School Context Comparator
Exam results say a lot about a school's pupils, not just its teaching. A school where many children are disadvantaged or have special educational needs will usually have lower results, even if it's doing a great job. This compares each school with what you'd expect from the pupils it teaches.
Primary and junior schools in Liverpool: SATs results in context
% meeting the expected standard, average of the three years to 2024/25. Each numbered dot is a school (see the table below). Above the line means better results than you'd expect from its pupils; the shaded strip is "about what you'd expect".
- Better than expected
- About as expected
- Below expected
The faint grey dots behind are every other school in England, for comparison.
Outlined in black: the school you compared (marked "Compared" in the table).
Green ring: low teacher turnover – among the quarter of similar schools in England where teachers are most likely to stay (three-year average).
Loading stats for 13,485 schools across England…
Did you know? In a class of 30, one child moves a school's SATs percentage by more than 3 points - which is why we use a three-year average. How this works
How each school compares
| # | School | Compared with what you'd expect | Actual | Expected | Gap | Disadvantaged | SEN | EAL | Pupils(3 years) | Teacher turnover(a year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Garston Church of England Primary School | Well above | 81% | 52% | +29.1 | 57% | 36% | 11% | 80 | 20%high |
| 2 | Whitefield Primary School | Well above | 76% | 50% | +25.9 | 69% | 43% | 48% | 125 | 4%low |
| 3 | Heygreen Primary School | Well above | 71% | 51% | +19.9 | 79% | 31% | 55% | 80 | 18%above average |
| 4 | St Sebastian's Catholic Primary School and Nursery | Well above | 72% | 53% | +19.5 | 59% | 34% | 19% | 94 | 35%high |
| 5 | St Cuthbert's Catholic Primary and Nursery School | Well above | 75% | 56% | +19.2 | 55% | 28% | 31% | 85 | 9% |
| 6 | Florence Melly Community Primary School | Well above | 64% | 46% | +17.9 | 58% | 58% | 8% | 171 | 11%below average |
| 7 | St John's Catholic Primary School | Well above | 75% | 57% | +17.7 | 50% | 27% | 32% | 176 | 15%above average |
| 8 | Mab Lane Junior Mixed and Infant School | Well above | 71% | 55% | +16.4 | 52% | 45% | 62% | 103 | 19%above average |
| 9 | Our Lady of Good Help Catholic Primary School | Well above | 69% | 53% | +16.2 | 52% | 40% | 20% | 58 | 19% |
| 10 | Croxteth Community Primary School | Well above | 70% | 54% | +15.9 | 60% | 31% | 34% | 119 | 13%below average |
| 11 | Bishop Martin Church of England Primary School, Woolton | Well above | 77% | 62% | +14.7 | 11% | 41% | 19% | 82 | 6% |
| 12 | Arnot St Mary CofE Primary School | Well above | 68% | 54% | +14.5 | 57% | 33% | 22% | 154 | 10%below average |
| 13 | St Anne's Catholic Primary School | Well above | 68% | 54% | +14.4 | 71% | 25% | 43% | 119 | 19%above average |
| 14 | Ranworth Square Primary School | Well above | 71% | 57% | +14.3 | 55% | 18% | 9% | 85 | 0%low |
| 15 | Woolton Primary School | Well above | 80% | 67% | +13.0 | 20% | 9% | 7% | 264 | 14%above average |
| 16 | Our Lady's Bishop Eton Catholic Primary School | Well above | 79% | 66% | +12.7 | 10% | 22% | 7% | 180 | 7%low |
| 17 | Middlefield Community Primary School | Well above | 66% | 53% | +12.6 | 69% | 17% | 7% | 131 | 9%low |
| 18 | St Patrick's Catholic Primary School | Well above | 66% | 54% | +12.4 | 63% | 33% | 43% | 89 | 3%low |
| 19 | The Beacon Church of England Primary School | Well above | 66% | 54% | +12.1 | 59% | 27% | 15% | 165 | 17%above average |
| 20 | Wellesbourne Community Primary School | Well above | 67% | 55% | +12.0 | 65% | 19% | 23% | 147 | 7%low |
| 21 | St Anthony of Padua Catholic Primary School | Above | 77% | 65% | +11.8 | 13% | 23% | 6% | 93 | 23% |
| 22 | Our Lady of the Assumption Catholic Primary School | Above | 67% | 57% | +10.5 | 45% | 28% | 7% | 88 | 22% |
| 23 | St Silas Church of England Primary School | Above | 62% | 52% | +10.3 | 82% | 33% | 79% | 122 | 15%above average |
