Pupil mix: 8 in 10 (more mixed than the Leicester average)Pupil mixA single measure of how varied a school's pupils are in their recorded ethnic backgrounds: the chance that two pupils picked at random come from different backgrounds. Higher means more mixed.
We deliberately show just this one number, compared with the area, rather than a breakdown by group - it describes how diverse a school is without labelling who its pupils are. It's worked out from the Department for Education's official school census.
English as an additional language: 29% (England 22%)English as an additional languagePupils whose first language is known or believed to be other than English. It says nothing about how well they speak English - many are fully fluent. A higher figure often means a school has experience supporting children who are still learning English, and a wide mix of languages in the classroom. Nationally it's about 21.6%.
Staff
Teachers leaving each year
Teacher turnover: 21.9% a year (Leicester 14.6%, typical in England 15.5%)
Where they went: about 44% moved to another school, 56% left state schools altogether (retirement, other careers, independent schools, abroad)
Data years: 2022/23 to 2024/25 (average of 3 years, DfE school workforce census)
Teachers who moved school or left state schools in the year after each November, as a share of all the school's teachers. Some turnover is healthy – retirements, promotions, moving house.
Behaviour
Awaiting Data
About this Behaviour status
We've asked this school for real behaviour figures under Freedom of Information and haven't had a response yet.
Across Leicester: suspensions by reason
Suspensions for sexual misconduct: 38 (1.5 per 1,000 pupils; England 1.7)
Permanent exclusions for sexual misconduct: 0
Suspensions for bullying: 35 (1.4 per 1,000 pupils; England 1.9)
Suspensions for abuse against sexual orientation or gender identity: 22 (0.9 per 1,000 pupils; England 0.8)
Data year: 2024/25 (DfE suspensions and exclusions statistics)
These are figures for all state secondary schools in Leicester, not this school's own – the government doesn't publish them school by school. A suspension can have up to three reasons. Most sexual harassment between pupils never leads to a suspension, so these figures show only part of the picture.
Attendance
Overall absence: 9.5%
Persistently absent pupils: 28.3%
Data year: 2024/25
About persistent absence
A pupil is counted as "persistently absent" if they miss 10% or more of their possible school sessions - roughly one day in every two weeks. Schools and Ofsted both pay close attention to this figure specifically, since it can highlight a pattern the overall absence rate alone might hide.
SEN
No dedicated Unit or Resourced Provision
SEN Unit and Resourced Provision
Most mainstream schools don't have a dedicated SEN Unit or Resourced Provision - it isn't a mark against a school that doesn't, just a different kind of setup than one that does.
Pupils on SEN Support: 20.7%SEN SupportPupils identified as having special educational needs who get extra help arranged by the school itself, without an EHC Plan. Nationally it's roughly 1 in 7 pupils. A higher figure can mean the school takes more children with additional needs, or that it's good at spotting them - it isn't a good or bad sign on its own.
Pupils with an EHC Plan: 4.1%EHC Plan (EHCP)An Education, Health and Care Plan is a legal document from the council for children with greater needs, setting out support the school must provide. In mainstream schools it's usually just a few percent of pupils. Schools with an SEN Unit or Resourced Provision often have a noticeably higher figure.
Data year: 2025/26
Most common needs - SEN Support
Social, emotional and mental health: 119 pupils
Speech, language and communications needs: 35 pupils
Autistic spectrum disorder: 19 pupils
Other difficulty or disability: 9 pupils
Moderate learning difficulty: 9 pupils
Most common needs - EHC Plan
Social, emotional and mental health: 17 pupils
Autistic spectrum disorder: 9 pupils
Moderate learning difficulty: 6 pupils
Speech, language and communications needs: 4 pupils
Specific learning difficulty: 2 pupils
These figures show the makeup of the school.
About these SEND figures
These figures give a sense of the makeup of the school - they aren't a judgement on the quality of support provided.
SafeguardingSafeguarding (parent rating)How parents rate the school on keeping children safe - how safe their child feels, and how well concerns are listened to and acted on. It's parents' experience, not an inspection result; Ofsted checks safeguarding separately.
