School Context Comparator

Exam results say a lot about a school's pupils, not just its teaching. A school where many children are disadvantaged or have special educational needs will usually have lower results, even if it's doing a great job. This compares each school with what you'd expect from the pupils it teaches.

Primary and junior schools in Redbridge: SATs results in context

% meeting the expected standard, average of the three years to 2024/25. Each numbered dot is a school (see the table below). Above the line means better results than you'd expect from its pupils; the shaded strip is "about what you'd expect".

  • Better than expected
  • About as expected
  • Below expected

The faint grey dots behind are every other school in England, for comparison.

Outlined in black: the school you compared (marked "Compared" in the table).

Green ring: low teacher turnover – among the quarter of similar schools in England where teachers are most likely to stay (three-year average).

50506060707080809090100100Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected % (from the school's pupils)Actual % meeting the expected standard1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435363738394041424344454647484950515253
50506060707080809090100100Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected %Actual % meeting the expected standard1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435363738394041424344454647484950515253

Loading stats for 13,485 schools across England…

Did you know? In a class of 30, one child moves a school's SATs percentage by more than 3 points - which is why we use a three-year average. How this works

How each school compares

# School Compared with what you'd expect Actual Expected Gap Disadvantaged SEN EAL Pupils(3 years) Teacher turnover(a year)
1 Our Lady of Lourdes RC Primary School Well above 92% 69% +23.2 13% 17% 35% 165 13%below average
2 Woodford Green Primary School Well above 88% 65% +22.9 25% 14% 14% 85 21%high
3 Ark Isaac Newton Academy Well above 88% 67% +20.8 32% 9% 49% 267 28%high
4 St Bede's Catholic Primary School Well above 88% 68% +20.4 24% 8% 25% 177 19%above average
5 Churchfields Junior School Well above 89% 69% +20.0 13% 10% 15% 352 13%below average
6 Cleveland Road Primary School Well above 87% 68% +18.7 29% 22% 98% 352 19%above average
7 Wells Primary School Well above 84% 66% +18.4 20% 24% 38% 130 19%above average
8 Glade Primary School Compared Well above 81% 67% +14.4 21% 18% 35% 172 24%high
9 Loxford School Well above 79% 66% +13.3 27% 32% 88% 357 20%above average
10 Aldersbrook Primary School Well above 82% 69% +13.1 12% 14% 23% 262 18%above average
11 Aldborough Primary School Well above 81% 68% +12.6 41% 6% 84% 134 26%high
12 Highlands Primary School Well above 80% 68% +12.1 26% 17% 66% 259 16%above average
13 Gordon Primary School Well above 75% 63% +11.7 56% 15% 94% 136 48%high
14 Nightingale Primary School Above 81% 71% +10.3 11% 19% 62% 276 18%above average
15 Wanstead Church School Above 75% 65% +10.1 17% 21% 8% 67 20%high
16 Farnham Green Primary School Above 77% 67% +9.9 34% 20% 90% 149 37%high
17 St Antony's Catholic Primary School Above 79% 69% +9.8 9% 14% 17% 178 18%above average
18 Fairlop Primary School Above 76% 67% +9.0 28% 14% 50% 287 8%low
19 SS Peter and Paul's Catholic Primary School Above 72% 64% +7.9 45% 15% 68% 148 14%above average
20 Clore Tikva School Above 75% 68% +7.4 16% 18% 32% 159 14%below average
21 Goodmayes Primary School Above 74% 67% +7.4 37% 15% 77% 260 16%above average
22 Snaresbrook Primary School Above 76% 69% +7.0 19% 13% 44% 170 13%below average
23 Christchurch Primary School Above 80% 73% +6.7 18% 10% 90% 432 6%low
24 Seven Kings School Above 79% 72% +6.7 16% 14% 83% 358 14%below average
25 Gearies Primary School Above 78% 71% +6.6 15% 19% 84% 348 11%below average
26 Parkhill Junior School Above 77% 71% +6.1 24% 9% 73% 350 19%above average
27 Grove Primary School Above 74% 69% +5.5 27% 20% 87% 269 16%above average
28 Atam Academy Above 75% 70% +5.4 8% 16% 26% 181 19%above average
29 Fullwood Primary School Above 79% 74% +5.4 12% 7% 64% 179 3%low
30 Wohl Ilford Jewish Primary School Above 75% 70% +4.9 7% 15% 26% 85 4%low
31 Downshall Primary School Above 72% 67% +4.7 34% 20% 93% 217 18%above average
32 Ray Lodge Primary School As expected 70% 66% +3.8 28% 17% 49% 267 22%high
33 Avanti Court Primary School As expected 79% 76% +3.2 10% 8% 92% 260 17%above average
34 Mossford Green Primary School As expected 71% 68% +2.7 25% 17% 67% 169 16%above average
35 Redbridge Primary School As expected 74% 72% +2.1 14% 17% 81% 350 16%above average
36 William Torbitt Primary School As expected 69% 68% +1.3 25% 14% 49% 252 23%high
37 Cranbrook Primary School As expected 70% 69% +1.0 24% 18% 77% 337 15%above average
38 Gilbert Colvin Primary School As expected 69% 69% −0.4 17% 25% 83% 145 31%high
39 John Bramston Primary School As expected 64% 65% −0.7 33% 21% 58% 170 8%low
40 Roding Primary School As expected 62% 63% −0.7 30% 30% 51% 173 23%high
41 Chadwell Primary School As expected 66% 67% −0.8 28% 22% 74% 266 14%below average
42 Woodlands Primary School As expected 58% 60% −1.5 49% 35% 85% 318 14%below average
43 Coppice Primary School As expected 65% 67% −2.0 20% 20% 44% 174 21%high
44 Newbury Park Primary School As expected 66% 68% −2.0 26% 17% 67% 312 36%high
45 St Aidan's Catholic Primary Academy As expected 60% 62% −2.4 42% 15% 35% 118 32%high
46 Mayespark Primary School As expected 63% 66% −2.9 34% 21% 78% 259 13%below average
47 Uphall Primary School As expected 66% 70% −3.8 30% 12% 88% 324 7%low
48 Manford Primary School As expected 60% 64% −4.1 38% 15% 45% 166 18%above average
49 Oakdale Junior School As expected 66% 70% −4.4 16% 11% 47% 230 16%above average
50 Barley Lane Primary School Below 65% 70% −4.6 25% 16% 82% 334 9%low
51 South Park Primary School Below 61% 70% −8.8 29% 8% 71% 271 14%above average
52 Winston Way Academy Below 57% 67% −10.4 35% 16% 85% 215 15%above average
53 St Augustine's Catholic Primary School Well below 54% 66% −12.2 19% 32% 69% 174 13%below average

