School Context Comparator
Exam results say a lot about a school's pupils, not just its teaching. A school where many children are disadvantaged or have special educational needs will usually have lower results, even if it's doing a great job. This compares each school with what you'd expect from the pupils it teaches.
Primary and junior schools in Leeds: SATs results in context
% meeting the expected standard, average of the three years to 2024/25. Each numbered dot is a school (see the table below). Above the line means better results than you'd expect from its pupils; the shaded strip is "about what you'd expect".
- Better than expected
- About as expected
- Below expected
The faint grey dots behind are every other school in England, for comparison.
Outlined in black: the school you compared (marked "Compared" in the table).
Green ring: low teacher turnover – among the quarter of similar schools in England where teachers are most likely to stay (three-year average).
Loading stats for 13,485 schools across England…
Did you know? In a class of 30, one child moves a school's SATs percentage by more than 3 points - which is why we use a three-year average. How this works
How each school compares
| # | School | Compared with what you'd expect | Actual | Expected | Gap | Disadvantaged | SEN | EAL | Pupils(3 years) | Teacher turnover(a year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Windmill Primary School | Well above | 79% | 49% | +29.8 | 69% | 35% | 9% | 181 | 15%above average |
| 2 | Harewood Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Well above | 95% | 68% | +27.1 | 15% | 15% | 23% | 38 | 5% |
| 3 | Corpus Christi Catholic Primary School | Well above | 85% | 62% | +23.2 | 45% | 16% | 41% | 117 | 17%above average |
| 4 | Tranmere Park Primary School | Well above | 88% | 67% | +21.1 | 4% | 25% | 6% | 138 | 7%low |
| 5 | East Garforth Primary Academy | Well above | 87% | 67% | +20.3 | 10% | 20% | 7% | 107 | 13%below average |
| 6 | Horsforth Featherbank Primary School | Well above | 85% | 65% | +19.7 | 26% | 13% | 16% | 92 | 16%above average |
| 7 | Shire Oak VC Primary School | Well above | 79% | 61% | +18.5 | 23% | 33% | 7% | 89 | 10% |
| 8 | Beecroft Primary School | Well above | 84% | 66% | +18.1 | 21% | 23% | 41% | 113 | 17%above average |
| 9 | West End Primary School | Well above | 85% | 67% | +17.8 | 3% | 23% | 0% | 93 | 0%low |
| 10 | Christ The King Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy | Well above | 80% | 63% | +17.3 | 46% | 12% | 42% | 86 | 4% |
| 11 | White Laith Primary School | Well above | 81% | 64% | +17.3 | 31% | 14% | 14% | 88 | 10%below average |
| 12 | Roundhay School | Well above | 84% | 67% | +17.0 | 20% | 15% | 27% | 178 | 9%low |
| 13 | St Edward's Catholic Primary School, Boston Spa | Well above | 87% | 70% | +16.9 | 0% | 14% | 0% | 62 | 32% |
| 14 | Lift Cottingley | Well above | 77% | 60% | +16.6 | 48% | 15% | 27% | 104 | 18%above average |
| 15 | St Francis Catholic Primary School, Morley | Well above | 83% | 67% | +16.2 | 9% | 24% | 18% | 94 | 32% |
| 16 | Immaculate Heart of Mary Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy | Well above | 83% | 68% | +15.2 | 12% | 13% | 5% | 210 | 7%low |
| 17 | St Peter's Church of England Primary School | Well above | 78% | 63% | +15.2 | 60% | 13% | 93% | 89 | 0% |
| 18 | Manor Wood Primary School | Well above | 77% | 62% | +14.6 | 22% | 33% | 30% | 177 | 9%low |
| 19 | Lady Elizabeth Hastings CofE Primary School | Well above | 80% | 66% | +14.5 | 11% | 22% | 0% | 50 | 11% |