–
Wraparound CareWraparound Care (parent rating)How parents rate the school's breakfast and after-school clubs - availability, cost and quality. Only asked for infant, junior and primary schools, where it matters most for working parents.
–
Would recommend–
Educational Attainment
Ofsted report cardJanuary 2026
Ofsted's new report cards grade each part of school life separately, instead of giving one overall word.
SafeguardingMet
InclusionExpected standard
Curriculum and teachingExpected standard
AchievementNeeds attention
Attendance and behaviourExpected standard
Personal development and wellbeingExpected standard
Early yearsExpected standard
Leadership and governanceExpected standard
Before this, under the old system, Ofsted rated the school Good (2021). The report card above replaces that grade.
How Ofsted report cards work
Since November 2025, Ofsted grades each area of a school on its own five-point scale, and no longer gives a single word like “Good” or “Outstanding”. Safeguarding (keeping children safe) is simply met or not met.
Exceptional The very best practice nationally
Strong standard Above what Ofsted expects
Expected standard What Ofsted expects of every school
Needs attention Some weaknesses the school needs to fix
“Expected standard” is a sound result – it's what Ofsted expects a good school to do. Report cards aren't directly comparable with the old single grades, which is why we don't turn them into one.
SecondaryGCSE results, Year 11
Attainment 8 score: 37.8
Compared with the area: 9.2 points below the Leicester average (47.0)
Compared with schools with similar pupils:Below(−3.2 points against an expected 41.0)Compared with schools with similar pupilsResults depend a lot on who a school teaches. Using every comparable state secondary in England, we work out the Attainment 8 score you'd expect from a school's own pupils - how many are disadvantaged, have SEN, or speak English as an additional language - and compare it with what the school actually got.
Within about 2 points either way counts as "as expected". It's one year of results and these factors explain only part of the picture, so treat it as one useful view, not a verdict.
Grade 4+ in English and maths: 50% (Leicester 65%, England 65%)↗ Improving
GCSE results over timeResults over timeThe school's official results for the last three years, next to the area average and England. For London boroughs and other single councils that's the official council-wide figure; for districts within a county (like Epping Forest in Essex) it's the average of that district's own state schools, weighted by pupil numbers. We call it improving or falling only when the change is bigger than the normal wobble between one year group and the next; smaller changes are shown as broadly steady.
In small primary schools a couple of children can move the percentage a lot, so we allow for that too. A change of headteacher, a new trust or a very different intake can all shift results - worth asking the school about.
This schoolLeicester averageEngland↗ Improving Up 2.7 points since 2022/23. In 2024/25 this school was 9.2 points below the Leicester average (47.0).
About the Attainment 8 score
Attainment 8 measures a pupil's average result across 8 GCSE-equivalent qualifications (English and maths count double). It shows how pupils performed, not how much progress they made getting there - a school with a higher score doesn't necessarily add more value, since pupils often arrive with different starting points. Progress 8 is the measure designed to account for that, but it currently can't be calculated for any school for the two most recent academic years, due to a nationwide gap in the data caused by COVID-19 disruption to Key Stage 2 testing.
18th of 19 all-through schools in Leicester for Attainment 8
#16Orchard Mead Academy38.9
#17Babington Academy38.0
#18Tudor Grange Samworth Academy, A church of England School37.8
#19Lancaster Academy37.5
Click to see the full ranking
Attainment 8 ranking
Illustrative MVP scores - not based on verified data yet.
RankSchoolScore
#1Madani Girls' School61.4
#2St Paul's Catholic School, a Voluntary Academy54.5
#3English Martyrs' Catholic School, A Voluntary Academy54.0
#4Avanti Fields School52.6
#5Sir Jonathan North Girls' College52.6
#6Madani Boys School52.2
#7Rushey Mead Academy51.6
#8Soar Valley College51.5
#9The City of Leicester College49.1
#10Castle Mead Academy48.0
#11Crown Hills Community College47.4
#12Judgemeadow Community College46.7
#13Beaumont Leys School45.2
#14Moat Community College44.6
#15Fullhurst Community College39.2
#16Orchard Mead Academy38.9
#17Babington Academy38.0
#18Tudor Grange Samworth Academy, A church of England School37.8
#19Lancaster Academy37.5
Leaver Destinations
In education, employment, or training a year later: 76.0%
Went into further education: 71.0%
Data year: 2024/25
About leaver destinations
This shows where a school's Year 11 leavers were recorded the following year - in a "sustained" destination means in education, an apprenticeship, or employment for at least 6 months, not just enrolled briefly. It's a different picture from exam results alone, and can highlight schools that support pupils well beyond just their GCSE grades.
