School Context Comparator

Exam results say a lot about a school's pupils, not just its teaching. A school where many children are disadvantaged or have special educational needs will usually have lower results, even if it's doing a great job. This compares each school with what you'd expect from the pupils it teaches.

Primary and junior schools in Havering: SATs results in context

% meeting the expected standard, average of the three years to 2024/25. Each numbered dot is a school (see the table below). Above the line means better results than you'd expect from its pupils; the shaded strip is "about what you'd expect".

  • Better than expected
  • About as expected
  • Below expected

The faint grey dots behind are every other school in England, for comparison.

Outlined in black: the school you compared (marked "Compared" in the table).

Green ring: low teacher turnover – among the quarter of similar schools in England where teachers are most likely to stay (three-year average).

404050506060707080809090Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected % (from the school's pupils)Actual % meeting the expected standard12345678910111213141516171819202122232425262728293031323334353637383940414243444546474849
404050506060707080809090Better than expectedBelow expectedExpected %Actual % meeting the expected standard12345678910111213141516171819202122232425262728293031323334353637383940414243444546474849

Loading stats for 13,485 schools across England…

Did you know? In a class of 30, one child moves a school's SATs percentage by more than 3 points - which is why we use a three-year average. How this works

How each school compares

# School Compared with what you'd expect Actual Expected Gap Disadvantaged SEN EAL Pupils(3 years) Teacher turnover(a year)
1 Scotts Primary School Compared Well above 87% 69% +17.6 10% 13% 20% 180 12%below average
2 Hacton Primary School Well above 85% 68% +16.9 13% 12% 9% 241 9%low
3 Nelmes Primary School Well above 88% 71% +16.6 10% 8% 31% 185 6%low
4 Upminster Junior School Well above 85% 70% +15.2 7% 10% 6% 270 7%low
5 Concordia Academy Well above 78% 65% +12.8 35% 19% 65% 90 21%high
6 St Alban's Catholic Primary School Above 78% 66% +11.6 28% 10% 28% 89 25%
7 Gidea Park Primary School Above 81% 70% +10.7 15% 10% 39% 209 12%below average
8 Scargill Junior School Above 74% 65% +8.9 33% 10% 26% 264 8%low
9 La Salette Catholic Primary School Above 77% 69% +8.5 30% 7% 53% 90 4%
10 Oasis Academy Pinewood Above 67% 59% +8.4 43% 28% 30% 135 28%high
11 Crowlands Primary School Above 73% 66% +7.5 31% 11% 28% 249 15%above average
12 Dame Tipping Church of England Primary School Above 66% 59% +7.2 38% 23% 0% 35 20%
13 Squirrels Heath Primary School Above 72% 66% +6.2 30% 11% 29% 247 18%above average
14 St Joseph's Catholic Primary School Above 77% 71% +6.1 8% 10% 24% 181 7%low
15 Suttons Primary School Above 75% 70% +4.6 12% 8% 24% 167 13%below average
16 Benhurst Primary School As expected 70% 66% +4.4 24% 22% 44% 171 38%high
17 Parklands Primary School As expected 69% 65% +4.4 28% 17% 27% 346 18%above average
18 St Ursula's Catholic Primary School As expected 72% 68% +4.4 19% 15% 31% 176 17%above average
19 Ardleigh Green Junior School As expected 73% 69% +3.9 15% 8% 16% 267 8%low
20 Towers Junior School As expected 67% 64% +2.7 18% 24% 13% 261 20%high
21 Whybridge Junior School As expected 70% 68% +1.9 22% 13% 41% 240 24%high
22 Harrow Lodge Primary School As expected 67% 65% +1.7 40% 9% 49% 172 7%low
23 St Peter's Catholic Primary School As expected 70% 68% +1.7 13% 17% 28% 178 15%above average
24 Clockhouse Primary School As expected 64% 63% +0.9 36% 13% 19% 271 11%below average
25 The Mawney Foundation School As expected 65% 64% +0.6 37% 14% 43% 235 12%below average
26 Newtons Primary School As expected 60% 60% +0.0 46% 22% 39% 157 31%high
27 Brady Primary School As expected 66% 67% −0.6 21% 17% 31% 89 13%below average
28 Hylands Primary School As expected 64% 65% −0.6 28% 21% 40% 256 12%below average
29 St Mary's Catholic Primary School As expected 63% 65% −2.2 10% 28% 13% 180 8%low
30 Langtons Junior Academy As expected 59% 62% −2.8 36% 23% 34% 158 9%low
31 Branfil Primary School As expected 63% 67% −3.7 17% 16% 16% 265 18%above average
32 Drapers' Maylands Primary School As expected 61% 65% −3.8 33% 18% 49% 145 8%low
33 St Patrick's Catholic Primary School As expected 65% 69% −4.0 15% 11% 24% 164 15%above average
34 Rainham Village Primary School As expected 58% 62% −4.1 41% 19% 41% 172 12%below average
35 Engayne Primary School Below 64% 69% −5.0 14% 10% 18% 271 8%low
36 The James Oglethorpe Primary School Below 61% 66% −5.0 14% 20% 10% 165 14%above average
37 St Edward's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School Below 62% 67% −5.4 22% 12% 28% 253 9%low
38 Elm Park Primary School Below 56% 63% −7.0 22% 30% 28% 180 15%above average
39 Broadford Primary School Below 51% 59% −7.7 45% 27% 35% 262 12%below average
40 Drapers' Pyrgo Priory School Below 51% 60% −8.5 46% 24% 39% 165 28%high
41 Harold Court Primary School Below 57% 67% −9.7 19% 19% 33% 170 12%below average
42 Hilldene Primary School Well below 51% 63% −12.4 34% 19% 37% 270 10%below average
43 Mead Primary School Well below 45% 58% −12.9 52% 24% 37% 271 9%low
44 Crownfield Junior School Well below 49% 62% −13.0 41% 18% 36% 290 8%low
45 Drapers' Brookside Junior School Well below 42% 57% −14.9 47% 33% 37% 178 32%high
46 Harold Wood Primary School Well below 51% 68% −16.5 20% 15% 33% 275 9%low
47 R J Mitchell Primary School Well below 44% 61% −16.9 22% 33% 9% 163 43%high
48 Parsonage Farm Primary School Well below 46% 64% −17.8 29% 16% 16% 259 9%low
49 Rise Park Junior School Well below 42% 66% −23.8 21% 17% 20% 250 15%above average

