compares

# School Compared with what you'd expect Actual Expected Gap Disadvantaged SEN EAL Pupils(3 years) Teacher turnover(a year)
1 St Anne's Catholic Primary School, Streetly Well above 99% 67% +32.2 18% 11% 4% 87 9%low
2 Walsall Wood School Well above 79% 53% +26.1 63% 23% 0% 89 17%
3 Goldsmith Primary Academy Well above 75% 52% +23.4 71% 25% 16% 162 17%above average
4 Woods Bank Academy Well above 70% 50% +20.3 80% 26% 22% 161 16%above average
5 County Bridge Primary School Well above 77% 59% +18.4 47% 33% 60% 92 16%above average
6 Kings Hill Primary School Well above 77% 61% +16.2 62% 5% 45% 179 30%high
7 Rivers Primary Academy Well above 70% 54% +16.2 63% 26% 23% 178 26%high
8 St Mary of the Angels Catholic Primary School Well above 81% 65% +16.1 28% 10% 7% 90 8%low
9 St Giles Church of England Primary School Well above 73% 58% +15.2 48% 25% 25% 182 17%above average
10 Reedswood E-ACT Academy Well above 80% 65% +15.1 50% 8% 73% 174 7%low
11 Bloxwich Academy Well above 67% 53% +13.9 75% 14% 12% 180 27%high
12 St Michael's Church of England C Primary School Well above 78% 65% +13.5 18% 20% 2% 152 10%below average
13 St Mary's The Mount Catholic Primary School Well above 77% 64% +13.0 47% 10% 57% 90 17%
14 Croft Academy Well above 65% 52% +12.8 73% 33% 57% 88 20%
15 St Thomas of Canterbury Catholic Primary School Well above 76% 64% +12.4 39% 17% 49% 120 12%below average
16 St Francis Catholic Primary School Well above 73% 61% +12.2 48% 15% 33% 91 20%
17 Millfield Primary School Above 66% 54% +11.6 58% 23% 4% 85 9%low
18 St Patrick's Catholic Primary School, Walsall Above 70% 59% +11.3 48% 28% 48% 91 20%
19 New Invention Learning Academy Above 76% 65% +10.6 25% 14% 18% 270 12%
20 Watling Street Primary School Above 63% 53% +9.7 57% 27% 0% 90 4%
21 Manor Primary School Above 78% 70% +8.2 14% 7% 19% 156 14%below average
22 Jubilee Academy Mossley Above 55% 47% +7.9 76% 38% 14% 88 18%
23 Butts Primary School Above 64% 57% +7.2 55% 29% 48% 91 9%low
24 Ryders Hayes School Above 64% 58% +6.3 29% 39% 8% 173 12%below average
25 Leamore Primary School Above 60% 55% +5.2 53% 27% 7% 91 3%low
26 Chuckery Primary School As expected 62% 58% +4.4 54% 31% 63% 173 23%high
27 Whitehall Junior Community School As expected 66% 62% +4.4 52% 19% 71% 264 6%low
28 Blue Coat Church of England Aided Junior School As expected 63% 59% +4.3 55% 24% 57% 269 10%below average
29 Lower Farm Primary School As expected 66% 62% +4.1 32% 17% 3% 180 12%below average
30 Blackwood School As expected 73% 69% +3.7 11% 12% 19% 277 9%low
31 St John's Church of England Primary School As expected 62% 59% +3.0 40% 23% 9% 139 10%below average
32 Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School As expected 61% 59% +1.7 36% 23% 0% 79 22%high
33 Woodlands Academy of Learning As expected 65% 63% +1.7 34% 10% 5% 179 3%low
34 Park Hall Junior Academy As expected 71% 70% +1.4 21% 14% 62% 312 20%high
35 Edgar Stammers Primary Academy As expected 53% 52% +1.0 70% 22% 8% 148 23%high
36 Pheasey Park Farm Primary School and Early Years Centre As expected 65% 64% +0.7 28% 17% 22% 266 12%below average
37 Leighswood School As expected 59% 59% +0.2 41% 23% 9% 220 25%high
38 Brownhills West Primary School As expected 49% 50% −0.5 64% 36% 0% 70 15%above average
39 Cooper and Jordan Church of England Primary School As expected 64% 65% −1.4 17% 17% 2% 188 13%below average
40 Radleys Primary School As expected 52% 54% −1.5 55% 29% 3% 91 12%below average
41 Salisbury Primary School As expected 62% 64% −2.2 50% 12% 76% 133 46%high
42 Pinfold Street Primary School As expected 49% 51% −2.3 62% 36% 18% 179 8%low
43 Elmore Green Primary School As expected 53% 56% −2.5 57% 22% 13% 137 13%below average
44 St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Darlaston As expected 57% 60% −2.5 52% 16% 32% 89 3%low
45 North Walsall Primary Academy As expected 55% 58% −2.7 63% 20% 57% 91 25%high
46 Fibbersley Park Academy As expected 51% 55% −4.3 54% 29% 24% 261 9%low
47 Whetstone Field Primary School Below 63% 69% −6.2 10% 10% 7% 89 10%
48 St Bernadette's Catholic Primary School Below 54% 61% −6.5 48% 11% 15% 79 43%
49 Short Heath Junior School Below 50% 58% −7.9 41% 30% 21% 219 9%low
50 King Charles Primary School Below 47% 56% −9.0 44% 31% 8% 177 11%below average
51 Caldmore Primary Academy Below 54% 63% −9.1 53% 14% 78% 178 6%low
52 St Peter's Catholic Primary School, Bloxwich Below 53% 62% −9.3 38% 14% 17% 88 26%
53 Alumwell Junior School Well below 49% 61% −12.2 54% 16% 62% 274 9%low
54 Busill Jones Primary School Well below 43% 55% −12.2 57% 20% 2% 133 39%high
55 Palfrey Junior School Well below 50% 64% −14.3 49% 18% 95% 270 4%low
56 Pelsall Village School Well below 38% 54% −15.9 60% 24% 7% 144 15%above average
57 Lodge Farm Primary School Well below 43% 59% −16.0 46% 22% 25% 182 30%high
58 All Saints National Academy Well below 31% 49% −17.5 58% 47% 4% 135 15%above average
59 Greenfield Primary School Compared Well below 36% 59% −22.5 45% 23% 18% 128 11%
60 Birchills Church of England Community Academy Well below 35% 58% −22.8 57% 25% 55% 182 13%below average