GCSE Subjects Offered
Maths (General)
English Literature
English Language
Science Double Award
History
Geography
Art & Design
Spanish
Speech & Drama
Music Studies (General)
Statistics
Dance: General
Religious Studies
Polish
Business Studies
Urdu
French Language
About this subject list
This isn't the school's own description of its curriculum - it's real DfE exam entry data, showing which GCSE subjects this school's pupils were actually entered for in 2024/25. A subject not appearing here may still be taught but had no pupils entered that year, so treat this as a helpful guide rather than a complete guarantee - it's worth confirming directly with the school for the year your child would actually study.
PrimaryYear 6 SATs results
Year 6 SATs resultsYear 6 SATs: expected standardThe share of Year 6 pupils who reached the expected standard in reading, writing and maths - all three - in their SATs (Key Stage 2). Nationally it was 62% in 2024/25. The higher standard is the top band, reached by about 8% nationally.
In a small school, one or two children can move the percentage a lot, so check how many pupils it's based on - the 3-year average, where shown, is steadier. Like any results, it reflects the pupils a school takes as well as its teaching.
Met the expected standard in reading, writing & maths:
58%
(England 62%)
Reached the higher standard: 2% (England 8%)
Compared with the area: 3 percentage points below the Leicester average (61%)
Compared with schools with similar pupils:Below(3-year average 56% against an expected 61%)SATs compared with similar schoolsUsing every comparable state primary and junior school in England, we work out the share of Year 6 pupils you'd expect to meet the expected standard, from how many are disadvantaged, have SEN, or speak English as an additional language - and compare it with what the school actually achieved.
Primary year groups are small, so we use the three-year average and allow for each school's own pupil numbers: a small school needs a bigger gap before it's called above or below. These factors explain only part of the picture, so treat it as one useful view, not a verdict.
3-year average (expected standard): 56%
Expected standard by subject: Reading 78% · Writing 66% · Maths 64% · Grammar, punctuation & spelling 75%
Average test scores: reading 104, maths 102SATs average scoresSATs reading and maths tests are marked on a scale from 80 to 120, where 100 means a pupil met the expected standard. This is the school's average. Nationally the averages were 106 in reading and 105 in maths in 2024/25. Writing isn't a test - it's assessed by teachers - so it has no score.
SATs results over timeResults over timeThe school's official results for the last three years, next to the area average and England. For London boroughs and other single councils that's the official council-wide figure; for districts within a county (like Epping Forest in Essex) it's the average of that district's own state schools, weighted by pupil numbers. We call it improving or falling only when the change is bigger than the normal wobble between one year group and the next; smaller changes are shown as broadly steady.
In small primary schools a couple of children can move the percentage a lot, so we allow for that too. A change of headteacher, a new trust or a very different intake can all shift results - worth asking the school about.
This schoolLeicester averageEngland→ Broadly steady No clear rise or fall since 2022/23 (changes this small are normal from one year group to the next). In 2024/25 this school was 3 percentage points below the Leicester average (61%).
Year 6 SATs: joint 44th of 72 junior and primary schools in the area
=44Herrick Primary School58%
=44Shaftesbury Junior School58%
=44Tudor Grange Samworth Academy, A church of England School58%
=48Heatherbrook Primary Academy56%
=48Inglehurst Junior School56%
Click to see the full ranking
Year 6 SATs ranking
Junior and primary schools in this area, ranked by the % of Year 6 pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (official DfE results, 2024/25). Schools with the same result share a place (shown as =). In small schools one or two children can move a school several places, so treat close positions as roughly equal.