Results are the average of the last three Year 6 groups, which is steadier than a single year. Pupil percentages are for the latest Year 6. Disadvantaged: eligible for free school meals at any point in the last six years, or looked after by the council. SEN: special educational needs (SEN support or an EHC plan). EAL: English as an additional language.

How this works

We looked at every comparable state primary and junior school in England (14,315 schools) to see how SATs results usually change with the make-up of a year group. On average:

  • For every 10 more disadvantaged pupils in every 100, the share meeting the expected standard is about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with SEN in every 100, it's about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with English as an additional language in every 100, it's about 0.7 percentage points higher. Pupils learning English often catch up quickly.

From those, each school gets an expected result for its own pupils, which we compare with its actual result. Primary year groups are small – in a class of 30, one child moves the percentage by more than 3 points – so we use the three-year average and allow for each school's own pupil numbers: a small school needs a bigger gap before we call it above or below what you'd expect.

What we found: schools where teachers stay

We put every primary and junior school's result-against-expected next to its teacher turnover – the share of its teachers who moved to another school or left state schools each year, averaged over three years (DfE school workforce census). Across 8,274 schools in England, split into four equal groups by turnover:

Teacher turnoverTypical turnoverResults vs expectedDid better than expected
Lowest turnover 7% a year +1.8 pts 40%
Lower-middle 12% a year +1.2 pts 37%
Upper-middle 17% a year +0.7 pts 36%
Highest turnover 26% a year −1.2 pts 32%

The pattern is the same as for secondary schools but weaker, and most of the difference is in the quarter of schools where teachers leave most often (−1.2 percentage points, against +1.8 for the lowest-turnover quarter). Primary staffs are small and SATs results move around from year to year, which blurs the picture.

A link isn't proof that one causes the other: losing teachers may hold results back, and a school that's struggling for other reasons (leadership, for example) may also lose more teachers. Nationally, turnover is fairly steady from year to year and teachers who move are replaced – but between schools it varies a lot, from under one teacher in ten a year to more than one in five. The green rings on the chart mark the lowest-turnover quarter.

What it can't tell you

  • These three things explain only about 18% of the differences between schools. Much of what makes a school stronger or weaker, and much about its pupils, isn't captured by any published figure.
  • Even averaged over three years, small schools' results move around a lot, so treat close calls as roughly equal.
  • It isn't an excuse for lower results. It shows how a school does compared with schools teaching similar pupils, so you can compare more fairly.
  • We deliberately don't adjust for attendance or exclusions: those are partly down to the school itself.

Source: Department for Education, Key Stage 2 performance data (2024/25). Calculated by The School Companion.