| 20 | Lowtown Primary School | Well above | 78% | 64% | +14.3 | 31% | 10% | 0% | 89 | 14% |
| 21 | Adel St John the Baptist Church of England Primary School | Well above | 78% | 64% | +14.2 | 17% | 23% | 0% | 89 | 6% |
| 22 | Calverley Parkside Primary School | Well above | 77% | 63% | +13.6 | 19% | 23% | 0% | 93 | 13%below average |
| 23 | Armley Park Primary School | Well above | 78% | 65% | +13.5 | 50% | 4% | 54% | 77 | 22% |
| 24 | Collingham Lady Elizabeth Hastings Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School | Well above | 79% | 66% | +13.5 | 4% | 29% | 0% | 86 | 14% |
| 25 | Clapgate Primary School | Well above | 71% | 58% | +13.4 | 47% | 25% | 19% | 174 | 16%above average |
| 26 | Beechwood Primary School | Well above | 68% | 55% | +13.3 | 55% | 27% | 12% | 180 | 16%above average |
| 27 | Blenheim Primary School | Well above | 79% | 66% | +13.3 | 46% | 13% | 87% | 164 | 20%high |
| 28 | Meanwood Church of England Primary School | Well above | 85% | 72% | +13.0 | 7% | 3% | 13% | 92 | 15%above average |
| 29 | Moortown Primary School | Well above | 83% | 70% | +12.9 | 7% | 13% | 20% | 92 | 14% |
| 30 | St Theresa's Catholic Primary School | Well above | 75% | 63% | +12.5 | 23% | 25% | 8% | 180 | 17%above average |
| 31 | Bramley Park Academy | Well above | 61% | 49% | +12.3 | 70% | 37% | 13% | 147 | 14%above average |
| 32 | St Philip's Catholic Primary School | Well above | 84% | 72% | +12.2 | 7% | 19% | 63% | 101 | 23% |
| 33 | Southroyd Primary and Nursery School | Well above | 75% | 63% | +12.0 | 25% | 20% | 5% | 168 | 20%high |
| 34 | Adel Primary School | Well above | 77% | 65% | +11.9 | 18% | 21% | 14% | 87 | 6%low |
| 35 | Pudsey Primrose Hill Primary School | Well above | 78% | 66% | +11.9 | 24% | 12% | 17% | 205 | 6%low |
| 36 | Wigton Moor Primary School | Well above | 85% | 73% | +11.8 | 5% | 10% | 46% | 169 | 7%low |
| 37 | Hill Top Primary Academy | Above | 78% | 66% | +11.7 | 17% | 13% | 0% | 90 | 5%low |
| 38 | Horsforth Newlaithes Primary School | Well above | 76% | 64% | +11.7 | 7% | 33% | 7% | 181 | 10%below average |
| 39 | Shadwell Primary School | Above | 81% | 69% | +11.7 | 8% | 15% | 19% | 81 | 31% |
| 40 | Bramham Primary School | Above | 77% | 65% | +11.6 | 3% | 31% | 3% | 78 | 22% |
| 41 | Ss. Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy | Above | 78% | 67% | +11.5 | 10% | 19% | 0% | 92 | 5% |
| 42 | Holy Name Catholic Voluntary Academy | Above | 75% | 64% | +11.1 | 33% | 17% | 33% | 88 | 10% |
| 43 | Cookridge Primary School | Above | 73% | 62% | +10.7 | 38% | 16% | 24% | 129 | 10%below average |
| 44 | Cookridge Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School | Above | 77% | 67% | +10.5 | 17% | 13% | 3% | 175 | 12%below average |
| 45 | Manston Primary | Above | 65% | 55% | +9.8 | 45% | 34% | 10% | 89 | 16%above average |
| 46 | St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy | Above | 76% | 66% | +9.6 | 7% | 23% | 2% | 131 | 12%below average |
| 47 | Birchfield Primary School | Above | 74% | 65% | +9.5 | 23% | 16% | 6% | 90 | 7%low |
| 48 | St Patrick Catholic Primary School | Above | 70% | 61% | +9.5 | 37% | 26% | 30% | 88 | 22% |
| 49 | St Anthony's Catholic Primary School, Beeston | Above | 74% | 66% | +8.3 | 22% | 19% | 28% | 93 | 12%below average |
| 50 | Brodetsky Primary School | Above | 77% | 69% | +8.2 | 6% | 16% | 9% | 92 | 15%above average |
