School Context Comparator

Exam results say a lot about a school's pupils, not just its teaching. A school where many children are disadvantaged or have special educational needs will usually have lower results, even if it's doing a great job. This compares each school with what you'd expect from the pupils it teaches.

Primary and junior schools in Cumberland: SATs results in context

% meeting the expected standard, average of the three years to 2024/25. Each numbered dot is a school (see the table below). Above the line means better results than you'd expect from its pupils; the shaded strip is "about what you'd expect".

  • Better than expected
  • About as expected
  • Below expected

The faint grey dots behind are every other school in England, for comparison.

Outlined in black: the school you compared (marked "Compared" in the table).

Green ring: low teacher turnover – among the quarter of similar schools in England where teachers are most likely to stay (three-year average).

20203030404050506060707080809090Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected % (from the school's pupils)Actual % meeting the expected standard1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435363738394041424344454647484950515253545556575859606162636465666768697071727374757677787980818283848586878889
20203030404050506060707080809090Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected %Actual % meeting the expected standard1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435363738394041424344454647484950515253545556575859606162636465666768697071727374757677787980818283848586878889

Loading stats for 13,485 schools across England…

Did you know? In a class of 30, one child moves a school's SATs percentage by more than 3 points - which is why we use a three-year average. How this works

How each school compares

# School Compared with what you'd expect Actual Expected Gap Disadvantaged SEN EAL Pupils(3 years) Teacher turnover(a year)
1 Stoneraise School Well above 85% 64% +21.1 25% 15% 0% 48 8%
2 Irthington Village School Well above 88% 68% +19.9 0% 22% 0% 32 0%
3 Bridekirk Dovenby CofE Primary School Well above 85% 65% +19.8 7% 27% 0% 65 5%
4 Bookwell Primary School Well above 81% 64% +17.1 20% 20% 0% 89 4%
5 St Mary's Catholic Primary School Well above 78% 62% +16.0 36% 12% 0% 76 17%
6 St Bridget's Catholic Primary School Well above 69% 56% +13.2 27% 46% 0% 70 4%
7 Westfield Nursery and Primary School Well above 62% 50% +12.5 71% 29% 0% 71 18%
8 St James' CofE Junior School Well above 76% 64% +11.7 21% 18% 3% 121 4%
9 Jericho Primary School Above 80% 69% +10.6 6% 11% 0% 171 18%above average
10 Crosby-on-Eden CofE School Above 84% 74% +10.5 0% 0% 0% 32 8%
11 Great Corby School and Nursery Above 74% 64% +10.2 7% 33% 0% 46 6%
12 Richmond Hill School Above 66% 56% +9.8 55% 17% 0% 73 3%
13 St Patrick's Catholic Primary School Compared Above 65% 56% +9.3 42% 33% 3% 113 18%above average
14 St Cuthbert's Catholic Primary School Above 68% 60% +8.5 55% 9% 18% 41 2%
15 Broughton Primary School Above 72% 65% +7.5 22% 17% 6% 60 9%
16 Eaglesfield Paddle CofE Primary Academy Above 76% 69% +6.8 4% 15% 4% 82 16%
17 St Mary's Catholic Primary School Above 63% 56% +6.8 52% 21% 3% 71 26%high
18 Derwent Vale Primary and Nursery School Above 68% 61% +6.6 17% 33% 0% 38 14%
19 Fairfield Primary School Above 73% 68% +5.4 9% 17% 6% 172 11%below average
20 Lanercost CofE Primary School Above 73% 68% +5.4 9% 18% 9% 37 24%
21 St James' Catholic Primary School Above 65% 60% +5.0 25% 32% 4% 82 15%
22 Moresby Primary School As expected 69% 65% +3.9 20% 15% 0% 49 20%
23 Hayton CofE Primary School As expected 69% 66% +3.2 12% 20% 0% 62 0%
24 Brampton Primary School As expected 63% 60% +3.0 37% 20% 3% 96 11%below average
25 Rockcliffe CofE School As expected 62% 59% +2.8 21% 38% 0% 66 13%
26 St Margaret Mary Catholic Primary School, Carlisle As expected 63% 61% +1.9 34% 24% 21% 90 21%high
27 Scotby CofE Primary School As expected 69% 68% +1.4 5% 20% 2% 109 7%low
28 Houghton CofE School As expected 65% 64% +1.2 11% 29% 0% 80 10%
29 Our Lady and St Patrick's Catholic Primary School, Maryport As expected 65% 64% +1.0 29% 18% 25% 86 15%above average
30 St Bridget's CofE School As expected 50% 49% +0.6 45% 55% 0% 32 3%
31 Longtown Primary School As expected 63% 63% +0.3 29% 16% 0% 82 38%
