School Context Comparator

Exam results say a lot about a school's pupils, not just its teaching. A school where many children are disadvantaged or have special educational needs will usually have lower results, even if it's doing a great job. This compares each school with what you'd expect from the pupils it teaches.

Primary and junior schools in Leicester: SATs results in context

% meeting the expected standard, average of the three years to 2024/25. Each numbered dot is a school (see the table below). Above the line means better results than you'd expect from its pupils; the shaded strip is "about what you'd expect".

  • Better than expected
  • About as expected
  • Below expected

The faint grey dots behind are every other school in England, for comparison.

Outlined in black: the school you compared (marked "Compared" in the table).

Green ring: low teacher turnover – among the quarter of similar schools in England where teachers are most likely to stay (three-year average).

3030404050506060707080809090Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected % (from the school's pupils)Actual % meeting the expected standard1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435363738394041424344454647484950515253545556575859606162636465666768697071
3030404050506060707080809090Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected %Actual % meeting the expected standard1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435363738394041424344454647484950515253545556575859606162636465666768697071

Loading stats for 13,485 schools across England…

Did you know? In a class of 30, one child moves a school's SATs percentage by more than 3 points - which is why we use a three-year average. How this works

How each school compares

# School Compared with what you'd expect Actual Expected Gap Disadvantaged SEN EAL Pupils(3 years) Teacher turnover(a year)
1 Parks Primary School Compared Well above 83% 56% +27.1 53% 27% 22% 178 12%below average
2 Queensmead Primary Academy Well above 86% 60% +26.4 50% 16% 27% 185 5%low
3 Caldecote Community Primary School Well above 75% 58% +17.5 48% 29% 34% 268 22%high
4 North Mead Primary Academy Well above 79% 64% +15.3 51% 14% 80% 178 13%below average
5 St Thomas More Catholic Voluntary Academy Well above 84% 69% +15.0 8% 18% 25% 119 8%low
6 Humberstone Junior School Well above 76% 63% +12.8 30% 20% 24% 267 35%high
7 Beaumont Lodge Primary School Well above 74% 61% +12.6 38% 21% 28% 86 4%
8 Whitehall Primary School Well above 83% 70% +12.6 14% 20% 71% 270 19%above average
9 Rowlatts Mead Primary Academy Well above 73% 61% +11.9 41% 33% 74% 136 21%high
10 Knighton Mead Primary Academy Above 62% 51% +10.6 67% 33% 27% 90 13%
11 Stokes Wood Primary School Above 70% 61% +8.7 41% 25% 50% 207 15%above average
12 Hope Hamilton CofE Primary School Above 71% 66% +5.0 29% 10% 26% 175 8%low
13 Kestrel Mead Primary Academy Above 72% 67% +4.8 32% 16% 72% 317 25%high
14 Sparkenhoe Community Primary School As expected 70% 66% +4.5 39% 21% 89% 168 7%low
15 Falcons Primary School As expected 72% 68% +3.9 25% 18% 68% 178 4%low
16 Heatherbrook Primary Academy As expected 59% 56% +3.0 52% 30% 30% 74 20%above average
17 Spinney Hill Primary School As expected 70% 67% +2.7 32% 23% 97% 259 4%low
18 Christ the King Catholic Voluntary Academy As expected 68% 66% +2.3 24% 21% 42% 268 17%above average
19 Forest Lodge Academy As expected 58% 56% +2.1 55% 25% 22% 265 6%low
20 Hazel Community Primary School As expected 68% 66% +2.1 36% 20% 80% 152 15%above average
21 Shenton Primary School As expected 70% 69% +1.4 29% 16% 82% 201 15%
22 Braunstone Community Primary School As expected 57% 56% +1.1 62% 21% 31% 183 16%above average
23 Abbey Mead Primary Academy As expected 74% 73% +0.8 18% 13% 98% 269 12%below average
24 Willowbrook Mead Primary Academy As expected 65% 64% +0.6 32% 14% 27% 181 12%below average
25 Folville Junior School As expected 62% 62% +0.4 49% 13% 40% 262 11%below average
26 Inglehurst Junior School As expected 59% 59% +0.1 46% 30% 51% 240 22%high
27 Sacred Heart Catholic Voluntary Academy As expected 66% 66% +0.0 30% 20% 63% 173 14%below average
28 St John the Baptist CofE Primary School As expected 67% 67% −0.3 22% 18% 48% 260 24%high
29 Uplands Junior L.E.A.D. Academy As expected 67% 67% −0.3 40% 13% 90% 355 11%below average
30 Overdale Junior School As expected 66% 67% −0.7 19% 22% 43% 354 17%above average
31 Braunstone Frith Primary Academy As expected 51% 52% −0.8 65% 33% 25% 253 14%above average
32 Thurnby Mead Primary Academy As expected 58% 60% −2.2 37% 31% 43% 99 20%high
33 Saint Patrick's Catholic Voluntary Academy As expected 63% 66% −3.1 25% 25% 64% 87 8%low
34 Charnwood Primary School As expected 68% 71% −3.2 20% 10% 67% 177 12%below average
35 Sandfield Close Primary School As expected 65% 68% −3.4 27% 18% 79% 149 22%high
36 Evington Valley Primary School As expected 67% 71% −3.9 30% 11% 100% 135 9%low
37 Linden Primary School As expected 69% 73% −4.0 17% 8% 76% 177 6%low
38 Slater Primary School As expected 65% 70% −4.5 17% 17% 58% 72 24%high
39 Glebelands Primary School As expected 54% 59% −4.6 38% 28% 13% 124 4%low
40 Avenue Primary School Below 60% 65% −4.8 30% 19% 42% 214 8%low
41 Wolsey House Primary School Below 56% 61% −4.9 43% 25% 52% 263 12%below average
42 Krishna Avanti Primary School Below 68% 73% −5.1 8% 11% 58% 190 22%high
43 Tudor Grange Samworth Academy, A church of England School Below 56% 61% −5.3 34% 29% 41% 179 22%high
44 Dovelands Primary School Below 62% 69% −7.4 18% 8% 29% 217 13%below average
45 Granby Primary School Below 51% 59% −8.0 45% 21% 18% 180 5%low
46 Barley Croft Primary School Below 50% 59% −8.7 53% 28% 64% 141 10%below average
47 Merrydale Junior School Below 56% 65% −9.0 43% 16% 78% 264 9%
48 Coleman Primary School Below 57% 66% −9.2 32% 17% 62% 262 18%above average
49 Wyvern Primary School Below 61% 70% −9.2 13% 17% 54% 174 7%low
50 Montrose School Below 52% 62% −9.5 38% 18% 20% 182 10%below average
51 Holy Cross Catholic School, a Voluntary Academy Below 41% 51% −9.7 52% 55% 41% 104 12%below average
52 Highfields Primary School Below 59% 69% −10.4 25% 21% 96% 142 9%low
53 Mellor Community Primary School Below 59% 70% −10.6 32% 12% 91% 254 6%low
54 Alderman Richard Hallam Primary School Below 59% 70% −10.8 15% 16% 52% 359 7%low
55 Marriott Primary School Well below 43% 55% −11.5 66% 23% 32% 184 4%low
56 Medway Community Primary School Well below 56% 68% −11.9 38% 15% 98% 202 11%below average
57 St Barnabas CofE Primary School Well below 59% 71% −12.4 25% 7% 77% 133 1%low
58 Mowmacre Hill Primary School Well below 49% 62% −12.5 51% 12% 43% 163 20%high
59 Scraptoft Valley Primary School Well below 40% 53% −13.2 63% 30% 28% 173 6%low
60 Fosse Mead Primary Academy Well below 52% 66% −13.9 40% 13% 70% 180 21%high
61 Eyres Monsell Primary School Well below 44% 58% −14.1 52% 23% 36% 165 16%above average
62 Rolleston Primary School Well below 44% 58% −14.1 58% 12% 18% 178 3%low
63 St Joseph's Catholic Academy Well below 49% 64% −15.3 32% 18% 39% 115 4%
64 Herrick Primary School Well below 54% 72% −17.7 18% 12% 75% 180 18%above average
65 Belgrave St Peter's CofE Primary School Well below 46% 64% −18.3 41% 14% 55% 89 60%high
66 Woodstock Primary Academy Well below 40% 59% −18.9 56% 19% 46% 172 15%above average
67 Rushey Mead Primary School Well below 51% 72% −20.6 19% 18% 96% 263 12%below average
68 Shaftesbury Junior School Well below 44% 65% −20.6 40% 17% 66% 165 10%
69 Catherine Junior School Well below 46% 68% −22.2 27% 21% 86% 334 6%low
70 Bridge Junior School Well below 49% 73% −24.2 12% 14% 82% 253 6%
71 Mayflower Primary School Well below 41% 72% −31.2 16% 13% 79% 185 11%below average