| 51 | St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Wetherby | Above | 77% | 69% | +8.1 | 0% | 19% | 0% | 90 | 19% |
| 52 | St Urban's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy | Above | 73% | 65% | +8.0 | 16% | 25% | 19% | 92 | 4% |
| 53 | St Francis of Assisi Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy | Above | 65% | 57% | +7.9 | 61% | 26% | 61% | 93 | 14%below average |
| 54 | Stanningley Primary School | Above | 66% | 58% | +7.9 | 47% | 20% | 10% | 89 | 7%low |
| 55 | St Paul's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy | Above | 72% | 65% | +7.5 | 23% | 19% | 16% | 93 | 9% |
| 56 | Rothwell St Mary's RC Primary School | Above | 70% | 63% | +7.3 | 20% | 27% | 7% | 90 | 12%below average |
| 57 | Green Lane Primary Academy | Above | 77% | 70% | +7.2 | 8% | 8% | 2% | 180 | 12%below average |
| 58 | Guiseley Primary School | Above | 70% | 63% | +7.2 | 18% | 27% | 2% | 174 | 16%above average |
| 59 | Cross Gates Primary School | Above | 63% | 56% | +7.1 | 43% | 30% | 0% | 88 | 19%above average |
| 60 | Iveson Primary School | Above | 64% | 57% | +7.1 | 54% | 27% | 39% | 152 | 6%low |
| 61 | Raynville Academy | Above | 64% | 57% | +6.9 | 49% | 24% | 16% | 171 | 11%below average |
| 62 | Greenside Primary School | Above | 64% | 57% | +6.7 | 32% | 35% | 0% | 124 | 22%high |
| 63 | Holy Family Catholic Primary School | Above | 71% | 64% | +6.7 | 48% | 7% | 55% | 87 | 24%high |
| 64 | Crossley Street Primary School | Above | 76% | 70% | +6.4 | 10% | 7% | 3% | 87 | 20% |
| 65 | St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Otley | Above | 70% | 64% | +6.3 | 25% | 17% | 4% | 83 | 16% |
| 66 | Alwoodley Primary School | Above | 74% | 68% | +5.9 | 23% | 15% | 52% | 182 | 22%high |
| 67 | Kirkstall Valley Primary School | Above | 59% | 53% | +5.9 | 67% | 33% | 50% | 82 | 17%above average |
| 68 | Low Road Primary School | Above | 74% | 68% | +5.7 | 32% | 5% | 50% | 74 | 46% |
| 69 | Calverley Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School | Above | 72% | 67% | +5.5 | 10% | 20% | 3% | 179 | 13%below average |
| 70 | Otley All Saints CofE Primary School | Above | 71% | 66% | +5.5 | 16% | 19% | 6% | 95 | 8% |
| 71 | Rothwell Primary School | Above | 67% | 62% | +5.5 | 27% | 24% | 4% | 134 | 13%below average |
| 72 | Thorpe Primary School | Above | 64% | 59% | +5.5 | 30% | 33% | 3% | 88 | 19%above average |
| 73 | Rawdon Littlemoor Primary School | Above | 71% | 66% | +5.3 | 11% | 22% | 2% | 136 | 8%low |
| 74 | Westwood Primary School | Above | 62% | 57% | +5.3 | 50% | 23% | 10% | 120 | 14%below average |
| 75 | Allerton Bywater Primary School | Above | 70% | 65% | +5.2 | 20% | 18% | 7% | 161 | 11%below average |
| 76 | Farsley Springbank Primary School | Above | 74% | 69% | +5.2 | 8% | 12% | 2% | 175 | 7%low |
| 77 | Our Lady of Good Counsel Catholic Primary School | Above | 70% | 65% | +5.2 | 27% | 10% | 3% | 89 | 9%low |
| 78 | Seacroft Grange Primary School | As expected | 53% | 48% | +4.7 | 77% | 32% | 13% | 93 | 3%low |
| 79 | Robin Hood Primary School | Above | 68% | 63% | +4.6 | 23% | 21% | 7% | 186 | 26%high |
| 80 | St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Hunslet | As expected | 70% | 66% | +4.3 | 28% | 17% | 41% | 90 | 8%low |
| 81 | Carr Manor Community School | As expected | 65% | 61% | +4.1 | 34% | 23% | 16% | 177 | 14%below average |
| 82 | Morley Victoria Primary School | As expected | 72% | 68% | +4.1 | 20% | 7% | 12% | 183 | 8% |
| 83 | Thorner Church of England Primary School | As expected | 72% | 68% | +4.1 | 4% | 19% | 0% | 86 | 0% |