32 Thursby Primary School As expected 69% 69% −0.2 5% 16% 11% 58 16%
33 Pennine Way Primary School As expected 60% 61% −0.6 43% 13% 7% 182 14%below average
34 Gosforth CofE Primary School and Nursery As expected 71% 72% −1.0 0% 6% 0% 55 5%
35 Haverigg Primary School As expected 61% 63% −1.6 15% 30% 0% 67 12%
36 Belle Vue Primary School As expected 66% 68% −1.9 16% 8% 2% 192 7%low
37 Beckstone Primary School As expected 61% 63% −2.4 18% 24% 0% 140 14%below average
38 Upperby Primary School Below 53% 58% −4.8 57% 10% 4% 173 6%low
39 Wreay Church of England Primary School As expected 63% 68% −4.9 8% 15% 0% 46 29%
40 Kingmoor Junior School Below 64% 69% −5.2 12% 9% 11% 254 6%low
41 St Patrick's Catholic Primary School Below 61% 67% −5.5 25% 9% 16% 93 21%
42 Newtown Primary School Below 44% 50% −5.9 73% 30% 15% 66 25%
43 Norman Street Primary School Below 56% 63% −6.6 26% 22% 9% 153 10%below average
44 St Begh's Catholic Junior School Below 54% 61% −7.4 38% 13% 2% 166 19%above average
45 St Gregory's Catholic Primary School, Workington Below 46% 55% −8.5 50% 30% 3% 78 22%
46 Ashfield Junior School Below 53% 62% −8.6 25% 25% 2% 191 9%low
47 Dean CofE School Below 50% 60% −10.4 18% 36% 0% 30 33%
48 Maryport CofE Primary School Below 59% 70% −10.5 7% 10% 2% 108 6%low
49 Caldew Lea School Below 54% 65% −10.8 36% 9% 29% 114 25%
50 St Herbert's CofE (VA) Primary and Nursery School Below 53% 64% −11.3 19% 19% 0% 131 15%above average
51 Valley Primary School and Nursery Below 44% 56% −11.6 33% 42% 3% 107 0%low
52 Beckermet CofE School Below 55% 67% −11.9 0% 30% 10% 38 35%
53 St Bees Village Primary School Below 50% 62% −11.9 13% 35% 0% 68 56%
54 The Bishop Harvey Goodwin School (Church of England Voluntary Aided) Well below 41% 53% −12.3 61% 26% 9% 79 9%
55 St Cuthberts Catholic Primary School, Carlisle Well below 50% 63% −13.1 35% 25% 55% 64 22%
56 Dearham Primary School Well below 50% 63% −13.4 30% 12% 0% 100 24%high
57 Bransty Primary School Well below 47% 61% −13.5 22% 33% 4% 93 7%
58 Yewdale School Well below 51% 65% −14.0 18% 18% 3% 130 18%above average
59 Ewanrigg Junior School Well below 38% 52% −14.1 66% 24% 3% 95 6%
60 Seaton St. Paul's CofE Junior School Well below 50% 64% −14.4 25% 13% 0% 160 6%low
61 Silloth Primary School Well below 49% 63% −14.4 27% 15% 0% 79 22%
62 Kirkbampton CofE School Well below 53% 68% −14.5 19% 6% 0% 38 11%
63 St Bede's Catholic Primary School Well below 45% 60% −14.5 37% 30% 30% 89 21%high
64 Flimby Primary School Well below 48% 63% −15.0 35% 9% 0% 60 10%
65 Cumwhinton School Well below 51% 66% −15.2 10% 20% 0% 75 25%
66 Hensingham Primary School Well below 45% 60% −15.4 25% 33% 13% 67 31%
67 Moor Row Community Primary School Well below 47% 62% −15.4 23% 23% 0% 32 0%
68 Distington Community School Well below 47% 63% −15.8 45% 0% 0% 36 34%
69 Stanwix School Well below 55% 71% −15.8 9% 5% 9% 191 12%below average
70 Robert Ferguson Primary School Well below 48% 64% −16.1 23% 20% 13% 181 5%low
71 Montreal CofE Primary School Well below 37% 54% −16.8 56% 28% 6% 62 24%
72 Newlaithes Junior School Well below 49% 66% −17.2 13% 18% 2% 179 14%above average
73 Kirkbride Primary School Well below 41% 58% −17.3 25% 38% 0% 32 12%
74 Frizington Community Primary School Well below 48% 66% −17.5 25% 10% 5% 65 8%
75 Warwick Bridge Primary School Well below 48% 66% −17.8 14% 18% 0% 54 6%
76 Thomlinson Junior School Well below 47% 65% −18.4 14% 20% 2% 176 3%low
77 Inglewood Junior School Well below 42% 61% −18.7 38% 20% 16% 193 5%low
78 Black Combe Junior School Well below 40% 59% −18.8 33% 28% 0% 87 14%
79 St Michael's CofE Primary School Well below 47% 66% −18.8 16% 16% 0% 92 9%
80 Monkwray Junior School Well below 41% 60% −18.9 41% 19% 11% 79 14%
81 Boltons CofE School Well below 47% 67% −19.9 0% 27% 0% 36 5%
82 Orgill Primary School Well below 38% 59% −21.0 34% 27% 2% 106 21%high
83 Burgh by Sands School Well below 51% 74% −22.5 0% 0% 0% 39 18%
84 Seascale Primary School Well below 40% 64% −24.2 15% 25% 5% 62 15%
85 St Bridget's CofE School Well below 39% 66% −26.6 20% 13% 0% 31 4%
86 Cummersdale School Well below 46% 74% −28.4 0% 0% 13% 46 11%
87 Brook Street Primary School Well below 40% 70% −29.7 27% 7% 60% 82 3%low
88 Fir Ends Primary School Well below 37% 69% −32.3 0% 17% 0% 38 5%
89 Victoria Junior School Well below 25% 58% −32.5 37% 32% 8% 198 6%low