| 24 | Christ The King Catholic Primary School | Above | 75% | 65% | +10.2 | 17% | 20% | 3% | 174 | 4%low |
| 25 | Liverpool College | Above | 72% | 62% | +10.0 | 22% | 28% | 8% | 256 | 7%low |
| 26 | Longmoor Community Primary School | Above | 72% | 63% | +9.5 | 34% | 14% | 7% | 172 | 13%below average |
| 27 | St Albert's Catholic Primary School | Above | 56% | 47% | +9.4 | 73% | 40% | 3% | 82 | 7%low |
| 28 | Runnymede St Edward's Catholic Primary School | Above | 76% | 68% | +8.1 | 15% | 9% | 3% | 96 | 9%low |
| 29 | St Cleopas' Church of England Primary Academy | Above | 59% | 51% | +8.1 | 63% | 37% | 20% | 117 | 6% |
| 30 | St Michael's Catholic Primary School | Above | 63% | 55% | +7.8 | 67% | 23% | 45% | 176 | 9%low |
| 31 | Dovedale Community Primary School | Above | 69% | 62% | +7.5 | 13% | 39% | 9% | 352 | 5%low |
| 32 | Belle Vale Community Primary School | Above | 65% | 58% | +7.3 | 55% | 14% | 10% | 91 | 17%above average |
| 33 | Booker Avenue Junior School | Above | 75% | 68% | +7.1 | 8% | 17% | 6% | 267 | 8%low |
| 34 | Emmaus Church of England and Catholic Primary School | Above | 69% | 62% | +7.1 | 26% | 24% | 6% | 181 | 7%low |
| 35 | St Francis de Sales Catholic Junior School | Above | 64% | 57% | +6.8 | 45% | 27% | 14% | 315 | 18%above average |
| 36 | St Vincent de Paul Catholic Primary School | Above | 57% | 51% | +6.2 | 52% | 52% | 32% | 95 | 21%high |
| 37 | St Paschal Baylon Catholic Primary School | Above | 71% | 65% | +6.0 | 12% | 24% | 3% | 167 | 19%above average |
| 38 | Pleasant Street Primary School | Above | 61% | 55% | +5.7 | 57% | 39% | 68% | 83 | 8%low |
| 39 | Broadgreen Primary | Above | 61% | 55% | +5.6 | 47% | 34% | 19% | 93 | 5% |
| 40 | Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School | Above | 61% | 56% | +5.5 | 51% | 31% | 24% | 140 | 8%low |
| 41 | Banks Road Primary School | Above | 60% | 55% | +5.3 | 57% | 27% | 19% | 104 | 18%above average |
| 42 | Leamington Community Primary School | Above | 52% | 47% | +5.0 | 71% | 44% | 16% | 181 | 16%above average |
| 43 | St. Margaret's Anfield Church of England Primary School | Above | 63% | 58% | +4.9 | 62% | 16% | 45% | 169 | 11%below average |
| 44 | St Anne's (Stanley) Junior Mixed and Infant School | Above | 63% | 58% | +4.6 | 39% | 30% | 21% | 180 | 2%low |
| 45 | Broad Square Community Primary School | As expected | 60% | 56% | +4.3 | 49% | 27% | 6% | 161 | 4%low |
| 46 | Our Lady and St Philomena's Catholic Primary School | As expected | 63% | 59% | +4.3 | 55% | 14% | 24% | 88 | 33%high |
| 47 | New Park Primary School | As expected | 54% | 51% | +3.3 | 68% | 37% | 34% | 178 | 8%low |
| 48 | St Ambrose Catholic Academy | As expected | 52% | 49% | +2.6 | 83% | 24% | 21% | 89 | 15%above average |
| 49 | Knotty Ash Primary School | As expected | 56% | 54% | +2.0 | 40% | 43% | 7% | 92 | 8% |
| 50 | Holy Name Catholic Primary School | As expected | 63% | 61% | +1.7 | 41% | 18% | 27% | 134 | 4%low |
| 51 | Greenbank Primary School | As expected | 60% | 58% | +1.6 | 43% | 31% | 37% | 164 | 7%low |
| 52 | Smithdown Primary School Compared | As expected | 56% | 54% | +1.6 | 68% | 37% | 85% | 177 | 11%below average |
| 53 | Northcote Primary School | As expected | 53% | 52% | +1.5 | 61% | 34% | 11% | 166 | 24%high |
| 54 | King David Primary School | As expected | 69% | 68% | +1.4 | 5% | 23% | 13% | 186 | 13%below average |
| 55 | Kingsley Community School | As expected | 61% | 60% | +1.1 | 56% | 27% | 87% | 166 | 13%below average |
| 56 | St Austin's Catholic Primary School | As expected | 63% | 62% | +1.0 | 18% | 31% | 5% | 167 | 6%low |
| 57 | Springwood Heath Primary School | As expected | 50% | 50% | −0.2 | 35% | 65% | 12% | 102 | 21%high |
| 58 | Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School and Nursery | As expected | 62% | 63% | −0.6 | 42% | 21% | 58% | 91 | 23%high |
| 59 | St Finbar's Catholic Primary School | As expected | 53% | 54% | −1.4 | 73% | 23% | 54% | 86 | 11%below average |
| 60 | St Oswald's Catholic Primary School | As expected | 58% | 60% | −1.5 | 36% | 29% | 23% | 254 | 11%below average |