| 84 | Roundhay St John's Church of England Primary School | As expected | 73% | 69% | +3.9 | 7% | 17% | 20% | 90 | 36% |
| 85 | Alder Tree Primary Academy | As expected | 61% | 57% | +3.8 | 58% | 22% | 40% | 166 | 20%high |
| 86 | Broadgate Primary School | As expected | 65% | 62% | +3.3 | 32% | 22% | 17% | 180 | 7%low |
| 87 | Pudsey Waterloo Primary | As expected | 69% | 66% | +3.1 | 17% | 18% | 12% | 173 | 13%below average |
| 88 | St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Horsforth | As expected | 71% | 68% | +3.1 | 3% | 20% | 0% | 89 | 23%high |
| 89 | Valley View Community Primary School | As expected | 69% | 66% | +2.9 | 11% | 20% | 2% | 173 | 9%low |
| 90 | Westgate Primary School | As expected | 66% | 63% | +2.9 | 25% | 19% | 3% | 93 | 6%low |
| 91 | Highfield Primary School | As expected | 72% | 69% | +2.8 | 8% | 17% | 24% | 178 | 5%low |
| 92 | Woodlesford Primary School | As expected | 68% | 65% | +2.7 | 22% | 12% | 0% | 171 | 16%above average |
| 93 | Morley Newlands Academy | As expected | 67% | 64% | +2.6 | 21% | 25% | 27% | 269 | 21%high |
| 94 | Methley Primary School | As expected | 67% | 65% | +2.5 | 23% | 15% | 2% | 166 | 15%above average |
| 95 | Quarry Mount Primary School | As expected | 59% | 57% | +2.4 | 75% | 14% | 61% | 79 | 17% |
| 96 | Barwick-in-Elmet CofE Primary School and Nursery | As expected | 70% | 68% | +2.3 | 8% | 16% | 0% | 82 | 10% |
| 97 | St Matthew's Church of England Primary School | As expected | 68% | 66% | +2.2 | 18% | 22% | 27% | 180 | 6% |
| 98 | Swillington Primary School | As expected | 57% | 55% | +2.2 | 59% | 21% | 7% | 72 | 8%low |
| 99 | Colton Primary School | As expected | 64% | 62% | +2.1 | 14% | 34% | 0% | 88 | 8% |
| 100 | Victoria Primary Academy | As expected | 54% | 52% | +2.0 | 69% | 29% | 28% | 168 | 31%high |
| 101 | St Benedict's Catholic Primary School | As expected | 72% | 70% | +1.9 | 10% | 7% | 10% | 90 | 4% |
| 102 | Kirkstall St Stephen's Church of England (VA) Primary School | As expected | 59% | 57% | +1.8 | 50% | 23% | 17% | 90 | 16%above average |
| 103 | Farsley Farfield Primary School | As expected | 66% | 64% | +1.7 | 16% | 24% | 7% | 171 | 10%below average |
| 104 | Pool-in-Wharfedale Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | As expected | 65% | 63% | +1.7 | 17% | 25% | 0% | 80 | 19% |
| 105 | Primley Wood Primary School Compared | As expected | 69% | 67% | +1.7 | 37% | 10% | 70% | 91 | 34%high |
| 106 | Gledhow Primary School | As expected | 68% | 67% | +1.4 | 14% | 20% | 18% | 269 | 9%low |
| 107 | Primrose Lane Primary School | As expected | 64% | 63% | +1.4 | 14% | 31% | 0% | 88 | 9%low |
| 108 | Chapel Allerton Primary School | As expected | 67% | 66% | +1.0 | 19% | 18% | 19% | 203 | 14%below average |
| 109 | Queensway Primary School | As expected | 46% | 46% | +0.2 | 69% | 46% | 0% | 57 | 55% |
| 110 | Rufford Park Primary School | As expected | 69% | 69% | +0.2 | 8% | 14% | 8% | 122 | 2%low |
| 111 | Seven Hills Primary School | As expected | 63% | 63% | +0.1 | 31% | 19% | 19% | 178 | 5%low |
| 112 | Deighton Gates Primary School | As expected | 65% | 65% | +0.0 | 13% | 23% | 3% | 89 | 14% |
| 113 | Ireland Wood Primary School | As expected | 61% | 61% | +0.0 | 43% | 16% | 23% | 175 | 11%below average |
| 114 | Bardsey Primary Academy | As expected | 70% | 70% | −0.1 | 3% | 14% | 10% | 83 | 6% |
| 115 | Carlton Primary School | As expected | 67% | 67% | −0.1 | 14% | 14% | 5% | 138 | 24%high |