RankSchoolScore
#1St Thomas More Catholic Voluntary Academy88%
#2Queensmead Primary Academy87%
#3Parks Primary School85%
#4Caldecote Community Primary School82%
#5Humberstone Junior School81%
=6Beaumont Lodge Primary School79%
=6Kestrel Mead Primary Academy79%
#8Evington Valley Primary School77%
#9Rowlatts Mead Primary Academy76%
=10Braunstone Community Primary School75%
=10Linden Primary School75%
=12Krishna Avanti Primary School73%
=12Willowbrook Mead Primary Academy73%
#14Uplands Junior L.E.A.D. Academy72%
#15Whitehall Primary School71%
#16Abbey Mead Primary Academy70%
=17North Mead Primary Academy69%
=17Spinney Hill Primary School69%
#19Sparkenhoe Community Primary School68%
=20Charnwood Primary School67%
=20Folville Junior School67%
=20Hope Hamilton CofE Primary School67%
=20Merrydale Junior School67%
=20Slater Primary School67%
=25Sacred Heart Catholic Voluntary Academy66%
=25St Barnabas CofE Primary School66%
=27Hazel Community Primary School65%
=27Highfields Primary School65%
=27Wyvern Primary School65%
=30Medway Community Primary School64%
=30Sandfield Close Primary School64%
=30Stokes Wood Primary School64%
=33Dovelands Primary School63%
=33Falcons Primary School63%
=33Knighton Mead Primary Academy63%
=36Overdale Junior School62%
=36St Mary's Fields Academy62%
=38Avenue Primary School61%
=38Shenton Primary School61%
=38St John the Baptist CofE Primary School61%
#41Mayflower Primary School60%
=42Coleman Primary School59%
=42Mellor Community Primary School59%
=44Fosse Mead Primary Academy58%
=44Herrick Primary School58%
=44Shaftesbury Junior School58%
=44Tudor Grange Samworth Academy, A church of England School58%
=48Heatherbrook Primary Academy56%
=48Inglehurst Junior School56%
=48Montrose School56%
=51Alderman Richard Hallam Primary School55%
=51Forest Lodge Academy55%
#53Christ the King Catholic Voluntary Academy54%
=54Mowmacre Hill Primary School53%
=54St Joseph's Catholic Academy53%
#56Woodstock Primary Academy52%
=57Braunstone Frith Primary Academy51%
=57Wolsey House Primary School51%
#59Barley Croft Primary School49%
#60Glebelands Primary School48%
#61Granby Primary School47%
#62Rushey Mead Primary School46%
=63Belgrave St Peter's CofE Primary School45%
=63Holy Cross Catholic School, a Voluntary Academy45%
A higher or lower position here isn't a sign of a better or worse school - schools have different needs and circumstances - but it can help reassure you that a school has sufficient funding behind your child's education.
10th of 21 all-through schools in Leicester for spending per pupil
#8Soar Valley College£8,112
#9Judgemeadow Community College£8,004
#10Tudor Grange Samworth Academy, A church of England School£8,000
#11Orchard Mead Academy£7,943
#12Madani Boys School£7,520
Click to see the full ranking
Spending Per Pupil ranking
Based on official DfE financial return data (Consistent Financial Reporting / Academies Accounts Return) - not a ranking of school quality.
RankSchoolScore
#1Fullhurst Community College£9,630
#2Beaumont Leys School£8,833
#3Rushey Mead Academy£8,805
#4Babington Academy£8,591
#5Crown Hills Community College£8,568
#6Lancaster Academy£8,455
#7Moat Community College£8,215
#8Soar Valley College£8,112
#9Judgemeadow Community College£8,004
#10Tudor Grange Samworth Academy, A church of England School£8,000
#11Orchard Mead Academy£7,943
#12Madani Boys School£7,520
#13Madani Girls' School£7,360
#14The City of Leicester College£7,348
#15Castle Mead Academy£7,211
#16English Martyrs' Catholic School, A Voluntary Academy£7,178
#17St Paul's Catholic School, a Voluntary Academy£7,132