Results are the average of the last three Year 6 groups, which is steadier than a single year. Pupil percentages are for the latest Year 6. Disadvantaged: eligible for free school meals at any point in the last six years, or looked after by the council. SEN: special educational needs (SEN support or an EHC plan). EAL: English as an additional language.

Not compared

How this works

We looked at every comparable state primary and junior school in England (14,315 schools) to see how SATs results usually change with the make-up of a year group. On average:

  • For every 10 more disadvantaged pupils in every 100, the share meeting the expected standard is about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with SEN in every 100, it's about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with English as an additional language in every 100, it's about 0.7 percentage points higher. Pupils learning English often catch up quickly.

From those, each school gets an expected result for its own pupils, which we compare with its actual result. Primary year groups are small – in a class of 30, one child moves the percentage by more than 3 points – so we use the three-year average and allow for each school's own pupil numbers: a small school needs a bigger gap before we call it above or below what you'd expect.

What we found: schools where teachers stay

We put every primary and junior school's result-against-expected next to its teacher turnover – the share of its teachers who moved to another school or left state schools each year, averaged over three years (DfE school workforce census). Across 8,274 schools in England, split into four equal groups by turnover:

Teacher turnoverTypical turnoverResults vs expectedDid better than expected
Lowest turnover 7% a year +1.8 pts 40%
Lower-middle 12% a year +1.2 pts 37%
Upper-middle 17% a year +0.7 pts 36%
Highest turnover 26% a year −1.2 pts 32%

The pattern is the same as for secondary schools but weaker, and most of the difference is in the quarter of schools where teachers leave most often (−1.2 percentage points, against +1.8 for the lowest-turnover quarter). Primary staffs are small and SATs results move around from year to year, which blurs the picture.

A link isn't proof that one causes the other: losing teachers may hold results back, and a school that's struggling for other reasons (leadership, for example) may also lose more teachers. Nationally, turnover is fairly steady from year to year and teachers who move are replaced – but between schools it varies a lot, from under one teacher in ten a year to more than one in five. The green rings on the chart mark the lowest-turnover quarter.

What it can't tell you

  • These three things explain only about 18% of the differences between schools. Much of what makes a school stronger or weaker, and much about its pupils, isn't captured by any published figure.
  • Even averaged over three years, small schools' results move around a lot, so treat close calls as roughly equal.
  • It isn't an excuse for lower results. It shows how a school does compared with schools teaching similar pupils, so you can compare more fairly.
  • We deliberately don't adjust for attendance or exclusions: those are partly down to the school itself.

Source: Department for Education, Key Stage 2 performance data (2024/25). Calculated by The School Companion.