| 116 | Kerr Mackie Primary School | As expected | 67% | 67% | −0.2 | 21% | 18% | 43% | 185 | 13%below average |
| 117 | Kippax North Primary School | As expected | 67% | 67% | −0.2 | 10% | 20% | 13% | 88 | 36%high |
| 118 | St Nicholas Catholic Primary School | As expected | 64% | 64% | −0.3 | 32% | 18% | 39% | 132 | 22%high |
| 119 | Scholes (Elmet) Primary School | As expected | 67% | 67% | −0.4 | 19% | 7% | 2% | 128 | 11%below average |
| 120 | Fieldhead Carr Primary School | As expected | 59% | 60% | −0.5 | 32% | 28% | 6% | 130 | 15%above average |
| 121 | Hollybush Primary | As expected | 51% | 52% | −0.6 | 63% | 32% | 13% | 179 | 27%high |
| 122 | St Augustine's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy | As expected | 66% | 67% | −0.6 | 33% | 7% | 37% | 182 | 3%low |
| 123 | Weetwood Primary School | As expected | 69% | 70% | −0.6 | 3% | 17% | 14% | 88 | 11%below average |
| 124 | Westbrook Lane Primary School | As expected | 71% | 72% | −1.3 | 3% | 3% | 3% | 90 | 11% |
| 125 | Bramhope Primary School | As expected | 70% | 72% | −1.5 | 7% | 2% | 2% | 138 | 12%below average |
| 126 | All Saint's Richmond Hill Church of England Primary School | As expected | 52% | 54% | −2.0 | 66% | 24% | 28% | 89 | 8%low |
| 127 | Great Preston VC CofE Primary School | As expected | 60% | 62% | −2.1 | 14% | 34% | 3% | 84 | 26%high |
| 128 | Rawdon St Peter's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | As expected | 64% | 66% | −2.2 | 4% | 26% | 0% | 139 | 26%high |
| 129 | Hawksworth Wood Primary School | As expected | 45% | 47% | −2.4 | 76% | 38% | 17% | 127 | 15%above average |
| 130 | Lawns Park Primary School | As expected | 54% | 56% | −2.4 | 47% | 27% | 10% | 90 | 19% |
| 131 | Rosebank Primary School | As expected | 56% | 59% | −2.5 | 62% | 21% | 68% | 91 | 11%below average |
| 132 | Co-op Academy Beckfield | As expected | 52% | 55% | −2.6 | 67% | 17% | 17% | 71 | 36% |
| 133 | St Margaret's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | As expected | 60% | 63% | −3.0 | 23% | 23% | 8% | 182 | 16%above average |
| 134 | Pudsey Bolton Royd Primary School | As expected | 60% | 63% | −3.1 | 35% | 22% | 45% | 167 | 13%below average |
| 135 | Meadowfield Primary School | As expected | 51% | 54% | −3.2 | 62% | 27% | 29% | 177 | 9%low |
| 136 | St Mary's Church of England Controlled Primary School Boston Spa | As expected | 56% | 59% | −3.2 | 18% | 41% | 0% | 57 | 24% |
| 137 | Lower Wortley Primary School | As expected | 61% | 64% | −3.3 | 25% | 14% | 2% | 132 | 7%low |
| 138 | Whitecote Primary School | As expected | 50% | 53% | −3.4 | 57% | 31% | 15% | 164 | 22%high |
| 139 | St James' Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | As expected | 51% | 55% | −3.9 | 67% | 13% | 7% | 35 | 23% |
| 140 | Whinmoor St Paul's Church of England Primary School | As expected | 61% | 65% | −3.9 | 21% | 24% | 31% | 88 | 20% |
| 141 | Blackgates Primary Academy | As expected | 49% | 53% | −4.3 | 62% | 24% | 6% | 138 | 8%low |
| 142 | East Ardsley Primary Academy | Below | 60% | 65% | −4.6 | 23% | 14% | 0% | 179 | 12%below average |
| 143 | Burley St Matthias Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Below | 51% | 56% | −4.9 | 63% | 26% | 52% | 85 | 17% |
| 144 | Ninelands Primary School | Below | 64% | 69% | −4.9 | 3% | 18% | 7% | 182 | 14%above average |
| 145 | Kippax Ash Tree Primary School | Below | 55% | 60% | −5.1 | 27% | 30% | 5% | 130 | 28%high |
| 146 | Strawberry Fields Primary School | Below | 60% | 65% | −5.1 | 23% | 14% | 7% | 134 | 6% |