| 61 | Fazakerley Primary School | As expected | 52% | 54% | −2.0 | 58% | 27% | 12% | 177 | 9%low |
| 62 | Holy Family Catholic Primary School | As expected | 57% | 59% | −2.1 | 55% | 28% | 76% | 97 | 14%above average |
| 63 | Blessed Sacrament Catholic Primary School | As expected | 55% | 57% | −2.4 | 41% | 28% | 7% | 301 | 14%below average |
| 64 | Roscoe Primary School | As expected | 52% | 54% | −2.4 | 57% | 29% | 21% | 85 | 17%above average |
| 65 | Stockton Wood Community Primary School | As expected | 50% | 54% | −3.5 | 62% | 26% | 15% | 137 | 22%high |
| 66 | Our Lady and St Swithin's Catholic Primary School | As expected | 53% | 57% | −3.8 | 55% | 24% | 31% | 92 | 25%high |
| 67 | Childwall Valley Primary School | As expected | 55% | 59% | −4.1 | 45% | 23% | 26% | 86 | 10% |
| 68 | Holy Trinity Catholic Primary School | As expected | 54% | 58% | −4.2 | 42% | 27% | 18% | 85 | 14%below average |
| 69 | St Gregory's Catholic Primary School | As expected | 45% | 50% | −4.7 | 67% | 33% | 3% | 89 | 6% |
| 70 | Much Woolton Catholic Primary School | Below | 59% | 64% | −5.1 | 22% | 17% | 0% | 179 | 11%below average |
| 71 | Mosspits Lane Primary School | Below | 64% | 70% | −5.6 | 5% | 12% | 3% | 177 | 14%above average |
| 72 | St Matthew's Catholic Primary School | Below | 58% | 64% | −5.9 | 22% | 23% | 17% | 177 | 19%above average |
| 73 | Matthew Arnold Primary School | Below | 49% | 55% | −6.0 | 45% | 34% | 7% | 87 | 19%above average |
| 74 | St Mary's Church of England Primary School, West Derby | Below | 59% | 66% | −6.5 | 7% | 27% | 3% | 90 | 19% |
| 75 | All Saints' Catholic Voluntary Aided Primary School | Below | 43% | 50% | −7.0 | 59% | 43% | 14% | 188 | 14%below average |
| 76 | Hunts Cross Primary School | Below | 49% | 57% | −7.9 | 35% | 37% | 10% | 137 | 11%below average |
| 77 | Barlows Primary School | Below | 55% | 63% | −8.2 | 15% | 32% | 15% | 176 | 51%high |
| 78 | Holy Cross Catholic Primary School | Below | 49% | 58% | −8.5 | 45% | 35% | 45% | 76 | 14%above average |
| 79 | Rice Lane Primary School and Nursery | Below | 48% | 58% | −9.8 | 30% | 37% | 7% | 247 | 23%high |
| 80 | St Nicholas Catholic Academy | Below | 55% | 66% | −10.7 | 35% | 20% | 75% | 55 | 22%high |
| 81 | Monksdown Primary School | Well below | 47% | 59% | −11.5 | 43% | 28% | 29% | 265 | 10%below average |
| 82 | Blackmoor Park Junior School | Well below | 48% | 60% | −11.9 | 31% | 29% | 12% | 266 | 27% |
| 83 | St Teresa of Lisieux Catholic Primary Academy | Well below | 44% | 57% | −12.8 | 49% | 27% | 22% | 179 | 13% |
| 84 | St Michael-in-the-Hamlet Community Primary School | Well below | 46% | 60% | −13.9 | 27% | 31% | 5% | 177 | 15%above average |
| 85 | St Paul's Catholic Junior School | Well below | 48% | 62% | −14.1 | 27% | 22% | 6% | 380 | 7%low |
| 86 | Wavertree Church of England School | Well below | 36% | 51% | −15.0 | 73% | 30% | 30% | 83 | 7% |
| 87 | Blueberry Park | Well below | 37% | 54% | −17.1 | 59% | 29% | 24% | 152 | 17%above average |
| 88 | St Christopher's Catholic Primary School | Well below | 44% | 62% | −17.9 | 48% | 12% | 38% | 149 | 17%above average |
| 89 | St Clare's Catholic Primary School | Well below | 39% | 57% | −18.0 | 60% | 27% | 60% | 90 | 6% |
| 90 | Dovecot Primary School | Well below | 31% | 49% | −18.1 | 75% | 29% | 8% | 78 | 16% |
| 91 | Rudston Primary School | Well below | 44% | 63% | −19.1 | 22% | 25% | 13% | 174 | 10%below average |
| 92 | Corinthian Community Primary School | Well below | 35% | 54% | −19.4 | 46% | 35% | 6% | 153 | 10%below average |
| 93 | Lawrence Community Primary School | Well below | 41% | 61% | −20.1 | 63% | 17% | 93% | 177 | 7%low |
| 94 | Windsor Community Primary School | Well below | 35% | 55% | −20.3 | 75% | 29% | 93% | 84 | 15%above average |
| 95 | LIPA School | Well below | 41% | 62% | −20.6 | 40% | 20% | 35% | 165 | 15%below average |
| 96 | Gwladys Street Primary and Nursery School | Well below | 33% | 54% | −20.7 | 51% | 41% | 32% | 169 | 17%above average |
| 97 | Kensington Primary School | Well below | 34% | 56% | −21.7 | 68% | 25% | 62% | 201 | 21%high |