Results are the average of the last three Year 6 groups, which is steadier than a single year. Pupil percentages are for the latest Year 6. Disadvantaged: eligible for free school meals at any point in the last six years, or looked after by the council. SEN: special educational needs (SEN support or an EHC plan). EAL: English as an additional language.

How this works

We looked at every comparable state primary and junior school in England (14,315 schools) to see how SATs results usually change with the make-up of a year group. On average:

  • For every 10 more disadvantaged pupils in every 100, the share meeting the expected standard is about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with SEN in every 100, it's about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with English as an additional language in every 100, it's about 0.7 percentage points higher. Pupils learning English often catch up quickly.

From those, each school gets an expected result for its own pupils, which we compare with its actual result. Primary year groups are small – in a class of 30, one child moves the percentage by more than 3 points – so we use the three-year average and allow for each school's own pupil numbers: a small school needs a bigger gap before we call it above or below what you'd expect.

What we found: schools where teachers stay

We put every primary and junior school's result-against-expected next to its teacher turnover – the share of its teachers who moved to another school or left state schools each year, averaged over three years (DfE school workforce census). Across 8,274 schools in England, split into four equal groups by turnover:

Teacher turnoverTypical turnoverResults vs expectedDid better than expected
Lowest turnover 7% a year +1.8 pts 40%
Lower-middle 12% a year +1.2 pts 37%
Upper-middle 17% a year +0.7 pts 36%
Highest turnover 26% a year −1.2 pts 32%

The pattern is the same as for secondary schools but weaker, and most of the difference is in the quarter of schools where teachers leave most often (−1.2 percentage points, against +1.8 for the lowest-turnover quarter). Primary staffs are small and SATs results move around from year to year, which blurs the picture.

A link isn't proof that one causes the other: losing teachers may hold results back, and a school that's struggling for other reasons (leadership, for example) may also lose more teachers. Nationally, turnover is fairly steady from year to year and teachers who move are replaced – but between schools it varies a lot, from under one teacher in ten a year to more than one in five. The green rings on the chart mark the lowest-turnover quarter.

What it can't tell you

  • These three things explain only about 18% of the differences between schools. Much of what makes a school stronger or weaker, and much about its pupils, isn't captured by any published figure.
  • Even averaged over three years, small schools' results move around a lot, so treat close calls as roughly equal.
  • It isn't an excuse for lower results. It shows how a school does compared with schools teaching similar pupils, so you can compare more fairly.
  • We deliberately don't adjust for attendance or exclusions: those are partly down to the school itself.

Source: Department for Education, Key Stage 2 performance data (2024/25). Calculated by The School Companion.