| 147 | Beeston Primary School | Below | 56% | 61% | −5.2 | 42% | 17% | 26% | 257 | 9%low |
| 148 | Gildersome Primary School | Below | 57% | 62% | −5.2 | 25% | 25% | 10% | 176 | 11%below average |
| 149 | Greenhill Primary School | Below | 53% | 58% | −5.2 | 42% | 24% | 8% | 172 | 14%above average |
| 150 | Whitkirk Primary School | Below | 56% | 62% | −5.6 | 37% | 19% | 21% | 161 | 9%low |
| 151 | Grimes Dyke Primary School | Below | 48% | 54% | −5.9 | 67% | 20% | 17% | 106 | 7%low |
| 152 | Westerton Primary Academy | Below | 61% | 67% | −6.1 | 15% | 13% | 5% | 271 | 3%low |
| 153 | St Chad's Church of England Primary School | Below | 62% | 68% | −6.2 | 17% | 13% | 27% | 90 | 23%high |
| 154 | Middleton St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Below | 50% | 57% | −7.0 | 50% | 31% | 41% | 179 | 19%above average |
| 155 | Co-op Academy Oakwood | Below | 54% | 61% | −7.1 | 54% | 14% | 54% | 178 | 11%below average |
| 156 | Allerton CofE Primary School | Below | 55% | 62% | −7.2 | 35% | 25% | 43% | 268 | 15%above average |
| 157 | Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy | Below | 53% | 60% | −7.2 | 42% | 29% | 52% | 87 | 14%above average |
| 158 | Victoria Junior School | Below | 46% | 53% | −7.3 | 54% | 32% | 7% | 124 | 13% |
| 159 | Beeston Hill St Luke's Church of England Primary School | Below | 51% | 59% | −7.8 | 46% | 30% | 49% | 159 | 4%low |
| 160 | Co-op Academy Woodlands | Below | 49% | 57% | −7.8 | 73% | 16% | 63% | 168 | 16%above average |
| 161 | Castleton Primary School | Below | 49% | 57% | −8.0 | 53% | 27% | 38% | 153 | 10%below average |
| 162 | Sharp Lane Primary School | Below | 53% | 61% | −8.0 | 27% | 29% | 14% | 273 | 16%above average |
| 163 | Hawksworth Church of England Primary School | Below | 58% | 67% | −8.5 | 8% | 21% | 0% | 53 | 15% |
| 164 | Co-op Academy Brownhill | Below | 49% | 58% | −9.1 | 76% | 9% | 67% | 170 | 18%above average |
| 165 | Ryecroft Academy | Below | 45% | 55% | −9.7 | 60% | 26% | 26% | 123 | 24%high |
| 166 | Hunslet Carr Primary School | Below | 49% | 59% | −9.8 | 45% | 23% | 23% | 168 | 13%below average |
| 167 | Wykebeck Primary School | Below | 43% | 53% | −9.8 | 75% | 21% | 31% | 175 | 21%high |
| 168 | Harehills Primary School | Below | 48% | 58% | −10.1 | 58% | 29% | 76% | 259 | 8%low |
| 169 | Farsley Westroyd Primary School and Nursery | Below | 49% | 59% | −10.3 | 33% | 26% | 0% | 82 | 30% |
| 170 | Oulton Primary School | Below | 45% | 56% | −10.9 | 47% | 29% | 9% | 132 | 18%above average |
| 171 | Park Spring Primary School | Below | 45% | 56% | −10.9 | 48% | 28% | 9% | 171 | 25%high |
| 172 | Hillcrest Academy | Below | 55% | 66% | −11.1 | 41% | 11% | 69% | 172 | 25%high |
| 173 | Holy Rosary and St Anne's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy | Below | 49% | 60% | −11.2 | 54% | 21% | 64% | 87 | 23% |
| 174 | Five Lanes Primary School | Well below | 50% | 62% | −11.6 | 32% | 23% | 18% | 179 | 9%low |
| 175 | Swarcliffe Primary School | Well below | 51% | 63% | −12.1 | 41% | 14% | 39% | 132 | 16%above average |
| 176 | St Bartholomew's CofE Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Well below | 49% | 62% | −12.5 | 45% | 17% | 39% | 224 | 5%low |
| 177 | Ashfield Primary School | Well below | 50% | 63% | −13.4 | 18% | 25% | 4% | 88 | 21% |
| 178 | Moor Allerton Hall Primary School | Well below | 49% | 63% | −13.7 | 34% | 23% | 40% | 237 | 27%high |