Results are the average of the last three Year 6 groups, which is steadier than a single year. Pupil percentages are for the latest Year 6. Disadvantaged: eligible for free school meals at any point in the last six years, or looked after by the council. SEN: special educational needs (SEN support or an EHC plan). EAL: English as an additional language.

How this works

We looked at every comparable state primary and junior school in England (14,315 schools) to see how SATs results usually change with the make-up of a year group. On average:

  • For every 10 more disadvantaged pupils in every 100, the share meeting the expected standard is about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with SEN in every 100, it's about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with English as an additional language in every 100, it's about 0.7 percentage points higher. Pupils learning English often catch up quickly.

From those, each school gets an expected result for its own pupils, which we compare with its actual result. Primary year groups are small – in a class of 30, one child moves the percentage by more than 3 points – so we use the three-year average and allow for each school's own pupil numbers: a small school needs a bigger gap before we call it above or below what you'd expect.

What we found: schools where teachers stay

We put every primary and junior school's result-against-expected next to its teacher turnover – the share of its teachers who moved to another school or left state schools each year, averaged over three years (DfE school workforce census). Across 8,274 schools in England, split into four equal groups by turnover:

Teacher turnoverTypical turnoverResults vs expectedDid better than expected
Lowest turnover 7% a year +1.8 pts 40%
Lower-middle 12% a year +1.2 pts 37%
Upper-middle 17% a year +0.7 pts 36%
Highest turnover 26% a year −1.2 pts 32%

The pattern is the same as for secondary schools but weaker, and most of the difference is in the quarter of schools where teachers leave most often (−1.2 percentage points, against +1.8 for the lowest-turnover quarter). Primary staffs are small and SATs results move around from year to year, which blurs the picture.

A link isn't proof that one causes the other: losing teachers may hold results back, and a school that's struggling for other reasons (leadership, for example) may also lose more teachers. Nationally, turnover is fairly steady from year to year and teachers who move are replaced – but between schools it varies a lot, from under one teacher in ten a year to more than one in five. The green rings on the chart mark the lowest-turnover quarter.

What it can't tell you

  • These three things explain only about 18% of the differences between schools. Much of what makes a school stronger or weaker, and much about its pupils, isn't captured by any published figure.
  • Even averaged over three years, small schools' results move around a lot, so treat close calls as roughly equal.
  • It isn't an excuse for lower results. It shows how a school does compared with schools teaching similar pupils, so you can compare more fairly.
  • We deliberately don't adjust for attendance or exclusions: those are partly down to the school itself.

Source: Department for Education, Key Stage 2 performance data (2024/25). Calculated by The School Companion.