Results are the average of the last three Year 6 groups, which is steadier than a single year. Pupil percentages are for the latest Year 6. Disadvantaged: eligible for free school meals at any point in the last six years, or looked after by the council. SEN: special educational needs (SEN support or an EHC plan). EAL: English as an additional language.

How this works

We looked at every comparable state primary and junior school in England (14,315 schools) to see how SATs results usually change with the make-up of a year group. On average:

  • For every 10 more disadvantaged pupils in every 100, the share meeting the expected standard is about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with SEN in every 100, it's about 2.4 percentage points lower.
  • For every 10 more pupils with English as an additional language in every 100, it's about 0.7 percentage points higher. Pupils learning English often catch up quickly.

From those, each school gets an expected result for its own pupils, which we compare with its actual result. Primary year groups are small – in a class of 30, one child moves the percentage by more than 3 points – so we use the three-year average and allow for each school's own pupil numbers: a small school needs a bigger gap before we call it above or below what you'd expect.

What we found: schools where teachers stay

We put every primary and junior school's result-against-expected next to its teacher turnover – the share of its teachers who moved to another school or left state schools each year, averaged over three years (DfE school workforce census). Across 8,274 schools in England, split into four equal groups by turnover:

Teacher turnoverTypical turnoverResults vs expectedDid better than expected
Lowest turnover 7% a year +1.8 pts 40%
Lower-middle 12% a year +1.2 pts 37%
Upper-middle 17% a year +0.7 pts 36%
Highest turnover 26% a year −1.2 pts 32%

The pattern is the same as for secondary schools but weaker, and most of the difference is in the quarter of schools where teachers leave most often (−1.2 percentage points, against +1.8 for the lowest-turnover quarter). Primary staffs are small and SATs results move around from year to year, which blurs the picture.

A link isn't proof that one causes the other: losing teachers may hold results back, and a school that's struggling for other reasons (leadership, for example) may also lose more teachers. Nationally, turnover is fairly steady from year to year and teachers who move are replaced – but between schools it varies a lot, from under one teacher in ten a year to more than one in five. The green rings on the chart mark the lowest-turnover quarter.

What it can't tell you

  • These three things explain only about 18% of the differences between schools. Much of what makes a school stronger or weaker, and much about its pupils, isn't captured by any published figure.
  • Even averaged over three years, small schools' results move around a lot, so treat close calls as roughly equal.
  • It isn't an excuse for lower results. It shows how a school does compared with schools teaching similar pupils, so you can compare more fairly.
  • We deliberately don't adjust for attendance or exclusions: those are partly down to the school itself.

Source: Department for Education, Key Stage 2 performance data (2024/25). Calculated by The School Companion.