| 179 | Holy Trinity Church of England Academy, Rothwell | Well below | 49% | 63% | −13.8 | 32% | 18% | 18% | 63 | 27% |
| 180 | Ebor Gardens Primary Academy | Well below | 47% | 61% | −14.3 | 57% | 18% | 79% | 158 | 8%low |
| 181 | Shakespeare Primary School | Well below | 44% | 58% | −14.4 | 52% | 31% | 67% | 254 | 11%below average |
| 182 | Swinnow Primary School | Well below | 47% | 62% | −14.7 | 25% | 25% | 4% | 87 | 8%low |
| 183 | Manston St James Primary Academy | Well below | 47% | 62% | −15.0 | 32% | 19% | 10% | 178 | 24%high |
| 184 | Parklands Primary School | Well below | 35% | 50% | −15.0 | 61% | 41% | 14% | 161 | 18%above average |
| 185 | Hugh Gaitskell Primary School | Well below | 41% | 56% | −15.1 | 41% | 47% | 53% | 231 | 18%above average |
| 186 | Whingate Primary School | Well below | 42% | 57% | −15.1 | 50% | 24% | 19% | 173 | 5%low |
| 187 | Park View Primary Academy | Well below | 50% | 65% | −15.4 | 41% | 15% | 74% | 86 | 16% |
| 188 | Asquith Primary School | Well below | 49% | 66% | −16.5 | 16% | 22% | 16% | 171 | 23%high |
| 189 | Grange Farm Primary School | Well below | 40% | 57% | −16.6 | 55% | 24% | 28% | 176 | 18%above average |
| 190 | Co-op Academy Nightingale | Well below | 39% | 56% | −17.2 | 68% | 20% | 52% | 176 | 25%high |
| 191 | Middleton Primary School | Well below | 41% | 58% | −17.3 | 61% | 12% | 31% | 202 | 16%above average |
| 192 | Summerfield Primary School | Well below | 44% | 61% | −17.3 | 42% | 13% | 13% | 81 | 17%above average |
| 193 | Drighlington Primary School | Well below | 48% | 66% | −17.7 | 14% | 20% | 6% | 164 | 24%high |
| 194 | Greenmount Primary School | Well below | 47% | 65% | −17.7 | 48% | 18% | 97% | 180 | 4%low |
| 195 | Kippax Greenfield Primary School | Well below | 46% | 64% | −18.2 | 15% | 25% | 5% | 68 | 25% |
| 196 | Micklefield Church of England Primary Academy | Well below | 35% | 54% | −18.5 | 50% | 33% | 0% | 31 | 13% |
| 197 | Lady Elizabeth Hastings' CofE VA Primary School, Thorp Arch | Well below | 44% | 64% | −19.7 | 0% | 40% | 0% | 48 | 20% |
| 198 | Austhorpe Primary School | Well below | 47% | 67% | −20.0 | 10% | 17% | 0% | 91 | 10% |
| 199 | Bramley St Peter's Church of England Primary School | Well below | 38% | 58% | −20.3 | 40% | 27% | 13% | 169 | 13%below average |
| 200 | New Bewerley Community School | Well below | 35% | 55% | −20.4 | 53% | 42% | 66% | 178 | 28%high |
| 201 | Hunslet Moor Primary School | Well below | 40% | 61% | −20.5 | 53% | 16% | 49% | 176 | 22%high |
| 202 | Bracken Edge Primary School | Well below | 40% | 61% | −20.8 | 46% | 23% | 53% | 168 | 13%below average |
| 203 | Templenewsam Halton Primary School | Well below | 43% | 65% | −21.7 | 17% | 21% | 5% | 179 | 11%below average |
| 204 | Brudenell Primary School | Well below | 43% | 66% | −22.8 | 38% | 13% | 63% | 103 | 2%low |
| 205 | Temple Learning Academy | Well below | 26% | 50% | −24.4 | 70% | 30% | 13% | 181 | 17%above average |
| 206 | Lane End Primary School | Well below | 40% | 65% | −24.7 | 41% | 16% | 67% | 177 | 15%above average |
| 207 | Christ Church Upper Armley Church of England Primary School | Well below | 33% | 59% | −25.7 | 60% | 8% | 20% | 79 | 4% |
| 208 | Richmond Hill Academy | Well below | 30% | 56% | −26.3 | 57% | 29% | 47% | 240 | 27%high |
| 209 | St Marys Church of England Primary Academy | Well below | 34% | 63% | −28.8 | 40% | 14% | 31% | 122 | 32%high |
| 210 | Bankside Primary School | Well below | 27% | 60% | −32.5 | 46% | 36% | 79% | 260 | 16%above average |