| 98 | The Trinity Catholic Academy | Well below | 28% | 53% | −24.7 | 69% | 25% | 24% | 138 | 15%above average |
| 99 | Anfield Road Primary School | Well below | 26% | 52% | −26.2 | 63% | 37% | 38% | 252 | 7%low |
| 100 | Netherley Park Primary School | Well below | 24% | 52% | −27.5 | 54% | 42% | 15% | 79 | 28% |
| 101 | St Hugh's Catholic Primary School | Well below | 22% | 51% | −28.9 | 85% | 33% | 78% | 73 | 4% |
| 102 | Phoenix Primary School | Well below | 21% | 55% | −34.4 | 61% | 30% | 52% | 102 | 41%high |
Results are the average of the last three Year 6 groups, which is steadier than a single year. Pupil percentages are for the latest Year 6. Disadvantaged: eligible for free school meals at any point in the last six years, or looked after by the council. SEN: special educational needs (SEN support or an EHC plan). EAL: English as an additional language.
How this works
We call these Companion Results. Read the plain-English explainer →
We looked at every comparable state primary and junior school in England (14,315 schools) to see how SATs results usually change with the make-up of a year group. On average:
- For every 10 more disadvantaged pupils in every 100, the share meeting the expected standard is about 2.4 percentage points lower.
- For every 10 more pupils with SEN in every 100, it's about 2.4 percentage points lower.
- For every 10 more pupils with English as an additional language in every 100, it's about 0.7 percentage points higher. Pupils learning English often catch up quickly.
From those, each school gets an expected result for its own pupils, which we compare with its actual result. Primary year groups are small – in a class of 30, one child moves the percentage by more than 3 points – so we use the three-year average and allow for each school's own pupil numbers: a small school needs a bigger gap before we call it above or below what you'd expect.
What we found: schools where teachers stay
We put every primary and junior school's result-against-expected next to its teacher turnover – the share of its teachers who moved to another school or left state schools each year, averaged over three years (DfE school workforce census). Across 8,274 schools in England, split into four equal groups by turnover:
| Teacher turnover | Typical turnover | Results vs expected | Did better than expected |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest turnover | 7% a year | +1.8 pts | 40% |
| Lower-middle | 12% a year | +1.2 pts | 37% |
| Upper-middle | 17% a year | +0.7 pts | 36% |
| Highest turnover | 26% a year | −1.2 pts | 32% |
The pattern is the same as for secondary schools but weaker, and most of the difference is in the quarter of schools where teachers leave most often (−1.2 percentage points, against +1.8 for the lowest-turnover quarter). Primary staffs are small and SATs results move around from year to year, which blurs the picture.
A link isn't proof that one causes the other: losing teachers may hold results back, and a school that's struggling for other reasons (leadership, for example) may also lose more teachers. Nationally, turnover is fairly steady from year to year and teachers who move are replaced – but between schools it varies a lot, from under one teacher in ten a year to more than one in five. The green rings on the chart mark the lowest-turnover quarter.
What it can't tell you
- These three things explain only about 18% of the differences between schools. Much of what makes a school stronger or weaker, and much about its pupils, isn't captured by any published figure.
- Even averaged over three years, small schools' results move around a lot, so treat close calls as roughly equal.
- It isn't an excuse for lower results. It shows how a school does compared with schools teaching similar pupils, so you can compare more fairly.
- We deliberately don't adjust for attendance or exclusions: those are partly down to the school itself.
Source: Department for Education, Key Stage 2 performance data (2024/25). Calculated by The School Companion.