Results are the average of the last three Year 6 groups, which is steadier than a single year. Pupil percentages are for the latest Year 6. Disadvantaged: eligible for free school meals at any point in the last six years, or looked after by the council. SEN: special educational needs (SEN support or an EHC plan). EAL: English as an additional language.
How this works
We call these Companion Results. Read the plain-English explainer →
We looked at every comparable state primary and junior school in England (14,315 schools) to see how SATs results usually change with the make-up of a year group. On average:
- For every 10 more disadvantaged pupils in every 100, the share meeting the expected standard is about 2.4 percentage points lower.
- For every 10 more pupils with SEN in every 100, it's about 2.4 percentage points lower.
- For every 10 more pupils with English as an additional language in every 100, it's about 0.7 percentage points higher. Pupils learning English often catch up quickly.
From those, each school gets an expected result for its own pupils, which we compare with its actual result. Primary year groups are small – in a class of 30, one child moves the percentage by more than 3 points – so we use the three-year average and allow for each school's own pupil numbers: a small school needs a bigger gap before we call it above or below what you'd expect.
What we found: schools where teachers stay
We put every primary and junior school's result-against-expected next to its teacher turnover – the share of its teachers who moved to another school or left state schools each year, averaged over three years (DfE school workforce census). Across 8,274 schools in England, split into four equal groups by turnover:
| Teacher turnover | Typical turnover | Results vs expected | Did better than expected |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest turnover | 7% a year | +1.8 pts | 40% |
| Lower-middle | 12% a year | +1.2 pts | 37% |
| Upper-middle | 17% a year | +0.7 pts | 36% |
| Highest turnover | 26% a year | −1.2 pts | 32% |
The pattern is the same as for secondary schools but weaker, and most of the difference is in the quarter of schools where teachers leave most often (−1.2 percentage points, against +1.8 for the lowest-turnover quarter). Primary staffs are small and SATs results move around from year to year, which blurs the picture.
A link isn't proof that one causes the other: losing teachers may hold results back, and a school that's struggling for other reasons (leadership, for example) may also lose more teachers. Nationally, turnover is fairly steady from year to year and teachers who move are replaced – but between schools it varies a lot, from under one teacher in ten a year to more than one in five. The green rings on the chart mark the lowest-turnover quarter.
What it can't tell you
- These three things explain only about 18% of the differences between schools. Much of what makes a school stronger or weaker, and much about its pupils, isn't captured by any published figure.
- Even averaged over three years, small schools' results move around a lot, so treat close calls as roughly equal.
- It isn't an excuse for lower results. It shows how a school does compared with schools teaching similar pupils, so you can compare more fairly.
- We deliberately don't adjust for attendance or exclusions: those are partly down to the school itself.
Source: Department for Education, Key Stage 2 performance data (2024/25). Calculated by The School Companion.